Name: Whitney Conder
Sport: Wrestling
Weight Class: 50 kg/110 lbs.
Height: 5-3
DOB: 5/6/1988
Hometown: Colorado Springs, Colo.
High School: Puyallup, Wash. (Puyallup)
College: Northern Michigan
Team/Club: Army WCAP
World Championship Experience
  • Five-time Senior World Team member (2011, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019)
  • 2007 Junior World champion
  • 2014 CISM World Military silver medalist
Other Career Highlights
  • Two-time Final X champion (2018, 2019)
  • Six-time U.S. Open champion (2011, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019)
  • 2018 Pan American Championships champion
  • 2015 Pan Am Games champion
  • Two-time Pan Am Championships silver medalist (2010, 2012)
  • 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials runner-up
Personal: Daughter of Sharon and Monte Conder...Has two brothers, Nate Conder and Dustin Conder, and two sisters, Shantel Bird and Kim Jackson...Hobbies include spending time with family and friends, church and dancing
More

Career Biography:
2019:
Final X champion… U.S. Open champion… Third in Dan Kolov International (Bulgaria)… German Grand Prix champion…

2018: Final X champion… Pan American Championships champion… U.S. Open champion… Flatz Open champion… Bill Farrell champion… Third at Poland Open…

2017: Third in Dave Schultz Memorial International (Nov. 2017)… Second in U.S. World Team Trials… Eighth in Klippan Lady Open (Sweden)… U.S. Open champion…

2016: Ninth in UWW Golden Grand Prix Finals… Second in Non-Olympic Weight World Team Trials… Second in U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Third in Pan American Olympic Games Qualifier…

2015: Bill Farrell International champion… DNP in World Championships… Pan American Games champion… U.S. World Team Trials champion… U.S. Open champion… Dave Schultz Memorial International champion… Guelph Open champion (Canada)

2014: Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup champion… Silver medalist at CISM World Military Championships… Ninth in World Championships… Fifth in Golden Grand Prix (Azerbaijan)… U.S. World Team Trials champion… U.S. Open champion… Second in Klippan Lady Open (Sweden)…

2013: Third in World Team Wrestle-Off… Second in U.S. World Team Trials… Austrian Ladies Open champion…

2012: Second in U.S. World Team Wrestle-Off… Third in Hari Ram Grand Prix (India)… Second in Pan American Championships… Second in Klippan Lady Open… Second in Dave Schultz Memorial International… Second in Mongolia Open… Third in U.S. Open…

2011: Third in New York AC International Open… Third in Hargobind International (Canada)… DNP in World Championships… Fifth in Poland Open… U.S. Non-Olympic Weights World Team Trials champion… U.S. Open champion… Second in Grand Prix of Tourcoing (France)… Second in Dave Schultz Memorial International…

2010: Second in Open Cup of Russia… Third in Hargobind International (Canada)… Second in Sunkist Kids International Open… Second in Pan American Championships… Third in U.S. Open… Third in Dave Schultz Memorial International…

2009: Fourth in New York AC International Open… Fourth in Hargobind International (Canada)… Second in Sunkist Kids International Open… Third in U.S. World Team Trials… Third in U.S. Nationals… Third in Ukrainian Memorial International…

2008: Second in Hargobind International (Canada)… Third in U.S. World Team Trials… Second in FILA Junior Nationals… Fourth in University Nationals… Calgary Open champion (Canada)… Nordhagen Junior International champion (Canada)…

2007: Junior World champion… FILA Junior Nationals Champion…Second in University Nationals…Eighth in U.S. Nationals…

2006: Third in Clansmen International (Canada)… Fifth in U.S. Nationals… Third in Junior Nationals… Second in FILA Junior Nationals… Fourth in Junior Nationals… Fifth in FILA Junior Nationals…

College: Attended Northern Michigan University as part of the USOEC… Coached by Shannon Gillespie…

High School: Attended Puyallup High School where she was coached by Bryan Bartelson… placed sixth and seventh in boys state championships