Name: Ildar Hafizov
Sport: Wrestling
Discipline(s): Greco Roman Wrestling
Weight Class: 60 kg/132 lbs.
DOB: 1/30/1988
Hometown: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
High School: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
College: Olympic College
Team/Club: U.S. Army WCAP
Coach(es): Shon Lewis, Spenser Mango
Olympic Experience
  • 2008 Olympian for Uzbekistan
World Championship Experience
  • Two-time U.S. World Team member (2017, 2019)
  • Three-time World Team member for Uzbekistan (2007, 2009, 2011)
  • Fifth at 2007 Senior World Championships
  • Fifth at 2017 CISM Military World Championships
Other Career Highlights
  • 2019 Final X champion
  • 2017 U.S. World Team Trials champion
  • Second in 2018 Greco-Roman World Team Trials
  • 2016 U.S. Open Champion
  • Runner-up in 2019 U.S. Open
More

2019: Final X champion… Runner-up at U.S. Open… World Team Trials Challenge tournament champion… Dave Schultz Memorial International (United States) champion… Armed Forces champion… Ninth at Grand Prix of Zagreb (Croatia)

2018: Runner-up at Greco-Roman World Team Trials, Runner-up at Armed Forces Championships, Sixth at U.S. Open

2017: World Team Trials champion, ... Thor Masters champion (Denmark)... Armed Forces

champion...Fifth at CISM World Military Championships...

2016: 2016: U.S. Open champion...Second at U.S. Olympic Trials...Fifth at the

Hungarian Grand Prix… Seventh at Pan Am Olympic qualifier…

2015: Vantaa Cup (Finland) champion... Third in Bill Farrell International (United States) ... Seventh at Haavisto Cup (Finland)

2013: (Competing for Uzbekistan): Ninth at Vehbi Emre (Turkey)

2012: (Competing for Uzbekistan): Azovmash Cup (Ukraine) champion ... Seventh at President Cup of Kazakhstan

2011: (Competing for Uzbekistan): World Team member ... Asian

Championships silver medalist ... Ninth at President Cup of Kazakhstan

2010: (Competing for Uzbekistan): Dave Schultz Memorial International Champion ... Fifth at Golden Grand Prix (Azerbaijan)...

2009: 2009 (competing for Uzbekistan): World Team member ... Third at Golden Grand Prix Second at Grand Prix of Germany

2008: 2008 (Competing for Uzbekistan): 11th at Olympics ... Seventh at Golden Grand Prix…

2007: (competing for Uzbekistan): World Team member… Fifth at World Championships…

Age-Group Achievements: While competing for Uzbekistan-Junior Asian Championships bronze medalist (2007) Junior Asian champion (2006) Cadet Asian Championships bronze medalist (2005)