Name: Cheney Haight
Discipline(s): Greco Roman Wrestling
Height: 5-10
Weight: 80 kg/176 lbs.
DOB: 12/27/1984
Hometown: Orem, Utah
High School: Orem, Utah (Timpanogos)
College: Northern Michigan
Team/Club: New York AC
World Championship Experience
  • Two-time U.S. World Team member (2011, 2017)
Other Career Highlights
  • Two-time Pan American champion (2016, 2017)
  • Two-time U.S. Open champion (2010, 2017)
  • Second in 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials
  • Third in 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials
  • U.S. University World Team member (2005)
Personal: Son of Andrew and Linda Beckman...Has two brothers, Bo Beckman and Cody Haight, and two sisters, Brianne Beckman and Tawni Beckman...Hobbies include snowboarding
More

2017: U.S. World Team Trails champion… U.S. Open champion… Pan American champion…
2016: Third in U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Gold at Pan American Championships… Second in U.S. Open…
2015: Third in Bill Farrell International… Third in U.S. Open…
2014: Third in Bill Farrell International…
2012: Seventh in U.S. Open…
2011: Fourth in New York AC International Open… DNP in World Championships… U.S. World Team Trials champion… Second in U.S. Open… Fifth in Granma Cup… Fifth in Dave Schultz Memorial International…
2010: New York AC International champion… Sunkist Kids International Open champion… Third in Pan American Championships… U.S. Open champion… Second in Granma Cup… Second in Dave Schultz Memorial International…
2009: Sunkist Kids International Open champion… Fourth in U.S. World Team Trials… Third in U.S. Nationals…Third in Gedza International… Second in Dave Schultz Memorial International…
2008: Second in New York AC International… Second in U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Fourth in U.S. Nationals… Seventh in World University Championships…
2007: Third in New York AC Holiday International… Sunkist Kids International Open champion… Third in U.S. Nationals…
2006: New York AC Holiday International Open champion… Sunkist Kids International Open champion… Fifth in U.S. Nationals… Second in Dave Schultz Memorial International…
2005: Second in New York AC Holiday Championships…Third in Sunkist Kids International Open… University World Team Trials champion… Second in University Nationals… Ninth in Petrov International (Bulgaria)…
2004: Fifth in New York AC Christmas International… Seventh in University Nationals… Second in FILA Junior World Team Trials… North Regional champion…
USA Age-group: Fourth in 2003 Junior Nationals… 2002 Junior Nationals champion… Third in 2000 Junior Nationals…
College: Attended Northern Michigan Univ., where he was a member of the U.S. Olympic Education Program coached by Ivan Ivanov…
High School: Attended Timpanogos High School, where he was coached by Kelly Sanderson… Three-time state champion (2001-03)… Qualified for 2000 state tournament…