Name: Regina Jaquess
Sport: Water Skiing Wakeboard
Event(s): Slalom, Tricks, Jumping & Overall
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130
DOB: 6/7/1984
Birthplace: Atlanta, Ga.
Hometown: Santa Rosa Beach, Fla.
High School: Freeport Senior High School (Freeport, Fla.) ‘02
College: University of Louisiana, Monroe ’09, Pharmacy
World Championship Experience
  • 2019 Water Ski World Championships – Silver Medalist, Women's Slalom and Team Overall; Bronze Medalist, Women's Jumping; 5th Place, Women's Overall
  • 2017 Water Ski World Championships – Gold Medalist, Women's Slalom and Overall; Gold Medalist, Team Overall; Silver Medalist, Women's Jumping; 10th Place, Women's Tricks
  • 2015 Water Ski World Championships – Gold Medalist, Women's Slalom and Overall; Silver Medalist, Team Overall; 11th Place, Women's Tricks and Jumping
  • 2013 Water Ski World Championships – Gold Medalist, Team Overall; Gold Medalist, Women's Slalom and Overall; 4th Place, Women's Jumping; 5th Place, Women's Tricks
  • 2011 Water Ski World Championships - Bronze Medal, Women's Slalom; Bronze Medal, Women's Overall; Bronze Medal, Team Overall; 5th Place, Women's Jumping
  • 2009 Water Ski World Championships - Silver Medal, Team Overall
  • 2005 Water Ski World Championships - Gold Medal, Women's Slalom, Women's Overall and Team Overall
  • 2003 Water Ski World Championships - Gold Medal: Team overall and Women's overall; Bronze Medal: Women's jumping
  • 2001 World Championships - Gold Medal, Women's Tricks - Gold Medal, Team Overall
  • 1998 Jr. World Championship, Silver Medalist- Overall & Tricks; Bronze Medalist- Slalom
Youth Olympic Games Experience
  • 1999 Junior Olympic Slalom, Trick, Jump, and Overall Champion
  • 1998 Junior Olympic Trick and Overall Champion
Other Career Highlights
  • 2019 Malibu Open - Women's Slalom Champion; 2nd Place, Women's Jumping
  • 2019 California Waterski Pro-Am - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2019 America's Cup Invitational - Women's Slalom and Overall Champion
  • 2019 GOODE Water Ski National Championships - Women's Slalom and Overall Champion
  • 2019 Lake 38 Pro-Am - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2019 Masters - Women's Slalom Champion; 2nd Place, Women's Jumping
  • 2019 Swiss Pro Slalom - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2018 Pan American Water Ski Championships - Gold Medalist, Team Overall, Women's Slalom, Jumping and Overall; Bronze Medalist, Women's Tricks
  • 2018 King of Darkness - Women's Jumping Champion
  • 2018 California Waterski Pro-Am - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2018 Malibu Open - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2018 America's Cup Invitational - Women's Slalom, Jumping and Overall Champion
  • 2018 GOODE Water Ski National Championships - Women's Slalom, Jumping and Overall Champion
  • 2018 Lake 38 Pro-Am - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2018 Masters - 2nd Place, Women's Slalom
  • 2018 Swiss Pro Slalom - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2017 Malibu Open - Women's Slalom and Overall Champion; 2nd Place, Women's Jumping
  • 2017 San Gervasio Pro Am - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2017 Masters - 3rd Place, Women's Slalom; 2nd Place, Women's Jumping
  • 2017 Swiss Pro Slalom - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2016 U.S. Open Water Ski Championships - Women's Overall Champion; 2nd Place, Slalom; 5th Place Jumping
  • 2016 California Pro Am Water Ski Tournament - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2016 Malibu Open - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2016 Masters - Women's Slalom Champion; 2nd Place, Women's Jumping
  • 2016 Swiss Pro Slalom - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2015 U.S. Open Water Ski Championships - Women's Slalom and Overall Champion; 2nd Place, Jumping; 3rd Place Tricks
  • 2015 California Pro Am Water Ski Tournament - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2015 Malibu Open - Women's Slalom Champion; 2nd Place, Women's Jumping
  • 2015 GOODE Water Ski National Championships - Open Women Slalom, Jumping and Overall Champion
  • 2015 Pan American Games – Gold Medalist, Women's Jumping; Silver Medalist, Women's Slalom and Overall
  • 2015 Malibu Cup - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2015 Swiss Pro Slalom - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2015 Masters - Women's Slalom Champion; 4th Place, Women's Jumping
  • 2015 U.S. Elite Water Ski Team Member
  • 2015 U.S. Pan American Water Ski Team Member
  • 2014 U.S. Open Water Ski Championships - Women's Slalom and Overall Champion
  • 2014 California Pro Am Water Ski Tournament - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2014 GOODE Water Ski National Championships - Open Women Slalom, Jumping and Overall Champion
  • 2014 Malibu Open - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2014 Masters - 2nd Place, Women's Slalom
  • 2014 Pan American Water Ski Championships – Gold Medal, Elite Team Overall, Elite Women's Slalom, Jumping and Overall; Silver Medal, Elite Women's Tricks
  • 2013 Diablo Shores Pro-Am – Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2013 GOODE Water Ski National Championships - Open Women Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall Champion
  • 2013 World Games - Gold Medalist, Women's Slalom & Jumping
  • 2013 Malibu Open - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2013 Masters - Women's Slalom Champion, 4th Place, Women's Jumping
  • 2012 USA Water Ski Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2012 IWWF Water Ski World Cup (Palembang, Indonesia)– Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2012 Rocketman Night Jump – Women's Jumping Champion
  • 2012 Diablo Shores Pro-Am – Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2012 Pan American Water Ski Championships – Gold Medal, Elite Team Overall, Elite Women's Slalom, Jumping and Overall; Bronze Medal, Elite Women's Tricks
  • 2012 Soaked Orlando - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2012 Malibu Open - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2012 Masters - Women's Slalom Champion, 4th Place, Women's Jumping
  • 2012 Moomba Masters - 3rd Place, Women's Slalom
  • 2011 Pan American Games - Women's Slalom, Jumping and Overall Champion; 2nd Place Tricks
  • 2011 Katy Ski Jam - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2011 Malibu Open - 2nd Place, Women's Slalom
  • 2011 Global Invitational - 2nd Place, Women's Slalom
  • 2010 AAU James E. Sullivan Award Finalist
  • 2010 IWWF Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2010 USA Water Ski Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2010 Pan American Water Ski Championships – Gold Medalist, Team Overall, Women's Slalom, Tricks and jumping; Silver Medalist, Women's Overall
  • 2010 Diablo Shores Pro-Am - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2010 Alizee Cup - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2010 Global Invitational - 2nd Place, Women's Slalom
  • 2010 Masters - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2009 USA Water Ski Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2008 World University Water Ski Championships - Gold Medalist, Women's Slalom, Jumping, Overall and Team Overall
  • 2008 Water Ski National Championships - Open Women Jumping & Overall Champion
  • 2008 Pan American Games - Gold medals Women's Slalom, Tricks & Overall
  • 2008 Collegiate All-Stars Water Ski Championships - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2008 Member of U.S. World University Water Ski Team
  • 2007 Pan American Games - Gold Medalist, Women's Jumping; Silver Medalist, Women's Slalom; Bronze Medalist, Women's Tricks
  • 2007 U.S. Pan American Games Water Ski Team Member & U.S. Elite Water Ski Team Member
  • 2007 Masters - 2nd place Women's Slalom
  • 2006 U.S. Open Women's Slalom and Jumping Champion
  • 2006 Junior U.S. Open - Junior Women's Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall Champion
  • 2006 Masters - 2nd place Women's Tricks
  • 2005 IWWF Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2005 USA Water Ski Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2005 Collegiate Water Ski National Championships - Women's Slalom, Tricks and Overall Champion; 2nd place, jumping
  • 2005 U.S. Open Water Ski Championships - Women's Slalom and Overall Champion; 2nd place, tricks
  • 2005 Skyview Open - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2005 Under 21 Water Ski World Championships - Gold Medals Team Overall, Women's Slalom, Jumping and Overall; Silver Medal Women's Tricks
  • 2005 Malibu Open - 2nd place Women's slalom
  • 2005 MasterCraft Pro Water Ski Championships - 2nd place Women's tricks; 3rd place Women's jumping
  • 2005 Junior U.S. Open - Junior Women's slalom, jumping and overall champion
  • 2005 Masters - 2nd place Women's tricks
  • 2005 Collegiate All-Stars Water Ski Championships - Women's Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall Champion
  • 2004 Collegiate Water Ski National Championships - Women's Slalom and Overall Champion; 2nd place Women's tricks
  • 2004 FISU World University Championships - Gold medals team overall, Women's slalom and overall; Silver medal Women's jumping
  • 2004 Water Ski National Championships - Open Women Tricks Champion
  • 2004 Junior U.S. Open - Junior Women's slalom, tricks, jumping and overall champion
  • 2004 Masters - 3rd place Women's tricks
  • 2004 U.S. World University Water Ski Team Member
  • 2004 Collegiate All-Stars Water Ski Championships - Women's Slalom, Jumping and Overall Champion; Runner-up Women's Tricks
  • 2004 Pan American Water Ski Championships - Gold Medal, Open Team Overall, Under 21 Team Overall, Open Women's Tricks, Under 21 Women's Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall; Silver Medal, Open Women's Slalom and Overall
  • 2004 U.S. Under 21 Water Ski Team member
  • 2003 USA Water Ski Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2003 21 And Under Water Ski World Championships - Gold Medal: Team overall, Women's overall, slalom and tricks; Silver Medal: Women's jumping
  • 2003 Collegiate Water Ski National Championships - Women's slalom, tricks, jumping and overall champion
  • 2003 Pan American Games - Gold Medal: Women's Tricks; Silver Medal: Women's slalom; Bronze Medal: Women's jumping
  • 2003 Malibu Open Women's Tricks and Overall Champion
  • 2003 U.S. Elite, Pan American Games, 17 to 21 & 21 and Under Water Ski Team member
  • 2003 Junior U.S. Open Junior Women Slalom and Jumping Champion, 3rd place overall
  • 2003 Masters - 3rd place Women's tricks and ski flying
  • 2003 Collegiate All-Stars Women's Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall Champion
  • 2003 Moomba Masters Women's Tricks Champion, 2nd place Women's Overall and 4th place Women's Slalom
  • 2002 Pan American Water Ski Championships - Gold Medal, Open Women Slalom and Team Overall, Silver Medal, Open Women Tricks, Jumping and Overall; Gold Medal, 17 to 21 Women's Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall; Gold Medal, 17 to 21 Team Overall
  • 2002 Collegiate Nationals Women's Jumping Champion; Division 1-A Women's Overall Champion
  • 2002 U.S. Open Women's Overall and Tricks Champion; 2nd Place Women's Jumping
  • 2002 University Water Ski World Championships Women's Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall Champion
  • 2002 U.S. 17 to 21 Water Ski Team Member
  • 2002 U.S. University Water Ski Team Member
  • 2001 USA Water Ski Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2001 U.S. Elite Water Ski Team member
  • 2001 U.S. National Open Women's Overall and Slalom Champion - 2nd place Tricks, 4th place Jumping
  • 2001 U.S. Open Women's Overall and Tricks Champion
  • 2001 Junior Masters Girls Overall, Slalom, Tricks and Jumping Champion
  • 2001 Americas' Challenge Junior Girls Overall Champion
  • 2000 World Junior Championships Overall, Slalom and Jumping Champion
  • 2000 National Girls 3 Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall Champion
  • 2000 Junior Masters Girls Overall, Trick and Slalom Champion
  • 2000 Pan American Championships Junior Gold Medallist - Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall
  • 2000 U.S. Open - 2nd place overall, 3rd place tricks
  • 2000, 99, 98 WOW Sports on Tour member
  • 2000, 1999, 98 U.S. Junior Water Ski Team Member; 1999-00 U.S. Elite Team (Alternate)
  • 2000, 1999, 98 Kristi Overton Award- Most Outstanding Girls Skier, U.S. Nationals
  • 1999, 97 Rolex Junior Masters Trick Champion; 2nd Overall
  • 2000, 1999, 95, 94, 93- National Slalom Champion
  • 2000, 1999, 98, 97,96,95- National Trick Champion
  • 2000, 1999, 98,97,96,95- National Overall Champion
  • 2000, 1999, 97- National Jump Champion
  • 2000, 1999, 98,96,95,94,93- Southern Regional Trick Champion
  • 2000, 1999, 98, 96,95,94,93- Southern Regional Overall Champion
  • 2000, 1999, 98, 97,95,94,93-Southern Regional Slalom Champion
  • 2000, 1999, 97,96,95- Southern Regional Jump Champion
  • 1998 Pan Am Trick Champion; Silver Medalist- Overall & Slalom
  • 1997 U. S. Open- 3rd Tricks
  • 1997, 96,95- Jimmy McCormick Award- Most Outstanding Jr. Girl Skier, U.S. Nationals
Personal: Daughter of Jim and Karen Jaquess…Has one sister, Renee…Bilingual in English and Spanish… Began competing at age 5…Pharmacist, owner Emerald Coast Compounding Pharmacy.
More