USA Volleyball

New National Referees

2019 National Referees

by Pati Rolf, Officials Development

 

The USA Volleyball coaching/mentoring team certified 28 new national referees and 56 new junior national referees in 2019.

Thank you to the coaching/mentoring team: Paul Albright, Tom Blue, Wade Brence, Robyn Courchane, Kevin Cull, Donnie Goodwin, Brian Hemelgarn, Eric Hoffman, Landry Homsher, Thomas Hoy, Todd Karolczak, Hansen Leong, Paula Martin, Jeff McKinney, Devonie McLarty, Brett Myres, Jung Park, Mark Prater, Michelle Prater, Andrew Robb, Carlos Rodriguez, Rod Rodriguez, Stephen Shepherd, Angelle Simms, Ken Taylor, Bill Thornburgh, Ryan Tighe and Julie Voeck.

On behalf of USA Volleyball, please join me in congratulating our new national and junior national referees.

2019 New National Referees

  • Mark Akers (Great Plains)
  • Rhine Almonacy (Garden Empire)
  • Phylis Anyango (Delta
  • Satoshi Asari (New England)
  • David Barnes (Ohio Valley
  • Sherrene Benedict (Florida)
  • Jordan Bennett (Lone Star)
  • Kenneth Ty Boyd (Southern California)
  • Darryl Buck (Carolina)
  • Robin Burton (Southern California)
  • Steve Channell (Southern)
  • Kaylene Cragun (Intermountain)
  • Patti Dawson (Badger)
  • Charlie Dietrich (Bayou)
  • Jeff Dunaway (Pioneer)
  • Jeff Herrick (Florida)
  • Jeanine Hoskin (Great Lakes)
  • Dave Jones (Keystone)
  • Ryan Lacson (Heart of America)
  • Kevin Lane (Heart of America)
  • Edward Moore (New England)
  • Ergys Myselimi (Garden Empire)
  • Ben Piper (North Texas)
  • Darren Reese (Great Lakes)
  • Mallory Roberts (Great Lakes)
  • Benjamin Rosenthal (Iroquois Empire)
  • Rob Torres (Sun Country)
  • Stacia Washington (Lone Star)

National Junior Referees

2019 New Junior National Referees

  • Annie Abernethy (Old Dominion)
  • Pete Acampora (Western Empire)
  • Greg Boekhoff (Iowa)
  • Timothy Borgert (Northern California)
  • Kim Brooks (Southern)
  • Guilherme Castro (Puget Sound)
  • Andrea Cervena (North Country)
  • Henry Chen (Lake Shore)
  • Jenny Chen (Garden Empire)
  • Greg Clark (Columbia Empire)
  • Matt Costello (Pioneer)
  • Ricardo Cruz (Florida)
  • Diana Davis (Carolina)
  • Hillary Dorgan (New England)
  • Larry Eady (Northern California)
  • Sabrina Easley (North Texas)
  • Kristina Fleenor (Old Dominion)
  • Donald Gard (Heart of America)
  • Michael Goodall (Oklahoma)
  • Pablo Grieco (Lone Star)
  • Brian Hall (Chesapeake)
  • Kyprian Harasymowycz (Hoosier)
  • Curtis Hazlett (North Texas)
  • Alexandra Houghton (Rocky Mountain)
  • Lance Johnson (Arizona)
  • Christopher Kays (Gateway)
  • Sun Yong Kim (Chesapeake)
  • Jeff Kline (Ohio Valley)
  • Elizabeth Liput (Great Lakes)
  • Shannon Macias (Southern California)
  • Jason Marshall (Hoosier)
  • Timothy McKinnon (Great Lakes)
  • Mark Nakashima (Aloha)
  • Clint Nanny (North Texas)
  • Kyleen Niccolls (Puget Sound)
  • Max Nuon (Badger)
  • Scott O'Donnell (Ohio Valley)
  • Vance Pitman (Delta)
  • Rodney Polich (Great Lakes)
  • Thomas Rastok (Heart of America)
  • Lawrence Ruane (Rocky Mountain)
  • Randy Rubonal (Aloha)
  • Allison Ruhl (Lake Shore)
  • Michael Saxby (Delta)
  • Deanna Schneyer (Southern California)
  • Rodney Scifres (Pioneer)
  • Alexis Sheldon (Badger)
  • Elizabeth Smith (Carolina)
  • Kyle Smith (Carolina)
  • Christi Snellgrove (Southern)
  • Raquel Valdez (Sun Country)
  • Jennifer Vander Meer (Lake Shore)
  • Gil Wartell (Arizona)
  • Andrew Williams (Badger)
  • Cristina Wilson (Florida)
  • Sally Wise (Western Empire)


2019 National Beach Referees

2019 New Beach National Referees

  • Donalda Abadie
  • Kevin Barnes
  • Kevin Finneran
  • Ian Greene
  • Rodolfo "Tito" Marrerro
  • Ronnie Mutter
  • Thang Nguyen 
  • Elvin Ottley
  • Felicia Sardella
  • Betsy Smith

2019 New Beach Zonal Referees

  • Kevin Benjamin
  • Brad Beach
  • Greg Bronson
  • Kaylene Cragun
  • Antoine Doumad
  • Drake Dvorak
  • Jeff Herrick
  • Douglas Hong
  • Lara Janjic
  • Timlan Lubbers
  • Stephanie Mahaley
  • Tommy Maras
  • Jason Marshall
  • Benjamin Millan
  • Niloofar Mojab
  • Jennifer Morecraft
  • JM Plummer
  • Victor Schargorodski
  • Toni Slagle
  • Kendale Speyerer
  • Madison Speyerer
  • Robert Stratton
  • Nathanael Vander Meer
  • Christina Wilson
  • Julie Windall