Beach Update: Medical Providers Meet at Summit

By B.J. Hoeptner Evans (bj.evans@usav.org) | Feb. 15, 2018, 3:01 p.m. (ET)

Medical providers meet at the USAV Beach office in Torrance, Calif.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Feb. 15, 2018) – Forty-six medical providers, staff and independent contractors attended the USA Volleyball Beach Department’s annual medical summit on Feb. 10-11 at the beach offices in Torrance, Calif.

The event is an opportunity for USAV beach medical providers to share best practices and be recognized for their contributions to the sport.

“USAV is very fortunate to have such dedicated medical professionals as part of our Medical Support Team,” said Sean Scott, USAV director, beach national teams. “The care and support they provide to the athletes at home and on the road, is invaluable to the success of the individual athlete, their team and USAV’s Beach National Program. We could not do it without them and USAV owes them a big debt of gratitude.”

The following providers were honored for five years or more service to USAV:

Davis Koh, DPT
Amor Adams, DC
Chad Beauchamp, DPT
Marta Callotta, DC
Chip Carmichael, DC
Stephen Paulseth, DPT
Carlos Roel, DPT & ATC
Kara Solum, DC

 Medical providers meet at the USAV Beach office in Torrance, Calif. Medical providers meet at the USAV Beach office in Torrance, Calif.   
 Medical providers meet at the USAV Beach office in Torrance, Calif.    

FIVB KISH ISLAND THREE-STAR

Four U.S. men’s teams are scheduled to compete Feb. 19-24 in the FIVB World Tour three-star event in Kish Island, Iran.

Stafford Slick and Casey Patterson
Miles Evans and Bill Kolinske
Trevor Crabb and Skylar Del Sol
Eric Zaun and Adam Roberts

Sports medicine: Nelson Santos

The event home page is http://worldtour.2018.fivb.com/en/562

FIVB FOR LAUDERDALE FIVE-STAR

Entries have been confirmed for the FIVB five-star event on Feb. 26-March 4 in Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Women
Country Quota
Brittany Hochevar and Emily Day
Irene Pollock and Amanda Dowdy
Emily Stockman and Jace Pardon

Qualification
Betsi Flint and Kelley Larsen (wild card)

Main Draw
Lauren Fendrick and Nicole Branagh
Kelly Claes and Sara Hughes
April Ross and Alix Klineman
Brooke Sweat and Summer Ross (wild card)

Men
Country Quota
Trevor Crabb and Skylar Del Sol
Bill Kolinske and Miles Evans
Adam Roberts and Jon Mesko

Qualification
Ryan Doherty and Billy Allen (wild card)

Main Draw
Phil Dalhausser and Nick Lucena
Jake Gibb and Taylor Crabb
John Hyden and Theo Brunner
Stafford Slick and Casey Patterson (wild card)