2018 U.S. Boys' Youth National Team 

Check out our player bios!


Name (Pos., Height, Hometown, Club, Region)
2 Joseph Karlous (S, 6-0, Costa Mesa, Calif., Balboa Bay, So Cal)
3 Mason Briggs (L, 5-11, Valencia, Calif., Legacy, So Cal)
4 Aidan Knipe (S, 6-2, Huntington Beach, Calif., Team Rockstar, So Cal)
5 Akhil Tangutur (OH, 6-4, Pacific Palisades, Calif., Pac6, So Cal)
10 Ethan Smith (MB, 6-7, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 949, So Cal)
12 Joseph Deluzio (OH, 6-6, Windermere, Fla., Orlando Gold, Florida)
13 Alex Knight (OH, 6-6, Culver City, Calif., Pac6, So Cal)
14 James Hartley (OH, 6-6, Waxhaw, N.C., Carolina Union, Carolina)
15 Ethan Hill (MB, 6-7, San Clemente, Calif., Balboa Bay, So Cal)
16 Clarke Godbold (Opp, 6-5, San Pedro, Calif., SCVC, So Cal)
18 Scott Solan (Opp, 6-8, Las Vegas, Nev., Vegas United, So Cal)
19 Nathaniel Gates (MB, 6-8, La Jolla, Calif., Coast, So Cal)

Head Coach: Brad Keller (UCLA)
Assistant Coach: Nick MacRae (Long Beach State)
Assistant Coach: Colin McMillan (Penn State)
Technical Coordinator: Kevin Burch (Ohio State University)

Results

2018 NORCECA U19 Continental Championship
San Jose, Costa Rica 

June 6
Guatemala vs. USA (W 25-23, 25-14, 25-18)

June 7
Honduras vs. USA (W 25-16, 25-15, 25-14)

June 8
USA vs. Cuba (L 19-25, 19-25, 26-28)

June 9
Quarterfinal
Nicaragua vs. USA (W 25-21, 25-14, 25-13)

Semifinal
Puerto Rico vs. USA (W 25-17, 25-19, 25-20)

June 10
Final
USA vs. Cuba (L 17-25, 17-25, 20-25)

USAV Social Media USAV HP Instagram USAV High Performance Facebook
USAV High Performance Instagram USAV High Performance Facebook USAV Twitter

#USAVbynt

Program Information

Visit our Training Programs page for more information on how the Boys' Youth Team is selected.

Previous Results

FIVB U19 World Championship

2017: 15th
2015: 7th
2013: 16th
2011: 11th
2009: 10th
2007: 15th
1995: 7th

Did not compete 1989-93 and 1997-2005

NORCECA Youth Continental Championship

2018: Silver
2016: Silver
2014: Gold
2012: Bronze
2010: Silver
2008: Gold
2006: Silver
2004: Did not medal
2002: Silver
2000: Bronze
1998: 4th

Other Results

Pan American Cup
2011: Bronze

National Teams Challenge Cup
2003: Gold
1999: Gold