USA Volleyball Hall of Fame

About the Hall of Fame

The USA Volleyball Hall of Fame honors players, coaches officials and other leaders in the sport. Every year, volleyball legends and stars of the sport are inducted into the Hall of Fame as presented at the Dorothy C. Boyce Banquet.

The induction gala at this year's Boyce Banquet is May 22, 2019, in Columbus, Ohio.

Twenty-five people will be inducted this year, including:

John Kessel, Harold T. Friermood "Frier" Award
Misty May-Treanor, All-Time Great Female Beach Player
Ron Von Hagen, All-Time Great Male Beach Player
Pete Hanson, All-Time Great Coach
Bryan Ivie, Tom Haine All-Time Great Male Player
Kendra Lancaster, All-Time Great Player in Sitting
Danielle Scott, USA Volleyball Courage Award

2019 Award Winners

John Kessel - Harold T. Friermood “Frier” Award
Danielle Scott - USA Volleyball Courage Award
Misty May-Treanor - All-Time Great Female Beach Player Award
Ron Von Hagen - All-Time Great Male Beach Player Award
Kendra Lancaster - All-Time Great Female Player Award – Sitting
Beth McLachlin - Flo Hyman All-Time Great Female Player Award
Bryan Ivie - Tom Haine All-Time Great Male Player Award
Bill Stratton - All-Time Great Player Award – Pioneer Division (2019 only)
J. Rashin - All-Time Great Player Award – Pioneer Division (2019 only)
Bjorn “Joe” Johansen - All-Time Great Player Award – Pioneer Division (2019 only)
Bernie Specht - All-Time Great Player Award – Pioneer Division (2019 only)
Stephanie Schleuder - Bertha Lucas All-Time Great Coach Award – Pioneer Division
Pete Hanson - Donald S. Shondell All-Time Great Coach Award – Contemporary Division
Steve Bishop - George J. Fisher Leader in Volleyball Award
Gloria Cox - George J. Fisher Leader in Volleyball Award
Joel Reinford - Wilbur H. Peck Referee Emeritus Award
Tom Sullivan – Nancy S. Sharpless Scorekeeper Emeritus Award
Lori Okimura – William G. Morgan Award
Sherry and Kevin Wong – Junior Outstanding Program Director
Priscila Cunha de Almeida – Junior Outstanding Female Coach
Ken Levy – Junior Outstanding Clinician
Kari Duncan – Junior Outstanding Referee
Colleen Houk – Junior Outstanding Service
Trish Fay – Junior Outstanding Parent