Name: Victoria Stambaugh
Height: 5-4
Weight: 105 pounds
DOB: 5/4/1993
Birthplace: Pasadena
Hometown: Pasadena
High School: Clear Lake Christian
Coach(es): Also plays varsity soccer, varsity basketball and track...hobbies include shopping, getting dressed up, spending tim with family, hanging out with friends, drawing and playing all sports...her father was a professional boxer for five years and now practices law and coaches Victoria's taekwondo coach (Jesus Armendariz) in boxing...her grandfather was also a professional boxer for 13 years...her three brothers all participate in taekwondo as well as a cousin...loves all foods, especially junk food, but her favorite is arroz con gandules which is Puerto Rican rice with pigeon peas...before a competition she eats fruit salad, tuna and grilled chicken...favorite athletes are Ronaldinho and George Foreman...favorite movies are
Other Career Highlights
  • Competition Record: 2011  U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): 3rd2010  Junior World Team Trials (Jr. Feather): 3rd
  • 2009: Also plays varsity soccer, varsity basketball and track
  • 2009: hobbies include shopping, getting dressed up, spending tim with family, hanging out with friends, drawing and playing all sports
  • 2009: her father was a professional boxer for five years and now practices law and coaches Victoria's taekwondo coach (Jesus Armendariz) in boxing
  • 2009: her grandfather was also a professional boxer for 13 years
  • 2009: her three brothers all participate in taekwondo as well as a cousin
  • 2009: loves all foods, especially junk food, but her favorite is arroz con gandules which is Puerto Rican rice with pigeon peas
  • 2009: before a competition she eats fruit salad, tuna and grilled chicken
  • 2009: favorite athletes are Ronaldinho and George Foreman
  • 2009: favorite movies are Goal and Goal 2
  • 2009: enjoys listening to salsa/Latin, hip-hop/rap, reggaeton and Christian music
  • 2009: lists Turkey as her favorite country visited for competition
  • 2009: Junior World Championships Team Trials Open Qualifier (Jr. Fly): 3rd
  • 2009: World Taekwondo Championships (Fly): First Round
  • 2009: U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): 1st
  • 2009: Dutch Open (Jr. Light): BRONZE
  • 2009: National Team Qualifier (Fly): 3rd
  • 2008: U.S. Senior Nationals (Fly): SILVER
  • 2008: Jr. World Championships: Round of 32
  • 2008: National Qualifier: GOLD
  • 2008: Junior World Trials: 1st
  • 2007: AAU Team Trials: 1st
  • 2007: USAT Nationals (14-17): BRONZE
  • 2007: AAU Nationals (14-17): SILVER
  • 2006: AAU Nationals (12-13): GOLD
  • 2006: USAT Nationals (12-13): GOLD
  • 2006: U.S. Open (12-13): BRONZE
  • 2005: AAU Jr. Olympics: GOLD
  • 2004: USAT Nationals (12-13 red belt): GOLD
  • 2004: Texas Cup (12-13 red belt): GOLD
  • 2003: Texas State (12-13 red belt): GOLD
  • Competition Record: 2011  U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): 3rd2010  Junior World Team Trials (Jr. Feather): 3rd
  • 2009: Also plays varsity soccer, varsity basketball and track
  • 2009: hobbies include shopping, getting dressed up, spending tim with family, hanging out with friends, drawing and playing all sports
  • 2009: her father was a professional boxer for five years and now practices law and coaches Victoria's taekwondo coach (Jesus Armendariz) in boxing
  • 2009: her grandfather was also a professional boxer for 13 years
  • 2009: her three brothers all participate in taekwondo as well as a cousin
  • 2009: loves all foods, especially junk food, but her favorite is arroz con gandules which is Puerto Rican rice with pigeon peas
  • 2009: before a competition she eats fruit salad, tuna and grilled chicken
  • 2009: favorite athletes are Ronaldinho and George Foreman
  • 2009: favorite movies are Goal and Goal 2
  • 2009: enjoys listening to salsa/Latin, hip-hop/rap, reggaeton and Christian music
  • 2009: lists Turkey as her favorite country visited for competition
  • 2009: Junior World Championships Team Trials Open Qualifier (Jr. Fly): 3rd
  • 2009: World Taekwondo Championships (Fly): First Round
  • 2009: U.S. National Team Trials (Fly): 1st
  • 2009: Dutch Open (Jr. Light): BRONZE
  • 2009: National Team Qualifier (Fly): 3rd
  • 2008: U.S. Senior Nationals (Fly): SILVER
  • 2008: Jr. World Championships: Round of 32
  • 2008: National Qualifier: GOLD
  • 2008: Junior World Trials: 1st
  • 2007: AAU Team Trials: 1st
  • 2007: USAT Nationals (14-17): BRONZE
  • 2007: AAU Nationals (14-17): SILVER
  • 2006: AAU Nationals (12-13): GOLD
  • 2006: USAT Nationals (12-13): GOLD
  • 2006: U.S. Open (12-13): BRONZE
  • 2005: AAU Jr. Olympics: GOLD
  • 2004: USAT Nationals (12-13 red belt): GOLD
  • 2004: Texas Cup (12-13 red belt): GOLD
  • 2003: Texas State (12-13 red belt): GOLD