Name: Sydney Stoyanoff
Caps:
Sport: Taekwondo
Discipline(s): Sparring Taekwondo
Classification: Fin -46kg
Height: 5-4
Weight: 101 lbs
DOB: 5/4/2000
Birthplace: Texas
Hometown: Trophy Club, Texas
College: University of North Texas
Team/Club: NTA Taekwondo
Coach(es): Sang Cha
World Championship Experience
  • 2016 Junior World Taekwondo Championships (-44kg) Round of 32
Other Career Highlights
  • 2018 - USA Taekwondo National Senior Team – Fin (-46kg)
  • 2018 USA Taekwondo National Senior Team Trials Fin (-46kg) 1st
  • 2017 USA Taekwondo National Championship Fin (-46kg) Gold
  • 2017 USA Taekwondo Michigan State Championship Bantam (-53kg) Gold
  • 2017 USA Taekwondo Oklahoma State Championship Fly (-49kg) Gold
  • 2017 USA Taekwondo Illinois State Championship Fin (-46kg) Gold
  • 2016 – USA Taekwondo National Junior Team – Fly (-44kg)
  • 2016 USA Taekwondo Texas State Championship Fin (-46kg) Gold
  • 2016 USA Taekwondo Jr. National Team Trials Fly (-44kg) 1st
  • 2016 USA Taekwondo Texas State Championship Fly (-44kg) Bronze
  • 2016 German Open Fly (-44kg) Gold
  • 2016 Canada Open Fly (-44kg) Gold
  • 2016 AAU Junior National Team Trials Fly (-44kg) 1st
  • 2015 – USA Taekwondo National Junior Team – Fly
  • 2015 Pan American Junior Championship Fly (-44kg) Gold
  • 2015 USA Taekwondo Junior Team Trials Fly (-44kg) 1st
  • 2015 USA Taekwondo National Championship Fly (-44kg) Gold
  • 2015 Trinidad & Tobago Open Fly (-44kg) Gold
  • 2015 US Open Fly (-44kg) Gold
  • 2015 Canada Open Fly (-44kg) Gold
  • 2015 Texas State Championship Fly (-44kg) Gold
  • 2015 Oklahoma State Championship Bantam (-46kg) Gold
  • 2015 AAU Junior National Team Trials Fly (-44kg) 1st
  • 2015 AAU National Championship Fly (-44kg) Gold
  • 2014 US Open Feather (-41 kg) Gold
  • 2014 USA Taekwondo Texas State Championship Feather (-41 kg) Gold
  • 2014 AAU Regional Qualifier Light (-44kg) Gold
  • 2014 AAU National Championship Light (-44kg) Bronze
  • 2013 USA Taekwondo Texas State Championship Fin (-29kg) Gold
  • 2013 USA Taekwondo Oklahoma State Championship Bantam (-37kg) Gold
  • 2013 US Open Bantam (-37kg) Bronze
  • 2013 Canada Open Bantam (-37kg) Silver
  • 2013 Pan America Open Fin (-29kg) Bronze
  • 2013 AAU National Championship Bantam (-37kg) Bronze
  • 2013 AAU Regional Qualifier Fly (-33kg) Gold
  • 2013 AAU Cadet National Team Member Fin (-29kg)
  • 2012 USA Taekwondo National Championships Bantam (-37kg) Bronze
  • 2012 US Open Fin (-29kg) Bronze
  • 2012 USA Taekwondo Texas State Championship Fin (-29kg) Gold
  • 2012 USA Taekwondo Oklahoma State Championship Bantam (-37kg) Gold
  • 2012 AAU 2013 Team Trials Fin (-29kg) 1st
  • 2012 AAU National Championship Bantam (-37kg) Silver
  • 2012 AAU Regional Qualifier Fin (-29kg) Bronze
  • 2011 US Open Fin (-30kg) Bronze
  • 2011 Texas State Championship Fin (-30kg) Gold
  • 2011 USAT Regional National Qualifier Fin (-30kg) Gold
  • 2010 Texas National Qualifier (Regionals) Fin (-30kg) Gold
  • 2010 Fort Worth International Fin (-30kg) Silver
  • 2010 DFW International Fin (-30kg) Gold
  • 2009 Fort Worth International Fin (-30kg) Gold
  • 2009 Texas State Championship Fin (-30kg) Gold
  • 2009 USAT Jr. Olympics (World Class) Fin (-30kg) Bronze
Personal: Favorite Quote: “Start by doing what’s necessary; then do what’s possible; and suddenly you are doing the impossible.” – Francis of Assisi ...Favorite Meal: Chicken Parmesan
More

Hobbies:   Sydney likes spending time with family and friends.  She is a member of Kappa Delta National Sorority.  Sydney enjoys scuba diving and swimming and spending time on the beach.