Name: Ryan Guzman
Height: 6-0
Weight: 138
DOB: 9/12/1996
Birthplace: Miami
Hometown: Miami
High School: G. Holmes Braddock Sr. High (Miami, Fla.)  Coach: Juan Moreno Dojang: Peak Performance
Other Career Highlights
  • MAJOR COMPETITION RESULTS ;2013: USAT National Championships (Jr. Welter): SILVER
  • 2013: Junior Pan American Open (Jr. Welter): SILVER
  • 2013: USAT State Qualifier (Jr. Welter): SILVER
  • 2013: AAU Junior National Team member (Welter)
  • 2012: World Junior Championships (Jr. Light -59kg): Round of 64
  • 2012: Junior World Championships Open Team Trials
  • 2012: AAU Welter Weight Team Member
  • 2012: AAU Team Trials -  Gold - Welter Weight Team Member
  • 2012: AAU Nationals - Gold - Welter Weight
  • 2011: U.S. Open (Jr. Bantam): BRONZE
  • 2011: 2010  USAT National Championships (Jr. Fly): GOLD
  • 2011: 2010  USAT State Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2010  AAU Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2009  U.S. Open (Jr. Fin): BRONZE
  • 2011: 2009  USAT Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2009  AAU National Championships (Jr. Fin): SILVER
  • 2011: 2009  AAU Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2008  USAT Qualifier (Jr. Fin): SILVER
  • 2011: 2008  World Taekwondo Festival (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2008  International Taekwondo Festival (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2008  Florida Presidents Cup (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2008  Florida Caribbean Taekwondo Federation (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2008  AAU National Championships (Jr. Fin): SILVER
  • 2011: 2008  AAU Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2007  USAT Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2007  Florida State Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2007  AAU National Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2007  AAU Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2006  USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Fin): BRONZE
  • 2011: 2006  USAT National Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2006  Florida State Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2005  USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • MAJOR COMPETITION RESULTS ;2013: USAT National Championships (Jr. Welter): SILVER
  • 2013: Junior Pan American Open (Jr. Welter): SILVER
  • 2013: USAT State Qualifier (Jr. Welter): SILVER
  • 2013: AAU Junior National Team member (Welter)
  • 2012: World Junior Championships (Jr. Light -59kg): Round of 64
  • 2012: Junior World Championships Open Team Trials
  • 2012: AAU Welter Weight Team Member
  • 2012: AAU Team Trials -  Gold - Welter Weight Team Member
  • 2012: AAU Nationals - Gold - Welter Weight
  • 2011: U.S. Open (Jr. Bantam): BRONZE
  • 2011: 2010  USAT National Championships (Jr. Fly): GOLD
  • 2011: 2010  USAT State Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2010  AAU Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2009  U.S. Open (Jr. Fin): BRONZE
  • 2011: 2009  USAT Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2009  AAU National Championships (Jr. Fin): SILVER
  • 2011: 2009  AAU Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2008  USAT Qualifier (Jr. Fin): SILVER
  • 2011: 2008  World Taekwondo Festival (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2008  International Taekwondo Festival (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2008  Florida Presidents Cup (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2008  Florida Caribbean Taekwondo Federation (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2008  AAU National Championships (Jr. Fin): SILVER
  • 2011: 2008  AAU Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2007  USAT Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2007  Florida State Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2007  AAU National Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2007  AAU Qualifier (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2006  USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Fin): BRONZE
  • 2011: 2006  USAT National Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2006  Florida State Championships (Jr. Fin): GOLD
  • 2011: 2005  USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Fin): GOLD