Nickname: "LuLa"
Height: 5-9
Weight: 158 pounds
Birthplace: Brownsville, Texas
Residence: Austin, Texas
High School: Mother of Mercy (Cincinnati, Ohio) '00
College: University of Texas-Pan American '06
Major: Communication-Journalism
Coach: Mr. Jason Poos
Dojang: Indy Taekwondo Academy 

Currently attending the University of Texas (at Austin) pursuing a degree in Advertising with a minor in RGK Center NonProfit Portfolio Program/Account Planning...competed in track and field in high school...hobbies include reading, ballroom dancing, belly dancing and writing...her brother Eric is a two-time U.S. World Cup team member (2001 & 2002 (with Lynda)) and a 1998 World Military Games bronze medalist...favorite foods are barbacoa tacos (cow tongue & cheek in tortillas), chili-cheese dogs, EasyMac, pizza, and goober peanut butter & jelly...lists sushi as an "up-and-comer" on the favorite foods list...eats oatmeal and a bagel with cream cheese before a competition...favorite athlete is Adan Gabriel Garcia...favorite movies are Moulin Rouge, 300, and The Notebook...enjoys classical, Christian and oldies music...lists Mexico as her favorite country visited for competition...graduated cum laude from the University of Texas-Pan American.

Awards:
-2007 Top 31 Graduate Students by the Direct Marketing Educational Foundation
-2006 Full Academic Graduate Fellowship to The University of Texas at Austin
-2006 The University of Texas-Pan American Homecoming Queen
-2006 The University of Texas-Pan American Student Leader of the Year
-2005 American Advertising Federation Most Promising Minority Student
-2003 USTU Female Athlete of the Year

Competition Record:

2016  U.S. Open (+73kg): BRONZE

2015  Pan American University Championships (+73kg): SILVER

2010  2012 Olympic Team Trials 1 (Bantam/Feather): 5th
2010 
USAT National Championships (Middle): SILVER
2010 
USAT Dallas National Qualifier (Middle): GOLD

2007  Sr. National Team Trials (Heavy): 1st
2007  Pan Am Games Trials (Middle/Heavy): 3rd

2006  U.S. Senior Nationals (Heavy): BRONZE

2005  U.S. National Team Trials (Light): SILVER

2004  U.S. National Championships (Welter): GOLD
2004  U.S. Olympic Round Robin Fight-Off (Feather): 2nd

2003  U.S. National Championships (Light): GOLD
2003  U.S. National Team Trials (Light): BRONZE
2003  USTU Female Athlete of the Year
2003  Pan Am Games Trials (Light/Welter): SILVER

2002  World Cup Team Member (Light)
2002  Collegiate Team Trials (Light): SILVER

2001  U.S. National Championships (Light): BRONZE
2001  U.S. National Team Trials (Light): GOLD
2001  World Championship Team Member (Light)
2001  U.S. Open (Light): BRONZE
2001  Mexico Open: BRONZE
2001  U.S. Olympic Training Center - Resident Athlete

2000  U.S. Olympic Qualifier #2 (Welter): BRONZE
2000  U.S. National Championships (Light): GOLD
2000  U.S. National Team Trials (Light): SILVER
2000  Chunchon Korea Open (Light): BRONZE
2000  U.S. Junior Olympics (Welter): GOLD

1999  U.S. Open (Feather): SILVER
1999  U.S. National Championships (Feather): GOLD
1999  U.S. National Team Trials (Feather): BRONZE
1999  U.S. Junior Olympics (Middle): GOLD

1998  U.S. Junior Olympics (Light Middle): BRONZE

1993  U.S. Junior Olympics (Light): GOLD

1992  U.S. Junior Olympics (Light): GOLD

1991  U.S. Junior Olympics (Light): GOLD

1990  U.S. Junior Olympics (Light): GOLD

1989  U.S. Junior Olympics (Light): GOLD

1988  U.S. Junior Olympics (Light): GOLD

last updated: 2/17/2016