Name: Cheyenne Wright
Weight Class: -59kg
Height: 5-9
Weight: 129 lbs.
DOB: 9/24/2004
Hometown: San Diego, Calif.
Team/Club: Park's Taekwondo Academy
Coach(es): Master Charles Park, Master Kim, Master Love, Coach Rawls, Master Ma, Grand Master Lee
Other Career Highlights
  • 2018 All-American Athlete
  • 2018 USA Taekwondo Cadet National Team Member
  • 2018-2019 AAU Cadet National Team Member
  • 2018 World Taekwondo President's Cup (Cadet -59kg) - Gold
  • 2018 AAU Team Trials (Cadet -59kg): FIRST
  • 2018 AAU National Championships (Cadet -59kg): GOLD
  • 2018 USA Taekwondo National Championships (Cadet -59kg): GOLD
  • 2018 USAT Virginia State Championships (Cadet -59kg): Silver
  • 2018 AAU Region 2 Qualifier (Cadet -59kg): GOLD
  • 2018 US Open (-59kg): GOLD
  • 2017-2018 AAU Cadet National B-Team Member (-59kg)
  • 2017 AAU Team Trials: Second
  • 2017 USA Taekwondo Cadet National B-Team Member (-59kg)
  • 2017 Pan American Cadet & Junior Championships (Cadet -59kg): SILVER
  • 2017 USA Taekwondo National Championships (Cadet -59kg) - Silver
  • 2017 AAU National Championships (Cadet -59kg): SILVER
  • 2017 USAT Virginia State Championships (Cadet -59kg): GOLD
  • 2017 AAU Region 2 Qualifier (Cadet -55kg): GOLD
  • 2017 US Open (Cadet -55kg): Round of 16
  • 2016 Michigan Mid-west Championships (Cadet -55kg): GOLD
  • 2016 World President’s Cup – Pan America Region (Cadet –55kg): SILVER
  • 2016 Maryland Open (Cadet -55kg): GOLD
  • 2016 Costa Rica Open (Cadet –55kg): GOLD
  • 2016 Washington DC Ambassador's Cup (Cadet -55kg): GOLD
  • 2016 USAT National Championships (Cadet -55kg): BRONZE
  • 2016 USAT Virginia State Championships (Cadet -55kg): GOLD
  • 2016 AAU Region 2 Qualifier (Cadet -51kg): GOLD
  • 2015 USAT National Championships - Sparring (Youth/Black belt/Heavy): BRONZE
  • 2015 Virginia State Championships - Sparring (Youth/Black belt/Heavy): GOLD
  • 2015 AAU Qualifier - Sparring (Youth/Black belt/Heavy): BRONZE
  • 2014 New York Open - Sparring (Youth/Black/Heavy): GOLD
  • 2014 USAT National Championships - Sparring (Youth/Red/Heavy): BRONZE
  • 2014 Virginia State Championships - Sparring (Youth/Red/Heavy): GOLD
  • 2014 AAU Qualifier - Sparring (Youth/Red/Heavy): SILVER
  • 2013 Maryland State Championships - Sparring: GOLD
Personal: Favorite books are the "Divergent" series ("Divergent", "Insurgent", "Allegiant" and "Four")...Favorite TV shows are "ER", "Boy Meets World", "Super Girl" and "Once Upon A Time"...Favorite movies are "47 Ronin", "The Best of the Best" and "Meet the Blacks"...Favorite bands/singers are BTS, EXO, NCT, DEAN, TABLO, Hoody, Common, Kendrick Lamar, Khalid, Russ and Drake...Favorite foods/drinks are donuts, Ramune Japanese soda, chicken adobo and beef bulgogi...Favorite non-taekwondo athlete is Simone Biles...Favorite taekwondo athletes are Cheyenne Lewis and Jade Jones...Biggest inspirations are her parents, Master Love and Bruce Lee...Her proudest moment in Taekwondo was making both the 2018 USA Taekwondo Cadet National Team and AAU National Team....Favorite Quotes: “I'm not in this world to live up to your expectations and you're not in this world to live up to mine." -Bruce Lee "Float like a butterfly, sting like a bee." -Muhammad Ali....Loves dancing
More

Honors achieved:

-Honor Roll
-Superintendent’s Honors
-Principal’s Honors
-Good Citizenship Award