You can find information on the 2018 Coach of the Year Nomination process, along with a guidelines document below:

The selection committee will generally be made up of:
- Chair of the USATT Coaching Committee, who shall chair the committee
- Chair of the USATT High Performance Committee
- Chair of the Athletes Advisory Committee
- USATT High Performance Director

Schedule for 2018:
1. The call for nominations to be announced first week in November
2. Nominations are due by January 1 2019
3. Selections should be made in the first week of January 2019

  • Coach of the Year Guidelines


  • USATT
    National
    Coach
    of the Year
    USATT
    Developmental
    Coach
    of the Year
    USATT
    DOC
    Counsilman
    Science Award
    USATT
    Volunteer
    Coach
    of the Year
    USATT
    Paralympic
    Coach
    of the Year

    USATT
    Para Volunteer
    Coach 
    of the Year

    2018 Joerg Bitzigeio, Stefan Feth, Dirk Wagner  Wang Qingliang Samson Dubina Mike Lauro Gary Fraiman  Sean O'Neill
    2017  Joerg Bitzigeio Pieke Franssen Samson Dubina   Mitch Seidenfeld  
    2016 Stefan Feth  Tao Wenzhang  Samson Dubina  Joe Ciarrochi  Gary Fraiman   
    2015 Massimo Costantini  Yang Yu  Samson Dubina    Matthew Winkler   
    2014 Lily Yip  Jack Huang  Yang Yu
    Ladislav Sranko
     
    2013 Lily Yip  Stefan Feth  Larry Hodges    Angie Bengtsson   
    2012 Xin Zhou  Stefan Feth
      Joel Mitchell  Daniel Rutenberg
     
    2011 Massimo Constantini Stefan Feth Duane Gall Stellan Bengtsson  
    2010 Lily Yip Sean O'Neill

    Daniel Rutenberg  
    2009 Emilia Gheorghe Rajul Sheth
    Jerry Mintz Daniel Rutenberg  
    2008 Teodor Gheorge Rajul Sheth*
    LA Johnston
     
    2007 Teodor Gheorghe Dennis Davis Sean O'Neill* Jock Oubichon
     
    2006 Dan Seemiller Hui Yuan Liu Larry Thoman Michael J. Scott
     
    2005 Sean O'Neill Grace Lin Robert Trudell Daniel Rutenberg
     
    2004 Lily Yip Dennis Davis Richard McAfee Greg Miller
     
    2003 Teodor Gheorghe Mitch Seidenfeld    
    2002 Christian Lillieroos Larry Hodges  
    2001 -- --  
    2000 Dan Seemiller Masaaki Tajima  
    1999 Teodor Gheorghe Richard McAfee  
    1998 Jack Huang Dan Seemiller  
    1997 Christian Lillieroos Marty Prager  
    1996 Cheng Yinghua Bill Lui  

    * USOC Coaching Committee Award Winner