USATT Coach of the Year Program

Each year, USA Table Tennis honors those coaches who have made outstanding contributions to the sport of table tennis in the USA in their respective fields. You can find information on the nomination process, and also the honors board of all Coach of the Year Award recipients.

Coach of the Year Nomination Process

The selection committee will generally be made up of:

- Chair of the USATT Coaching Committee, who shall chair the committee
- Chair of the USATT High Performance Committee
- Chair of the Athletes Advisory Committee
- USATT High Performance Director

Coach of the Year Guidelines

Coach of the Year Award Honors Board

Year National Coach
of the Year 
USATT
Development
Coach 
of the
Year
USATT 
Doc
Counsilman
Science
Award
USATT
Volunteer
Coach
of the
Year 
 
USATT
Para 
Coach 
of the
Year 
USATT 
Para
Development
Coach 
of the Year
 2018  Joerg Bitzigeio, Stefan Feth, Dirk Wagner Wang Qingliang  Samson Dubina  Mike Lauro  Gary Fraiman  Sean O'Neill 
 2017  Joerg Bitzigeio Pieke Franssen  Samson Dubina  Mitch Seidenfeld   
 2016  Stefan Feth Tao Wenzhang  Samson Dubina  Joe Ciarrochi  Gary Fraiman   
 2015  Massimo Costantini Yang Yu  Samson Dubina   - Matthew Winkler   
 2014  Lily Yip Jack Huang Yang Yu   - Ladislav Sranko   
 2013  Lily Yip Stefan Feth Larry Hodges Angie Bengtsson   
 2012  Zhou Xin Stefan Feth Joel Mitchell  Daniel Rutenberg  
2011  Massimo Costantini Stefan Feth Duane Gall  Stellan Bengtsson  
 2010  Lily Yip Sean O'Neill - - Daniel Rutenberg  
 2009  Emilia Gheorghe Rajul Sheth  Jerry Mintz  Daniel Rutenberg   
 2008  Teodor Gheorghe Rajul Sheth*  LA Johnston     
 2007  Teodor Gheorghe Dennis Davis  Sean O'Neill*  Jock Oubichon     
 2006  Dan Seemiller Hui Yuan Liu  Larry Thoman  Michael J. Scott     
 2005  Sean O'Neill Grace Lin  Robert Trudell  Daniel Rutenberg     
 2004  Lily Yip Dennis Davis Richard McAfee  Greg Miller     
 2003  Teodor Gheorghe Mitch Seidenfeld         
 2002  Christian Lillieroos Larry Hodges        
 2001  -        
 2000  Dan Seemiller Masaaki Tajima         
 1999  Teodor Gheorghe Richard McAfee         
 1998  Jack Huang Dan Seemiller        
 1997 Christian Lillieroos  Marty Prager        
 1996  Cheng Yinghua Bill Liu        

* USOC Coaching Committee Award Winner