Name: Samantha Achterberg
Birth date:
March 27, 1992

Nickname: Sammy or Sam
Height: 5 ft 6 in        
Weight: 122 lbs
Birthplace: Denver, CO

Residence:
Colorado Springs, CO    
High School:  Chatfield Senior High School (2010)
College:  DeVry University
Coaches: Omar ElGizery, Dennis Bowsher, Dan Browne

Sports Played in High School: cross-country, swimming, track, ski racing, horseback riding – three day eventing

Hobbies: Pilates and yoga, anything outdoors, dancing, skiing, cooking, traveling, spending time with family and friends.

Favorite Foods: mangoes, blueberries, salmon, dark chocolate, gelato

Pre-Competition Meal: oatmeal or eggs with fruit

Favorite Athletes:
Too many to name! I am constantly inspired by athletes at the Olympic Training Center and all over the world that I have gotten to know and or train with.train.

Favorite Movie: Avatar

Favorite Music: hip hop and country

Favorite Country Visited for Competition: Sweden and Argentina

Did You Know?: I am a certified Pilates instructor. I have hunted deer, antelope, and elk with my dad since I was a kid.

Quotable:

Ralph Waldo Emerson: "What lies behind us and what lies before us are small matters compared to what lies within us."


MAJOR COMPETITION RESULTS

2018:

16th place World Cup #2 LA, California

 

2017:

Gold - USA Modern Pentathlon National Champion

16th place World Cup #1 LA, California

World Cup Team/National Team

 

2016:

6th Place Champion of Champions – Doha, Qatar 

Gold - USA Modern Pentathlon National Champion

 Rio Olympic Games Alternate

Senior World Championships Team Member

13th place World Cup Final Sarasota, FL

4th place Mixed Relay World Cup #3 Rome, Italy

5th place Pan American and S. American Championships Argentina

World Cup/ National team member

 

2015:

13th place Champion of Champions Doha, Qatar

11th place Pan American Games

Senior World Championships Team Member

Gold USA Modern Pentathlon National Champion

Gold Pan American Cup

16th place World Cup #2 Cairo, Egypt

19th place World Cup #1 Sarasota, FL

World Cup/ National team member

 

2014:

Senior World Championships Team Member

10th place Pan Am and NORCECA Sr. Championships Mexico City

1st place Women’s Team Relay Pan Am NORCECA Sr. Championships

Silver USA Modern Pentathlon Nationals

15th place Acapulco Open International Mexico

World Cup/ National Team Member

2013 U.S. Nationals (Senior Division) BRONZE

         (Junior Division) SILVER

                                 (Mixed Relay) BRONZE

 

2012 U.S. Nationals (Senior Division) GOLD

         (Junior Division) GOLD

2012  Junior World Championships (Drzonkow, Poland): 
                -GOLD in women's relay (w/Isabella Isaksen & Margaux Isaksen)
                -GOLD in women's team event (w/ Isabella Isaksen & Margaux Isaksen)
                -18th in women's individual final

2012 World Championships (Rome, Italy): did not advance past semifinals

            Womens Relay (with Suzanne S. and Mickey Kelly)

            6th Mixed Relay (with Dennis Bowsher)

2012 NORCECA Championships (Guatemala City, Guatemala): 4th
2012  January Domestic Qualifier (Colorado Springs): 3rd

2011 
December Domestic Qualifier (Colorado Springs): 4th
2011 
World Championships (Moscow, Russia): did not advance past semifinals
2011 
U.S. Nationals (Sr. Division): BRONZE
                                   (Jr. Division): SILVER
2011 
NORCECA Championships (Guadalajara, Mexico): 7th individual

SILVER in women's relay with Rendy Lynn Opdycke
2011 
Domestic Qualifier in Palm Springs: 4th

2010 
Domestic Qualifier in Colorado Springs: 3rd
2010 
USAP National Championships (Youth A): 2nd
          USAP National Championships (Junior): 2nd

          USAP National Championships (Senior/Open): 3rd
2010  Youth A World Championships participant

 

last updated 4/16/18