Name: Emily Sweeney
Sport: Luge
Height: 5'5"
DOB: 3/16/1993
Birthplace: Portland, Maine
Hometown: Suffield, Conn.
Coach(es): Robert Fegg, Bill Tavares, Bengt Walden, Lubomir Mick
Olympic Experience
  • 2018
World Championship Experience
  • 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021, (2013 Junior World Champion)
Other Career Highlights
  • 2013 Junior World Champion
  • 1 World Cup gold medal
  • 5 World Cup silver medals
  • 1 World Cup bronze medal
Personal: Emily is a member of the National Guard/World Class Athlete Program...Emily enjoys playing lacrosse...Emily loves to sing along to Taylor Swift songs
More

FUN FACTS

  • Emily is a member of the National Guard/World Class Athlete Program
  • Emily enjoys playing lacrosse
  • Emily loves to sing along to Taylor Swift songs


BEST EVER RESULTS

  • 2020 won 2 silver medals in World Cup races (sprint and singles)
  • 2019 World Championship bronze medalist
  • Silver medal in 2019 Lake Placid, World Cup singles race
  • Bronze medal in 2019 Lake Placid World Cup sprint race
  • Gold medal in 2017 Winterberg, Germany World Cup sprint race (first career gold)
  • Silver medalist at 2015 Lake Placid World Cup
  • Silver medal in 2016 Park City World Cup singles race
  • Silver medal in 2016 Park City World Cup sprint race
  • Silver medal in 2019 Lake Placid, World Cup singles race
  • Bronze medal in 2019 Lake Placid World Cup sprint race
  • Silver medal in 2019 Whistler, Canada World Cup sprint race

 

2021-2022 SEASON (Emily is a member of the US Army World Class Athlete Program. As such she was not allowed to travel to Russia as per mandate from the US Department of Defense which is preventing military personnel from entering that country.)

  • 16th place in Beijing, China World Cup singles race
  • DNR in Sochi, Russia (1) World Cup
  • DNR in Sochi, Russia (2) World Cup

 

2020-21 SEASON (team did not compete in first half due to COVID; raced in Koenigssee Jan 2021, returned home as per WCAP, returned to competition 2 weeks later)

  • Although exempt from fall qualifying, Emily won the fall series
  • 10th place in Koenigssee, Germany World Cup singles race
  • Did not compete in Sigulda, Latvia and Oberhof, Germany
  • 12th place in Igls, Austria World Cup 2 singles race
  • 8th place in Igls, Austria World Cup 2 sprint race
  • 7th place in Koenigssee, Germany World Championship singles race
  • 8th place in Koenigssee, Germany World Championship sprint race
  • 18th place in St. Moritz, Switzerland World Cup singles race (held in heavy snowfall)
  • Team relay in St. Moritz, Switzerland snowed out

 

2019-20 SEASON

  • 24th place in Igls, World Cup singles race
  • Silver medal in Lake Placid, World Cup singles race
  • Bronze medal in Lake Placid World Cup sprint race
  • 7th place in Whistler, Canada World Cup singles race
  • Silver medal in Whistler, Canada World Cup sprint race
  • DNS second run in Altenberg, Germany World Cup singles race
  • DNS in Lillehammer, Norway World Cup singles race
  • 15th place in Sigulda, Latvia World Cup singles race
  • DNS second run in Oberhof, Germany World Cup singles race, then ended season due to neck issues

 

2018-19 SEASON (Raced partial season in coming back from Olympic crash in Feb 2018)

  • WD after one heat in Sochi, Russia
  • DNR in Oberhof, Germany
  • 4th place in Altenberg, Germany World Cup singles race
  • Bronze medalist in Winterberg, Germany World Championship singles race (first career World Championship medal)
  • 4th place in Winterberg, Germany World Championship sprint race
  • 6th place in Winterberg, Germany World Championship team relay (with Jonny Gustafson, Chris Mazdzer, Jayson Terdiman)
  • DNR in Sigulda, Latvia
  • 21st place in Koenigssee, Germany World Cup singles race
  • 4th place in Lake Placid, NY World Cup sprint race
  • 4th place in Lake Placid, NY World Cup singles race
  • 6th place in Calgary, Canada World Cup singles race
  • Bronze medal in Whistler, Canada World Cup singles race
  • DNR in Igls, Austria season opener

 

2017-18 SEASON (finished World Cup season 11th ranked overall)

  • Did not finish in her Olympic debut in Pyeongchang, South Korea
  • 21st place in Sigulda, Latvia World Cup singles race (4th after first run)
  • 12th place in Lillehammer, Norway World Cup sprint race
  • 14th place in Lillehammer, Norway World Cup singles race
  • DNR in Oberhof, Germany World Cup singles race (neck strain)
  • 7th place in Koenigssee, Germany World Cup singles race
  • 17th place in Lake Placid World Cup singles race
  • 7th place in Calgary, Canada World Cup singles race (secured second B tier Olympic qualification
  • 11th place in Altenberg, Germany World Cup singles race
  • Gold medal in Winterberg, Germany World Cup sprint race (first career gold)
  • 8th place in Winterberg, Germany World Cup singles (secured B tier Olympic qualification)
  • 14th place in Igls, Austria World Cup singles

 
2016-17 SEASON
(wrist surgery in late summer 2016)

  • Won last 2 fall seeding races
  • 9th place in Winterberg, Germany World Cup singles race
  • 14th place in Winterberg, Germany World Cup sprint race
  • 6th place in Lake Placid World Cup singles race
  • 4th place in Whistler World Cup singles race
  • Silver medal in Park City World Cup singles race
  • Silver medal in Park City World Cup sprint race
  • 8th place in Koenigssee, Germany World Cup singles race
  • 9th place in Sigulda, Latvia World Cup singles
  • 4th in Sigulda, Latvia World Cup sprint
  • 15th in World Championship singles race (Igls, Austria)
  • 4th in World Championship sprint race (Igls, Austria)
  • 12th place in Oberhof, Germany World Cup women's singles race
  • 21st in Pyeongchang, South Korea pre-Olympic World Cup singles race
  • 17th in Altenberg, Germany World Cup singles race

2015-16 SEASON (Finished 8th in overall World Cup rankings)

  • Swept the fall series: gold medalist in both seeding races and Norton National Championships
  • 6th in Igls, Austria World Cup
  • Silver medalist at 2015 Lake Placid World Cup
  • 5th place in 2015 Park City World Cup (missed singles podium by 0.01 of a second)
  • 9th place in 2015 Park City World Cup (sprint)
  • 7th place in 2015 Calgary World Cup (singles)
  • 5th place in 2015 Calgary World Cup (sprint)
  • 9th place in 2015 Sigulda World Cup (singles)
  • 11th place in Oberhof World Cup (singles)
  • 8th place in Oberhof World Cup (sprint)
  • 14th place in Koenigssee World Championships (singles)
  • 20th place in Sochi World Cup (singles)
  • 12th place in Altenberg World Cup (singles)
  • 9th place in Winterberg World Cup (singles)

2014-15 SEASON

  • 7th in Igls, Austria World Cup
  • 12th in Igls, Austria FIL-Sprint World Cup
  • 5th in Lake Placid World Cup
  • 15th in Calgary, Canada FIL-Sprint World Cup
  • 10th in Calgary, Canada World Cup
  • 4th in Koenigssee, Germany World Cup
  • Silver medal in Team Relay in Koenigssee, Germany World Cup
  • 16th in Oberhof, Germany World Cup
  • 10th in Winterberg, Germany World Cup
  • 23rd in Lillehammer, Norway World Cup
  • 10th in Altenberg, Germany FIL-Sprint World Cup
  • 9th in Altenberg, Germany World Cup
     

2012-13 SEASON

  • 2013 World Junior Champion (Park City, Utah)
  • 2013 Norton Junior National Championship siilver medalist
  • 23rd in Sochi Pre-Olympic World Cup
  • 9th in 2013 Lake Placid World Cup
  • 22nd in Whistler, Canada World Championship
  • 3rd in Team Relay at Park City, Utah Junior World Championship
  • 17th in Sigulda, Latvia World Cup
  • 10th in Altenberg, Germany World Cup
  • 12th in Koenigssee, Germany World Cup
  • 19th in Koenigssee, Germany World Cup
  • Bronze medal in first Norton Seeding Race

2011-12 SEASON
  • 6th in Konigssee, Germany Junior World Championship
  • Gold medal in Park City, Utah Junior World Cup #2
  • Silver medal in Oberhof, Germany Junior World Cup
  • 6th in Team Relay Koenigssee, Germany Junior World Championship
  • 12th in Calgary, Canada World Cup
  • 5th in Calgary, Canada Junior World Cup
  • 13th in Winterberg, Germany World Cup
  • 11th in Oberhof, Germany World Cup
  • Gold Medalist at Park City, Utah Junior World Cup

2010-11 SEASON
  • 8th in Oberhof, Germany FIL Junior World Championships
  • 22nd in Igls, Austria World Cup
  • 6th in Sigulda, Latvia Junior World Cup
  • Bronze medalist in Junior Challenge Cup in Sigulda, Latvia
  • Silver medalist in Igls, Austria Junior World Cup
  • 24th in Oberhof, Germany World Cup

2009-10 SEASON
  • 2010 Norton National Championship: 2nd
  • 2009-10 Junior World Cup Ranking: 10th
  • 2009-10 Junior Team Competition: 2nd, 2nd
  • 2010 Junior World Championships: 5th
  • 2009-10 Junior (to age 20) World Cup Results: 9th, 3rd, 4th
  • 2009-10 Senior World Cup Results: 17th (NC), 9th (NC), 13th, 16th
  • Lost final Vancouver Olympic team berth to sister Megan in special race-off