Meet your 2019 Male and Female USA Karate Junior Team

(Click on name to view profile)

 

Female Kata

12-13 Female Kata

Rachel Lam
Melanye Altuve 
Nicole Espirito Santo Dias
Elizabeth Ann Brown 

 

14-15 Female Kata

Joelle Inciong 
Kalea Aradanas 
Maile Nacu
Nya Schank  

 

16-17 Female Kata

Zoe Meszaro
Kaitlyn Shimohara 
Joelle Inciong
Izel Castillo 

 

18-20 Female Kata

Izel Castillo 
Jaycie Nelson 
Taylor Chung
Camille Chungyoun 

 

Female Team Kata - First Place

Kalea Aradanas 
Sierra Estrada 
Kaylee Mow 

 

Female Team Kata - Second Place

Natalie Hertogh
Zoe Lagunay 
Kaitlyn Shimohara 
  

Female Kumite

 

12-13 Female Kumite -42kg

Melanye Altuve
Nicole Espirito Santo Dias 
Alexa Jocic 
Reiko Jade Ujimori 

 

12-13 Female Kumite -47kg

Maria Gladkih
Sophia Malan 
Mackenzie Gable 
Seraphine Wingwood 

 

12-13 Female Kumite +47kg

Nisha Balaji
Baylee Spencer 
Olivia Larkowski 
Lyndsey Mack  

 

14-15 Female Kumite -47kg

Joelle Inciong
Yahelis Vega 
Elena Coats 
Victoria Princi  

 

14-15 Female Kumite -54kg

Mikela Felicia Ancheta 
Xiamara Drummer 
Desiree Lott
Maria Lorenzo 

 

14-15 Female Kumite +54kg 

Angelina Romano 
Nya Schank 
Stephanie Hillyer 
Katheleen Socorro 

 

16-17 Female Kumite -48kg 

Joelle Inciong 
Schuyler Maguigad 
Gianna Pelzer 
Sofia Maldonado 

 

16-17 Female Kumite -53kg 

Ana Perales
Alexandra Wainwright
Gia Mazza 
Cayla Gapusan 

 

16-17 Female Kumite -59kg

Victoria Tatarynova
Sara Hostettler 
Luisa Villafranca 
Molly McHenry

 

16-17 Female Kumite +59kg 

Sarah Stallings 
Natasha Kudelya 
Magdalena Zucek 
Abigail Johnson 

 

18-20 Female Kumite -50kg 

Gia Mazza 
Madison Malone
Evelynn Adan 
Camille Chungyoun 

 

18-20 Female Kumite -55kg 

Trinity Allen 
Suzanne Haynes 
Anika Trotman 
Taylor Chung 

 

18-20 Female Kumite -61kg 

Sabina Ramic 
Kelara Madani 
Kassidy Mahoney 
Gabrielle Krempa 

 

18-20 Female Kumite -68kg 

Skylar Lingl 
Sabrina Hostettler-Kheder 
Sabrina Arevalo 
Alison DiMuro 

 

18-20 Female Kumite +68kg 

Cirrus Lingl 
Kiera MacKenzie 
Ayshe Kerim 
Kiana Daigneault 
 

Male Kata

 

12-13 Male Kata 

Kevin Deloso
Mateo Nacu 
Chase Polley 
Lawrence Muhat 

 

14-15 Male Kata 

Rickyjon Balgenorth
Caio DaSilva 
Mateo Solis 
Hunter Rodriguez 

 

16-17 Male Kata 

Kevin Stevens
Kieran Tamondong 
Andrew Minton 
Sean Quiroz 

 

18-20 Male Kata

Rey Chinen
Taishi Tozaki 
David Mejia 
Kevin Stevens 

 

Male Team Kata 

Ian Estrada

Paolo Raphael Serafico 
Reece Yoshizawa 
 

Male Kumite

 

12-13 Male Kumite -40kg

James Diaz
Aidan Nakajima-Wu 
Mateo Nacu 
Matteo Gatchalian 

 

12-13 Male Kumite -45kg 

Seiga Briones
Bryan Cruz 

Shane McCann

Marc Cihlar 

 

12-13 Male Kumite -50kg 

Justin Milanes
Aiden Lewis 
Sawyer Simmons 
Ryland Volker 

 

12-13 Male Kumite -55kg 

Daniel Paz 
Lawrence Muhat 
James Goodman 
Janak Panchal

 

12-13 Male Kumite +55kg

Evangelos Akde
Zarian Kama 
Kevin Paucay 
Kristian Taneski 

 

14-15 Male Kumite -52kg 

Logan Turney
Trinav Chaudhuri 
Cesar Cruz 
Shawn Wong 

 

14-15 Male Kumite -57kg 

Janco Dorta
Evangelos Akde 
Martin Gissa 
Nicholas Chavez 

 

14-15 Male Kumite -63kg 

Riky Garcia
Enzo Floresca
Jonathan Cortes 
Kaiet Coraizaca 

 

14-15 Male Kumite -70kg 

Matthew Hillyer
Daylan Berger 
Lyan Gonzalez 
Sahil Kasturi 

 

14-15 Male Kumite +70kg 

Nicholas Yika-Cuadra
Lester Diaz 
Ryan Bruce 
Eduard Sagilyan 

 

16-17 Male Kumite -55kg

Frank Ruiz 
Brandon Nakajima-Wu 
Daniru Dharmaratne 
Evan Melendez 

 

16-17 Male Kumite -61kg

Edgar Torres 
Riley Smith
Ethan Wachsman 
Zaylin Pinto 

 

16-17 Male Kumite -68kg

Dorian Pajor
Alexander Grosvenor 
Matias Nicolopulos 
Xavier Calvo 

 

16-17 Male Kumite -76kg 

Lester Diaz
Lucas Powell 
Jonathan Merola 

 

16-17 Male Kumite +76kg

Braden Ivey
Emre Kivanc 
Simon Jens
Christopher Capellan

 

18-20 Male Kumite -60kg 

RJ Domingo
Eric Tran 
Brandon Nakajima-Wu
Joseph Tolentino

 

18-20 Male Kumite -67kg 

Xavier Calvo
Angelo Palmieri 
Kaito Price
Fernando Garcia

 

18-20 Male Kumite -75kg 

Saisheren Senpon
Safin Kasturi 
Thomas Pappalardo 
Ryan O'Donnell

 

18-20 Male Kumite -84kg 

Erik Coon
Nolan Orear 
Zachary Kushnir
Christopher Capellan

 

18-20 Male Kumite +84kg 

Braden Ivey 
Ellis Jennings 
Antonio Garcia 
Samuel Parma