USA Judo

USA Judo Committees & Members


Audit Committee

  • Chair - Joe Ragan
    • Mark Hill
    • Barbara Houston-Shimizu
    • Dr. Jim Webb
    • Christal Ransom - Athlete Rep

Coaches Education Committee

  • Chair - Pat Burris
    • Serge Bouyssou
    • George Uema
    • Marc Vink
    • Alyssa Zawick - Athlete Rep

Ethics & Grievance Committee

  • Chair - Larry Canada
    • Ben Burton
    • Robert Donaldson
    • Robert Harvey
    • Karen Mackey
    • Dan Metcalf
    • David Smith
    • Sam Suyehira
    • Rebekah Taylor
    • Josh Prado - Athlete Rep
    • Kedge Zawick - Athlete Rep

High Performance Committee

  • Chair - Ed Liddie
    • Serge Bouyssou
    • Pat Burris
    • Kevin Earls
    • Jim Hrbek
    • Joe Marchal
    • Jason Morris
    • Brian Olson
    • Jhonny Prado
    • Marc Vink
    • Angelica Delgado - Athlete Rep
    • Ben Goodrich - Athlete Rep
    • Christal Ransom - Athlete Rep

Junior Athlete Performance Sub-Committee

  • Chair - Gerry Navarro
    • Adam Blackburn
    • Serge Bouyssou
    • Jim Hrbek
    • Ed Liddie
    • Chris McDonald
    • Jhonny Prado
    • Toni Geiger - Athlete Rep
    • Ruben Martin, Jr. - Athlete Rep

Kata Committee

  • Chair - Diane Jackson
    • Eiko Shepherd, Vice Chair
    • Delynn Purcell, Secretary
    • Devin Cohen
    • Frances Glaze
    • Carla Martin
    • Mike Purcell
    • Claudia Smith
    • Barbara Houston-Shimizu
    • Kuniko Takeuchi
    • Karen Whilden
    • Leah Fisher - Athlete Rep
    • Heiko Rommelman - Athlete Rep

 

Medical Committee

  • Chair - Dr. Christina Yannetsos
    • Dr. Anthony Catanese
    • Andrew Cheung
    • Dr. Greg Chow
    • Dr. Wiemi Douoguih
    • Dr. Jeff Fujimoto
    • Lorne Macdonald
    • Dr. Vicki Mahan
    • Dr. Robert Nishime
    • Nicole Stout - Athlete Rep
    • Chantal Wright - Athlete Rep

Nominating Committee

  • Chair - Tim Jordan
    • Nina Cutro-Kelly – Athlete Representative
    • Jerry Cypert – Group B Representative
    • Richie Endow – Board Appointed Representative
    • Grace Rommelfanger – Independent Representative

Rank and Certification Committee

  • Chair - Pat Burris
    • Bert Becerra
    • Adam Blackburn
    • Devin Cohen
    • Vickie Daniels
    • Ronald Hansen
    • Hector Morales
    • Lynn Roethke
    • Randy Russell
    • Gary Takemoto
    • Dr. Jim Webb
    • Leo White
    • Colton Brown - Athlete Rep
    • Katelyn Jarrell - Athlete Rep
    • Katie Sell - Athlete Rep

 

Referee Commission

  • Co-Chair - Domestic Referee Relations: Russ Scherer
  • Co-Chair - International Referee Relations: Gary Takemoto
    • Dr. Gary Berliner
    • Hector Estevez
    • Bill Gugino
    • David Smith
    • Doug Tono - Coach Rep
    • Michael Eldred - Athlete Rep
    • Katie Sell - Athlete Rep

 

Veterans Committee

  • Chair - Brad Daniels
    • Patricia Adams
    • George Antoniou
    • Matt Malone
    • Jorge Ponce
    • Joe Ragan
    • Ed Rodriguez
    • Shandra Stevenson
    • Doug Tono