Hometown: Litiz, Pa.
Current Residence: Litiz, Pa. 
Born: 1994
Joined National Team: 2015
Position: Screen
Number: 29 

BIO

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2015: Earned first cap February 14 in Series against Argentina (Lancaster, Pa.), Series against Ireland (Lancaster, Pa.), World League Round 3 (5th, Valencia, Spain), Pan American Games (1st, Toronto, Canada)

PERSONAL INFORMATION

High School: Warwick High School
Club: Sutters Brigade & High Styx
College: Syracuse University
Major: Child Life Specialist
Names of parents/guardians: Donald and Nancy Manley
Names of sibling(s): Nick and Chris Manley
Nickname: Shed
Began Playing Field Hockey: 2006

Game Day Mantra: "Give it my all so that at the end of the game I am not wishing that I did more."
Favorite Sports Quote: "It's not the will to win, but the will to prepare to win that makes the difference." - Paul Bryant
Best Words of Advice: "Stick to what keeps taking you tot he next level."
How did you get involved in field hockey? My high school coach held a spring clinic every year for children in elementary and middle school.
Why did you select this sport?  I enjoyed playing it more than any sport that I had participated in.