United States Olympic Medalists - Canoe/Kayak



1924 Paris, France - Demonstration Sport
  • Gold - C.W. Havens – K-1, C. W. Havens and Harry T. Knight Jr – K-2, J. F. Larcombe, K. M. Knight, C. W. Havens, and Harry T. Knight Jr – K-4
  • Silver - J. F. Larcombe, K. M. Knight, C. W. Havens, and Harry T. Knight Jr – C-4
  • Bronze - Harry T. Knight Jr –K-1, K. M. Knight and Harry T. Knight Jr – C-2

1936 Berlin, Germany

  • Bronze – Ernest Riedel – K-1 10,000m

1948 London, United Kingdom

  • Gold – Steven Lysak and Stephen Macknowski – C-2 10,000m
  • Silver – Frank Havens – C-1 10,000m, Steven Lysak and Stephen Macknowski – C-2 1,000m

1952 Helsinki, Finland

  • Gold - Frank Havens – C-1 10,000m,

1964 Tokyo, Japan

  • Silver – Francine Fox and Glorianne Perrier – K-2 500W
  • Bronze – Marcia Jones – K-1 500W

1972 Munich, West Germany

  • Bronze - James McEwan – C-1 (Slalom)

1984 Los Angeles, United States

  • Bronze – Greg Barton – K-1 1000m

1988 Seoul, South Korea

  • Gold – Greg Barton – K-1 1000m, Greg Barton and Norman Bellingham – K-2 1000m

1992 Barcelona, Spain

  • Gold – Scott Strausbaugh and Joe Jacobi – C-2 (Slalom)
  • Bronze – Dana Chladek – K-1W (Slalom), Greg Barton – K-1 1000m

1996 Atlanta, United States

  • Silver - Dana Chladek – K-1W (Slalom)

2004 Athens, Greece

  • Silver – Rebecca Giddens – K-1 W (Slalom)



Complete Olympic/Paralympic Results

Year Type Event Athlete Result
2016   Slalom  K-1 Michael Smolen 13th overall
C-1 Casey Eichfeld 7th in final
C-2 Casey Eichfeld & Devi McEwan 10th in final
K-1W Ashley Née 14th overall
 Sprint K-1W 200 Maggie Hogan 7th in heat
K-1W 500 Maggie Hogan 6th in heat
 Para K-1W KL1 Ann Yoshida DNF in semi
K-1W KL2 Alana Nichols 7th overall
K-1W KL3 Kelly Allen 8th overall
2012   Slalom K-1 Scott Parsons 16th in final
C-1 Casey Eichfield 14th in final
K-1W Caroline Queen 17th in final
C-2 Eric Hurd & Jeff Larimer 12 in final
 Sprint K-1W 500 Carrie Johnson 6th in semi
K-1 200 Tim Hornsby 8th in semi
K-1W 200 Carrie Johnson 8th in semi
2008   Slalom K-1 Scott Parsons 20th in final
C-1 Ben Franken 6th in final
K-1W Heather Corrie 8th in final
C-2 Rick Powell & Casey Eichfield 11 in final
 Sprint K-1 1000 Rami Zur 7th in semi
K-1W 500 Carrie Johnson 4th in semi
K-1 500 Rami Zur 6th in semi
2004  Slalom K-1 Scott Parsons 6th in final
C-1 Chris Ennis 16th in final
K-1W Rebecca Giddens 2nd in final
C-2 Matt Taylor & Joe Jacobi 8th in final
 Sprint K-1 1000 Benjamin Lewis 9th in semi
K-2 1000 Jeffrey Smoke & Andrew Bussey 7th in semi
C-2 1000 Jordan Malloch & Nate Johnson 8th in semi
K-1W 500 Carrie Johnson 4th in semi
K-2W 500 Kathryn Colin & Lauren Spaulding 7th in semi
K-1 500 Rami Zur 4th in semi
K-2 500 Bartoz Wolski & Rami Zur 6th in semi
C-2 500 Jordan Malloch & Nate Johnson 8th in semi
K-4W 500 Carrie Johnson, Kathyryn Colin, Lauren Spaulding & Marie Mijalis 4th in semi
2000   Slalom K-1 Scott Shipley 5th in final
C-1 David Hearn 12th in final
K-1W Rebecca Giddens 7th in final
C-2 Matt Taylor & Lecky Haller 12 in qual
 Sprint K-2 1000 Phillippe Boccara & Cliff Meidel 9th in heat
C-1 1000 Jordan Malloch 8th in heat
K-1W 500 Kathryn Colin 6th in semi
K-2W 500 Kathryn Colin & Tamara Jenkins 6th in semi
K-4 1000 Stein Jorgensen, John Mooney, Peter Newton & Angel Perez 6th in final
C-1 500  Jordan Malloch 9th in heat
K-2 500 PeterNewton & Angel Perez 6th in final
1996   Slalom K-1 Richard Weiss 6th in final
K-1 Scott Shipley 12th in final
K-1 Eric Giddens 20th in final
C-1 David Hearn 9th in final
C-1 Adam Clausen 19th in final
K-1W Dana Chladek 2nd in final
K-1W Cathy Hearn 7th in final
C-2 Horace Holden  & Wayne dickert 11 in final

 Sprint K-1 1000 Michael Harbold 7th in semi
K-2 1000 Peter Newton & John Mooney 5th in semi
C-1 1000 Joseph Harper 7th in semi
K-1W 500 Traci Phillips 9th in semi
K-2W 500 Deanne Hemmens & Lia Rousset 8th in smei
K-4 1000 Curt Bader, Phillppe Boccara, Mark Hamilton, Cliff Meidel 6th in semi
K-1 500 Mike Herbert 8th in semi
C-1 500  James Terrill 4th in semi
K-2 500 Stein Jorgensen & John Mooney 6th in semi
K-4W 500 Alexandra Harbold, Deanne Hemmins, Lia Rousset, Druella Van Hengel 4th in semi
1992   Slalom K-1 Eric Jackson 13 in final
K-1 Richard Weiss 16th in final
K-1 Scott Shipley 27 in final
C-1 Jon Lugbill 4th in final
C-1 David Hearn 11 in final
C-1 Adam Clawson 21st in final
K-1W Dana Chladek 3rd in final
K-1W Cathy Hearn 9th in final
K-1W Maylon Hanold 25th in final
C-2 Scott Strausbaugh & Joe Jacobi 1st in final
C-2 Jamie McEwan & Lecky Haller 4th in final
C-2 Elliot Weintrob & Martin McCormick 15th in final
1992   Sprint K-1 1000 Greg Barton 3rd in final
K-2 1000 Greg Barton & Norman Bellingham 4th in final
C-1 1000 Fred Spaulding 6th in semi
C-2 1000 Wyatt Jones & Greg Steward DSQ in semi
K-1W 500 Shiela Conover   5th in semi
K-2W 500 Cathy Marino & Traci Phillips 5th in semi
K-4 1000 Chris Barlow, Mark Hamilton, Mike Herbert, Terry Kent 9th in final
K-1 500 Norman Belingham 4th in final
K-2 500 Michael Harbold & Peter Newton 8th in final
C-1 500  Fred Spaulding 6th in semi
C-2 500 Stewart Carr & James Terrill 5th in semi
K-4W 500 Shiela Conover, Alexandra Harbold, Cathy Marino & Traci Phillips 7th in final
Team Members Mitch Kahn, Kate Borg, Dave Spaulding
1988   Sprint K-1 1000 Greg Barton 1st in final
K-2 1000 Greg Barton & Norman Bellingham 1st in final
C-1 1000 Bruce Merritt 4th in semi
C-2 1000 Gregory Steward & Ron Urick 4th in rep
K-1W500 Traci Phillips 6th in final
K-2W 500 Shiela Conover & Cathy Marino 7th in final
K-4 1000 Michael Harbold, Terry White, Curt Bader, & Terry Kent 5th in semi
K-1 500 Mike Herbert 4th in final
K-2 500 Terry Kent & Terry White 8th in final
C-1 500  James Terrill 4th in semi
C-2 500 Rodney McClain & Bruce Merritt 5th in semi
K-4W 500 Traci Phillips, Shiela Conover, Cathy Marino-Geers, Shirley Dery-Batlik 9th in final
Team Members David Gilman, Jurgen Hagemann, Mark Hamilton, Sandor Nyerges, 
Teresa Haught
1984   Sprint K-1 1000 Greg Barton 3rd in final
K-2 1000 Terry White & Terry Kent 4th in final
C-1 1000 Bruce Merritt 7th in final
C-2 1000 J.R. Plankenhorn & Rodney McClain 5th in final
K-1W 500 Sheila Conover 6th in final
K-2W 500 Shirley Dery & Leslie Klein 5th in final
K-4 1000 Norman Bellingham, David Gilman, Dan Schnurrenberger & Chris Spielus 4th in rep
K-1 500 Terry White 4th in semi
K-2 500 David Halpern & Terry Kent 4th in semi
C-1 500  J.R. Plankenhorn 4th in semi
C-2 500 Bret Young & Bruce Merritt 9th in final
K-4W 500 Sheila Conover, Shirley Dery, Leslie Klein & Ann Turner 4th in final
Team Member James Terrill
1980   Sprint Team did not compete - US boycott
Team Members Bruce Barton, Greg Barton, Theresa DiMarino, Linda Dragon
David Gilman, Jay Kearney, Stephen Kelly, Leslie Klein,
Chuck Lyda, Angus Morrison, Rohland Muhlen, J.R. Plankenhorn
Terry Streib, Ann Turner, Jon Van Cleve, Andreas Weigand,
Terry White
1976   Sprint K-1 1000 David Gilman 5th in semi
K-2 1000 Bruce Barton & Peter Deyo 6th in semi
C-1 1000 Angus Morrison 4th in semi
C-2 1000 Chuck Lyda & Andreas Toro 5th in rep
K-1W 500 Julie Leach 7th in final
K-2W 500 Linda (Murray) Dragon & Ann Turner 4th in semi
K-4 1000 Bruce Barton, Peter Deyo, Brent Turner & Stephen Kelly 4th in rep
K-1 500   Henry Krawczyk 4th in rep
K-2 500 Michael Johnson & William Leach 4th in rep
C-1 500  Angus Morrison 5th in rep
C-2 500 Roland Muhlen & Andreas Weigand 4th in semi
Team Member Candice Clark
1972   Slalom K-1 Eric Evans 7th in final
K-1 John Holland 19th in final
K-1 Dwight (Sandy) Campbell 28th in final
C-1 James McEwan 3rd in final
C-1 Amgus Morrison 10th in final
C-1 Wickliffe Walker 11th in final
C-2 Tom Southworth & John Burton 12th in final
C-2 Russ Nichols & John Evans 14th in final
K-1W   Lyn Ashton 9th in final
K-1W   Cynthia Goodwin 14th in final
K-1W Louise Holcombe 15th in final
 Sprint K-1 1000 Robert Mitchell 4th in rep
K-2 1000 John Brosius & Alan Whitney 6th in semi
C-1 1000 Andreas Toro 6th in semi
C-2 1000 Rohland Muhlen & Andreas Weigand 6th in final
K-1W 500 Marcia Smoke 9th in final
K-2W 500 Nancy Pervis & Linda Murray 4th in heat
K-4 1000 John Van Dyke, Jerry Welborn, Phillip Rogosheske & Stephen Kelly 4th in rep
Team Members Sperry Rademaker, Tony Ralphs, Doug Soules, Dave Landenwitch
1968  SP K-1 1000 John Glair 4th in semi
K-2 1000 Paul Beechum & Peter Weigand 4th in rep
C-1 1000 Andreas Weigand 8th in final
C-2 1000 William Gates & Mac Hickox 6th in semi
K-1W 500 Marcia (Jones) Smoke 4th in final
K-2W 500 Sperry Rademaker & Marcia Smoke 7th in final
K-4 1000 Lester Cutler, Ernest Heincke, Merv Larson, John Pickett 5th in rep
Team Members William Jewell,Toby Cooper,Francine Fox,Virginia Moore
1964   Sprint K-1 1000 Tony Ralphs DNS in semi
K-2 1000 Tony Ralphs & Gert Grigolet 4th in rep
C-1 1000 Denis Van Valkenburgh 8th in final
C-2 1000 James O'Rourke & Joseph Dronzek 5th in semi
K-1W 500 Marcia Jones  3rd in Final
K-2W 500 Francine Fox & Glorianne Perrier 2nd in final
K-4 1000 Tony Ralphs, Gert Grigolet, William Jewell & William Smoke 4th in rep
1960   Sprint K-1 1000 Paul Beechum 5th in semi
K-2 1000 Kenneth Wilson & John Wolters 6th in semi
C-1 1000 Frank Havens 4th in rep
C-2 1000 Arnold Demos & Richard Moran DQ
K-1W 500 Glorianne Perrier 4th in rep
K-2W 500 Mary Ann DuChai & Diane Jerome 5th in rep
K-1 500 relay Russell Dermond, John Pagkos, Charles Lundmark & Robert O'Brien 3rd in rep
1956   Sprint K-1 1000 David Merwin 4th in heat
K-2 1000 Russell Dermond & John Pagkos 5th in heat
C-1 1000 William Schuette 9th in final
C-2 1000 George Byers & Richard Moran 5th in heat
K-1 10,000 Robert O'Brien 11th in final
K-2 10,000 Edward Houston & Kenneth Wilson 12th in final
C-1 10,000 Frank Havens 8th in final
C-2 10,000 John Hass & Frank Krick 10th in final
K-1W 500 No entry
1952   Sprint K-1 1000 Michael Budrock 5th in heat
K-2 1000 Thomas Horton & John Eisman 5th in heat
C-1 1000 Frank Havens 4th in final
C-2 1000 John Hass & Frank Krick 7th in final
K-1 10,000 William Schuette 14th in final
K-2 10,000 John Anderson & Paul Bochenwich 14th in final
C-1 10,000 Frank Havens 1st in final
C-2 10,000 John Hass & Frank Krick 5th in final
K-1W 500 No entry
1948   Sprint K-1 1000 Thomas Horton 6th in heat
K-2 1000 Raymond Clark & John Eiseman 9th in heat
C-1 1000 William Havens 5th in final
C-2 1000 Steven Lysak & Stephen Macknowski 2nd in final
K-1 10,000 Ernest Riedel 12th in final
K-2 10,000 Raymond Clark & John Eiseman 13th in final
C-1 10,000 Frank Havens 2nd in final
C-2 10,000 Steven Lysak & Stephen Macknowski 1st in final
K-1W 500 No entry
1940  Team did not compete - World War 2
K-1 1000 Ernest Riedel
K-2 1000 William Gaehler & William Collis
C-1 1000 Theodore Blackman
C-2 1000 Stanley Crimokowski & Frank Krick
K-1 1000 Folding Edward Trilling
K-2 1000 Folding Edward Trilling & William Havens
1936   Sprint K-1 1000 Ernest Riedel 4th in final
K-2 1000 Ernest Riedel & Burr Folks 5th in heat
C-1 1000 Joseph Hasenfus 5th in final
C-2 1000 Clarence McNutt & Robert Graf 5th in final
K-1 10,000 Ernest Riedel 3rd in final
K-2 10,000 William Gaehler & William Lofgren 7th in final
C-2 10,000 Joseph Hasenfus & Walter Hasenfus 6th in final
K-1 10,000 Folding Burr Folks 10th in Final
K-2 10,000 Folding John Lysak & James O'Rouke 7th in final
1924   Sprint Demonstration Sport Results incomplete
C-1 1000
K-1 1000 C.W. Havens 1st in final
Harry Knight 3rd in final
C-2 1000 Harry Knight & K.M. Knight 3rd in final
K-2 1000 C.W. Havens & Harrry Knight 1st in final
C-4 1000 J.F. Larcombe, K.M. Knight, C.W. Havens & Harry Knight 2nd in final
K-4 1000 J.F. Larcombe, K.M. Knight, C.W. Havens & Harry Knight 1st in final