2011 National PAL Results

Oct. 03, 2011, 11:03 p.m. (ET)
Saturday, October 8 - Championship Bouts

Open Division

Male
108 lbs: Santos Vasquez dec. Lawerence Signh, 26-11
114 lbs: Shawn Simpson dec. Abel Soriano, 15-7
123 lbs: Gary Antonio Russell dec. Eduardo Martinez, 31-30
132 lbs: Albert Bell dec. Toka Kahn Clary, 24-14
141 lbs: Javontay Clark dec. John Oliver, 23-9
152 lbs: Samuel Vasquez dec. Cristino Ceballo, 19-12
165 lbs: Daniel Valdivia dec. Brandon Lavardian, 25-16
178 lbs: D'Mitrius Ballard dec. Larry Hampp, 19-7
201 lbs: Kent Brinson dec. Javonta Charles, 10-9
201+ lbs: Edward Latimore stopped Matt Maloney, RSC-3 

Female
106 lbs: Amy Sowers dec. Colleen Loo, 28-12
112 lbs: Tyrieshia Douglas dec. Virginia Fuchs, 22-12
119 lbs: Amanda Pavone dec. Araceli Tinoco, 19-14
125 lbs: Shane Ruelas dec. Kristie Simmons, 21-18 
132 lbs: N'yteeyah Sherman dec. Patricia Manuel, 21-20 
165 lbs: Clarissa Shields dec. Andrecia Wasson, 31-13
178 lbs: Tyler Lord Wilder stopped Charnita Johnson, RSC-3

Friday, October 7

13-14-year-old division

80 lbs: Jody Gautheir, Opeloussa, La., dec. Basil Nasser, Dearborn, Mich., 9-7

80 lbs: Dylan Price, Sullivan, N.J., dec. Thomas Blumenfeld, Springfield, Vt., 13-11
95 lbs: Troy Isley, Alexandria, Va., stopped Melvon Pratt, Toledo, Ohio, RSC-2

95 lbs: Christian Paling, Waianae, Hawaii dec. Little Arredondo, Freeport, Texas, 22-11

101 lbs: Damien Vasquez, Erie, Colo., dec. Kejuan Johnson, Toledo, Ohio,  19-13

106 lbs: Devin Green, Chicago, Ill., dec. Todd Cortez, Detroit, Mich., 18-8

106 lbs: Keoni Adric, Haleiwa, Hawaii, dec., Humberto Guillien, Reno, Nev., 24-20

114 lbs: Gheith Karim, Dearborn, Mich.,. dec. Fareed Abdullah, Cleveland, Ohio, 24-8

114 lbs: Kelvin Davis, Norfolk, Va., dec. Lamar Hiliard, Columbus, Ohio, 18-7

125 lbs: Jajuan Bright, Atlantic City, N.J., dec. Eric Johnson, Cleveland, Ohio, 9-7

125 lbs: Zakery Rollins, Zanesville, Ohio dec. Mykuan Williams, Hartford, Conn., 8-7 

15-16-year-old division

114 lbs: Yadder Martinez, Aurora, Ill., Jeshua Luckett, Zanesville, Ohio, RSC-2

114 lbs: Jarico O’Quinn, Detroit, Mich., stopped Denzel Villar, Yonkers, N.U., RSC-1

119 lbs: Jalonte Cole, Washington DC dec.  Roemello Webster, Washington DC, 23-13

119 lbs: Ahmed Mahmooh, Dearborn, Mich., won on walkover

125 lbs: Alejandro Salinas, Youngstown, Ohio dec. Abram Martinez, Rock Spring, Wyo., 17-6

132 lbs: Anthony Marsella, Smithfield, R.I., dec. T’Juan Hamilton, Columbus, Ohio, 16-15

132 lbs: Lamont Roach, Jr., dec. Jose Quezada, Alsip, Ill., 27-9
138 lbs: Cody Pridemore, Boones Creek, Tenn., won on walkover over Loreno Rosales, Milwaukee, Wis., 28-17

145 lbs: Homero Lopez, Oxnard, Calif., dec. Tyler Lindeman, Clayton, Mich., 28-17

145 lbs: Adrian Gutierrez, Chula Vista, Calif., dec. Philip Robinson, Toledo, Ohio, 29-9

154 lbs: Flavio Becerra, White Bear Lake, Minn., dec. Ni’Sear Bker, Bridgeton, N.J., 15-3

154 lbs: Gabriel Garza dec. Deonte Boyland, San Francisco, Calif., 36-19 

Open Division

108 lbs: Lawrence Singh, Riverdale, Md., won on disqualification over Carlos Suarez, Lima, Ohio, DQ-3

114 lbs: Abel Soriano, Omaha, Neb., stopped Mosses Aguilar, Cicero, Ill., RSC-3

114 lbs: Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill., dec. Michael Daniels, Newport News, Va., 26-11

123 lbs: Gary Antonio Russell, Capitol Heights, Md., dec. Mario Ayala, Sacramento, Calif., 15-5

123 lbs: Eduardo Martinez, Aurora, Ill., dec. Jesus Vasquez, Sheridan, Colo., 28-19

132 lbs: Albert Bell, Toledo, Ohio dec. Edgar Javalera, Kansas City, Kansas, 9-7

132 lbs: Toka Kahn Clary, Providence, R.I., dec. Andy Vences, San Jose, Calif., 21-14

141 lbs: John Oliver, Toledo, Ohio dec. Mike Goins, Columbus, Ohio, 31-16

141 lbs: Javontay Clark, Cincinnati, Ohio dec. Jayquran Hazel, New York, N.Y., 13-12

152 lbs: Cristino Ceballo, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. Apollo Sample, Dallas, Texas

152 lbs: Samuel Vasquez, Colorado Springs, Colo., dec. Verbain Curry, Weston, Fla., 18-10

165 lbs: Brandon Lavardain, Bloomfield, Mich., dec. Curtis Hill, Indianapolis, Ind., 13-11

165 lbs: Daniel Valdivia, Tulare, Calif., dec. Demond Nicholson, Laurel, Md., 14-8

178 lbs: Larry Hampp, Elsworth Air Force Base dec. Anthony Barnes, Huntington Woods, Mich., 13-9

178 lbs: D’Mitrius Ballard, Temple Hills, Md., dec. Jeffrey Spencer, Fountain, Colo., 23-14

201 lbs: Kent Brinson, Fountain, Colo., dec. Jake Sahlaney, Roseville, Mich., 23-15

201 lbs: Javonta Charles, Collierville, Tenn., dec. Robert Hall, Jr., Johnson City, Tenn., 16-12

201+ lbs: Edward Latimore, Pittsburgh, Pa., dec. Charles Martin, Tucson, Ariz., 14-12

201+ lbs: Matt Maloney, Knoxville, Tenn., dec. Dequan Belcher, Toledo, Ohio, 12-5 

Female

13-14-year-old division

119 lbs: Jessica Galrez, Sparks, Nev., dec. Celeste Wilson, Needville, Texas, 18-13

132 lbs: Iesha Kenney, Alexandria, Va., stopped Alexis Schmidt, Clayton, Mich., RSC-1

15-16-year-old division

132 lbs: Martisa Guillern, Reno, Nev., dec. Katherine Blumenfield, 40-20 

Olympic weight class consolation bouts

112 lbs: Alex Love, Monroe, Wash., dec. Taversha Norwood, Marietta, Gal., 13-6

132 lbs: Bertha Aracil, Yonkers, N.Y., won on medical disqualification over Asia Stevenson, Washington DC

165 lbs: Raquel Miller, San Francisco, Calif., dec. Dara Shen, Annandale, Va., 29-18 

Thursday, October 6

11-12-year-old division

70 lbs: Santos Ortega, Laquinta, Calif., dec. Traveion Carpenter, Portsmouth, Va., 20-4

70 lbs: Adrian Benton, Cincinnati, Ohio dec. Stephen Acosta, Rowlett, Texas, 8-5

75 lbs: Camari Macys, Toledo, Ohio dec. Malik Warren, Baltimore, Md., 10-6
75 lbs: Juan Jenkins, Baltimore, Md., dec. Damond Russell, Columbus, Ohio, 11-5
80 lbs: Keshawn Davis, Norfolk, Va., dec. Shavale Johnson, Columbus, Ohio, 13-7

85 lbs: Otha Jones, Toledo, Ohio dec. Davette Smith, Inkstar, Mich., 21-9

85 lbs: Justin Garcia, Corpus Christi, Texas won on retirement over Ronnell Johnson, Columbus, Ohio, RET-3 (:31)
90 lbs: Leon Lawson, Flint, Mich., dec. Brian O’Shea, Yonkers, N.Y., 29-8

95 lbs: Daniel Castro won on disqualification over Saleto Henderson, Indinapolis, Ind., DQ-3

13-14-year-old division

95 lbs: Brandon Lee, Coachella, Calif., dec. Chavon Davis, Columbus, Ohio, 6-2

 

Open Division

 

Female

112 lbs: Virginia Fuchs, Kemah, Texas dec. Alex Love, Monroe, Wash., 14-7

112 lbs: Tyrieshia Douglas, Baltimore, Md., dec. Traversha Norwood, Marietta, Ga., 22-11

119 lbs: Amanda Pavone, Burlington, Mass., won on disqualification over Mikayla Nebel, Hilliard, Ohio, DQ-2
125 lbs: Kristie Simmons, Aurora, Colo., dec. Ronica Rodriguez, Lansing, Mich., 28-14
132 lbs: N’yteeyah Sherman, Barberton, Ohio dec. Bertha Aracil, Yonkers, N.Y., 19-18

132 lbs: Patricia Manuel, Long Beach, Calif., dec. Asia Stevenson, Washington DC, 36-13
165 lbs: Andrecia Wasson, Centerline, Mich., dec. Raquel Miller, San Francisco, Calif., 12-10
165 lbs: Clarissa Shields, Flint, Mich., dec. Dara Shen, Annandale, Va., RSC-1

 

Male

114 lbs: Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill., dec. Rafael Santos, Shawnee, Kansas, 30-14
123 lbs: Gary Antonio Russell, Capitol Heights, Md., dec. Adrian Marsh, Chicago, Ill., 23-7

123 lbs: Mario Ayala, Sacramento, Calif., dec. Travon Smith, Toledo, Ohio, 17-17 (8-3)
123 lbs: Jesus Vasquez, Sheridan, Colo., dec. Raheem Robinson, Garner, N.C., 35-18

132 lbs: Albert Bell, Toledo, Ohio, dec. Avery Sparrow, Sullivan, N.J., 16-15

132 lbs: Edgar Javalera, Kansas City, Kansas, dec. Jeremy Abram, Cleveland, Ohio, 14-11

132 lbs: Toka Kahn Clary, Providence, R.I., dec. Anthony Burgin, Philadelphia, Pa., 17-13

132 lbs: Andy Vences, San Jose, Calif., dec. Sonny Frederickson, Toledo, Ohio, 25-16
141 lbs: Mike Goins, Columbus, Ohio, dec. Nathaniel Rivas, Lindenwood, N.J., 28-27

141 lbs: John Oliver, Toledo, Ohio dec. Humberto Tellez, Winfield, Kansas, 14-10

141 lbs: Jemontay Clark, Cincinnati, Ohio dec. Kenneth Sims, Jr., Chicago, Ill., 22-18

141 lbs: Jaquran Hazel, New York, N.Y., dec. Steve Belmontes, Corpus Christi, Texas, 8-4

152 lbs: Cristino Ceballo, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. Alex Martin, Chicago, Ill., 15-14

152 lbs: Apollo Sample, Dallas, Texas, dec. Wesley Tucker, Toledo, Ohio, 20-13
152 lbs: Vernbain Curry, Weston, Fla., dec. Javonn Barnes, Muskegon, Mich., 12-11

165 lbs: Curtis Hill, Indianapolis, Ind., dec. Alex Alexander, Toledo, Ohio, 28-12
165 lbs: Brandon Larvadain, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., dec. Deandre Ware, Jr., Toledo, Ohio, 11-9

165 lbs: Daniel Valdivia, Tulare, Calif., dec. Antoine Douglas, Burke, Va., 13-12

178 lbs: Anthony Barnes, Huntington Woods, Mich., dec. Joseph Merriell, Jacksonville, Fla., 22-10

178 lbs: Larry Hampp, Ellsworth, AFB dec. Greg Sykes, Waterloo, Iowa, 10-8

178 lbs: Jeffery Spencer, Fountain, Colo., dec. Randon Montgomery, New Orleans, La., 12-8

178 lbs: D’Mitrius Ballard, Temple Hills, Md., won on retirement over Joshua Balbuena, Marietta, Ga., RET-3 (1:52)

201 lbs: Kent Brinson, Fountain, Colo., dec. Connor Young, Warren, Ohio, 27-21

201 lbs: Jake Sahlaney, Roseville, Mich., won on disqualification over Sardius Simmons, Flint, Mich., DQ-3
201 lbs: Javonta Charles, Collierville, Tenn., dec. Willie Jake, Jr., Indianapolis, Ind., 26-13

201 lbs: Robert Hall, Jr., Johnson City, Tenn., dec. Darren Jackson, Antioch, Tenn.
201+ lbs: Matt Maloney, Knoxville, Tenn., dec. Marc Ward, Euclid, Ohio, 18-6 


Wednesday, October 5 

Junior male 11-12

70 lbs: Adrian Benton, Cincinnati, Ohio dec. Deandre Guzman, Union City, N.J., 12-11

75 lbs: Demond Russell, Columbus, Ohio won on walkover Kamal Abdullah, Cleveland, Ohio, W/O

75 lbs: Juan Jenkins, Baltimore, Md., dec. Tariq Gordon, Cincinnati, Ohio, 18-13

95 lbs: Chavon Davis, Columbus, Ohio won on walkover over Christian White, Detroit, Mich., W/O

95 lbs: Brandon Lee, Coachella, Calif., dec. Dillon Burrell, Cleveland Heights, Ohio, 17-7 

Intermediate male 13-14

95 lbs: Christian Paling, Waianae, Hawaii, dec. Jevon Thompson, Toledo, Ohio, 42-8
106 lbs: Todd Cortez, Detroit, Mich., dec. Christopher Hasten, Mount Perry, Ohio, 16-6

106 lbs: Humberto Guillien, Reno, Nev., dec. Caleb Chesternut, East Point, Mich., 13-10

106 lbs: Keoni Adric, Haleiwa, Hawaii stopped Manuel Lopez, Chicago, Ill., RSC-2

114 lbs: Kelvin Davis, Norfolk, Va., dec. Damen Lachamn, White Bear Lane, Minn., 16-3

 

Sr. Junior male 15-16

119 lbs: Mahmooh Ahmed, Dearborn, Mich., dec. Destyne Butler, Chicago, Ill., 16-11

125 lbs: Abram Martinez, Rock Springs, Wyo., dec. Traveia Carpenter, Portsmouth, Va., 16-7

125 lbs: Alejandro Salinas, Youngstown, Ohio stopped Shakarri Grimsley, West Palm Beach, Fla., RSC-2

132 lbs: Anthony Marsella, Southfield, R.I., dec. Kevin Ford, Richmond, Va., 26-8

132 lbs: Jose Quezada, Alisp, Ill., dec. Jeremiah Ivory-Woodward, Columbus, Ohio, 18-16

132 lbs: Lamont Roach, Jr., Upper Marlboro, Md., dec. Altair Tapia, Indianapolis, Ind., 31-9

154 lbs: Flavio Becerra, Whitebear Lake, Minn., dec. Michael Briggs, Worcester, Mass., 15-8

154 lbs: Gabriel Garza dec. Dijon Bowles, 24-18

 

Open Male

141 lbs: Steve Belmontes, Corpus Christi, Texas dec. Arthur Ryan Karl, Milano, Texas, 16-11

152 lbs: Christino Ceballo, Brooklyn, N.Y. dec. Leshawn Rodriguez, Shirley, N.Y., 17-13

152 lbs: Alex Martin, Chicago, Ill., dec. David Thomas, Baytown, Texas, 25-11

152 lbs: Apollo Sample, Dallas, Texas dec. Sammie Millhouse, Bamberg, Texas, 17-12

152 lbs: Wesley Tucker, Toledo, Ohio dec. Darren Wilder, Cleveland, Ohio, 23-12

152 lbs: Samuel Vasquez, Colorado Springs, stopped Christopher Hillian, Moore, Okla., RSC-1

152 lbs: David Gibson, Indianapolis, Ind., dec. Richard Gorham, Indianapolis, Ind., 24-23

152 lbs: Verbain Curry, Weston, Fla., dec. Dante Witcher, Toledo, Ohio, 29-27

152 lbs: Javonn Barnes, Muskegon, Mich., dec. Alvaro Espinoza, Oxnard, Calif., 21-3

165 lbs: Alex Alexander, Toledo, Ohio dec. Gildardo Garcia, Aurora, Mich., 36-20

165 lbs: Curtis Hill, Indianapolis, Ind., dec. Jeremy Trussell, Baltimore, Md, 13-11

165 lbs: Deandre Ware, Jr., Toledo, Ohio dec. Leemont Johnson, Raddick, Pa., 21-10

165 lbs: Brandon Larvadain, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., dec. Jake Duffy, Monroe, Mich., 14-8

165 lbs: Jeff Camp, Dayton, Ohio dec. Charvis Holifield, Toledo, Ohio, 21-13

165lbs: Demond Nicholson, Laurel, Md., dec. Obafemi Bakare, Staten Island, N.Y., 12-12 (77-66)

165 lbs: Daniel Valdivia, Tulare, Calif., dec. Jermaine Howlett, Chicago, Ill., 20-11

165 lbs: Antoine Douglas, Burke, Va., dec. Immanuel Aleem, Richmond, Va., 21-10

178 lbs: Larry Hampp, Ellsworth AFB dec. Peter Reyes, Long Island City, N.Y., 16-15

178 lbs: Randon Montgomery, New Orleans, La., dec. Paul Lynch, Knightdale, N.C., 8-3

 

Open female

112 lbs: Virginia Fuchs, Kemah, Texas, dec. Berenice Hernandez, Las Vegas, Nev., 28-12

112 lbs: Taverisha Norwood, Marietta, Ga., dec. Lisa ha, Honolulu, Hawaii, 14-12

112 lbs: Alex love, Monroe, Wash., dec. Sacred Downing, Trenton, N.J., 13-9

112 lbs: Tyrieshia Douglas, Baltimore, Md., dec. Latonya King, Hamson Township, Mich., 21-15

132 lbs: Bertha Aracil, Yonkers, N.Y. dec. Elizabeth Leddy, Portland, Maine, 15-11

132 lbs: Asia Stevenson, Washington, DC dec. Sherry Whetten, Tucson, Ariz., 22-19

132 lbs: N'yteeyah Sherman, Barberton, Ohio dec. Vanessa Jackson, Columbus, Ohio, 15-14

132 lbs: Patricia Manuel, Long Beach, Calif., dec. Lauren Fisher, Gables, Fla., 19-17

165 lbs: Clarissa shields, Flint, Mich., dec. Tika Hemingway, Fort Rucker, Ala., 32-18

165 lbs: Dara Shen, Annandale, Va., won on walkover over Denise Rico, Los Angeles, Calif., W/O

165 lbs: Andrecia Wasson, Centerline, Mich., dec. Danyelle Wolfe, San Diego, Calif., 12-6

165 lbs: Raquel Miller, San Francisco, Calif., dec. Christina Jenson, Center Reach, N.Y., 27-9


Tuesday, October 4 - Preliminary Results

Female

112 lbs: Berenice Hernandez, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. Autumn Anderson, Bellevue, Neb., 27-13

112 lbs: Sacred downing, Trenton, N.J. dec. Ayanna Vasquez, Las Cruces, N.M., 15-9

112 lbs: Virginia Fuchs, Kemah, Texas dec. Haley Passion, Aiea, Hawaii, 26-17

112 lbs: Alex Love, Monroe, Wash., dec. Alicia Avila, Colorado springs, Colo., 19-7

112 lbs: Taverisha Norwood, Marietta, Ga., dec. Lindsay Bartels, Omaha, Neb., 18-9

112 lbs: Lisa Ha, Honolulu, Hi dec. Maryquenn Vellinga, Salt Lake City, Utah, 13-4

112 lbs: Tyrieshia Douglas, Baltimore, Md dec. Brittany Delagdo, Mouriches, N.Y., 38-9

112 lbs: Latonya King, Hanson Township, Mich., dec. Maria Arreola, Freeport, Texas, 39-13

132 lbs: Vanessa Jackson, Columbus, Ohio won on walkover Ernestine Wesley, Garland, Texas, W/O

132 lbs: N'yteeyah Sherman, Barberton, Ohio stopped Kyra Prall, Detroit, Mich., RSC-2

132 lbs: Bertha Aracil, Yonkers, N.Y. dec. Cierra Tenderholt, Tobali, Texas, 20-14

132 lbs: Elizabeth Leddy, Portland, Maine dec. Mary Matia, Cummings, Ga., 22-15

132 lbs: Patricia Manuel, Long Beach, Calif., stopped Jessie Owens, Virginia Beach, Va., RSC

132 lbs: Asia Stevenson, Washington, DC won on walkover

132 lbs: Sherry Whetten, Tucson, Ariz., stopped Ishika Lay, Jacksonville Beach, Fla., RSCH-2

132 lbs: Lauren Fisher, Gables, Fla., dec. Nakarri Jones, Tampa, Fla., 18-7 

165 lbs: Raquel Miller, San Francisco, Calif. dec. Ciana Barker, Columbus, Ohio, 24-9

165 lbs: Denise Rico, Los Angeles, Calif., dec. Amournix Stamps, Milwaukee, Wis., 8-6

165 lbs: Danyelle Wolfe, San Diego, Calif., dec. Brittany Inkrote, Red Lion, Pa., 21-16

165 lbs: Andrecia Wasson, Centerline, Mich., dec. Farrar Fallon, Honolulu, Hawaii, 20-11

165 lbs: Tika Hemingway, Fort Tucker, Ala., dec. Lauren Pettis, San Leandro, Calif., 25-12

165 lbs: Clarissa Shields, Flint, Mich., stopped Melinda Levassaur, Talford, Tenn., RSC-4

165 lbs: Dara Shen, Annandale, Va., dec. Maria Dominguez, Wauchula, Fla., 47-17

Male

123 lbs: Gary Antonio Russell, Capitol Heights, Md., stopped Allen Ryan, Jacksonville, Fla., RSC-1

123 lbs: Travon Smith, Toledo, Ohio dec. Horkin de la Rosa, Howell, N.J., 28-26

123 lbs: Gervonta Davis, Baltimore, Md won on walkover over Tony Green, Detroit, Mich., W/O

123 lbs: Raheem Robinson, Garner, N.C., dec. Fidel Cervantes, Kansas City, Kansas, 39-21

123 lbs: Jesus Vasquez, Sheriden, Colo., dec. Xavier Griffin, Minneapolis, Minn., 31-11

123 lbs: Eduardo Martinez, Aurora, Ill., stopped Joshua McShane, Waianae, Hawaii, RSC-3

123 lbs: Mario Ayala, Sacramento, Calif., dec. Evan Rice, Indianapolis, Ind., 32-6

132 lbs: Jeremy Abram, Cleveland, Ohio won on walkover over Anthony Brown, Detroit, Mich., W/O

132 lbs: Albert Bell, Toledo, Ohio dec. Hilario Medina, Longmont, Calif., 20-11

132 lbs: Avery sparrow, Sullivan, N.J. dec. Robert O'Quinn, Detroit, Mich., 23-15

132 lbs: Toka Kahn Clary, Providence, R.I., dec. Eduardo Garza, Mission, Texas, 15-11

132 lbs: Sonny Frederickson, Toledo, Ohio won on retirement over Donta Brown, Newport News, Va., RET

132 lbs: Andy Vences, San Jose, Calif., dec. Javar Jones, Anderson, Ind., 20-7

132 lbs: Edgar Javalera, Kansas City, Kansas stopped Moses Molina, Bridgeton, N.J., RSC-2

132 lbs: Anthony burgin, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. Jose Salinas, Cleveland, Ohio, 30-13

141 lbs: Jayquram Hazel, New York, N.Y. dec. Parris Chisholm, Burke, Va., 19-11

141 lbs: Mike Goins, Columbus, Ohio dec. David Melendez, Center Falls, R.I., 27-26

141 lbs: Kenneth Sims, Chicago, Ill., dec. Cortland Perkins, Baltimore, Md, 23-7

141 lbs: Arthur Ryan Karl, Milano, Texas dec. Jay Le, Vero Beach, Fla., 29-4

141 lbs: Nathaniel Rivas, Lindenwold, N.J. dec. Anthony Buckley, Langston, Okla., 18-8

141 lbs: Humberto Tellez, Winfield, Kan., dec. Shadi Shawarreb, Oklahoma City, Okla., 27-20

141 lbs: Javontay Clark, Cincinnati, Ohio dec. Ronnie Austion, Rockwood, Mich., 8-5

141 lbs: John Oliver, Toledo, Ohio won on walkover over Bobby Hornsby, Allenwood, Ga., W/O

Monday, October 3 - Preliminary Results

Female

112 lbs: Virginia Fuchs, Kemah, Texas dec. Nicole Pasillas, Aurora, Colo., 5-0

112 lbs: Maryquenn Vellinga, Salt Lake City, Utah dec. Dascia Cilla, Mesquite, Texas, 4-1

112 lbs: Ayanna Vasquez, Las Cruces, N.M. dec. Rianna Rios, Alice, Texas, 5-0

112 lbs: Tyrieshia Douglas, Baltimore, Md., dec. Marina Ramirez, Las Vegas, Nev., 5-0

132 lbs: Vanessa Jackson, Columbus, Ohio stopped Caroline Barry, Fort Carson, Colo., RSCI-3

132 lbs: Bertha Aracil, Yonkers, N.Y. dec. Kymmberli Stowe, Red Lion, Pa., 5-0

132 lbs: Patricia Manuel, Long Beach, Calif., stopped Talanee Tillery, Capitol Heights, Md., RSC

132 lbs: N'yteeyah Sherman, Barberton, Ohio dec. Mikaela Mayer, Los Angeles, Calif., 4-1

132 lbs: Elizabeth Leddy, Portland, Maine dec. Ariel Beck, Helena, Mont., 4-1

132 lbs: Nakarri Jones, Tampa, Fla., won on walkover Amorena Baca, Denver, Colo.,W/O

132 lbs: Ishika Lay, Jacksonville Beach, Fla., dec. Alycia Baumgardner, Freemont, Ohio, 3-21

165 lbs: Dara Shen, Annandale, Va., won on walkover Allana Huggins, Fort Worth, Texas, W/O

165 lbs: Maria Dominguez, Wauchula, Fla., dec. Tacra Hughes, Cleveland, Ohio, 4-1 

Male

132 lbs: Robert O'Quinn, Detroit, Mich., dec. William Flenoy, Cleveland, Ohio, 3-2

132 lbs: Moses Molina, Bridgeton, N.J. won on walkover over Steven Lawrence, Albemarle, N.C, W/O

132 lbs: Sonny Frederickson, Toledo, Ohio dec. Zachary Purdy, Indianapolis, Ind., 5-0

141 lbs: Steve Belmontes, Corpus Christi, Texas dec. Thomas Mattice, Cleveland, Ohio, 4-1

152 lbs: Samuel Vasquez, Colorado springs, Colo., won on walkover over Kirk Bills, Park Forest, Ill., W/O

152 lbs: Verbain Curry, Wellington, Fla., dec. Moshea Aleem, Richmond, Va., 16-12

152 lbs: Richard Gorham, Indianapolis, Ind., dec. Jose Aviles, Howell, N.J., 5-0

152 lbs: Leshawn Rodriguez, Shirley, N.Y. dec. Thomas Hill, Milwaukee, Wis., 5-0

152 lbs: Wesley Tucker, Toledo, Ohio dec. Nick Delomba, Cranston, R.I., 18-14

152 lbs: Sammie Millhouse, Bamberg, S.C., won on walkover Jesse Nares, Oxnard, Calif., W/O

165 lbs: Lamont Johnson, Raddock, Pa., dec. Russell Gaskins, Washington DC, 18-11

165 lbs: Obafemi Bakare, Staten Island, N.Y., dec. Joaquim Lebron, Columbus, Ohio, 27-6

165 lbs: Jermaine Howlett, Chicago, Ill., dec. Rick Graham, Detroit, Mich., 15-6