Name: Codie Bascue
Sport: Bobsled
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 195 lbs
DOB: 7/13/1994
Birthplace: Whitehall, N.Y.
Hometown: Whitehall, N.Y.
Olympic Experience
  • 2018 Winter Olympic Games in Two-Man - 25th in PyeongChang
  • 2018 Winter Olympic Games in Four-Man - 9th in PyeongChang
World Championship Experience
  • 2015 Four-Man - 20th in Winterberg (3/15)
  • 2015 Two-Man - 24th in Winterberg (3/15)
  • 2013-2014 Junior World Championships in Four-Man - 8th in Winterberg (1/14)
  • 2013-2014 Junior World Championships in Two-Man - 7th in Winterberg (1/14)
Youth Olympic Games Experience
  • 2012 Youth Olympic Games - 7th
  • 2011-2012 Youth Olympic Games Qualifiers - GOLD in Park City #1 (11/11), GOLD in Park City #2 (11/11), GOLD in Calgary #1 (11/11), GOLD in Calgary #2 (11/11)
Other Career Highlights
  • 2017-2018 Two-Man World Cup- BRONZE in Lake Placid #1 (11/17); GOLD in Lake Placid #2 (11/17); 16th in Whistler (11/17); 19th in Winterberg (12/17); 7th in Igls (12/17); 19th in Altenberg (1/18); 20th in St. Moritz (1/18); 23rd in Koenigssee (1/18)
  • 2017-2018 Four-Man World Cup- 7th in Park City #1 (11/17); SILVER in Park City #2 (11/17); 8th in Whistler; 11th in Winterberg (12/17); 11th in Igls (12/17); 9th in Altenberg (1/18); 6th in St. Moritz (1/18); 12th in Koenigssee (1/18)
  • 2016-2017 Four-Man World Cup - 15th in Whistler (12/16); 4th in Lake Placid (12/16); 15th in Altenberg (1/17); 13th in Winterberg (1/17); 30th in St. Moritz (1/17); 21st in Koenigssee (1/17); 25th in Igls (2/17); 20th in PyeongChang (3/17)
  • 2016-2017 Two-Man World Cup - 12th in Whistler (12/16); 10th in Lake Placid (12/16); 17th in Altenberg (1/17); 19th in Winterberg (1/17); 28th in St. Moritz (1/17); 20th in Koenigssee (1/17); 21st in Igls (2/17); 10th in PyeongChang (3/17)
  • 2015-2016 Two-Man World Cup- 11th in Lake Placid (1/16)
  • 2015-2016 Four-Man World Cup - 15th in Lake Placid (1/16); 13th in Park City #1 (1/16); 19th in Park City #2 (1/16)
  • 2015-2016 Four-Man North American Cup - 4th in Calgary #1 (11/15); GOLD in Calgary #2 (11/15); 5th in Calgary #3 (11/15); SILVER in Park City #1 (2/16); GOLD in Park City #2 (2/16)
  • 2015-2016 Two-Man North American Cup- GOLD in Calgary #1 (11/15); BRONZE in Calgary #2 (11/15); GOLD in Park City #1 (2/16); GOLD in Park City #2 (2/16)
  • 2014-2015 Two-Man World Cup - 13th in Lake Placid (12/14); 11th in Calgary (12/14); 7th in Altenberg (1/15); 15th in Koenigssee (1/15); 13th in St. Moritz (1/15); 16th in La Plagne (1/15); 16th in Igls (2/15); 11th in Sochi (2/15)
  • 2014-2015 Four-Man World Cup - 9th in Lake Placid (12/14); 9th in Altenberg (1/15); 16th in Koenigssee (1/15); 12th in St. Moritz (1/15); 15th in La Plagne (2/15); 19th in Igls (2/15)
  • 2014-2015 Four-Man North American Cup - 4th in Calgary #2 (11/14); BRONZE in Calgary #1 (11/14); 4th in Park City (11/14)
  • 2014-2015 Two-Man North American Cup - SILVER in Calgary #2 (11/14); 7th in Calgary #1 (11/14); SILVER in Park City #2 (11/14); BRONZE in Park City #1 (11/14)
  • 2013-2014 Two-Man European Cup - 20th in St. Moritz (1/14); 16th in Igls #2 (1/14); 27th in Igls #1 (1/14)
  • 2013-2014 Four-Man European Cup - 19th in St. Moritz #2 (1/14); 19th in St. Moritz #1 (1/14); 19th in Igls #2 (1/14); 19th in Igls #1 (1/14)
  • 2013-2014 Two-Man North American Cup - 6th in Lake Placid (12/13); 5th in Park City #3 (11/13); 9th in Park City #2 (11/13); 9th in Park City #1 (11/13); 14th in Calgary #2 (11/13); 17th in Calgary #1 (11/13)
  • 2013-2014 Four-Man North American Cup- GOLD in Lake Placid (12/13); GOLD in Park City #3 (11/13); GOLD in Park City #2 (11/13); SILVER in Park City (11/3); 12th in Calgary #2 (11/13); 9th in Calgary #1 (11/13)
  • 2012-2013 Two-Man North American Cup - GOLD in Park City #1 (11/12), GOLD in Park City #2 (11/12), GOLD in Calgary #1 (11/12), GOLD in Calgary #2 (11/12), GOLD in Calgary #3 (12/12), SILVER in Calgary #4 (12/12), SILVER in Calgary #5 (12/12), BRONZE in Lake Placid #1 (3/13), SILVER in Lake Placid #2 (3/13)
  • 2012-2013 Four-Man North American Cup (NAC Overall Champion 2012-2013) - GOLD in Park City #1 (11/12), GOLD in Park City #2 (11/12), GOLD in Calgary #1 (11/12), SILVER in Calgary #2 (11/12), BRONZE in Calgary #3 (12/12), BRONZE in Calgary #4 (12/12), 5th in Calgary #5 (12/12), GOLD in Lake Placid #1 (3/13), GOLD in Lake Placid #2 (3/13)
  • 2011-2012 Two-Man North American Cup - 5th in Calgary #2 (11/11), BRONZE in Lake Placid #1 (12/11), 5th in Lake Placid #2 (12/11)
Personal: Began bobsledding in the junior program when he was just 8 years old...He has a soft spot in his heart for dogs...In his spare time, he enjoys playing guitar, hanging out with friends, playing golf, shooting guns and bows, hunting and fishing...He has more supplements in his closet than clothes...Favorite place to eat is "Five Guys."