Track and Field


Click to read a preview of Team USA track and field athletes at the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games.


Men

 Name  Event  Height   Weight    DOB    Birthplace   Hometown  
 Jeshua Anderson
 400-meter hurdles,
 4x400-meter
 6-2  196  6/22/1989  Los Angeles, Calif.  Los Angeles, Calif.
 Austin Bahner  Decathlon  6-1  182  7/17/1991  Wichita, Kan.  Wichita, Kan.
 Jacob Blankenship  Pole vault  6-0  193  3/15/1994   Knoxville, Tenn.  Blacklick, Ohio
 Marcus Chambers  400-meter,
 4x400-meter
 5-10  151  11/3/1994   Tacoma, Wash.  Tacoma, Wash.
 Kerron Clement  400-meter,
 4x400-meter
 6-2  190  10/31/1985   Port of Spain,
 Trinidad and Tobago 
 LaPorte, Texas
 Kyle Clemons  400-meter,
 4x400-meter
 5-11  163  12/27/1990   Jonesboro, Ark.   Rowlett, Texas
 Donnie Cowart  3,000-meter
steeplechase
 5-6  123  10/24/1985   Lynchburg, Va.   Rustburg, Va.
 Riley Dolezal  Javelin throw  6-2  225  11/16/1985   Breckenridge, Minn.  Stanley, N.D.
 Sean Furey  Javelin throw  6-2  200  8/31/1982  Greenville, N.C.  Methuen, Mass.
 Marquise Goodwin    Long jump  5-10  175  11/19/1990  Lubbock, Texas  Garland, Texas
 James Harris  4x400-meter  6-5  200  9/18/1991  Opelika, Ala.  Lanett, Ala.
 Garrett Heath  5,000-meter  6-1  165  11/3/1985   La Crosse, Wis.  Winona, Minn.
 Jeff Henderson   Long jump  6-0  179  2/19/1989   North Little Rock, Ark.   North Little Rock, Ark. 
 Darrell Hill  Shot Put  6-3  320  8/17/1993   Darby, Pa.  Darby, Pa. 
 Mark Hollis  Pole vault  6-2  190  12/1/1984  Freeport, Ill.  Freeport, Ill.
 Kibwe Johnson  Hammer throw   6-2  225  7/17/1981  San Francisco, Calif.   San Francisco, Calif. 
 Jonathan Jones  Shot put  6-0  280  4/23/1991    Portville, N.Y.
 Alphonso Jordan   Triple jump  6-4  184  11/1/1987   El Paso, Texas  Charlotte, N.C.
 Shadrack Kipchirchir   10,000-meter  5-6  119  2/2/1989  Eldoret, Kenya  Portland, Ore.
  BeeJay Lee   100-meter,
 200-meter, 
 4x100-meter
  5-6   155   3/5/1993   Duarte, Calif.   West Covina, Calif. 
Craig Leon  Marathon  5-7  120  11/8/1984  Van Wert, Ohio  Van Wert, Ohio
 Cory Leslie  3,000-meter
 steeplechase
 5-10  148  10/24/1989   Sandusky, Ohio  Huron, Ohio
 Ryan Martin  800-meter  6-1  150  3/23/1992  Laguna Nigel, Calif.   Santa Barbara, Calif. 
 Derek Masterson  Decathlon  6-3  205  1/30/1990  Goleta, Calif.  Placerville, Calif.
 Remonty McClain  100-meter, 
 4x100-meter
 6-1   194  9/21/1992  Victorville, Calif.   Victorville, Calif.
 Sean McLean  4x100-meter  6-1  185  3/23/1992  Raleigh, N.C.  Raleigh, N.C.
 Conor McCullough   Hammer throw  6-8  168  1/31/1991     Canoga Park, Calif. 
 Kyle Merber  1,500-meter  5-11  138  11/19/1990   Bronxville, N.Y.  Dix Hills, N.Y.
 Clayton Murphy  800-meter  5-9  150  2/26/1995    New Paris, Ohio
 John Nunn  20-kilometer race walk  6-2  172  2/3/1978  Durango, Colo.  San Diego, Calif.
 David Oliver III  110-meter hurdles  6-2   210  4/24/1982  Denver, Colo.  Kissimmee, Fla.
 Jeron Robinson  High jump  6-3  160  4/30/1991  Angleton, Texas  Houston, Texas
 Aron Rono  10,000-meter  5-9  134  11/1/1982  Eldoret, Kenya  Beaverton, Ore.
 Jared Schuurmans   Discus throw  6-4  270  8/20/1987  Aberdeen, S.D.   Norfolk, Neb.
 Wallace Spearmon   200-meter,
 4x100-meter
 6-2  190  12/24/1984   Chicago, Ill.   Chicago, Ill.
 Ray Stewart II  110-meter hurdles  6-3  190  4/5/1989  Fontana, Calif.  Oakland, Calif.
 David Torrence   5,000-meter  5-10   135  11/26/1985   Okinawa, Japan  Tarzana, Calif.
 Andrew Wheating  1,500-meter  6-5  175  11/21/1987   Port Chester, N.Y.  Norwich, Va.
 Jesse Williams  High jump  6-0  155  12/27/1983   Modesto, Calif.  Raleigh, N.C.
 Kendal Williams  4x100-meter  5-11  165  9/23/1995  Jacksonville, Fla.  Jacksonville, Fla.
 Russ Winger  Discus throw  6-4  295  8/2/1984  Colorado Springs, Colo.   Colorado Springs, Colo. 
 Tim Young  Marathon  5-8  132  3/22/1987  Fredericksburg, Va.  Fredericksburg, Va.

Women

 Name  Event  Height   Weight    DOB    Birthplace   Hometown  
 Morolake Akinosun
 100-meter,
 4x100-meter
 5-4  135  5/17/1994  Lagos, Nigeria  Chicago, Ill.
 Kendall Baisden  400-meter  5-11  120  3/5/1995  Ann Arbor, Mich.  Franklin, Mich.
 Quanesha Burks  Long jump  5-3  121  3/15/1995  Ozark, Ala.  Hartselle, Ala.
 Amber Campbell  Hammer throw  5-7  200  6/5/1981  Cincinnati, Ohio  Indianapolis, Ind.
 Kelsey Card  Discus throw  5-10  255  8/20/1992  Springfield, Ill.  Carlinville, Ill.
 Hannah Carson  Javelin throw  5-2 165  1/26/1993  Chandler, Ariz.  Chandler, Ariz.
 Kori Carter  400-meter hurdles, 
 4x400-meter
 5-4  121  6/3/1992    Claremont, Calif.
 Liz Costello  10,000-meter  5-2  108  2/23/1988  Phoenixville, Pa.  Strafford, Pa.
 Sarah Cummings  Marathon  5-3  100  1/3/1989  New Brunswick, N.J.  New York, N.Y.
 Christina Epps  Triple jump  5-9  140  6/20/1991  Bronx, N.Y.  Morristown, N.J.
 Lindsay Flanagan  Marathon  5-4  102  1/24/1991  Arlington Heights, Ill.  Roselle, Ill.
 Queen Harrison  100-meter hurdles  5-7  130  9/10/1988  Loch Sheldrake, N.Y.  Richmond, Va.
 Ashley Higginson  3,000-meter
 steeplechase
 5-5  120  3/17/1989  Staten Island, N.Y.  Colts Neck, N.J.
 Kyra Jefferson  200-meter,
 4x100-meter, 
 4x400-meter
 5-4  130  9/23/1994   Detroit, Mich.  Detroit, Mich.
 Tenaya Jones  100-meter hurdles  5-3  120  3/22/1989  Dallas, Texas  Dallas, Texas
 Shalaya Kipp  3,000-meter
 steeplechase
 5-7  130  8/19/1990  Boulder, Colo.  Salt Lake City, Utah
 Lekeisha Lawson  4x100-meter  5-6  130  6/31/1987  West Covina, Calif.  Victorville, Calif.
Breanna Leslie  Heptathlon  5-9  140  8/11/1991  Phoenix, Ariz.  Mesa, Ariz.
 Desiree Linden
 10,000-meter  5-1  97  7/26/1983   San Diego, Calif.  Chula Vista, Calif. 
 Gia Lewis-Smallwood   Discus throw  6-0  205  4/1/1979  Urbana, Ill.  Champaign, Ill.
 Shamier Little  400-meter hurdles,
 4x400-meter 
 5-7  174  3/20/1995   Louisville, Ky.  Chicago, Ill.
 Cory McGee  1,500-meter  5-6  118  5/29/1992   Fairfax, Va.  Pass Christian, Miss. 
 Miranda Melville  20-kilometer
 race walk
 5-2  110  3/20/1989  Rochester, N.Y.  Rochester, N.Y.
 Heather Miller  Heptathlon  5-9  145  3/30/1987  Madison, Wis.  Columbus, Wis.
 Maria Michta-Coffey   20-kilometer
 race walk
 5-5  110  6/23/1986  Stony Brook, N.Y.  Nesconset, N.Y.
 Alysia Montano  800-meter  5-7  135  4/23/1986  Queens, N.Y.  Santa Clara, Calif.
 Elizabeth Patterson  High jump  6-0  143  6/9/1988  Dalls, Texas  Rowlett, Texas
 Demi Payne  Pole vault  5-8  143  9/30/1991  New Braunfels, Texas  New Braunfels, Texas
 Barbara Pierre  100-meter,
 4x100-meter
 5-3   125  4/28/1986  Port-au-Prince-Haiti  Knightdale, N.C.
 Maya Pressley  High jump  5-10  127  2/20/1991  Fort Lauderdale, Fla.  Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
 Deanna Price  Hammer throw  5-6  240  6/8/1993  St. Charles, Mo.  Moscow Mills, Mo.
 Sha'Keela Saunders  Long jump  5-6  130  12/12/1993  Elizabeth City, N.C.  Chesapeake, Va.
 April Sinkler  Triple jump 5-7 132  9/1/1989  Fredericksburg, Va.  Stafford, Va.
 Jeneva Stevens   Shot put  5-10  235  10/28/1989  Winston Salem, N.C.  Carbondale, Ill.
 Jenn Suhr  Pole vault  6-0  145  2/5/1982  Fredonia, N.Y.  Fredonia, N.Y.
 Kellyn Taylor  1,500-meter  5-6  110  7/22/1986  Flagstaff, Ariz.  Sussex, Wis.
 Kaylin Whitney  200-meter,
 4x100-meter
 5-8  140  3/9/1998  Kissimmee, Fla.  Clermont, Fla.
 Alisha Williams  5,000-meter 5-6 115 2/5/1982 Jackson, Minn.  Richmond, Calif.
 Jillian Williams  Shot put  5-10   250  3/2/1982  Vallejo, Calif.  Woodland, Calif.
 Shakima Wimbley  400-meter,
 4x400-meter
 6-2  135  4/23/1995  Fort Lauderdale, Fla.  Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
 Kara Winger  Javelin throw  6-0  185  4/10/1986  Seattle, Wash.  Vancouver, Wash.
 Phoebe Wright  800-meter  5-8  130  8/30/1988  Chattanooga, Tenn.  Chattanooga, Tenn.


Results - Women's Marathon


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 18 PER Gladys Tejeda Gold 2:33.03

BRA Adriana Aparecida Da Silva Silver 2:35.40
  USA Lindsay Flanagan Bronze 2:36.30
  USA Sarah Cummings
DNF


Results - Women's 20km Walk


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 19 MEX Maria Gonzalez Gold 1:29.24

BRA Erica De Sena Silver 1:30.03
  ECU Paola Perez Bronze 1:31.53
  USA Maria Michta 7th 1:33.07
  USA Miranda Melville 10th 1:37.45


Results - Women's Javelin Throw


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 21 CAN Elizabeth Gleadle Gold 62.83

USA Kara Winger Silver 61.44
  BRA Jucilene de Lima Bronze 60.42
  USA Hannah Carson 8th 51.93


Results - Women's 5,000m


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 21 BRA Juliana Paula Dos Santos Gold 15:45.97

MEX Brenda Flores Silver 15:47.19
  USA Kellyn Taylor Bronze 15:52.78
  USA Alisha Williams 5th 16:01.59


Results - Men's Pole Vault


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 21 CAN Shawnacy Barber Gold 5.80

ARG German Chiaraviglio Silver 5.75
  USA Jake Blankenship Bronze 5.40
  USA Mark Hollis Bronze 5.40


Results - Men's Shot Put


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 21 JAM O'Dayne Richards Gold 21.69

CAN Timothy Nedow Silver 20.53
  ARG German Lauro Bronze 20.24
  USA Darrell Hill 4th 20.10
  USA Jonathan Jones 5th 19.88


Results - Men's 3,000m Steeplechase


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 21 CAN Matt Hughes Gold 8:32.18

CAN Alexandre Genest Silver 8:33.83
  USA Cory Leslie Bronze 8:36.83
  USA Donnie Cowart 5th 8:49.00


Results - Women's Triple Jump


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 21 COL Caterine Ibarguen Gold 15.08

BRA Keila Costa Silver 14.50
  COL Yosiry Urrutia Bronze 14.38
  USA Christina Epps 7th 13.85
  USA April Sinkler 13th 13.16


Results - Men's 10,000m


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 21 CAN Mohammed Ahmed Gold 28:49.96

USA Aron Rono Silver 28:50.83
  MEX Juan Luis Barrios Bronze 28:51.57
  USA Shadrack Kipchirchir 5th 29:01.55


Results - Women's Hammer Throw


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 21 VEN Rosa Rodriguez Gold 71.61

USA Amber Campbell Silver 71.22
  CAN Sultana Frizell Bronze 69.51
  USA Deanna Price 4th 68.84


Results - Women's 100m Hurdles


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 21 USA Queen Harrison Gold 12.52

USA Tenaya Jones Silver 12.84
  CAN Nikkita Holder Bronze 12.85


Results - Women's High Jump


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 22 LCA Levern Spencer Gold 1.94

ANT Priscilla Frederick Silver 1.91
  BAR Akela Jones Bronze 1.91

USA Maya Pressley 4th 1.88
  USA Elizabeth Patterson 11th 1.80


Results - Women's 400m Hurdles


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 22 USA Shamier Little Gold 55.50

CAN Sarah Wells Silver 56.17
  URU Deborah Rodriguez Bronze 56.41

USA Kori Carter 16th DNS


Results - Men's Long Jump


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 22 USA Jeff Henderson Gold 8.54

USA Marquise Goodwin Silver 8.27
  URU Emiliano Lasa Bronze 8.17


Results - Women's 800m


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 22 CAN Melissa Bishop Gold 1:59.62

USA Alysia Montano Silver 1:59.76
  BRA Flavia de Lima Bronze 2:00.40

USA Phoebe Wright 7th 2:04.17


Results - Women's Shot Put


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 22 TTO Cleopatra Borel Gold 18.67

USA Jillian Camarena-Williams Silver 18.65
  CHI Natalia Duco Bronze 18.01

USA Jeneva Stevens 6th 17.63


Results - Women's 100m


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 22 JAM Sherone Simpson Gold 10.95

ECU Angela Tenorio Silver 10.99
  USA Barbara Pierre Bronze 11.01

USA Morolake Akinosun 12th 11.29


Results - Men's 100m


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 22 CAN Andre de Grasse Gold 10.05

BAR Ramon Gittens Silver 10.07
  SKN Antoine Adams Bronze 10.09

USA Remontay McClain 5th 10.15

USA BeeJay Lee 6th 10.17


Results - Men's Hammer Throw


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 22 USA Kibwe Johnson Gold 75.46

CUB Roberto Janet Silver 74.78
  USA Conor McCullough Bronze 73.74


Results - Men's 400m Hurdles


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 23 BAH Jeffery Gibson Gold 48.51

PUR Javier Culson Silver 48.67
  JAM Roxroy Cato Bronze 48.72

USA Kerron Clement 4th 48.72
  USA Jeshua Anderson 5th 48.95


Results - Men's 800m


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 23 USA Clayton Murphy Gold 1:47.19

COL Rafith Rodriguez Silver 1:47.23
  USA Ryan Martin Bronze 1:47.73


Results - Women's 400m


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 23 USA Kendall Baisden Gold 51.27

USA Shakima Wimbley Silver 51.36
  VIN Kineke Alexander Bronze 51.50


Results - Men's 400m


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 23 DOM Luguelin Santos Gold 44.56

TTO Machel Cedenio Silver 44.70
  USA Kyle Clemons Bronze 44.84
  USA Marcus Chambers 13th 46.91


Results - Women's Pole Vault


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 23 CUB Yarisley Silva Gold 4.85

BRA Fabiana Murer Silver 4.80
  USA Jennifer Suhr Bronze 4.60
  USA Demi Payne 4th 4.50


Results - Men's Discus


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 23 JAM Fedrick Dacres Gold 64.80

BRA Ronald Juliao Silver 64.65
  USA Russ Winger Bronze 62.64
  USA Jared Schuurmans 4th 62.32


Results - Women's 10,000m


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 23 MEX Brenda Flores Gold 32:41.33

USA Desiree Linden Silver 32:43.99
  CAN Lanni Marchant Bronze 32:46.03
  USA Liz Costello 4th 32:53.52


Results - Men's Decathlon


Date Country Athlete  Finish Points
July 23 CAN Damian Warner Gold 8659

GRN Kurt Felix Silver 8269
  BRA Luiz Alberto de Araujo Bronze 8179
  USA Austin Bahner 8th 7451
  USA Derek Masterson 9th 7436


Results - Women's Discus


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 24 CUB Denia Caballero Gold 65.39

CUB Yaime Perez Silver 64.99
  USA Gia Lewis-Smallwood Bronze 61.26
  USA Kelsey Card 7th 57.00


Results - Men's Triple Jump


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 24 CUB Pedro Pablo Pichardo Gold 17.54

BAH Leevan Sands Silver 16.99
  CUB Ernesto Reve Bronze 16.94
  USA Alphonso Jordan 12th 15.99


Results - Men's 110m Hurdles


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 24 USA David Oliver Gold 13.07

TTO Mikel Thomas Silver 13.17
  BAR Shane Brathwaite Bronze 13.21
  USA Ray Stewart 11th 13.62


Results - Women's 200m


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 24 USA Kaylin Whitney Gold 22.65

USA Kyra Jefferson Silver 22.72
  JAM Simone Facey Bronze 22.74


Results - Men's Javelin


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 24 TTO Keshorn Walcott Gold 83.27

USA Riley Dolezal Silver 81.62
  BRA Julio Cesar de Oliveira Bronze 80.94
  USA Sean Furey 5th 77.41


Results - Men's 200m


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 24 CAN Andre de Grasse Gold 19.88

JAM Rasheed Dwyer Silver 19.90
  PAN Alonso Edward Bronze 19.90

USA Wallace Spearmon 5th 20.11
  USA BeeJay Lee 8th 20.74


Results - Men's 1500m


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 24 USA Andrew Wheating Gold 3:41.41

CAN Nathan Brannen Silver 3:41.66
  CAN Charles Philibert-Thiboutot Bronze 3:41.79

USA Kyle Merber 7th 3:43.60


Results - Women's 3,000m Steeplechase


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 24 USA Ashley Higginson Gold 9:48.12

USA Shalaya Kipp Silver 9:49.96
  CAN Genevieve LaLonde Bronze 9:53.03


Results - Women's Long Jump


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 24 CAN Christabel Netty Gold 6.90

BAH Bianca Stewart Silver 6.69
  USA Sha'Keela Saunders Bronze 6.66
  USA Quanesha Burks 8th 6.47


Results - Men's Marathon


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 25 CUB Richer Perez Gold 2:17:04

PER Raul Pacheco Silver 2:17:13
  ARG Mariano Mastromarino Bronze 2:17:45
  USA Craig Leon 5th 2:19:26
  USA Tim Young 6th 2:19:34


Results - Women's 1,500m


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 25 COL Muriel Coneo Gold 4:09.05

CAN Nicole Sifuentes Silver 4:09.13
  CAN Sasha Gollish Bronze 4:10.11
  USA Cory McGee 4th 4:11.12


Results - Women's 4x100m Relay


Date Country Finish Time
July 25 USA Gold 42.58

JAM Silver 42.68
  CAN Bronze 43.01


Results - Men's 4x100m Relay


Date Country Finish Time
July 25 USA
Gold 38.27

BRA Silver 38.68
  TTO Bronze 38.69


Results - Men's High Jump


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 25 CAN Derek Drouin Gold 2.37

CAN Mike Mason Silver 2.31
  BAH Donald Thomas Bronze 2.28
  USA Jeron Robinson 4th 2.28
  USA Jesse Williams 4th 2.28


Results - Men's 5,000m


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 25 MEX Juan Luis Barrios Gold 13:46.47

USA David Torrance Silver 13:46.60
  CHI Victor Annibal Aravena Bronze 13:46.94
  USA Garrett Heath 4th 13:47.17


Results - Women's Heptathlon


Date Country Athlete  Finish Points
July 25 CUB Yorgelis Rodriguez Gold 6332

USA Heather Mills Silver 6178
  BRA Vanessa Spinola Bronze 6035
  USA Breanna Leslie 6th 5844


Results - Women's 4x400m Relay


Date Country Finish Time
July 25 USA Gold 3:25.68

JAM Silver 3:27.27
  CAN Bronze 3:27.74


Results - Men's 4x400m Relay


Date Country Finish Time
July 25 TTO Gold 2:59.60

USA
Silver 3:00.21
  BRA Bronze 3:01.18


Results - Men's 50km Walk


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 26 ECU Andres Chocho Gold 3:50.13

GUA Erick Barrondo Silver 3:55:57
  MEX Horacio Nava Bronze 3:57:28
  USA John Nunn
DNF