Swimming

Click to read a preview of Team USA swimmers at the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games.


Open Water Swimming

Men

 Name                     Height             Weight           DOB                   Birthplace                     Hometown                  
 David Heron  6-0  160  3/26/1995  Long Beach, Calif.   Mission Viejo, Calif. 
 Chip Peterson               6-0                        170                      12/3/1987                Morehead City, N.C.         Durham, N.C.

Women

 Name                         Height            Weight            DOB                  Birthplace                      Hometown                   
 Emily Brunemann   5-6  145  9/19/1986   Cincinnati, Ohio  Ann Arbor, Mich. 
 Eva Fabian                   5-3                       125                       8/3/1993                 Frederick, Md.                  Keene, N.H. 

Swimming

Men

 Name                          Height            Weight           DOB              Birthplace   Hometown                     
 Gunnar Bentz  6-5  180  1/3/1996   Atlanta, Ga.  Atlanta, Ga.
 Bobby Bollier   6-0  185  8/22/1989   Kansas City, Mo.  Palo Alto, Calif.
 Brad Craig  5-11  195  1/10/1989  Midland, Mich.   Midland, Mich.
 Ryan Feeley   6-3  200  10/21/1991  Manhattan, N.Y.  Rye, N.Y.
 Andrew Gemmell   6-0  160  2/20/1991  Columbia, Md.  Wilmington, Del. 
 Eugene Godsoe   6-2  175  1/20/1988  Greensboro, N.C.   Greensboro, N.C.
 Carter Griffin  6-0  175  5/4/1995  Gilroy, Calif.  Parker, Colo.
 BJ Johnson  6-3  190  4/20/1987  Seattle, Wash.   Seattle, Wash. 
 Cullen Jones  6-5  215  2/29/1984  Charlotte, N.C.   Charlotte, N.C. 
 Michael Klueh  6-3  180  3/15/1987  Evansville, Ind.  Evansville, Ind.
 Sean Lehane  6-2  200  11/21/1994             Knoxville, Tenn.  Naperville, Ill.
 Josh Schneider   6-4  220  1/11/1988  Cincinnati, Ohio  Cincinnati, Ohio
 Ty Stewart  6-2  190  7/13/1994  Houston, Texas  Hattiesburg, Miss. 
 Giles Smith  5-11  180  11/21/1991   Baltimore, Md.  Baltimore, Md.
 Nick Thoman  6-1  180  3/6/1986  Cincinnati, Ohio  Cincinnati, Ohio
 Darian Townsend           6-4  195  8/28/1984  Durban, South Africa          Litchfield Park, Ariz. 
 Michael Weiss  6-3  185  5/23/1991   Madison, Wis.   Madison, Wis.
 Max Williamson  6-2  180  10/24/1994   Cincinnati, Ohio  Fort Mitchell, Ky.


Name Gender Discipline Height Weight DOB Birthplace U.S. Hometown High School College
Kevin McDowell
M Recurve 5-11 190 10/27/88 Globe, Ariz. Globe, Ariz. Mountain Ridge High School, GED (2007)  
Hunter Kemper M Recurve 5-10 140 4/8/95 Chula Vista, Calif. Wellington, Mo. Wellington-Napoleon High School (2013)  
Eric Lagerstrom M Recurve 6-2 165 5/27/96 Victoria, Texas Mission Valley, Calif.    


Name Gender Discipline Height Weight DOB Birthplace U.S. Hometown High School College
Kevin McDowell
M Recurve 5-11 190 10/27/88 Globe, Ariz. Globe, Ariz. Mountain Ridge High School, GED (2007)  
Hunter Kemper M Recurve 5-10 140 4/8/95 Chula Vista, Calif. Wellington, Mo. Wellington-Napoleon High School (2013)  
Eric Lagerstrom M Recurve 6-2 165 5/27/96 Victoria, Texas Mission Valley, Calif.    

Women

 Name                         Height           Weight           DOB         Birthplace                    Hometown   
 Natalie Coughlin  5-8  138  8/23/1982  Emeryville, Calif.  Vallejo, Calif.
 Gia Dalesandro  5-6  125  4/22/1995  Woodfield, Ill.  Naperville, Ill.
 Courtney Harnish  5-6  140  4/17/1999  York, Pa.  York, Pa.
 Kiera Janzen  5-8  125  2/4/1993  Robbinsdal, Minn.  White Bear Lake, Minn.      
 Madison Kennedy           6-0  150  12/22/1987            Avon, Conn.  Charlotte, N.C.
 Annie Lazor  5-8  145  8/17/1994  Detroit, Mich.   Beverly Hills, Mich.
 Caitlin Leverenz  5-8  160  2/26/1991  Tucson, Ariz.  Tucson, Ariz.
 Katie Meili   5-7  132  4/16/1991  Carrollton, Texas               Colleyville, Texas
 Kate Mills  5-9  155  3/21/1989  San Jose, Calif.  Sacramento, Calif.
 Gillian Ryan  5-9  175  10/1/1995  Allentown, Pa.  Kutztown, Pa.
 Sierra Schmidt  5-6  140  5/6/1998  Scottsdale, Ariz.  Erdenheim, Pa.
 Allison Schmitt  6-1  165  6/7/1990  Pittsburgh, Pa.  Canton, Mich.
 Meghan Small  5-6  131  5/25/1998  Fort Campbell, Ky.   Lineboro, Md.
 Clara Smiddy   5-9  138  1/4/1996  Miami, Fla.   Miami, Fla.
 Olivia Smoliga   6-2  165  10/12/1994   Phoenix, Ariz.  Chicago, Ill.
 Kylie Stewart  5-11  170  3/27/1996  Green Bay, Wis.  Acworth, Ga.
 Amanda Weir  6-2  170  3/11/1986   Davenport, Iowa   Lawrenceville, Ga.
 Kelsi Worrell  5-11  165  7/15/1994  Voorhees, N.J.  Westampton, N.J.


Results - Women's Open Water


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 11 USA Eva Fabian Gold 2:03:17.0

VEN Paola Perez Sierra Silver 2:03:17.0
  ECU Samantha Arevalo Salinas Bronze 2:03:17.1
  USA Emily Brunemann 4th 2:03:17.5


Results - Men's Open Water


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 11 USA Chip Peterson Gold 1:54:03.6

USA David Heron Silver 1:54:07.4
  ECU Esteban Enderica Salgado Bronze 1:54:09.2


Results - Women's 100m Freestyle


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 14 CAN Chantal Van Landeghem Gold 53.83

USA Natalie Coughlin Silver 54.06
  BAH Arianna Vanderpool Wallace Bronze 54.15
  USA Amanda Weir 8th 55.73


Results - Men's 100m Freestyle


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 14 ARG Frederico Grabich Gold 48.26

CAN Santo Condorelli Silver 48.57
  BRA Marcelo Chierighini Bronze 48.80
  USA Darian Townsend 11th 49.97


Results - Women's 200m Butterfly


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 14 CAN Audrey Lacroix Gold 2:07.68

USA Katherine Mills Silver 2:09.31
  BRA Joanna Maranhao
Bronze 2:09.38
  USA Kylie Stewart 11th 2:14.64


Results - Men's 200m Butterfly


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 14 BRA Leonardo de Deus Gold 1:55.01

PER Mauricio Fiol Silver 1:55.15
  CAN Zack Chetrat
Bronze 1:56.90
  USA Bobby Bollier 8th 1:59.89
  USA Ty Stewart 14th 2:02.68


Results - Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay


 Date Country
Finish Time
 July 14 CAN Gold 3:36.80

USA Silver 3:37.01
  BRA Bronze 3:37.39


Results - Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay


 Date Country
Finish Time
 July 14 BRA Gold 3:13.66

CAN Silver 3:14.32
  USA Bronze 3:16.21


Results - Women's 200m Freestyle


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 15 USA Allison Schmitt Gold 1:56.23

CAN Emily Overholt Silver 1:57.55
  BRA Manuella Lyrio Bronze 1:58.03
  USA Kiera Janzen 6th 2:00.34


Results - Men's 200m Freestyle


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 15 BRA Joao de Lucca Gold 1:46.42

ARG Frederico Grabich Silver 1:47.62
  USA Michael Weiss Bronze 1:47.63
  USA Michael Klueh Bronze 1:47.73


Results - Women's 200m Breaststroke


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 15 CAN Kierra Smith Gold 2:24.38

CAN Martha McCabe Silver 2:24.51
  USA Annie Lazor Bronze 2:26.23
  USA Meghan Small 10th 2:31.35


Results - Men's 200m Breaststroke


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 15 BRA Thiago Simon Gold 2:09.82

CAN Richard Funk Silver 2:11.51
  BRA Thiago Perreira Bronze 2:11.93

USA BJ Johnson 4th 2:12.19
  USA Brad Craig 9th 2:14.04


Results - Women's 200m Backstroke


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 15 CAN Hilary Caldwell Gold 2:08.22

CAN Dominique Bouchard Silver 2:09.74
  USA Clara Smiddy Bronze 2:11.47
  USA Kylie Stewart Bronze 2:11.92


Results - Men's 200m Backstroke


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 15 USA Sean Lehane Gold 1:57.47

USA Carter Griffin Silver 1:58.18
  BRA Leonardo de Deus Bronze 1:58.27


Results - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay


Date Country Finish Time
July 15 BRA Gold 7:11.15

USA Silver 7:12.20
  CAN Bronze 7:17.33


Results - Women's 400m Individual Medley


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 16 USA Caitlin Leverenz Gold 4:35.36

CAN Sydney Pickrem Silver 4:38.03
  BRA Joanna Maranhao Bronze 4:38.07
  USA Katherine Mills 4th 4:41.19


Results - Men's 400m Individual Medley


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 16 BRA Brandonn Almeida Gold 4:14.47

CAN Luke Reilly Silver 4:16.16
  USA Max Williamson Bronze 4:16.91
  USA Michael Weiss 4th 4:17.05


Results - Women's 100m Butterfly


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 16 USA Kelsi Worrell Gold 57.78

CAN Noemi Thomas Silver 58.00
  CAN Katerine Savard Bronze 58.05
  USA Gia Dalesandro 6th 59.24


Results - Men's 100m Butterfly


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 16 USA Giles Smith Gold 52.04

ARG Santiago Grassi Silver 52.09
  CAN Santo Condorelli Bronze 52.42
  USA Eugene Godsoe 6th 52.66


Results - Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay


Date Country Finish Time
July 16 USA Gold 7:54.32

BRA Silver 7:56.36
  CAN Bronze 7:59.36


Results - Women's 100m Backstroke


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 17 BRA Etiene Madeiros Gold 59.61

USA Olivia Smoliga Silver 1:00.06
  USA Clara Smiddy Bronze 1:00.49


Results - Men's 100m Backstroke


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 17 USA Nicholas Thoman Gold 53.20

BRA Guilherme Guido Silver 53.35
  USA Eugene Godsoe Bronze 53.96


Results - Women's 400m Freestyle


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 17 CAN Emily Overholt Gold 4:08.42

VEN Andreina Pinto Silver 4:08.67
  USA Gillian Ryan Bronze 4:09.46
  USA Kiera Janzen 5th 4:11.32


Results - Men's 400m Freestyle


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 17 CAN Ryan Cochrane Gold 3:48.29

USA Ryan Feeley Silver 3:49.69
  BRA Leonardo de Deus Bronze 3:50.30
  USA Michael Klueh 4th 3:50.53


Results - Women's 100m Breaststroke


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 17 USA Katie Meili Gold 1:06.26

JAM Alia Atkinson Silver 1:06.59
  CAN Rachel Nichol Bronze 1:07.91
  USA Annie Lazor 5th 1:08.72


Results - Men's 100m Breaststroke


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 17 BRA Felipe Franca da Silva Gold 59.21

BRA Felipe Lima Silver 1:00.01
  CAN Richard Funk Bronze 1:00.29
  USA Brad Craig 5th 1:01.34
  USA BJ Johnson 7th 1:01.77


Results - Women's 50m Freestyle


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 17 BAH Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace Gold 24.38

BRA Etiene Madeiros Silver 24.55
  USA Natalie Coughlin Bronze 24.66
  USA Madison Kennedy 5th 24.80


Results - Men's 50m Freestyle


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 17 USA Josh Schneider Gold 21.86

BRA Bruno Fratus Silver 21.91
  TTO George Richard Bovell Bronze 22.17
  USA Cullen Jones 5th 22.23


Results - Women's 800m Freestyle


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 18 USA Sierra Schmidt Gold 8:27.54

CHI Kristel Kobrich Silver 8:29.79
  VEN Andreina Pinto Bronze 8:31.08
  USA Courtney Harnish 6th 8:38.00


Results - Women's 200m Individual Medley


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 18 USA Caitlin Leverenz Gold 2:10.51

USA Meghan Small Silver 2:11.26
  CAN Sydney Pickrem Bronze 2:11.29


Results - Men's 200m Individual Medley


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 18 BRA Henrique Rodrigues Gold 1:57.06

BRA Thiago Pereira Silver 1:57.42
  USA Gunnar Bentz Bronze 2:00.04
  USA Ty Stewart 5th 2:01.83


Results - Men's 1,500m Freestyle


Date Country Athlete  Finish Time
July 18 CAN Ryan Cochrane Gold 15:06.40

USA Andrew Gemmell Silver 15:09.92
  BRA Brandonn Almeida Bronze 15:11.70
  USA Ryan Feeley 6th 15:19.99


Results - Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay


Date Country Finish Time
July 18 USA Gold 3:56.53

CAN Silver 3:58.51
  BRA Bronze 4:02.52


Results - Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay


Date Country Finish Time
July 18 BRA Gold 3:32.68

USA Silver 3:33.63
  CAN Bronze 3:34.40