Shooting


Click to read a preview of Team USA shooters at the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games.


Pistol

Men

 Name              Event        Height    Weight    DOB            Birthplace                  Hometown   
 Brad Balsley  25-meter rapid fire   6-2  200  5/26/1988  Uniontown, Pa.  Uniontown, Pa.
 Emil Milev   25-meter rapid fire      5-10  190  5/2/1968  Sofia, Bulgaria  Tampa, Fla.
 Nick Mowrer    10-meter air,
 50-meter free 
 6-2  197  9/14/1988   Miles City, Mont.   Butte, Mont.
 Jay Shi   10-meter air  5-8  137  2/23/1979  Beijing, China  Phoenix, Ariz. 
 Jason Turner            50-meter free           6-0           215              1/31/1975         Colorado Springs, Colo.     Rochester, N.Y.        

Women

 Name                Event   Height      Weight     DOB  Birthplace                  Hometown        
 Courtney Anthony   10-meter air             5-10  215  10/18/1990   Cozad, Neb.  Lexington, Neb. 
 Brenda Silva   Air  5-1  160  1/1/1962  Redondo Beach, Calif.   Snowflake, Ariz. 
 Sandra Uptagrafft      Air, Sport             5-1  116              4/12/1971         Singapore, Singapore       Phenix City, Ala.       

Rifle

Men 

 Name              Event               Height       Weight    DOB  Birthplace              Hometown             
 Ryan Anderson 
 50-meter 3-position  5-7  140  10/16/1993   Fairfax, Va.  Wasilla, Alaska
 Connor Davis  10-meter air  6-1  210  4/3/1993  Shelbyville, Ky.  Shelbyville, Ky. 
 Michael McPhail       50-meter prone  6-0  195  12/15/1981  Platteville, Wis.   Darlington, Wis. 
 George Norton  50-meter prone,
 50-meter 3-position 
 6-4  200  6/11/1984  Albuquerque, N.M.  Salina, Kan.
 Bryant Wallizer        10-meter air             6-1  190             4/6/1987          Little Orleans, Md.            Little Orleans, Md.    

Women

 Name                         Event                     Height      Weight     DOB           Birthplace           Hometown         
 Hannah Black
 50-meter 3-position  5-4  150  3/8/1994  Kilmarnock, Va.   Richmond, Va. 
 Amanda Furrer   50-meter 3-position  5-5  125  1/17/1991   Spokane, Wash.   Spokane, Wash. 
 Elizabeth Marsh     10-meter air  5-3  105  6/11/1998   Searcy, Ark.  Searcy, Ark.
 Sarah Osborn    10-meter air          5-9  125              2/10/1999        Hampton, Va.                  Hampton, Va.           

Shotgun

Men

 Name            Event  Height      Weight       DO  Birthplace  Hometown
 T.J. Bayer 
 Skeet  5-9  174  5/17/1993   Bryant, Texas  College Station, Texas      
 Glenn Eller   Double trap                6-2  180  1/6/1982  Houston, Texas  Columbus, Ga.
 Dustin Perry   Skeet  5-8  195  10/6/1992       Lovelady, Texas   Lovelady, Texas
 Myles Walker         Trap  5-4  160   11/9/1994  Elkhorn, Wis.   Burlington, Wis.
 Jake Wallace  Trap  5-8  165  8/13/1990   Torrance, Calif.               Castaic, Calif.

Women

 Name               Event  Height        Weight    DOB          Birthplace                            Hometown              
 Kimberley Bowers   Trap                          5-5  145  11/22/1993  Lafayette, Calif.   Lafayette, Calif. 
 Kayle Browning    Trap  5-6  135  7/9/1992  Conway, Ark.  Wooster, Ark.
 Kim Rhode  Skeet                          5-4          180           7/16/1979       Whittier, Calif.             El Monte, Calif.          



Name Gender Discipline Height Weight DOB Birthplace U.S. Hometown High School College
Kevin McDowell
M Recurve 5-11 190 10/27/88 Globe, Ariz. Globe, Ariz. Mountain Ridge High School, GED (2007)  
Hunter Kemper M Recurve 5-10 140 4/8/95 Chula Vista, Calif. Wellington, Mo. Wellington-Napoleon High School (2013)  
Eric Lagerstrom M Recurve 6-2 165 5/27/96 Victoria, Texas Mission Valley, Calif.    


Name Gender Discipline Height Weight DOB Birthplace U.S. Hometown High School College
Kevin McDowell
M Recurve 5-11 190 10/27/88 Globe, Ariz. Globe, Ariz. Mountain Ridge High School, GED (2007)  
Hunter Kemper M Recurve 5-10 140 4/8/95 Chula Vista, Calif. Wellington, Mo. Wellington-Napoleon High School (2013)  
Eric Lagerstrom M Recurve 6-2 165 5/27/96 Victoria, Texas Mission Valley, Calif.    


Results - Men's 10m Air Pistol


 Date Country
Athlete Finish Result
 July 12 BRA Felipe Almeida Wu
Gold 201.8
  USA Jay Shi
Silver 199.0
  ECU Mario Vinueza Delgado Bronze 176.3
  USA Nick Mowrer
9th


Results - Men's 10m Air Rifle


 Date Country
Athlete Finish Result
 July 13 USA Connor Davis Gold 202.5
  VEN Julio Iemma
Silver 202.2
  USA Bryant Wallizer Bronze 180.8


Results - Women's 10m Air Rifle


 Date Country
Athlete Finish Result
 July 13 MEX Goretti Zumaya Gold 204.8
  ARG Fernanda Russo
Silver 204.7
  CUB Eglys De La Cruz Bronze 184.4
  USA Elizabeth Marsh
8th 79.8
  USA Sarah Osborn 13th


Results - Women's Trap


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 13 CAN Amanda Chudoba Gold
  USA Kayle Browning
Silver
  USA Kimberley Bowers Bronze


Results - Men's Trap


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 14 PER Francisco Boza Dibos Gold
  ARG Fernando Borello
Silver
  COL Danilo Caro Guarnieri Bronze
  USA Casey Wallace
8th
  USA Myles Walker 9th


Results - Women's 25m Pistol


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 15 CAN Lynda Kiejko Gold
  USA Sandra Uptagrafft
Silver
  MEX Mariana Nava Bronze
  USA Brenda Silva
6th


Results - Men's Double Trap


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 16 GUA Herbert Brol Cardenas Gold
  DOM Sergio Pinero
Silver
  GUA Enrique Brol Cardenas Bronze
  USA Glenn Eller
4th


Results - Men's 50m Pistol


 Date Country
Athlete Finish Result
 July 17 BRA Julio Almeida Gold 189.1
  CUB Jorge Grau
Silver 186.8
  PER Marko Carrillo Zevallos Bronze 165.9
  USA Nickolaus Mowrer
5th 148.2
  USA Jason Turner 17th


Results - Men's 50m Rifle Prone


 Date Country
Athlete Finish Result
 July 17 BRA Cassio Cesar Rippel Gold 207.7
  USA Michael McPhail
Silver 205.5
  CAN Michel Dion Bronze 205.5
  USA George Norton 9th


Results - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions


 Date Country
Athlete Finish Result
 July 18 CUB Eglys de la Cruz Gold 451.7
  ARG Amelia Fournel
Silver 446.1
  PUR Yarimar Mercado Martinez Bronze 435.2
  USA Hannah Black 5th 415.7
  USA Amanda Furrer 6th 404.2


Results - Women's Skeet


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 18 USA Kim Rhode Gold
  ARG Melissa Gil
Silver
  CHI Francisca Crovetto Bronze


Results - Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions


 Date Country
Athlete Finish Result
 July 18 CUB Reynier Estopinan Gold 450.4
  USA George Norton
Silver 447.9
  USA Ryan Anderson Bronze 437.3


Results - Men's Skeet


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 18 USA Thomas Bayer Gold
  USA Dustin Perry
Silver
  CUB Juan Rodriguez Bronze