Sailing


Click to read a preview of Team USA sailors at the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games.


Men

 Name    Event   Height   Weight   DOB    Birthplace  Hometown 
 Carson Crain
 Men's RS:X   5-10 160  11/25/1993   Houston, Texas  Houston, Texas
 Charlie Buckingham 
 Men's Laser Standard   6-2  180  1/16/1989  Newport Beach, Calif.  Newport Beach, Calif.  
 Mark Modderman
 Open Hobie 16  5-10  175  10/30/1996  Cape Town, South Africa    Long Beach, N.J.
 Justin Coplan
 Mixed Lightning  6-3  17  8/16/1987  Nyack, N.Y.  Nyack, N.Y.
 Conner Blouin
 Open Sunfish  5-6  150  8/30/1987  Chestertown, Md.  Tampa, Fla.
 Augie Diaz
 Open Snipe  5-10  170  6/6/1954  Havana, Cuba                  Miama, Fla.


Women

 Name    Event   Height   Weight   DOB  Birthplace                    Hometown  
 Marion Lepert   Women's RS:X   5-10  138  9/18/1995  Le Tronche, France  Belmont, Calif. 
 Paris Henken  Women's 49er FX        5-6  140  12/22/1995    Sonora, Calif.  Coronado, Calif.
 Helena Scutt  Women's 49er FX  5-7  138  6/15/1992  Cheltenham, Great Britain    Kirkland, Wash. 
 Caroline Patten   Mixed Lightning  5-4  130  5/1/1989  Livingston, N.J.  Barnegat Light, N.J.   
 Kathleen Tocke   Open Snipe  5-9   132  6/14/1978  Buffalo, N.Y.  Buffalo, N.Y. 
 Grace Modderman     Open Hobie 16  5-5  120  11/18/1998   Long Branch, N.J.  Rumson, N.J.
 Danielle Prior  Mixed Lightning  5-4  130  10/4/1991  St. Johnsbury, Vt.   Mechanicsburg, Pa.
 Paige Railey  Laser Radial  5-8  147  5/15/1987  Clearwater, Fla.   Clearwater, Fla.

Results - Women's Laser Radial


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 18 USA Paige Railey Gold 50

URU Dolores Moreira Silver 64
  BRA Fernanda Demetrio Decnop Bronze 64


Results - Men's Laser


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 18 GUA Juan Maegli Aguero Gold 39

BRA Robert Scheidt Silver 47
  CAN Lee Parkhill Bronze 53
  USA Charlie Buckingham 4th 57


Results - Women's Windsurfing RSX


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 18 BRA Patricia daCosta Freitas Gold 17

MEX Demita Vega Silver 24
  USA Marion Lepert Bronze 50


Results - Women's 49erFX


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 18 ARG Maria Branz
Victoria Travascio
Gold 36

BRA Kahena Kunze
Martine Soffiati Grael
Silver 43
  USA Paris Henken
Helena Scutt
Bronze 47


Results - Men's Windsurfing RSX


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 18 BRA Ricardo Winicki Dos Santos Gold 25

MEX David Mier Y Teran Silver 32
  ARG Mariano Reutemann Bronze 33
  USA Carson Crain 6th


Results - Mixed Lightning


Date Country Finish Result
July 19 CAN Gold 25

USA Silver 37
  BRA Bronze 43


Results - Open Sunfish


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 19 ECU Jonathan Martinetti Mawyin Gold 45

CAN Luke Ramsay Silver 45
  CHI Andres Ducasse Soruco Bronze 49
  USA Conner Blouin 6th 69


Results - Open Hobie


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 19 GUA Irene Abascal Van Blerk
Jason Hess Castillo
Gold 30

USA Grace Modderman
Mark Modderman
Silver 39
  PUR Enrique Figueroa
Franchesca Valdes Ortega
Bronze 44


Results - Open Snipe


Date Country Athlete  Finish Result
July 19 PUR Fernando Monllor Pacheco
Raul Andres Rios de Choudens
Gold 20

ARG Diego Lipszyc
Luis Soubie
Silver 38
  USA Augie Diaz
Kathleen Tocke
Bronze 46