Boxing 


Click to read a preview of Team USA boxers at the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games.


Men

 Name   Weight Class    Height   Weight   DOB    Birthplace    Hometown 
 Cam F. Awesome 
 Super heavyweight (91+ kg.)    6-2  220  8/16/1988   Uniondale, N.Y.  Kansas City, Mo.
 Carlos Balderas, Jr.    Lightweight (60 kg.)  5-9  132  8/24/1996    Lompoc, Calif.  Santa Maria. Calif.  
 Anthony Campbell    Middleweight (75 kg.)  6-1   165  5/27/1990   Dyersburg, Tenn.   Memphis, Tenn.
 Brian Ceballo   Welterweight (69 kg.)  5-10  152  2/28/1994   San Juan, Puerto Rico    Brooklyn, N.Y.
 Melik Elliston   Flyweight  5-2  108  12/1/1994  Denver, Colo.  Denver, Colo. 
 Luis Feliciano   Bantamweight (56 kg.)  5-9  141  3/28/1993   Milwaukee, Wis.  Milwaukee, Wis. 
 Francisco Martinez    Bantamweight (56 kg.)  5-6  123  4/8/1996  Dallas, Texas  Dallas, Texas
 Steven Nelson  Light heavyweight (81 kg.)   5-10  178  6/4/1988  Omaha, Neb.   Omaha, Neb.
 Antonio Vargas   Flyweight   5-1  114  8/15/1996   Houston, Texas  Kissimmee, Fla.

Women

 Name     Weight Class   Height   Weight   DOB  Birthplace   Hometown   
 Marlen Esparza        Flyweight   5-3  112  7/27/1989   Houston, Texas         Colorado Springs, Colo.    
 Claressa Shields  Middleweight                        5-9  165  3/17/1995   Flint, Mich.   Flint, Mich.


Results - Men's Light Flyweight


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 24 CUB Joahnys Argilagos Gold
  MEX Joselito Velazquez Silver
  DOM Victor Santillan Perez Bronze
  VEN Yoel Finol Rivas
Bronze
  USA Melik Elliston
9th


Results - Men's Bantamweight


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 24 DOM Hector Garcia Mora Gold
  CUB Andy Cruz Silver
  CAN Kenny Lally Bronze
  USA Francisco Martinez
Bronze


Results - Men's Light Welterweight


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 24 CUB Yasnier Toledo Gold
  CAN Arthur Biyarslanov Silver
  VEN Luis Arcon Diaz Bronze
  BRA Joedison De Jesus Teixeira
Bronze
  USA Luis Feliciano
5th


Results - Men's Middleweight


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 24 COL Jorge Luis Vivas Palacios Gold
  CUB Arlen Lopez Silver
  VEN Endry Saavedra Pinto Bronze
  MEX Misael Rodriguez
Bronze
  USA Anthony Campbell
5th


Results - Women's Middleweight


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 24 USA Claressa Shields Gold
  DOM Yenebier Guillen Benitez Silver
  ARG Lucia Perez Bronze
  CAN Ariane Fortin
Bronze


Results - Men's Flyweight


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 25 USA Antonio Vargas Gold
  CUB Yosbany Veitia Silver
  CRC David Jimenez Rodriguez Bronze
  COL Ceiber David Avila Segura Bronze


Results - Men's Lightweight


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 25 CUB Lazaro Alvarez Gold
  MEX Lindolfo Delgado Silver
  GUA Kevin Luna Munoz Bronze
  PUR Jose Rosario Garcia Bronze
  USA Carlos Balderas 5th


Results - Men's Welterweight


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 25 VEN Gabriel Maestre Perez Gold
  CUB Roniel Iglesias Silver
  DOM Juan Solano Santos Bronze
  ARG Alberto Palmetta Bronze
  USA Brian Ceballo 9th


Results - Men's Light Heavyweight


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 25 CUB Julio La Cruz Gold
  VEN Albert Ramirez Duran Silver
  COL Juan Carlos Carrillo Palacio Bronze
  MEX Rogelio Romero Bronze
  USA Steven Nelson 9th


Results - Men's Super Heavyweight


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 25 CUB Lenier Pero Gold
  VEN Edgar Munoz Mata Silver
  USA Cam F. Awesome Bronze
  BRA Rafael Duarte Lima Bronze


Results - Women's Flyweight


 Date Country
Athlete Finish
 July 25 CAN Mandy Bujold Gold
  USA Marlen Esparza Silver
  COL Ingrit Lorena Valencia Victoria Bronze
  PUR Monica Gonzalez Rivera Bronze