Archery #1 | Archery and Paralympic Archery #2 | Archery #3 | BMX | Boxing (Men) | Boxing (Women) | Canoe/Kayak #1 | Canoe/Kayak #2Diving | Gymnastics (Men) | Gymnastics (Women) | Paralympic Archery #1 | Paralympic Archery #3 | Paralympic Swimming, Cycling, Track and Field | Paralympic Track and Field (Marathon) | Rowing | Shooting (Rifle/Pistol Airgun #1) | Shooting (Rifle/Pistol Airgun #2)Shooting (Rifle/Pistol Smallbore) | Shooting (Shotgun #1) | Shooting (Shotgun #2) | Swimming | Table Tennis | TaekwondoTrack and Field | Track and Field (Marathon) | Track and Field (50-kilometer Race Walk) | Weightlifting | Wrestling

 
  Archery #1 
Dates: Sept. 6-7, 2015
Location: College Station, Texas
How It Works: The first of three U.S. Olympic Team Trials events, this first nomination shoot will narrow the field to the top 16 men and the top 16 women.
Results: Archery Rookies Give Olympians A Run For Their Money In First Stage Of Olympic Trials
More Information: USAArchery.org


  Shooting (Shotgun #1) 
Dates: Oct. 8-17, 2015
Location: Tucson, Ariz.
How It Works: The first of two events, the top finisher based on aggregate score will be named to the Olympic team in men's skeet, women's skeet, men's double trap, women's trap.
Results: Rhode's Mix For Six Alive With Tucson Olympic Trials Performance
More Information: USAShooting.org


  Paralympic Track & Field (Marathon) 
Date: Oct. 11, 2015
Location: Chicago, Ill.
How It Works: The top two finishers in both the men's and women's wheelchair races will be named to the Olympic team.
Results: McFadden Leads Four In Earning Wheelchair Marathon Spots For Rio
More Information: ChicagoMarathon.com


  Boxing (Women)
Dates: Oct. 25-31, 2015
Location: Memphis, Tenn.
How It Works: The winner in each weight class will be named to the 2016 Olympic Qualification Team and participate in the 2016 AIBA Women's Continental Olympic Qualifying Event for America and the 2016 AIBA Women's World Boxing Championships (if necessary).
Results: Claressa Shields Wins Second Olympic Trials; Virginia Fuchs Knocks Off Olympic Medalist Marlen Esparza
Mikaela Mayer Surges Back To Win Olympic Boxing Trials
More Information: USABoxing.org


  Shooting - Rifle/Pistol - Airgun #1
Dates: Dec. 3-6, 2015
Location: Colorado Springs, Colo.
How It Works: The top 10 highest-scoring athletes in each event will qualify for the 2016 June Airgun Selection Competition.
Results: Comeback Kid Sarah Scherer One Of 40 Athletes Moving On To Next Stage Of Airgun Olympic Trials
More Information: USAShooting.org


  Boxing (Men)
Dates: Dec. 7-12, 2015
Location: Reno, Nev.
How It Works: The winner in each weight class not already qualified will be named to the 2016 WSB Team (if applicable) and the 2016 Olympic Qualification Team and will participate in all future Olympic qualifying events.
Results: Nine Athletes Emerge Victorious At Men's Boxing Olympic Trials
More Information: USABoxing.org


  Taekwondo
Dates: Feb. 2, 2016
Location: Reno, Nev.
How It Works: Three weight classes will be contested; men's -80 kg., men's +80 kg. and women's -67 kg. The winner of each will compete at the continental Olympic qualification tournament in March. Athletes who finish in the top two of their weight class at the continental tournament will earn a quota spot for the U.S. and be named to the Olympic team.
Results: Steven Lopez, Paige McPherson And Stephen Lambdin Win Taekwondo's Olympic Trials
More Information: USATaekwondo.org


  Table Tennis
Dates: Feb. 4-6, 2016
Location: Greensboro, N.C.
How It Works: In addition to the winners of the 2015 nationals, the top three men and the top three women at Olympic Trials will be selected to compete at the ITTF North America Olympic Qualification Tournament where they will have the opportunity to qualify by name for Rio.
Results: Olympians Come Up Big With First-Day Wins At Table Tennis Olympic Trials; Meet The Six U.S. Athletes Who Won Olympic Trials For Table Tennis
More Information: USATableTennis.org


  Track and Field (Marathon)
Date: Feb. 13, 2016
Location: Los Angeles, Calif.
How It Works: The top three men's and top three women's finishers will be named to the Olympic team, provided each has met the qualifying standard.
Results: First Team USA Track And Field Athletes Qualify For 2016 Olympic Team At Marathon Trials
More Information: latrials2016.com


  Track and Field (Men's 50-kilometer Race Walk)
Date: Feb. 21, 2016
Location: Santee, Calif.
How It Works: The top three finishers will be named to the Olympic team, provided each has met the qualifying standard.
Results: Overcoming The Flu, John Nunn Race Walks His Way To Third Olympic Games
More Information: USATF.org


  Shooting (Rifle/Pistol - Smallbore)
Date: April 1-7, 2016
Location: Ft. Benning, Ga.
How It Works: The top finisher will be named to the Olympic team in men's rapid fire pistol, men's prone, men's free, women's sport, women's 3-position rifle.
Results: David Higgins Stages Comeback At Olympic Trials To Make First Olympic Shooting Team; Beijing Native Jay Shi Qualifies To Represent Team USA In Rio In Free Pistol Shooting; West Virginia Freshman Virginia Thrasher Makes First Olympic Team Over Field of Olympians
More Information: USAShooting.org


  Paralympic Archery #1
Date: April 7-8, 2016
Location: Phoenix, Ariz.
How It Works: TBD
Results: U.S. Team Trials For 2016 Paralympics And World University Championships At Arizona Cup Qualification
More Information: USAArchery.org


  Canoe/Kayak #1
Date: April 8-9, 2016
Location: Charlotte, N.C.
How It Works: Athletes will tally their scores from three events, this being the second, and will be nominated to the Olympic team in rank order.
Results: Canoeist Casey Eichfeld Qualifies For Third Olympic Team; Michal Smolen Wins Olympic Berth In Men's Kayak, Could Become Team USA's First Medalist
More Information: USACanoeKayak.org


  Wrestling
Dates: April 9-10, 2016
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
How It Works: The winner in each qualified weight class will be named to the Olympic team; the winner in each non-qualified weight class will compete in the Olympic qualifying tournaments for the opportunity to qualify by name.
Results: Meet The First Three Athletes To Qualify For The U.S. Olympic Wrestling Team; World Champs Burroughs, Gray, Snyder Headline Six Wrestlers In Qualifying For Rio Olympics
More Information: iowacitytorio.com

Broadcast Date

Coverage

Network

Time (ET)

Sat., April 9

Finals – Men’s & Women’s Freestyle, Greco-Roman

NBCSN

7 p.m.

Sun., April 10

Finals – Men’s & Women’s Freestyle, Greco-Roman

NBCSN

10:30 p.m


  Archery and Paralympic Archery #2
Dates: April 17-22, 2016
Location: Chula Vista, Calif.
How It Works: For Olympic archery, this shoot will narrow the field to the top eight men and the top eight women. Paralympic archery is TBD.
Results: Eight Men, Eight Women Advance Toward Rio At Archery Olympic Team Trials
More Information: USAArchery.org


  Rowing
Dates: April 18-24, 2016
Location: Sarasota-Bradenton, Fla.
How It Works: For small boats that have qualified a quota spot at the 2015 World Rowing Championships (W1x, W2x, LW2x, LM2x), the winning crew will be named to the Olympic team. For boats that have not yet qualified a quota spot (M1x, M2x, M4x), the winning crew will qualify to represent the United States at the FISA Olympic Qualification Regatta for the opportunity to qualify by name.
Results: First Seven Rowers Qualify For The 2016 U.S. Olympic Team; Haxton, Kapinowski Qualify For Paralympics
More Information: USRowing.org

Broadcast Date

Coverage

Network

Time (ET)

Sun., May 8

Men’s and Women’s Rowing Trials – Finals

NBCSN

5 p.m.


  Canoe/Kayak #2
Date: May 7-8, 2016
Location: Oklahoma City, Okla.
How It Works: Athletes will tally their scores from three events, this being the third, and will be nominated to the Olympic team in rank order.
Results: Ashley Nee and Devin McEwan/Casey Eichfeld Win Canoe/Kayak Olympic Trials, Await Decision
More Information: USACanoeKayak.org


  Weightlifting
Dates: May 8, 2016
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
How It Works: TBD
Results: Morghan King, Sarah Robles Qualify For U.S. Olympic Weightlifting Team
More Information: USAWeightlifting.org


  Shooting (Shotgun #2)
Dates: May 16-25, 2016
Location: Tillar, Ark.
How It Works: The top finisher will be named to the Olympic team in men's skeet, women's skeet, men's double trap, women's trap.
Results: Double Trap Shooter Josh Richmond Qualifies For Second Olympic Team; Shooter Kim Rhode Qualifies For Rio, Will Be Second U.S. Woman To Compete At 6 Olympics; Frank Thompson Joins Vincent Hancock As U.S. Men's Skeet Representatives In Rio; Corey Cogdell-Unrein Qualifies For Third Olympic Appearance, Rounds Out Strong U.S. Shotgun Team
More Information: USAShooting.org


  Archery #3
Dates: May 23-29, 2016
Location: Newberry, Fla.
How It Works: Athletes will be named to the Olympic team based on their cumulative score from this event and the two other previous trials. Up to three athletes per gender will qualify, depending on the number of quota spots earned.
Results: 4 Athletes Qualify For 2016 U.S. Olympic Archery Team
More Information: USAArchery.org


  Shooting (Rifle/Pistol Airgun #2)
Dates: June 1-8, 2016
Location: Ft. Benning, Ga.
How It Works: The top finisher will be named to the Olympic team in men's air pistol, women's air pistol, women's air rifle, as well as the top two athletes in men's air rifle.
Results: Final Five Shooters Qualify For Rio At Olympic Team Trials For Airgun
More Information: USAShooting.org


  BMX
Dates: June 11, 2016
Location: Chula Vista, Calif.
How It Works: If quota spots remain open, the winner in either gender will be named to the Olympic team.
Results: Corben Sharrah Wins BMX Trials, Earns Ticket To First Olympic Games
More Information: USACycling.org


  Gymnastics (Men)
Dates: June 23 & 25, 2016
Location: St. Louis, Mo.
How It Works: An athlete will automatically be nominated to the Olympic team if he places first or second in the all-around AND in the top three in three individual events. The remaining athletes will be chosen by the selection committee from among the competitors at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials.
Results: 3 Olympians Lead U.S. Men's Gymnastics Team Selected For Rio
More Information: stlouis2016.com

Broadcast Date

Coverage

Network

Time (ET)

Thur., June 23

Men’s Trials

NBCSN

8:30 p.m.

Sat., June 25

Men’s Trials

NBC

9 p.m.


  Diving
Dates: June 18-26, 2016
Location: Indianapolis, Ind.
How It Works: In the synchronized events, the top scoring team in each discipline will be named to the Olympic team. In the individual events, the top two finishers will be named to the Olympic team (provided two quota spots were qualified).
Results: Competing Together For First Time, Divers Sam Dorman And Michael Hixon Qualify For Olympics; Jessica Parratto, Amy Cozad Complete Dominant Diving Trials Performance With A Trip To Rio; With An Olympic Medal In Sight, Boudia And Johnson Nail Down Synchro Berth In Rio; Kristian Ipsen Makes Second Olympic Team, Michael Hixon Adds Second Event; Jessica Parratto, Katrina Young To Represent Team USA In Women's 10-Meter Diving; Kassidy Cook Rebounds From 2012 Disappointment To Make First Olympic Team; Boudia And Johnson Add Individual 10-Meter To Olympic Schedule As Olympic Diving Team Is Completed
More Information: USADiving.org

Broadcast Date

Coverage

Network

Time (ET)

Sat., June 18

Men’s Springboard and Women’s Platform Synchronized Semifinals

NBCSN

8 p.m.

Sun., June 19

Men’s Platform Synchronized Semifinal

NBCSN

8 p.m.

Mon., June 20

Men’s Springboard and Women’s Platform Semifinals

NBCSN

7 p.m.

Tues., June 21

Men’s Platform and Women’s Springboard Semifinals

NBCSN

7 p.m.

Wed., June 22

Men’s Springboard and Women’s Platform Synchronized Finals

NBCSN

9 p.m.

Thur., June 23

Men’s Platform Synchronized Final

NBCSN

7 p.m.

Sat., June 25

Men’s Springboard Final

NBC

4:30 p.m.

Sat., June 25

Women’s Platform Final

NBC

8 p.m.

Sun., June 26

Women’s Springboard Final

NBC

4:30 p.m.

Sun., June 26

Men’s Platform Final

NBC

7 p.m.


  Paralympic Archery #3
Dates: June 24-27, 2016
Location: Chula Vista, Calif.
How It Works: TBD
Results: 2016 U.S. Paralympic Archery Team Trials Conclude In Chula Vista
More Information: USAArchery.org


  Paralympic Cycling, Swimming and Track and Field
Dates: June 30-July 2, 2016
Location: Charlotte, N.C.
How It Works: TBD
Results: Eighteen Athletes Nominated To The U.S. Cycling Team Who Will Compete At The Rio 2016 Paralympic Games; 2016 U.S. Paralympic Track And Field Team Nominated For Rio; 2016 U.S. Paralympic Swimming Team Announced After Successful Trials In Charlotte
More Information: USParalympics.org


  Swimming
Dates: June 26-July 3, 2016
Location: Omaha, Neb.
How It Works: TBD
Results: With Rio In Mind As Her First And Last Olympics, Maya DiRado Pulls Off 400 IM Victory; Kevin Cordes Spent 4 Years Studying Sport Of Swimming, Moved Across World To Make First Olympic Team; Ryan Murphy Hopes To Keep Tradition Alive In Rio And Win Team USA's Sixth Straight Gold; Katie Ledecky: Chasing More Than 200, 400 And 800-Meter Golds In Rio?; Nathan Adrian Aims To Defend His 100-Meter Freestyle Gold Medal In Rio; Swimmer Lilly King Confident She Can Medal In Rio; Michael Phelps Wins Last Race On U.S. Soil; Weitzeil, Manuel, Jaeger And Wilimovsky Earn Final Four Swimming Spots For Rio; Who Are The Second Place Finishers Named To The 2016 U.S. Olympic Swimming Team?; Final Five Swimming Olympic Roster Spots Filled
More Information: USASwimming.org

Broadcast Date

Coverage

Network

Time (ET)

Sun., June 26

Qualifying Heats – Men’s 400m Free, Men’s & Women’s 400m IM*

NBCSN

6 p.m.

Finals – Men’s 400m Free, Men’s & Women’s 400m IM

NBC

8 p.m.

Mon., June 27

Qualifying Heats – Women’s 100m Back & Breast, Men’s 200m Free*

NBCSN

6:30 p.m.

Finals – Women’s 100m Fly & 400m Free, Men’s 100m Breast

NBC

8 p.m.

Tues., June 28

Qualifying Heats – Women’s 200m Free & 200m IM, Men’s 200m Fly

NBCSN

7 p.m.

Tues., June 28

Finals – Men’s 200m Free & 100m Back, Women’s 100m Breast & 100m Back

NBC

8 p.m.

Wed., June 29

Qualifying Heats – Men’s 100m Free & 200m Breast, Women’s 200m Fly

NBCSN

7 p.m.

Finals – Women’s 200m IM & Free, Men’s 200m Fly

NBC

8 p.m.

Thur., June 30

Qualifying Heats – Women’s 100m Free, Men’s 200m IM & Back*

NBCSN

6:30 p.m.

Finals – Men’s 100m Free & 200m Breast, Women’s 200m Fly

NBC

8 p.m.

Fri., July 1

Qualifying Heats – Men’s 50m Free & 100m Fly, Women’s 200m Back*

NBCSN

6 p.m.

Finals – Women’s 200m Breast & 100m Free, Men’s 200m IM & Back

NBC

8 p.m.

Sat., July 2

Qualifying Heats  – Women’s 50m Free, Men’s 1500m Free

NBCSN

5 p.m.

Finals – Women’s 200m Back & 800m Free, Men’s 50m Free & 100m Fly

NBCSN

8 p.m.

Sun., July 3

Finals – Women’s 50m Free, Men’s 1500 Free

NBC

7 p.m.


  Track and Field
Dates: July 1-10, 2016
Location: Eugene, Ore.
How It Works: The top three finishers in each event will be named to the Olympic team provided that each has, by the end of their event at trials, achieved the applicable qualifying standard.
Results: Maria Michta, Miranda Melville Earn Rio Race Walking Berths; Galen Rupp Is First Track And Field Athlete To Qualify For Rio At Two Distances; Brittney Reese Jumps Further Than Anyone In 12 Years For Spot On Third Straight Olympic Team; Allyson Felix Overcomes Ankle Sprain To Take 400 Title, Make Fourth Olympic Team; Kate Grace Steers Clear Of Tangling Runners To Win 800-Meter At Trials; It's Hammer Time As Amber Campbell Makes Third Olympic Team; Michelle Carter Plans To Win A Medal In Rio, Following Footsteps Of Olympian And Super-Bowl-Winning Dad; Brianna Rollins Leads Loaded 100-Meter Hurdles Field Hoping For A Sweep In Rio; At 41, Ageles Bernard Lagat Makes Fifth Olympic Team For His Children; Olympic Trials Conclude With Unfinished Business For Track And Field Stars
More Information: gotracktownusa.com

Broadcast Date

Coverage

Network

Time (ET)

Fri., July 1

Men’s Shot Put & 10,000m Finals

NBC

9 p.m.

Sat., July 2

Women’s 10,000m, Long Jump & Discus Finals

NBC

2 p.m.

Decathlon

NBCSN

5 p.m.

Sun., July 3

Men’s & Women’s 100m & 400m Finals*

NBC

7 p.m.

Mon., July 4

Men’s & Women’s 800m, Men’s Pole Vault & Javelin

NBCSN

7 p.m.

Thur., July 7

Women’s Steeplechase, Shot Put & Triple Jump

NBCSN

8 p.m.

Fri., July 8

Men’s 1500m, Women’s 100m Hurdles, & Men’s & Women’s400m Hurdles Semifinals

NBCSN

6 p.m.

Women’s 100m Hurdles, Men’s Discus & Steeplechase Finals

NBC

8 p.m.

Sat., July 9

Men’s 110m Hurdles, 200m, 5000m, Triple Jump*

NBC

8 p.m.

Sun., July 10

Men’s & Women’s 1500m & Women’s 200mMen’s & Women’s 400m Hurdles & Men’s High Jump*

NBC

7 p.m.


  Gymnastics (Women)
Dates: July 8 & 10, 2016
Location: San Jose, Calif.
How It Works: The individual all-around champion will be automatically nominated to the Olympic team. The remaining four athletes and up to three replacement athletes will be determined by a selection committee from among the competitors.
Results: Simone Biles, Gabby Douglas, Aly Raisman Lead Olympic Women's Gymnastics Team
More Information: sanjose2016.com

Broadcast Date

Coverage

Network

Time (ET)

Fri., July 8

Women’s Trials

NBC

9 p.m.

Sun., July 10

Women’s Trials

NBC

8:30 p.m.