NCWA individual and team rankings, Jan. 23, 2017

By NCWA | Jan. 23, 2017, 11:34 a.m. (ET)

NCWA Individual Rankings

Date: January 23, 2017

Rk

Wrestler

Year

School

Record

Prev

NCWA Rec

Returning AA

125

1

Byron Smith

Jr

Middle Tennessee

11-3

1

5-1

5th - 125 '16

2

Timothy Sakow

Jr

Central Florida

8-2

2

2-1

2nd -125 '16, 5th - 125 '15

3

Brendon Hazelton

So

Grand Valley State

16-1

3

9-0

6th - 125 '16

4

Anthony DeCesare

Fr

Air Force Prep

22-8

4

0-0

5

Jiro DeLoach

Jr

Texas State

2-2

5

0-0

8th -125 '16

6

Anthony Monahan

Fr

Apprentice

8-7

6

5-0

7

Jakob Allison

Fr

Iowa State WC

11-3

9

1-0

8

Edison Garcia

Jr

Central Florida

6-7

7

3-2

9

Briar Potter

Fr

Middle Tennessee

9-4

8

4-0

10

Austin Koehler

Jr

Henry Ford

4-1

NR

0-0

11

David Garcia

Fr

Grays Harbor

6-3

NR

2-0

12

Colton Messick

Fr

Apprentice

6-6

11

3-1

13

Christian Antoine

Jr

Springfield Tech CC

14-7

12

6-2

14

Ashton Robinson

Fr

Liberty

11-9

14

1-2

15

Alberto Perez

Fr

Emmanuel

6-10

15

2-0

Rk

Wrestler

Year

School

Record

Prev

NCWA Rec

Returning AA

133

1

Darius Bunch

So

Emmanuel

10-5

1

0-0

1st - 133 '16

2

De'Ante Evans

So

Toledo

11-3

2

9-2

4th - 133 '16

3

Dylan Carlile

So

Emmanuel

4-4

3

0-0

6th - 133 '16

4

Justus Griffith

Sr

Central Florida

9-1

4

2-0

5

Shalek Colon

Fr

Apprentice

14-4

5

6-0

6

Chris Ruf

Fr

Iowa State WC

5-6

6

5-0

7

Ty Boyd

So

Apprentice

7-7

13 @ 149

3-2

7th - 125 '16

8

Norman Gallon

Sr

Florida Gulf Coast

6-5

8

4-0

9

Tyler Sigler

Jr

Liberty

6-1

16

1-0

10

Griffin Murray

Fr

Springfield Tech CC

13-3

9

5-1

11

Jordan DeCosse

Jr

East Carolina

5-6

7

1-3

12

Brandon Grasmick

Sr

Northern Colorado

3-0

11

3-0

13

Travis Starr

Fr

Grand Valley State

10-9

13

9-5

14

Tony Lucas

Jr

Portland State

5-5

14

1-0

15

Justin Hargrove

So

Middle Tennessee

6-3

17

3-2



Rk

Wrestler

Year

School

Record

Prev

NCWA Rec

Returning AA

141

1

Stephen Hale

Sr

Emmanuel

1-3

1

0-0

2nd - 141 '16

2

Carlos Garcia

Jr

Middle Tennessee

4-2

2

2-0

5th - 141 '15

3

Matthew Seymour

So

Central Florida

3-5

3

1-0

5th - 141 '16

4

Brandon Robinson

So

Liberty

17-5

5

1-0

7th - 141 '16

5

Zach Vatalare

Sr

Michigan WC

11-3

7

9-0

5th - 133 ' 16, 3rd - 133 '15, 8th - 133 '14

6

Hunter Quinn

Fr

Emmanuel

7-4

6

0-0

7

Tristan Mabe

Fr

Apprentice

19-8

8

8-2

8

Jeff Hayden

So

Towson

4-0

9

4-0

8th - 141 '16

9

Nicholas Reddy

Jr

Grand Valley State

4-2

11

1-0

10

Nick Anthony

Sr

Florida

8-3

NR

3-0

11

Cole Schreiber

Sr

Florida

5-4

14

3-1

12

Devon Rupp

Sr

Wayne State

7-8

15

5-2

13

Nicholas King

Fr

Middle Tennessee

4-3

16

3-1

14

Wesley Hollingsworth

Fr

East Carolina

1-4

NR

1-2

15

Ethan Fitzler

Fr

Wayne State

9-6

17

8-0

Rk

Wrestler

Year

School

Record

Prev

NCWA Rec

Returning AA

149

1

Jeremiah Lutz

Sr

Emmanuel

10-1

1

0-0

3rd - 157 '16

2

Tyler Megonigal

Fr

Liberty

5-0

2

0-0

3

Ryan Kemmerer

Fr

Temple

6-1

NR

1-0

4

Antonio Martinez

Sr

Texas

7-1

3

1-0

5th - 149' 16

5

Dan Ritz

So

Penn State WC

6-4

4

3-1

7th - 149 '16

6

Troy Worthen

Sr

Central Florida

7-0

5

0-0

7

Luke Finnel

Sr

Wisconsin WC

1-2

6

0-0

8

Isaac Hammonds

Sr

Akron

12-2

7

6-0

9

Jacob Sobeck

So

Grand Valley State

10-1

8

7-1

10

Josh Feuerbacher

So

Middle Tennessee

6-5

9

3-1

11

Tyler Weiss

So

Brigham Young

8-3

10

6-0

7th - 133 '16

12

Joey Tanos

So

Texas - Arlington

6-4

11

2-0

13

Terence Perkins

Fr

Air Force Prep

8-14

12

0-1

14

Tyrell Watkins

Sr

Apprentice

9-5

17 @ 157

3-2

15

Todd Noblin

So

Mott CC

7-5

15

4-3

Rk

Wrestler

Year

School

Record

Prev

NCWA Rec

Returning AA

157

1

Parker Simington

Fr

Air Force Prep

22-3

1

2-0

2

Bryson Woody

Fr

Apprentice

18-4

6

8-0

3

Dylan Dwyer

Fr

Grand Valley State

24-1

5

11-0

4

James Nereim

Fr

South Florida

5-2

2

3-0

5

Joe Staley

Jr

James Madison

5-3

3

0-1

6th - 157 '16, 7th - 149 '15

6

Jay Sheppard

So

Emmanuel

9-9

4

0-0

4th - 149 '16

7

Michael King

So

Middle Tennessee

4-4

7

3-1

8th - 157 '16

8

Jacoby Ward

Fr

Air Force Prep

13-6

18

0-1

9

Cole Berg

Fr

Akron

9-3

NR

7-4

10

Beau Doerr

Sr

Florida

6-1

8

3-1

11

Andrew Burgette

Fr

Liberty

14-9

9

0-2

12

Clay Perry

Fr

Central Florida

6-9

24

2-3

13

Dan Vossbein

So

West Chester

7-3

10

5-0

14

Josh Pine

Fr

Grays Harbor

11-6

22

5-0

15

Joseph Rios

So

Texas Tech

3-0

11

0-0

Rk

Wrestler

Year

School

Record

Prev

NCWA Rec

Returning AA

165

1

Taylor Workman

Jr

Toledo

15-2

1

13-0

4th - 165 '16

2

Trace Thome

Sr

Florida

11-6

2

4-0

1st - 157 '16, 6th - 149 '15

3

John Prentice

Jr

Penn State - DuBois

6-4

3

5-0

5th - 165 '16

4

Trace Carello

Fr

Air Force Prep

23-9

6

1-0

5

Peter Becher

So

East Carolina

7-3

4

2-0

6

Tristan Almeter

Fr

Alfred State

6-6

17

0-1

7

Patrick Scarborough

Sr

Liberty

13-6

7

2-0

8

Noah Kinne

So

Mott CC

12-8

8

7-3

9

Dylan Gouine

Fr

Emmanuel

7-9

9

0-0

10

Bailey Carlson

Fr

Brigham Young

8-2

10

6-0

11

Caleb Thomas

So

Wayne State

14-6

11

8-1

12

John Austin Johns

Jr

Emmanuel

5-2

12

0-0

13

Matthew Iwicki

So

Washington

5-0

13

4-0

14

James Jones

So

Grays Harbor

10-6

14 @ 174

1-1

15

Lawrence Cotton

Jr

Middle Tennessee

8-2

14

8-1

Rk

Wrestler

Year

School

Record

Prev

NCWA Rec

Returning AA

 

174

1

Josh Ferenczy

Sr

Liberty

19-5

1

1-0

2nd - 174 '16

 

2

Phillip Marra

Sr

Penn State - New Kensington

2-2

2

0-0

6th - 184 '16, 2nd - 174 '15

 

3

Bailey Bischer

Jr

Grand Valley State

9-2

3

3-0

3rd - 174 '16, 6th - 157 '15

 

4

Shane Brown

Sr

Akron

14-1

4

12-0

8th - 174 '16

 

5

Clay Kocsis

Sr

Penn State - Mont Alto

11-0

6

5-0

3rd - 165 '16, 2nd - 165 '15

 

6

Zakery Pitt

Sr

Emmanuel

1-2

7

0-0

5th - 174 '16

 

7

Costas Hatzipavlides

Fr

Iowa State WC

17-8

8

9-0

 

8

George Andrews

So

UConn

8-1

9

8-1

7th - 174 '16

 

9

Major Moore

Fr

Toledo

7-1

12

7-1

 

10

Eric Mongiello

Fr

Temple

8-5

10

3-1

 

11

Samuel Karel

Fr

Liberty

11-6

11

2-0

 

12

Konnor Kremer

So

Alfred State

12-5

13

1-0

 

13

Ryan Nightser

Sr

Wayne State

7-5

15

5-1

 

14

Blake Solomon

So

Brigham Young

3-1

16

3-1

 

15

David Gevorgyan

Sr

Cal State - Fresno

4-1

17

1-0

 

Rk

Wrestler

Year

School

Record

Prev

NCWA Rec

Returning AA

 

184

1

Cody Chaney

Sr

Emmanuel

11-1

1

0-0

1st - 184 '16

 

2

River Robertson

Jr

Maine

12-3

2

3-1

5th - 184 '16, 5th - 184 '15

 

3

Paul Schoenberg

Sr

Penn State WC

15-2

3

8-0

 

4

Ron Spera

Jr

James Madison

6-1

4

2-0

 

5

George Vanvalen

Jr

Alfred State

18-5

5

2-0

4th - 174 '16

 

6

Taylor Westlake

Jr

Liberty

15-8

6

4-0

 

7

Chase Reising

Jr

Iowa State WC

14-7

7

6-0

 

8

Kody Lupfer

So

Temple

15-3

8

3-1

 

9

Vincent Levin

Fr

Liberty

10-5

9

1-1

 

10

Ahmad Khatib

So

Grand Valley State

8-2

NR

5-1

 

11

Calvin Lawson

So

VMI WC

2-3

11

2-1

 

12

Dean Porreca

Sr

North Florida

3-1

12

3-1

 

13

Brett Brown

Fr

Middle Tennessee

5-3

13

4-1

 

14

Deontay Wadley

So

Penn State - DuBois

6-7

14

5-1

 

15

Brenden DeVries

Fr

Grand Valley State

7-2

15

6-1

 

Rk

Wrestler

Year

School

Record

Prev

NCWA Rec

Returning AA

197

1

Maveric Rechsteiner

Jr

Emmanuel

7-5

1

1-0

1st - 197 '16

2

Sean Kennedy

So

Middle Tennessee

12-1

2

7-0

3

Kyler Slade

So

Ohio State WC

6-5

3

0-0

6th - 197 '16

4

Jesse Slocum

So

Akron

5-1

6

4-0

8th - 197 '16

5

Joseph Lowman

Sr

M.I.T.

14-4

14

2-0

6

Austin Amos

Jr

Liberty

1-0

NR

1-0

7

Anthony Rivera

So

Lehigh WC

1-0

8

1-0

8

Dan Tomasello

Jr

Grand Valley State

4-0

9

4-0

9

Rusty Wilson

Jr

Maine

6-3

10

2-1

10

Denzell Morrow

So

Grays Harbor

17-6

12

4-0

11

Austin Jacque

So

Williamson Trade

3-1

13

1-0

12

Scott Grishaber

Jr

Michigan - Dearborn

5-0

15

4-0

13

Joe Roehl

So

Mott CC

6-1

16

2-1

14

Daniel Bowen

Sr

VMI WC

6-4

17

3-1

15

Cullin Brendeland

So

Iowa State WC

14-12

18

6-0

Rk

Wrestler

Year

School

Record

Prev

NCWA Rec

Returning AA

235

1

William Vincent

Jr

Henry Ford College

0-0

1

0-0

1st - 235 '16

2

Stevan Webb

Jr

UConn

6-1

2

5-1

2nd - 235 '16, 8th - 235 '15

3

Seth Brennock

Jr

Ohio State WC

8-3

3

4-0

4

Jeff Henderson

So

Henry Ford College

8-5

5

3-0

4th - 235 '16

5

Harun Bogdanic

Jr

Grand Valley State

11-1

6

4-1

5th - 235 '16

6

Kenny Mason

Sr

Emmanuel

6-8

7

0-0

7

Zach Sintobin

Fr

Apprentice

12-8

8

6-3

8

Charles Hancock

Sr

Liberty

10-7

9

2-1

9

Tyler McClendon

Jr

Middle Tennessee

7-1

10

5-0

10

Ikaika Neal

So

North Texas

3-2

11

0-0

11

Giovanni Guarnero

So

Winona State

7-4

12

5-0

12

Isaih Taltoan

Sr

Williamson Trade

3-1

13

2-0

13

Alexander James

So

Michigan State WC

4-0

14

4-0

14

Jacob Childs

Jr

Brigham Young

6-0

15

4-0

15

Zac Ragot

Jr

Maine

3-2

18

0-0

Rk

Wrestler

Year

School

Record

Prev

NCWA Rec

Returning AA

 

285

1

Jesse Gaudin

Jr

Central Florida

8-2

1

2-0

2nd - 285 '16

 

2

Donavan Lozada

Jr

Springfield Tech CC

16-0

2

3-0

 

3

Dylan Stadel

Jr

Utah State

8-5

3

2-0

3rd - 285 '16

 

4

Austin Wells

Jr

Middle Tennessee

5-3

4

3-0

4th - 285 '16

 

5

Rickey Carter

Sr

Florida A&M

0-0

4 @ 235

0-0

3rd - 235 '16, 7th - 285 '15

 

6

John Puleo

Sr

South Florida

1-2

5

1-1

6th - 285 '16

 

7

Dominick Johnson

So

Liberty

12-6

6

3-0

 

8

Nathan Spinetti

Sr

Penn State - Fayette

9-2

7

5-0

 

9

Steven Francisco

So

Apprentice

14-7

13

10-4

 

10

Jeffrey Andrews

So

Alfred State

5-3

NR

3-0

 

11

Bryce Hanley

So

Penn State - DuBois

7-7

8

7-2

 

12

Miguel Correa

Jr

Grand Valley State

4-3

9

1-2

 

13

Majah Couzan

So

Emmanuel

3-6

10

0-0

 

14

Brett Seymour

Fr

Toledo

6-2

11

6-2

 

15

Joseph Hensley

Fr

Air Force Prep

9-5

12

0-0

 

Rk

Team

Pts

Team Points are based off of top wrestler in each

1

Emmanuel

69

class with #1 = 10 pts, down to #10-#15 = 1 pt

2

Liberty

51

3

Middle Tennessee

45

4

Central Florida

40

4

Grand Valley State

40

6

Apprentice

31

7

Air Force Prep

26

8

Henry Ford

18

9

Alfred State

13

10

South Florida

12

10

Temple

12

12

Florida

11

12

Springfield Tech CC

11

14

Penn State - DuBois

10

15

Penn State - New Ken

9

Also receiving points: Penn State - Mont Alto (6), Mott CC (5), BYU (4), Grays Harbor (4), Penn State - Fayette (3),

Wayne State (3), Florida Gulf Coast (3), Williamson Trade (2), North Texas (1), Texas-Arlington (1)

DIVISION 2

Rk

Team

Pts

1

Toledo

22

2

Akron

19

3

Iowa State WC

18

4

Ohio State WC

16

5

Penn State WC

14

6

James Madison

13

7

Maine

12

7

UConn

12

9

East Carolina

8

9

Utah State

8

11

Texas

7

12

Florida A&M

6

12

M.I.T.

6

12

Michigan WC

6

12

Texas State

6

Also receiving points: Lehigh WC (4), Wisconsin WC (4), Towson (3), Cal State - Fresno (1),

Michigan-Dearborn (1), Michigan St. WC (1), Northern Colorado (1), North Florida (1),

Portland St. (1), Texas Tech (1), VMI WC (2), Washington (1), West Chester (1), Winona St. (1)

TOTAL CONFERENCE STRENGTH*

Rk

Team

Pts

1

Mid-Atlantic (MAC)

149

2

Southeast (SEC)

142

3

Great Lakes (GLC)

132

4

Mid-East (MEC)

54

4

Northeast (NEC)

54

6

Great Plains (GPC)

49

7

Southwest (SWC)

16

8

West Coast (WCC)

13

9

Northwest (NWC)

6

*Based on Power Rankings