NCWA individual and team rankings, October 27, 2016

By NCWA | Oct. 27, 2016, 3:30 p.m. (ET)
Rk Wrestler Year School 2016 Conf Returning AA
125
1 Brent Newcomer So Emmanuel 1st 1st - 125 '16
2 Timothy Sakow Jr Central Florida 2nd 2nd -125 '16, 5th - 125 '15
3 Ryan Thierman Jr Alfred State 1st 4th - 125 '16
4 Byron Smith Jr Middle Tennessee 1st 5th - 125 '16
5 Brendon Hazelton So Grand Valley State 1st 6th - 125 '16
6 Jiro DeLoach Jr Texas State 2nd 8th -125 '16
7 Ke'vionne Robbins So Grays Harbor 1st
8 Josh Tarum So Wisconsin WC 3rd
9 Edison Garcia Jr Central Florida 5th
10 Brett Himes Sr Penn State - DuBois 1st 8th - 125 '15
11 Anthony Monahan Fr Apprentice dnc
12 Eric Loredo So Cal State - Fresno 3rd
13 Rory Roderick Sr South Florida 8th
14 Jarrod Clark Fr Apprentice dnc
15 Ashton Robinson Fr Liberty dnc
Rk Wrestler Year School 2016 Conf Returning AA
133
1 Darius Bunch So Emmanuel 1st 1st - 133 '16
2 Mitchel Hrnyak Jr Grand Valley State 1st 2nd - 133 '16
3 De'Ante Evans So Toledo 3rd 4th - 133 '16
4 Zach Vatalare Sr Michigan WC 2nd 5th - 133 ' 16, 3rd - 133 '15, 8th - 133 '14
5 Dylan Carlile So Emmanuel 3rd 6th - 133 '16
6 Tyler Weiss So Brigham Young 1st 7th - 133 '16
7 Garrett Brown So Penn State - DuBois 1st
8 Nicholas Reddy Jr Grand Valley State 4th
9 Marco Colpo Sr Arizona 3rd
10 Justus Griffith Sr Central Florida 2nd
11 Michael Boyle So Alfred State 1st
12 Freddie Hsiao Sr UCLA 2nd
13 Hunter Shelton Jr UMBC 2nd
14 Paxton Sternberg So Wayne State 1st
15 Christian Marquez Fr Grays Harbor dnc
Rk Wrestler Year School 2016 Conf Returning AA
141
1 Zachary Cooper Sr Grand Valley State 1st 1st - 141 '16
2 Will Hale Sr Emmanuel 1st 2nd - 141 '16
3 Carlos Garcia Jr Middle Tennessee dnc 5th - 141 '15
4 Matthew Seymour So Central Florida 2nd 5th - 141 '16
5 Aaron Bright Jr Apprentice 6th 6th - 141 '16
6 Brandon Robinson So Liberty 1st 7th - 141 '16
7 Jeff Hayden So Towson 2nd 8th - 141 '16
8 Tel Kelley So Colorado WC 1st
9 Tyler Carlyle Jr Brigham Young 1st
10 Joey Tanos So Texas - Arlington 1st
11 Cole Schreiber Sr Florida 4th
12 Devon Rupp Sr Wayne State 2nd
13 Carson Moore Jr Texas 2nd
14 Jonah Swinson Jr Liberty dnc
15 Tristan Mabe Fr Apprentice dnc
Rk Wrestler Year School 2016 Conf Returning AA
149
1 Jeremiah Lutz Sr Emmanuel 1st @ 157 3rd - 157 '16
2 Julian Prieto So Colorado WC 1st 3rd - 149 '16
3 Dan Ritz So Penn State WC 3rd 7th - 149 '16
4 Tyler Megonigal Fr Liberty dnc
5 Luke Finnel Sr Wisconsin WC 1st
6 Troy Worthen Sr Central Florida 1st
7 Jacob Sobeck So Grand Valley State 3rd
8 Ty Boyd So Apprentice 2nd @ 125 7th - 125 '16
9 Josh Feuerbacher So Middle Tennessee 3rd
10 Zach Tepper Sr New Hampshire 1st
11 Jacob Wasserman Jr Florida 3rd @ 141 5th - 133' 15, 6th - 125 '14
12 Todd Noblin So Mott CC 2nd
13 Isaac Hammonds Sr Akron 4th
14 Ben Huff So Toledo 5th
15 Alex Gallaher Fr Penn State - Mont Alto 4th
Rk Wrestler Year School 2016 Conf Returning AA
157
1 Joseph Prieto So Colorado WC 1st 2nd - 157 '16
2 Joe Staley Jr James Madison 2nd 6th - 157 '16, 7th - 149 '15
3 Jay Sheppard So Emmanuel 2nd @ 149 4th - 149 '16
4 Matthew Iwicki So Washington 1st
5 Brett Naylor Jr Utah State 1st 7th - 157 '16
6 Michael King So Middle Tennessee 5th 8th - 157 '16
7 Beau Doerr Sr Florida 1st @ 165
8 Trevor Pickett So Grand Valley State 2nd
9 Patrick Kane Jr Maine 1st
10 Stephen Beam Sr UMBC 1st
11 Jahrel Francis Jr Central Florida 3rd
12 Zachary Volk So Washington State 2nd
13 Jack Chadbourne Jr Ohio State WC 3rd
14 Josh Pine Fr Grays Harbor dnc
15 Caleb Thomas So Wayne State 2nd
Rk Wrestler Year School 2016 Conf Returning AA
165
1 Clay Kocsis Sr Penn State - Mont Alto 1st 3rd - 165 '16, 2nd - 165 '15
2 Taylor Workman Jr Toledo 1st 4th - 165 '16
3 Trace Thome Sr Florida 2nd @ 157 1st - 157 '16, 6th - 149 '15
4 John Prentice Jr Penn State - DuBois 2nd 5th - 165 '16
5 Jarred Pratt Sr Montana Western 1st 6th - 165 '16
6 Michael Bryant Jr Liberty 1st 7th - 165 '16
7 Mason Temple Sr Cal State - Fresno 1st 8th - 165 '16
8 Elliott Morales Sr South Florida 2nd
9 Nick Perez Jr Emmanuel 4th
10 Lawrence Cotton Jr Middle Tennessee 2nd
11 Patrik Foxworth Sr Apprentice dnc
12 Daylon Walker Jr Dixie State 2nd
13 Konnor Kremer Sr Alfred State 1st
14 Jake Yatso So Wisconsin 4th
Rk Wrestler Year School 2016 Conf Returning AA
174
1 Geordan Speiller Sr Central Florida WC 1st - 174 '16, US National Greco Champ
2 Josh Ferenczy Sr Liberty 1st 2nd - 174 '16
3 Bailey Bischer Jr Grand Valley State 1st 3rd - 174 '16, 6th - 157 '15
4 Rugar Piva Jr Montana Western dnc 1st - 165 '15
5 George Vanvalen Jr Alfred State 1st 4th - 174 '16
6 Zakery Pitt Sr Emmanuel 1st 5th - 174 '16
7 Shane Brown Sr Akron 2nd 8th - 174 '16
8 George Andrews So UConn 2nd 7th - 174 '16
9 James Jones So Grays Harbor 2nd
10 Deontay Wadley So Penn State - DuBois 5th
11 Frank Berduo Sr California - Merced 2nd
12 Ryan Nightser Sr Wayne State 1st
13 Noah Villamarette Jr Texas State 1st
14 Brandon Buckingham Jr UMBC 1st
15 Chad Simmons So Apprentice 3rd @ 165
Rk Wrestler Year School 2016 Conf Returning AA
184
1 Cody Chaney Sr Emmanuel 1st 1st - 184 '16
2 Chandler Dobler So Central Florida 2nd 2nd - 184 '16
3 Tucker Davison Sr Montana Western 1st 4th - 184 '16
4 River Robertson Jr Maine 3rd 5th - 184 '16, 5th - 184 '15
5 Phillip Marra Sr Penn State - New Kensington 1st 6th - 184 '16, 2nd - 174 '15
6 Justin Harrell Sr East Carolina 1st
7 Ron Spera Jr James Madison 2nd
8 Paul Schoenberg Sr Penn State WC 5th
9 Daniel Devers Jr Middle Tennessee dnc
10 Dennis Lumadue Jr Penn State - DuBois 2nd 8th - 184 '15
11 Chase Reising Jr Iowa State WC 1st
12 Blair Murski Sr Texas A&M 1st
13 Ryan Petersen Jr Dixie State 2nd
14 Taylor Westlake Jr Liberty 2nd
15 Dean Porreca Sr North Florida 3rd
Rk Wrestler Year School 2016 Conf Returning AA
197
1 Maveric Rechsteiner Jr Emmanuel 1st 1st - 197 '16
2 Sean Kennedy So Middle Tennessee dnc
3 Kyler Slade So Ohio State WC 1st 6th - 197 '16
4 Jake Ferris Sr Central Washington 1st 7th - 197 '16, 4th - 197 '15
5 Jesse Slocum So Akron 3rd 8th - 197 '16
6 Anthony Rivera So Lehigh WC 2nd
7 Dan Tomasello Jr Grand Valley State 2nd
8 Rusty Wilson Jr Maine 2nd
9 Denzell Morrow So Grays Harbor 2nd
10 Austin Jacque So Williamson Trade 3rd
11 Zach Sintobin Fr Apprentice dnc
12 Josh Miller Fr Grays Harbor dnc
13 Daniel Bowen Sr VMI WC 4th
14 Spencer Trout Jr Wayne State 3rd @ 184
15 Dovydas Simanskis Jr UConn 4th
Rk Wrestler Year School 2016 Conf Returning AA
235
1 William Vincent Jr Mott CC 1st 1st - 235 '16
2 Stevan Webb Jr UConn 1st 2nd - 235 '16, 8th - 235 '15
3 Seth Brennock Jr Ohio State WC dnc
4 Rickey Carter Sr Florida A&M 1st 3rd - 235 '16, 7th - 285 '15
5 Jeff Henderson So Henry Ford College 3rd 4th - 235 '16
6 Harun Bogdanic Jr Grand Valley State 2nd 5th - 235 '16
7 Andrew Carnes Jr South Carolina 2nd 7th - 235 '16
8 Angel Perez Sr Central Florida 3rd 8th - 235 '16
9 Kenny Mason Sr Emmanuel dnc
10 Charles Hancock Sr Liberty 1st
11 Tyler McClendon Jr Middle Tennessee 1st @ 197
12 Isaih Toltoan Sr Williamson Trade 2nd
13 Jake Pramann So Winona State 2nd
14 Zach McIntyre Sr South Florida 2nd
15 Nathan Carducci Sr Apprentice dnc
Rk Wrestler Year School 2016 Conf Returning AA
285
1 Jesse Gaudin Jr Central Florida 1st 2nd - 285 '16
2 Dylan Stadel Jr Utah State 1st 3rd - 285 '16
3 Austin Wells Jr Middle Tennessee 1st 4th - 285 '16
4 John Puleo Sr South Florida 4th 6th - 285 '16
5 Justin Reynolds Jr Emmanuel 3rd 7th - 285 '16
6 Roberto Coronel So Central Washington 1st
7 Dominick Johnson So Liberty 3rd
8 Matthew Dulin So Florida Gulf Coast 2nd
9 Bryce Hanley So Penn State - DuBois 1st
10 Christopher Woods So Houston - Downtown 1st
11 MJ Couzan So Emmanuel dnc
12 Mason McKenzie Fr Grays Harbor dnc
13 Jacob Schwartz Sr Wayne State 2nd
14 Ben Kuntzman So Memphis 4th
15 Aldo Guisse Jr Penn State - Schuylkill 2nd
Explanation of Point System for Team Rankings: Inidividual Points (I-Pts) are calculated
with #1 ranked wrestler in each class getting 10 pts, down to 1 pt for #10-#15
DIVISION 1
Rk Team Pts
1 Emmanuel 82
2 Central Florida 56
3 Grand Valley State 49
4 Middle Tennessee 43
5 Liberty 28
6 Penn State - DuBois 16
6 Alfred State 16
8 Apprentice 14
8 Florida 14
10 Central Washington 12
10 South Florida 12
12 Grays Harbor 11
12 Mott CC 11
12 Penn State - Mont Alto 11
15 Brigham Young 8
Also receiving points: Henry Ford (6), Penn State-New Ken (6), Wayne State (6), Florida Gulf Coast (3), UMBC (3), 
Williamson Trade (2), Penn State - Schuylkill (1), Texas-Arlington (1), Washington State (1)
DIVISION 2
Rk Team Pts
1 Colorado 22
2 Montana Western 21
3 Toledo 18
4 Ohio State WC 17
5 Utah State 15
6 James Madison 13
6 UConn 13
8 Maine 12
9 Akron 11
9 Penn State WC 11
11 Wisconsin WC 10
12 Florida A&M 7
12 Michigan WC 7
12 Washington 7
15 Texas State 6
Also receiving points: Cal State - Fresno (5), East Carolina (5), Lehigh WC (5), Towson (4), Arizona (3),
South Carolina (3), Dixie State (2), Houston-Downtown (1), Iowa State WC (1), Memphis (1),
New Hampshire (1), North Florida (1), Texas (1), UCLA (1), Winona State (1), VMI WC (1)
TOTAL CONFERENCE STRENGTH*
Rk Team Pts
1 Southeast (SEC) 175
2 Great Lakes (GLC) 129
3 Mid-Atlantic (MAC) 108
4 Great Plains (GPC) 51
5 Mid-East (MEC) 59
6 Northeast (NEC) 42
7 West Coast (WCC) 34
8 Northwest (NWC) 31
9 Southwest (SWC) 9
*Based on Power Rankings