NCWA Team and Individual Rankings, Nov. 23, 2016

By NCWA | Nov. 23, 2016, 9:50 a.m. (ET)

Rk

Wrestler

Year

School

Record

Prev

NCWA

Returning AA

125

1

Byron Smith

Jr

Middle Tennessee

11-3

4

5-1

5th - 125 '16

2

Timothy Sakow

Jr

Central Florida

5-2

2

1-1

2nd -125 '16, 5th - 125 '15

3

Brendon Hazelton

So

Grand Valley State

11-0

5

7-0

6th - 125 '16

4

Anthony DeCesare

Fr

Air Force Prep

8-4

NR

0-0

5

Jiro DeLoach

Jr

Texas State

2-2

6

0-0

8th -125 '16

6

Ke'vionne Robbins

So

Grays Harbor

0-0

7

0-0

7

Josh Tarum

So

Wisconsin WC

1-2

8

0-0

8

Edison Garcia

Jr

Central Florida

2-4

9

1-1

9

Anthony Monahan

Fr

Apprentice

3-2

11

2-0

10

Briar Potter

Fr

Middle Tennessee

8-3

17

3-0

11

Christian Antoine

Jr

Springfield Tech CC

9-2

NR

6-0

12

Eric Loredo

So

Cal State - Fresno

0-0

12

0-0

13

Ashton Robinson

Fr

Liberty

5-4

15

1-1

14

Rory Roderick

Sr

South Florida

0-2

13

0-1

15

Jarrod Clark

Fr

Apprentice

2-3

14

0-1

133

1

Darius Bunch

So

Emmanuel

7-2

1

0-0

1st - 133 '16

2

De'Ante Evans

So

Toledo

6-3

3

4-2

4th - 133 '16

3

Dylan Carlile

So

Emmanuel

3-3

5

0-0

6th - 133 '16

4

Nicholas Reddy

Jr

Grand Valley State

1-1

8

0-0

5

Justus Griffith

Sr

Central Florida

3-1

10

0-0

6

Chris Ruf

Fr

Iowa State WC

5-4

NR

5-1

7

Norman Gallon

Sr

Florida Gulf Coast

3-2

NR

2-0

8

Jordan DeCosse

Jr

East Carolina

1-2

16

1-1

9

Shalek Colon

Fr

Apprentice

3-2

17

2-0

10

Joey Bowen

Fr

Akron

1-0

NR

1-0

11

Brandon Grasmick

Sr

Northern Colorado

3-0

NR

3-0

12

Daniel Kapraun

Jr

Mott CC

5-1

NR

5-1

13

Chadd Dunn

Fr

Henry Ford

8-4

NR

5-1

14

Tony Lucas

Jr

Portland State

5-5

NR

1-0

15

Travis Starr

Fr

Grand Valley State

9-6

NR

8-3

141

1

Stephen Hale

Sr

Emmanuel

0-0

2

0-0

2nd - 141 '16

2

Carlos Garcia

Jr

Middle Tennessee

4-1

3

2-0

5th - 141 '15

3

Matthew Seymour

So

Central Florida

1-2

4

0-0

5th - 141 '16

4

Aaron Bright

Jr

Apprentice

2-2

5

0-0

6th - 141 '16

5

Brandon Robinson

So

Liberty

11-4

6

0-0

7th - 141 '16

6

Hunter Quinn

Fr

Emmanuel

5-2

NR

0-0

7

Zach Vatalare

Sr

Michigan WC

4-0

4 @ 133

4-0

5th - 133 ' 16, 3rd - 133 '15, 8th - 133 '14

8

Tyler Carlyle

Jr

Brigham Young

0-1

9

0-1

9

Christopher Brown

Fr

Henry Ford College

11-2

NR

6-1

10

Joey Tanos

So

Texas - Arlington

6-4

10

2-0

11

Tristan Mabe

Fr

Apprentice

7-3

15

2-0

12

Cole Schreiber

Sr

Florida

1-2

11

0-0

13

Devon Rupp

Sr

Wayne State

5-2

12

5-2

14

Mario Kastl

Fr

Air Force Prep

2-6

NR

0-0

15

Ethan Fitzler

Fr

Wayne State

8-0

NR

8-0

149

1

Tyler Megonigal

Fr

Liberty

5-0

4

0-0

2

Jeremiah Lutz

Sr

Emmanuel

0-0

1

0-0

3rd - 157 '16

3

Antonio Martinez

Sr

Texas

7-1

NR

1-0

5th - 149' 16

4

Dan Ritz

So

Penn State WC

3-1

3

1-0

7th - 149 '16

5

Luke Finnel

Sr

Wisconsin WC

1-2

5

0-0

6

Troy Worthen

Sr

Central Florida

4-0

6

0-0

7

Isaac Hammonds

Sr

Akron

4-0

13

2-0

8

Jacob Sobeck

So

Grand Valley State

6-1

7

4-1

9

Ty Boyd

So

Apprentice

3-2

8

1-0

7th - 125 '16

10

Josh Feuerbacher

So

Middle Tennessee

5-4

9

2-1

11

Tyler Weiss

So

Brigham Young

3-0

6 @ 133

3-0

7th - 133 '16

12

Terence Perkins

Fr

Air Force Prep

5-5

NR

0-1

13

Trey Gower

Fr

Henry Ford College

4-4

NR

4-1

14

Koby Reyes

Jr

Montana State

5-2

NR

3-0

15

Todd Noblin

So

Mott CC

5-4

12

3-2

157

1

Parker Simington

Fr

Air Force Prep

14-3

NR

2-0

2

James Nereim

Fr

South Florida

3-1

NR

1-0

3

Joe Staley

Jr

James Madison

3-2

2

0-0

6th - 157 '16, 7th - 149 '15

 

4

Jay Sheppard

So

Emmanuel

7-3

3

0-0

4th - 149 '16

 

5

Brett Naylor

Jr

Utah State

0-0

5

0-0

7th - 157 '16

 

6

Michael King

So

Middle Tennessee

2-1

6

1-1

8th - 157 '16

 

7

Dylan Dwyer

Fr

Grand Valley State

15-0

NR

9-0

8

Beau Doerr

Sr

Florida

0-0

7

0-0

9

Bryson Woody

Fr

Apprentice

7-1

17

4-0

10

Andrew Burgette

Fr

Liberty

7-3

NR

0-1

11

Trevor Pickett

So

Grand Valley State

5-3

8

3-0

12

Patrick Kane

Jr

Maine

3-0

9

2-0

13

Stephen Beam

Sr

UMBC

1-1

10

0-0

14

Jerdon Helgeson

Jr

Washington State

9-4

NR

2-0

15

Tristan Almeter

Fr

Alfred State

2-1

NR

0-0

 

165

1

Taylor Workman

Jr

Toledo

8-1

2

7-0

4th - 165 '16

 

2

Trace Thome

Sr

Florida

4-1

3

2-0

1st - 157 '16, 6th - 149 '15

 

3

John Prentice

Jr

Penn State - DuBois

2-2

4

2-0

5th - 165 '16

 

4

Peter Becher

So

East Carolina

7-3

NR

2-0

5

Michael Bryant

Jr

Liberty

1-1

6

0-0

7th - 165 '16

 

6

Mason Temple

Sr

Cal State - Fresno

0-0

7

0-0

8th - 165 '16

 

7

Patrick Scarborough

Sr

Liberty

12-4

NR

2-0

8

Trace Carello

Fr

Air Force Prep

10-5

NR

1-0

9

Noah Kinne

So

Mott CC

9-5

NR

6-2

10

Dylan Gouine

Fr

Emmanuel

5-3

NR

0-0

11

Matthew Iwicki

So

Washington

1-1

4 @ 157

1-1

12

Elliott Morales

Sr

South Florida

0-1

8

0-0

13

Nick Perez

Jr

Emmanuel

0-1

9

0-0

14

Konnor Kremer

So

Alfred State

6-2

13

0-0

15

Lawrence Cotton

Jr

Middle Tennessee

3-2

10

3-1

174

1

Josh Ferenczy

Sr

Liberty

9-3

2

1-0

2nd - 174 '16

2

Phillip Marra

Sr

Penn State - New Kensington

2-2

5 @ 184

0-0

6th - 184 '16, 2nd - 174 '15

3

Bailey Bischer

Jr

Grand Valley State

3-2

3

0-0

3rd - 174 '16, 6th - 157 '15

4

Clay Kocsis

Sr

Penn State - Mont Alto

0-0

1 @ 165

0-0

3rd - 165 '16, 2nd - 165 '15

5

Shane Brown

Sr

Akron

6-1

7

4-0

8th - 174 '16

6

George Vanvalen

Jr

Alfred State

7-0

5

1-0

4th - 174 '16

7

Zakery Pitt

Sr

Emmanuel

0-0

6

0-0

5th - 174 '16

8

George Andrews

So

UConn

5-2

8

5-2

7th - 174 '16

9

Brandon Buckingham

Jr

UMBC

4-1

14

1-1

10

Malik Settles

Fr

Springfield Tech CC

10-2

NR

5-0

11

James Jones

So

Grays Harbor

6-2

9

1-0

12

Costas Hatzipavlides

Fr

Iowa State WC

13-5

NR

8-0

13

Samuel Karel

Fr

Liberty

10-5

NR

2-0

14

Major Moore

Fr

Toledo

3-0

16

3-0

15

David Gevorgyan

Sr

Cal State - Fresno

4-1

NR

1-0

184

1

Cody Chaney

Sr

Emmanuel

0-0

1

0-0

1st - 184 '16

2

River Robertson

Jr

Maine

3-0

4

3-0

5th - 184 '16, 5th - 184 '15

3

Ron Spera

Jr

James Madison

3-1

7

1-0

4

Paul Schoenberg

Sr

Penn State WC

3-1

8

2-0

5

Taylor Westlake

Jr

Liberty

8-5

14

1-0

6

Chase Reising

Jr

Iowa State WC

11-4

11

6-0

7

Victor Levin

Fr

Liberty

10-5

NR

1-1

8

Blair Murski

Sr

Texas A&M

3-0

12

3-0

9

Calvin Lawson

So

VMI WC

2-3

NR

2-1

10

Dean Porreca

Sr

North Florida

3-1

15

3-1

11

Brett Brown

Fr

Middle Tennessee

5-3

17

4-1

12

Randolph Prud'Home

So

Central Florida

4-5

NR

1-1

13

William Brown

So

Texas A&M

4-0

NR

1-0

14

Deontay Wadley

So

Penn State - DuBois

2-2

10 @ 174

2-0

15

Jake Pramann

So

Winona State

2-2

13 @ 235

0-0

197

1

Maveric Rechsteiner

Jr

Emmanuel

5-2

1

1-0

1st - 197 '16

2

Sean Kennedy

So

Middle Tennessee

9-1

2

5-0

 

3

Kyler Slade

So

Ohio State WC

2-2

3

0-0

6th - 197 '16

4

Jake Ferris

Sr

Central Washington

0-0

4

0-0

7th - 197 '16, 4th - 197 '15

5

Jesse Slocum

So

Akron

3-1

5

2-0

8th - 197 '16

6

Anthony Rivera

So

Lehigh WC

0-0

6

0-0

 

7

Dan Tomasello

Jr

Grand Valley State

1-0

7

1-0

 

8

Rusty Wilson

Jr

Maine

3-1

8

2-1

 

9

Dennis Lumadue

Jr

Penn State - DuBois

0-0

10 @ 184

0-0

8th - 184 '15

10

Denzell Morrow

So

Grays Harbor

12-4

9

3-0

 

11

Austin Jacque

So

Williamson Trade

0-0

10

0-0

 

12

Robert LaPeter

So

Florida State

9-2

NR

6-1

 

13

Scott Grishaber

Jr

Michigan - Dearborn

4-0

NR

4-0

 

14

Joe Roehl

So

Mott CC

6-1

NR

2-1

 

15

Daniel Bowen

Sr

VMI WC

3-2

13

2-1

 

235

1

Stevan Webb

Jr

UConn

5-1

2

4-1

2nd - 235 '16, 8th - 235 '15

2

Seth Brennock

Jr

Ohio State WC

1-2

3

0-0

 

3

Rickey Carter

Sr

Florida A&M

0-0

4

0-0

3rd - 235 '16, 7th - 285 '15

4

Jeff Henderson

So

Henry Ford College

8-4

5

2-0

4th - 235 '16

5

Harun Bogdanic

Jr

Grand Valley State

4-1

6

0-1

5th - 235 '16

6

Kenny Mason

Sr

Emmanuel

5-4

9

0-0

 

7

Zach Sintobin

Fr

Apprentice

5-2

11 @ 197

2-1

 

8

Andrew Carnes

Jr

South Carolina

0-0

7

0-0

7th - 235 '16

9

Charles Hancock

Sr

Liberty

7-5

10

2-1

 

10

Tyler McClendon

Jr

Middle Tennessee

6-1

11

4-0

 

11

Ikaika Neal

So

North Texas

3-2

NR

0-0

 

12

Giovanni Guarnero

So

Winona State

7-4

NR

5-0

 

13

Isaih Toltoan

Sr

Williamson Trade

0-0

12

0-0

 

14

Alexander James

So

Michigan State WC

4-0

NR

4-0

 

15

Josh Miller

Fr

Grays Harbor

0-0

12 @ 197

0-0

 

285

1

Jesse Gaudin

Jr

Central Florida

5-2

1

1-0

2nd - 285 '16

 

2

Dylan Stadel

Jr

Utah State

2-0

2

2-0

3rd - 285 '16

 

3

Austin Wells

Jr

Middle Tennessee

5-3

3

3-0

4th - 285 '16

 

4

Donavan Lozada

Jr

Springfield Tech CC

8-0

NR

3-0

5

John Puleo

Sr

South Florida

1-2

4

1-1

6th - 285 '16

 

6

Dominick Johnson

So

Liberty

9-5

7

2-0

7

Diallo Matsimela

So

Henry Ford College

9-0

NR

4-0

8

Roberto Coronel

So

Central Washington

0-0

6

0-0

9

Matthew Dulin

So

Florida Gulf Coast

0-0

8

0-0

10

Bryce Hanley

So

Penn State - DuBois

0-2

9

0-0

11

Miguel Correa

Jr

Grand Valley State

4-3

NR

1-2

12

Majah Couzan

So

Emmanuel

2-4

11

0-0

13

Brett Seymour

Fr

Toledo

4-0

NR

4-0

14

Mason McKenzie

Fr

Grays Harbor

0-1

12

0-0

15

Jacob Schwartz

Sr

Wayne State

0-2

13

0-2

DIV I

 

Rk

Team

Pts

1

Emmanuel

61

2

Liberty

48

3

Middle Tennessee

46

4

Grand Valley State

42

5

Central Florida

39

6

Air Force Prep

23

7

Apprentice

20

8

South Florida

17

9

Henry Ford

15

10

Florida

14

11

Penn State - DuBois

12

12

Central Washington

10

13

Grays Harbor

9

13

Penn State - New Ken

9

13

Springfield Tech CC

9

Also receiving points: Alfred State (7), Penn State - Mont Alto (7), Mott CC (6), Henry Ford (5), BYU (4), Florida Gulf Coast (4),

UMBC (3), Wayne State (2), Williamson Trade (2), North Texas (1), Texas-Arlington (1), Washington State (1)

DIVISION 2

Team

Pts

1

Toledo

21

2

Akron

17

2

Ohio State WC

17

4

James Madison

16

4

Utah State

16

6

Penn State WC

14

7

Maine

13

7

UConn

13

9

Iowa State WC

11

10

East Carolina

10

10

Wisconsin WC

10

12

Florida A&M

8

12

Texas

8

14

Cal State - Fresno

7

15

Texas State

6

Also receiving points: Lehigh WC (5), Michigan WC (4), South Carolina (3), VMI WC (3), Winona State (2), Florida State (1),

Michigan-Dearborn (1), Michigan St. WC (1), Montana St. (1), Northern Colorado (1), North Florida (1), Portland St. (1), Washington (1)

CONFERENCE STRENGTH

Rk

Team

Pts

1

Mid-Atlantic (MAC)

146

2

Southeast (SEC)

145

2

Great Lakes (GLC)

139

5

Mid-East (MEC)

52

7

Northeast (NEC)

42

4

Great Plains (GPC)

39

8

West Coast (WCC)

28

6

Northwest (NWC)

22

9

Southwest (SWC)

16

*Based on Power Rankings