Wartburg is No. 1, Augsburg No. 2 in NWCA Div. III Coaches Poll on January 11

By NWCA Div. II Coaches | Jan. 12, 2017, 5:28 p.m. (ET)
National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Team Ranking #5, January 11, 2017

Ranking/Team/Record/Prev Rnk

1. Wartburg College (IA) (12 – 0) 1
2. Augsburg College (MN) (8 - 1) 3
3. Johnson & Wales University (RI) (8 - 1) 6
4. Ithaca College (NY) (4 - 2) 2
5. University of Wisconsin – La Crosse (5 - 0) 4
6. Roger Williams University (RI) (8 - 0) 5
7. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (13 - 0) 9
8. Messiah College (PA) (8 - 3) 11
9. Baldwin Wallace College (OH) (14 – 3) 15
10. Central College (IA) (5 - 0) 10
11. University of Wisconsin – Platteville (4 - 0) 17
12. University of Wisconsin – Whitewater (6 - 5) 18
13. Coe College (IA) (6 – 5) 12
14. Ferrum College (VA) (9 – 4) 22
15. Wabash College (IN) (2 - 2) 7
16. Cornell College (IA) (6 – 4) 19
17. Olivet College (MI) (8 – 7) 21
18. New York University (10 - 3) 13
19. SUNY Brockport (NY) (1 – 0) 20
20. Ohio Northern University (5 – 0) 25
21. The College of New Jersey (4 - 5) NR
22. Concordia College – Moorhead (MN) (7 – 6) 8
23. Springfield College (MA) (1 - 3) NR
24. US Coast Guard Academy (CT) (3 – 1) 24
25. York College (PA) (5 - 2) NR

Ranking Committee: Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Corey Luce (New York University), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Phil Moenkedick (Concordia College - Moorhead), Joe Norton (North Central College)

125 lbs.
1. Lucas Malmberg – Messiah College (sr)
2. Zac Denny – UW Whitewater (sr)
3. Guessepe Rea – Wilkes University (sr)
4. CJ Pestano – Central College (jr)
5. Victor Gliva – Augsburg College (fr)
6. Arnulfo Olea – Wartburg College (sr)
7. Bobby Jordan – Johnosn & Wales University (jr)
8. James Kaishian – Ithaca College (sr)
9. Carlos Feuntez – Wheaton College (jr)
10. Jonathan Haas – SUNY Brockport (jr)

133 lbs.
1. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (fr)
2. Ryan Flynn – York College (sr)
3. Jay Albis – Johnson & Wales University (so)
4. Austin Sisco – Oneonta State (jr)
5. Robert Cunningham – Ferrum College (sr)
6. Sam Bennyhoff – Augsburg College (so)
7. Zach Bylykbashi – Washington & Lee University (so)
8. Ryan Weinmann – UW La Crosse (sr)
9. Cam Timok – Central College (so)
10. Scott Arneson – UW Platteville (so)

141 lbs.
1. Dustin Weinmann – UW La Crosse (sr)
2. Tim Ambacher – Delaware Valley University (jr)
3. Matt Grossmann – Wilkes University (jr)
4. Cross Cannone – Wartburg College (so)
5. Josh Martin – Cornell College (jr)
6. Alec Cotton – University of Mount Union (jr)
7. Devin Tortorice – UW Whitewater (fr)
8. Nick Wahba – Ithaca College (sr)
9. Alvontae Drummond – McDaniel College (sr)
10. Joe Ferrinde – Johnson & Wales University (so)

149 lbs.
1. Kenny Martin – Wartburg College (sr)
2. Seth Lansberry – Lycoming College (sr)
3. Sam Schneider – Ithaca College (fr)
4. Dan Downes – Roger Williams University (sr)
5. Daniel Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (sr)
6. Sean Peacock – SUNY Brockport (jr)
7. Zach Wilhelm – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
8. Austin Kelly – Olivet College (sr)
9. Randle Taborn – Millikin University (fr)
10. Mason Geary – UW La Crosse (sr)

157 lbs.
1. Logan Thomsen – Wartburg College (jr)
2. Nick Bova – Wabash College (sr)
3. Thomas Poklikuha – Stevens Institute of Technology (so)
4. Zach Joseph – Springfield College (sr)
5. Ty Herzog – Roger Williams University (sr)
6. Christopher Sullivan – US Coast Guard Academy (jr)
7. Jimmy Davis – Loras College (jr)
8. Logan Meister – Ferrum College (sr)
9. Grant Parker – Augsburg College (sr)
10. Austin Quartullo – UW Whitewater (jr)

165 lbs.
1. Logan Hermsen – UW Stevens Point (sr)
2. Ryan Vandall – Central College (sr)
3. Andrew Steiert – Wartburg College (sr)
4. Alec Golner – Roger Williams University (sr)
5. Nick Velez – Ithaca College (jr)
6. Larry Cannon – Messiah College (sr)
7. Nolan Barger – Lycoming College (sr)
8. Colin Navickas – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
9. Connor Brummett – Wabash College (sr)
10. Mitchell Fucile – Lakeland College (sr)

174 lbs.
1. Ben Swarr – Messiah College (jr)
2. Eric Devos – Wartburg College (jr)
3. Sonnieboy Blanco – Washington & Jefferson College (sr)
4. Richard Carlson – UW La Crosse (sr)
5. John Messinger – New York University (sr)
6. Phil Woods – Steven’s Institute of Technology (jr)
7. Benjamin Schweiger – Delaware Valley University (sr)
8. Stephen Jarrell – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
9. Nicholas Bonomo – UW Whitewater (so)
10. Taylor McPhail – Alma College (jr)

184 lbs.
1. Justin Kreiter – Luther College (sr)
2. Owen Webster – Augsburg College (fr)
3. Christopher Chorzepa – Williams College (sr)
4. Jordan Newman – UW Whitewater (jr)
5. Dillen Decker – Heidelberg University (so)
6. Bryan Levsen – Wartburg College (sr)
7. Jordan Bushey – Oswego State (fr)
8. Alex Friedman – UW La Crosse (sr)
9. Grant Wedepohl – UW Platteville (so)
10. Jared Fekete – Wheaton College (sr)

197 lbs.
1. Riley Lefever – Wabash College (sr)
2. Triston Engle – SUNY Brockport (so)
3. Kyle Fank – Wartburg College (jr)
4. Carlos Toribio – Ithaca College (sr)
5. Mason Baumgartner – Concordia University - Wisconsin (sr)
6. Michael Swider – Wheaton College (sr)
7. Luke Fernandez – Elizabethtown College (sr)
8. AJ Kowal – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
9. Khamri Thomas – Johnson & Wales University (so)
10. Guy Patron – Loras College (fr)

285 lbs.
1. Zach Roseberry – Delaware Valley University (sr)
2. Lance Evans – Wartburg College (jr)
3. Donny Longendyke – Augsburg College (sr)
4. James Bethel – Oneonta State (so)
5. Paul Triandafilou – Gettysburg College (so)
6. Kyle Foster – Roger Williams University (sr)
7. Justice Davis – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)
8. Adarios Jones – Augustana College (so)
9. Austin Bellile – Milwaukee School of Engineering (jr)
10. Austin Shrewsbury – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (so)