Wartburg tops new NCAA Div. III team ranking and its team tournament ranking

By NWCA Div. III Coaches Panel | Nov. 17, 2016, 10:23 a.m. (ET)
National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Team Ranking #2
November 16, 2016

Ranking/Team/ Record

1. Wartburg College (IA) (0 – 0)
2. Wabash College (IN) (1 - 0)
3. Ithaca College (NY) (0 - 0)
4. University of Wisconsin – La Crosse (0 - 0)
5. Roger Williams University (RI) (0 - 0)
6. Johnson & Wales University (RI) (0 - 0)
7. Concordia College – Moorhead (MN) (0 – 0)
8. SUNY Cortland (NY) (0 – 0)
9. Augsburg College (MN) (0 - 0)
10. Central College (IA) (0 - 0)
11. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (1 - 0)
12. Coe College (IA) (0 – 0)
13. Messiah College (PA) (0 - 0)
14. College of New Jersey (0 – 1)
15. University of Wisconsin – Whitewater (0 - 0)
16. New York University (4 - 0)
17. Wilkes University (PA) (3 - 1)
18. York College (PA) (0 - 0)
19. Baldwin Wallace College (OH) (1 – 0)
20. Cornell College (IA) (1 – 0)
21. SUNY Brockport (NY) (1 – 0)
22. Ursinus College (PA) (0 – 0)
23. US Coast Guard Academy (CT) (0 – 0)
24. Delaware Valley College (PA) (1 – 2)
25. Millikin University (IL) (1 – 0)

Ranking Committee: Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Corey Luce (New York University), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Phil Moenkedick (Concordia College - Moorhead), Joe Norton (North Central College)

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Tournament Team Ranking #2
November 16, 2016

Ranking/Team/Total Points

1. Wartburg College (IA) (45)
2. Messiah College (PA) (33)
3. Wabash College (IN) (29)
4. Ithaca College (NY) (28)
5. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (25)
6. University of Wisconsin – La Crosse (24)
7. University of Wisconsin – Whitewater (22)
8. Wilkes University (PA) (21)
9. Central College (IA) (18)
10. Augsburg College (MN) (17)
11. Wheaton College (IL) (15)
12. York College (PA) (15)
13. Coe College (IA) (12)
14. Cornell College (IA) (12)
15. SUNY Oneonta (NY) (11)

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III Individual Ranking – November 16, 2016

125 lbs.

1. Lucas Malmberg – Messiah College (sr)
2. CJ Pestano – Central College (jr)
3. Zac Denny – UW Whitewater (sr)
4. Arnulfo Olea – Wartburg College (sr)
5. Guessepe Rea – Wilkes University (sr)
6. Jakob Stageberg – Concordia College – Moorhead (jr)
7. James Kaishian – Ithaca College (sr)
8. Jan Rosenberg – Coe College (sr)
9. Carlos Feuntez – Wheaton College (jr)
10. Nick Mancini – University of Mount Union (jr)

133 lbs.
1. Chris Williams – Millikin University (so)
2. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (fr)
3. Ryan Flynn – York College (sr)
4. Sam Bennyhoff – Augsburg College (so)
5. Joe Brodman – UW Whitewater (sr)
6. Michael Triplett – Loras College (jr)
7. Ryan Weinmann – UW La Crosse (sr)
8. Austin Sisco – Oneonta State (jr)
9. Zach Bylykbashi – Washington & Lee University (so)
10. Jay Albis – Johnson & Wales University (so)

141 lbs.
1. Devin Broukal – Wabash College (jr)
2. Matt Grossmann – Wilkes University (jr)
3. Josh Martin – Cornell College (jr)
4. Gregg Warner – York College (so)
5. Dustin Weinmann – UW La Crosse (sr)
6. Connor Campo – Wartburg College (sr)
7. Nick Wahba – Ithaca College (sr)
8. Alvontae Drummond – McDaniel College (sr)
9. Layten Binion – North Central College (sr)
10. Joe Ferinde – Johnson & Wales University (so)

149 lbs.
1. Seth Lansberry – Lycoming College (sr)
2. Daniel Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (sr)
3. Ben Williamson – North Central College (so)
4. Cross Cannone – Wartburg College (so)
5. Josh Evans – Wilkes University (jr)
6. Brendon Seyfried – Williams College (so)
7. Sam Schneider – Ithaca College (fr)
8. Zach Wilhelm – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
9. Zack LeBarron – Keystone College (fr)
10. Alex Kramer – Ursinus College (sr)

157 lbs.
1. Grant Parker – Augsburg College (sr)
2. Nick Bova – Wabash College (sr)
3. Derek Arnold – Ursinus College (sr)
4. Christopher Sullivan – US Coast Guard Academy (jr)
5. Jeff Hojnacki – Messiah College (jr)
6. Logan Thomsen – Wartburg College (jr)
7. Aaron Engle – Cornell College (sr)
8. Ty Herzog – Roger Williams University (sr)
9. Ray Jazikoff – New York University (jr)
10. Thomas Poklikuha – Stevens Institute of Technology (so)

165 lbs.
1. Logan Hermsen – UW Stevens Point (sr)
2. Ryan Harrington – Coe College (sr)
3. Nick Velez – Ithaca College (jr)
4. Larry Cannon – Messiah College (sr)
5. Nolan Barger – Lycoming College (sr)
6. Colin Navickas – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
7. Stephen Aiello – Wheaton College (sr)
8. Ryan Vandall – Central College (sr)
9. Nick Herring – The College of New Jersey (sr)
10. Tristan Zurfluh – Luther College (sr)

174 lbs.
1. Ben Swarr – Messiah College (jr)
2. Eric Devos – Wartburg College (jr)
3. Sonnieboy Blanco – Washington & Jefferson College (sr)
4. Josh Sibblies – Centenary College (sr)
5. Garrett Beaman – Saint Olaf College (so)
6. Richard Carlson – UW La Crosse (sr)
7. John Messinger – New York University (sr)
8. Stephen Jarrell – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
9. Jon Goetz – UW Platteville (so)
10. Mason Mergener – Concordia University – Wisconsin (sr)

184 lbs.
1. Justin Kreiter – Luther College (sr)
2. Austin Cook – UW La Crosse (so)
3. Jordan Newman – UW Whitewater (jr)
4. Grant Wedepohl – UW Platteville (so)
5. Dillen Decker – Heidelberg University (so)
6. AJ McBroom – Central College (sr)
7. Patrick Rooney – US Merchant Marine Academy (sr)
8. Bryan Levsen – Wartburg College (sr)
9. Ricky Briggs – Concordia College – Moorhead (jr)
10. Jordan Bushey – Oswego State (fr)

197 lbs.
1. Riley Lefever – Wabash College (sr)
2. Michael Swider – Wheaton College (sr)
3. Carlos Toribio – Ithaca College (sr)
4. AJ Kowal – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
5. Kyle Fank – Wartburg College (jr)
6. Luke Fernandez – Elizabethtown College (sr)
7. Mason Baumgartner – Concordia University - Wisconsin (sr)
8. Tyler Maclellan – Baldwin Wallace College (jr)
9. Guy Patron – Loras College (fr)
10. Matt Seabold – Central College (sr)

285 lbs.
1. Zach Roseberry – Delaware Valley College (sr)
2. Lance Evans – Wartburg College (jr)
3. James Bethel – Oneonta State (so)
4. Paul Triandafilou – Gettysburg College (so)
5. Kyle Foster – Roger Williams University (sr)
6. Nino Majoy – Heidelberg University (sr)
7. Matan Peleg – Ursinus College (sr)
8. Justice Davis – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)
9. Austin Bellile – Milwaukee School of Engineering (jr)
10. D’Andre Johnson – UW Platteville (so)