Wartburg is No. 1 in NWCA Div. III Poll heading into post-season

By NWCA Div. III Coaches | Feb. 22, 2017, 8:44 p.m. (ET)
National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Team Ranking #8
February 22, 2017

Ranking/Team/Record/Prev Rank

1. Wartburg College (IA) (20 – 0) 1
2. Augsburg College (MN) (11 - 2) 2
3. Johnson & Wales University (RI) (23 - 1) 3
4. Ithaca College (NY) (12 - 2) 4
5. University of Wisconsin – La Crosse (9 - 0) 5
6. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (22 - 0) 6
7. Roger Williams University (RI) (21 - 2) 7
8. Messiah College (PA) (18 - 3) 8
9. Baldwin Wallace College (OH) (22 – 3) 9
10. University of Wisconsin – Whitewater (10 - 7) 10
11. Olivet College (MI) (11 – 7) 11
12. Ferrum College (VA) (13 – 6) 12
13. New York University (18 - 4) 13
14. US Coast Guard Academy (CT) (11 – 5) 14
15. SUNY Cortland (NY) (15 – 7) 15
16. Loras College (IA) (12 – 6) 16
17. Cornell College (IA) (9 – 6) 17
18. York College (PA) (14 - 4) 18
19. Central College (IA) (10 - 2) 20
20. Coe College (IA) (11 – 8) 21
21. Wabash College (IN) (7 - 2) 22
22. SUNY Brockport (NY) (6 – 1) 23
23. Wilkes University (PA) (20 – 5) 24
24. Concordia College – Moorhead (MN) (10 – 8) 25
25. Heidelberg College (OH) (14 - 4) NR

Ranking Committee: Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Corey Luce (New York University), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Phil Moenkedick (Concordia College - Moorhead), Joe Norton (North Central College)

125 lbs.
1. Lucas Malmberg – Messiah College (sr)
2. CJ Pestano – Central College (jr)
3. Victor Gliva – Augsburg College (fr)
4. Zac Denny – UW Whitewater (sr)
5. Arnulfo Olea – Wartburg College (sr)
6. Jan Rosenberg – Coe College (sr)
7. Bobby Jordan – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
8. Jonathan Haas – SUNY Brockport (jr)
9. James Kaishian – Ithaca College (sr)
10. Guessepe Rea – Wilkes University (sr)

133 lbs.
1. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (fr)
2. Nathan Pike – New York University (sr)
3. Ryan Flynn – York College (sr)
4. Jay Albis – Johnson & Wales University (so)
5. Chris Williams – Millikin University (so)
6. Jared Braun – Elmhurst College (jr)
7. Joe Broadman – UW Whitewter (sr)
8. Ryan Weinmann – UW La Crosse (sr)
9. Robert Cunningham – Ferrum College (sr)
10. Zach Bylykbashi – Washington & Lee University (so)

141 lbs.
1. Dustin Weinmann – UW La Crosse (sr)
2. Matt Grossmann – Wilkes University (jr)
3. Cross Cannone – Wartburg College (so)
4. Alec Cotton – University of Mount Union (jr)
5. David Flynn – Augsburg College (fr)
6. Chase Wilson – Manchester University (jr)
7. Layten Binion – North Central College (sr)
8. Tim Ambacher – Delaware Valley University (jr)
9. Alvontae Drummond – McDaniel College (sr)
10. Ronnie Hauser – Elmhurst College (sr)

149 lbs.
1. Kenny Martin – Wartburg College (sr)
2. Seth Lansberry – Lycoming College (sr)
3. Sam Schneider – Ithaca College (fr)
4. Daniel Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (sr)
5. Sean Peacock – SUNY Brockport (jr)
6. Austin Kelly – Olivet College (sr)
7. Mason Geary – UW La Crosse (sr)
8. Ryan Epps – Augsburg College (fr)
9. Alex Kramer – Ursinus College (sr)
10. Zach Wilhelm – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)

157 lbs.
1. Bobby Dierna – SUNY Cortland (sr)
2. Zach Joseph – Springfield College (sr)
3. Logan Thomsen – Wartburg College (jr)
4. Nick Bova – Wabash College (sr)
5. Christopher Sullivan – US Coast Guard Academy (jr)
6. Cole Sladek – Concordia College – Moorhead (jr)
7. Derek Arnold – Ursinus College (sr)
8. Thomas Poklikuha – Stevens Institute of Technology (so)
9. Logan Meister – Ferrum College (sr)
10. Alec Donovan – Centenary University (so)

165 lbs.
1. Logan Hermsen – UW Stevens Point (sr)
2. Ryan Vandall – Central College (sr)
3. Andrew Steiert – Wartburg College (sr)
4. Stephen Jarrell – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
5. Nick Velez – Ithaca College (jr)
6. Larry Cannon – Messiah College (sr)
7. Nolan Barger – Lycoming College (sr)
8. Connor Brummett – Wabash College (sr)
9. Nick Herring – The College of New Jersey (sr)
10. Troy Seymour – Oswego State (so)

174 lbs.
1. Ben Swarr – Messiah College (jr)
2. Eric Devos – Wartburg College (jr)
3. Richard Carlson – UW La Crosse (sr)
4. Sonnieboy Blanco – Washington & Jefferson College (sr)
5. Benjamin Schweiger – Delaware Valley University (sr)
6. Jon Goetz – UW Platteville (so)
7. John Messinger – New York University (sr)
8. Jake Voss – Coe College (so)
9. Devon McCune – Milwaukee School of Engineering (sr)
10. Mason Mergener – Concordia University – Wisconsin (sr)

184 lbs.
1. Owen Webster – Augsburg College (fr)
2. Christopher Chorzepa – Williams College (sr)
3. Jordan Newman – UW Whitewater (jr)
4. Jordan Bushey – Oswego State (fr)
5. Bryan Levsen – Wartburg College (sr)
6. Justin Kreiter – Luther College (sr)
7. Dillen Decker – Heidelberg University (so)
8. Patrick Rooney – US Merchant Marine Academy (sr)
9. Grant Wedepohl – UW Platteville (so)
10. Jared Fekete – Wheaton College (sr)

197 lbs.
1. Riley Lefever – Wabash College (sr)
2. Kyle Fank – Wartburg College (jr)
3. Devon Carrillo – Wesleyan University (sr)
4. Carlos Toribio – Ithaca College (sr)
5. AJ Kowal – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
6. Khamri Thomas – Johnson & Wales University (so)
7. Triston Engle – SUNY Brockport (so)
8. Guy Patron – Loras College (fr)
9. Kacee Hutchinson – Greensboro College (jr)
10. Mason Baumgartner – Concordia University - Wisconsin (sr)

285 lbs.
1. Zach Roseberry – Delaware Valley University (sr)
2. Lance Evans – Wartburg College (jr)
3. Donny Longendyke – Augsburg College (sr)
4. James Bethel – Oneonta State (so)
5. Kyle Foster – Roger Williams University (sr)
6. Austin Bellile – Milwaukee School of Engineering (jr)
7. Adarios Jones – Augustana College (so)
8. Justice Davis – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)
9. Paul Triandafilou – Gettysburg College (so)
10. Jake O’Brien – Ithaca College (so)