D2Wrestle.com Div. II individual and team rankings, October 28, 2016

By D2Wrestle.com | Oct. 28, 2016, 6:35 p.m. (ET)

125 pounds

1.

Brett Velasquez

St. Cloud State

2.

Willie Bohince

Mercyhurst

3.

Ronzel Darling

UW Parkside

4.

Dustin Reed

Newman

5.

Ronnie Wardleigh

Western State Colo.

6.

Trung Duong

Newberry

7.

Maleek Williams

Upper Iowa

8.

Zach Brown

West Liberty

9.

Jaret Singh

Maryville

10.

Giuseppe Penzone

Tiffin


133 pounds

1.

Nick Roberts

Pitt-Johnstown

2.

Mike Labry

Ashland

3.

Nick Crume

Indianapolis

4.

Blake Bosch

Minn. St.-Moorhead

5.

Dakota Bauer

Maryville

6.

Naquan Hardy

McKendree

7.

Jordan Simpson

Newberry

8.

Martin Ramirez

Adams State

9.

David Bavery

Notre Dame

10.

Taylor Summers

Chadron State


141 pounds

1.

Darren Wynn

McKendree

2.

Joey Allesandro

Seton Hill

3.

Matt Nelson

St. Cloud State

4.

Cobey Fehr

Notre Dame

5.

Nate Rodriguez

Maryville

6.

Daniel Salazar

Colorado Mesa

7.

Josh Ailey

Central Oklahoma

8.

Bryce Killian

King

9.

Chandler Minnard

Ashland

10.

Joe Calderone

LIU Post


149 pounds

1.

Damien Penichet

Upper Iowa

2.

Dom Nania

Wheeling Jesuit

3.

Ty Lydic

Seton Hill

4.

Brent Fickel

Ashland

5.

Mike Screptock

Tiffin

6.

Tyler Mies

Newman

7.

Taner Trembley

St. Cloud State

8.

Nick Swanson

Colorado Mesa

9.

Nick Boggs

Lake Erie

10.

Ian Steen

Western State Colo.


157 pounds

1.

Destin McCauley

Nebraska-Kearney

2.

Greg Hegarty

Maryville

3.

Larry Bomstad

St. Cloud State

4.

Sam Viengmany

Tiffin

5.

Cody Law

Pitt-Johnstown

6.

Deandre Johnson

Limestone

7.

Adam Martz

Shippensburg

8.

Zak Benitz

Upper Iowa

9.

Brett Scoles

UW Parkside

10.

Blake Perryman

Northern State


165 pounds

1.

Tyler Reinhart

Pitt-Johnstown

2.

Tyler McLean

Simon Fraser

3.

Fran Mizia

Mercyhurst

4.

Gabe Fogarty

St. Cloud State

5.

Kade Kitchens

Shorter

6.

Nick Vandermeer

Lake Erie

7.

Alonzo Turner

Findlay

8.

Kyle Jolas

Lindenwood

9.

Jason Buhr

Colorado Mesa

10.

Nick Georgean

Upper Iowa


174 pounds

1.

Blaze Shade

UNC Pembroke

2.

Adam Cooling

Minn. St.-Mankato

3.

Calvin Ochs

Nebraska-Kearney

4.

Clayton Jennissen

St. Cloud State

5.

Justan Rivera

Notre Dame

6.

Huston Evans

Newberry

7.

Nolan Kistler

California Baptist

8.

J.J. Filipek

McKendree

9.

John Blankenship

Pitt-Johnstown

10.

Brad Metz

Findlay


184 pounds

1.

Aero Amo

Augustana

2.

Zeb Wahle

Maryville

3.

Taylor DeLong

Indianapolis

4.

Dakota DesLauriers

Mercyhurst

5.

Nik Fiegener

California Baptist

6.

Dalton Westerlund

Upper Iowa

7.

Tyler Hughes

Lake Erie

8.

Zach Stodden

Nebraska-Kearney

9.

Cody Spinks

Alderson Broaddus

10.

Chevy Farris

St. Cloud State


197 pounds

1.

Joe Gomez

Northern State

2.

Garrett Lineberger

Notre Dame

3.

Jacob Waste

California Baptist

4.

Jon Inman

Fort Hays State

5.

Ryan Parmely

Upper Iowa

6.

Evan Ramos

Shippensburg

7.

Cody Brundage

Newberry

8.

Matt Rudy

Limestone

9.

Dylan Archer

Lindenwood

10.

Uthman Rabiu

St. Cloud State


285 pounds

1.

Austin Goergen

St. Cloud State

2.

Donnell Walker

Maryville

3.

Andy Welton

Mercyhurst

4.

Garrett Gray

Tiffin

5.

Sam Alnassiri

San Francisco State

6.

Ryan Appleby

Kutztown

7.

Dylan Faulkenberg

Indianapolis

8.

D.J. Sims

Pitt-Johnstown

9.

Luke Fleming

Findlay

10.

Kyle Factor

Central Oklahoma


TEAM RANKINGS (TOURNAMENT STRENGTH)

Rank

School

1st

Points

1.

St. Cloud State

2

74

2.

Maryville

 

50

3.

Pitt-Johnstown

2

43

4.

Mercyhurst

 

40

5.

Upper Iowa

1

35

6.

Nebraska-Kearney

1

29

7.

Notre Dame

 

28

8.

Indianapolis

 

24

 

McKendree

1

24

10.

Tiffin

 

23

11.

Ashland

 

22

 

Seton Hill

 

22

13.

California Baptist

 

20

14.

Newberry

 

18

15.

Northern State

1

17

16.

Augustana

1

16

 

UNC Pembroke

1

16

18.

Newman

 

13

19.

Minnesota State-Mankato

 

12

 

Simon Fraser

 

12

 

Wisconsin-Parkside

 

12

 

Wheeling Jesuit

 

12

22.

Lake Erie

 

11

23.

Colorado Mesa

 

10

24.

Shippensburg

 

9

25.

Fort Hays State

 

8

 

Limestone

 

8

 

Minnesota State-Moorhead

 

8