Home USA Wrestling Rankings College Rankings D1 Individual WIN Div. I TPI and I...

WIN Div. I TPI and Individual Rankings, Nov. 14, 2016

Nov. 14, 2016, 6:04 p.m. (ET)

WIN’s Nov. 14, 2016 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank

College

Top 8

TPI

1

Oklahoma State

8

90

2

Iowa

6

86

3

Ohio State

5

77

4

Virginia Tech

6

71.5

5

Penn State

4

69

6

Missouri

5

61.5

7

Cornell

3

52.5

8

Illinois

4

51.5

9

Nebraska

4

45

10

Lehigh

3

42.5

11

Michigan

4

37

12

Wisconsin

2

33.5

13

Minnesota

2

29.5

14

Rutgers

2

28

15

Arizona State

2

24

16

Stanford

1

23

17

Northern Iowa

1

22.5

18

NC State

2

21

19

South Dakota State

2

20.5

20

Princeton

1

18.5

21

Penn

1

15.5

22

Iowa State

1

15

23t

Oregon State

1

14.5

23t

North Carolina

2

14.5

25

Wyoming

1

12.5

26t

Central Michigan

1

12

26t

Rider

1

12

28

Northern Illinois

1

10.5

29

North Dakota State

1

9

30

Pitt

1

8.5

31

West Virginia

1

7.5

32

Oklahoma

0

7

33

Campbell U.

1

6.5

34

Appalachian State

0

6

35t

Duke

0

5

35t

Edinboro

0

5

38

Virginia

0

4.5

39t

Chattanooga

0

4

39t

Navy

0

4

35t

Old Dominion

0

5

41

Indiana

0

2.5

42t

Bucknell

0

2

42t

Drexel

0

2

42t

Kent State

0

2

42t

Ohio U.

0

2

42t

Maryland

0

2

42t

Michigan State

0

2

42t

Columbia

0

2

49t

Army

0

1.5

49t

Binghamton

 0

1.5

49t

SIUE

0

1.5

49t

Utah Valley

0

1.5

53t

Buffalo

0

1

53t

The Citadel

0

1

53t

Clarion

0

1

53t

Gardner-Webb

0

1

53t

Hofstra

0

1

125 Pounds                                       

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Thomas Gilman

(1st)

Sr.

Iowa

2

Dylan Peters

(2nd)

Sr.

Northern Iowa

3

Joey Dance

(3rd)

Sr.

Virginia Tech

4

Darian Cruz

(6th)

Jr.

Lehigh

5

Ronnie Bresser

(7th)

Jr.

Oregon State

6

Josh Rodriguez

(9th)

Sr.

North Dakota State

7

Nathan Kraisser

(NR)

Sr.

Campbell U.

8

Barlow McGhee

(5th)

Jr.

Missouri

9

Nick Suriano

(NR)

Fr.

Penn State

10

Tim Lambert

(8th)

Sr.

Nebraska

11

Ethan Lizak

(NR)

So.

Minnesota

12

Sean Russell

(11th)

So.

Edinboro

13

Connor Schram

(4th)

Jr.

Stanford

14

Dalton Macri

(10th)

So.

Cornell

15

Alfredo Rodriguez

(13th)

Sr.

SIUE

16

Jack Mueller

(NR)

Fr.

Virginia

17

Nick Piccininni

(15th)

RFr.

Oklahoma State

18

Brandon Jeske

(16th)

Sr.

Old Dominion

19

Elijah Oliver

(17th)

So.

Indiana

20

Austin Assad

(NR)

RFr.

Michigan

133 Pounds                                                                            

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Cory Clark

(1st)

Sr.

Iowa

2

Zane Richards

(2nd)

Sr.

Illinois

3

Nathan Tomasello

(3rd)

Jr.

Ohio State

4

Eric Montoya

(4th)

Sr.

Nebraska

5

Earl Hall

(5th)

Sr.

Iowa State

6

Seth Gross

(7th)

So.

South Dakota State

7

Kaid Brock

(6th)

So.

Oklahoma State

8

Dom Forys

(9th)

Jr.

Pitt

9

Jered Cortez

(10th)

So.

Penn State

10

Joey Palmer

(11th)

Sr.

Oregon State

11

Steven Micic

(8th)

Fr.

Michigan

12

Jamal Morris

(12th)

So.

NC State

13

Josh Alber

(13th)

Jr.

Northern Iowa

14

Corey Keener

(14th)

Sr.

Central Michigan

15

Tyson Dippery

(NR)

Jr.

Rutgers

16

Jaydin Eierman

(17th)

RFr.

Missouri

17

Tyler Goodwin

(NR)

Jr.

Maryland

18

Scott Parker

(20th)

So.

Lehigh

19

Cameron Kelly

(16th)

So.

Ohio U.

20

Zach Davis

(19th)

Jr.

Navy

141 Pounds                                

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Dean Heil

(1st)

Jr.

Oklahoma State

2

Joey McKenna

(3rd)

So.

Stanford

3

Anthony Ashnault

(4th)

Jr.

Rutgers

4

Bryce Meredith

(2nd)

Jr.

Wyoming

5

Randy Cruz

(7th)

Sr.

Lehigh

6

Kevin Jack

(5th)

Jr.

NC State

7

Joseph Ward

(6th)

Sr.

North Carolina

8

Matt Manley

(8th)

Sr.

Missouri

9

Javier Gasca III

(9th)

Jr.

Michigan State

10

Jimmy Gulibon

(10th)

Sr.

Penn State

11

George DeCamilo

(11th)

Sr.

Virginia

12

Matt Kolodzik

(16th)

Fr.

Princeton

13

Ke-Shawn Hayes

(12th)

RFr.

Ohio State

14

Mike Longo

(13th)

Jr.

Appalachian State

15

Robert Mathers

(14th)

Jr.

Arizona State

16

Mike Pongracz

(15th)

Sr.

Chattanooga

17

Brock Zacherl

(17th)

So.

Clarion

18

Tyler Smith

(18th)

Jr.

Bucknell

19

Gabe Moreno

(19th/149)

Sr.

Iowa State

20

Jared Prince

(19th)

Fr.

Navy

149 Pounds                                                                            

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Zain Retherford

(1st)

Jr.

Penn State

2

Brandon Sorensen

(2nd)

Jr.

Iowa

3

Anthony Collica

(4th)

Sr.

Oklahoma State

4

Lavion Mayes

(3rd)

Sr.

Missouri

5

Alec Pantaleo

(5th)

Jr.

Michigan

6

Micah Jordan

(7th)

So.

Ohio State

7

Justin Oliver

(6th)

So.

Central Michigan

8

Solomon Chishko

(8th)

So.

Virginia Tech

9

Matt Cimato

(9th)

Sr.

Drexel

10

Mitch Finesilver

(10th)

Jr.

Duke

11

Patricio Lugo

(11th)

So.

Edinboro

12

Christian Pagdilao

(13th)

Jr.

Arizona State

13

Laike Gardner

(14th)

Sr.

Lehigh

14

Davion Jeffries

(12th)

So.

Oklahoma

15

Steve Bleise

(16th)

So.

Northern Illinois

16

Ken Theobold

(17th)

Sr.

Rutgers

17

Sam Speno

(18th)

Sr.

NC State

18

Alfred Bannister

(NR)

So.

Maryland

19

Jordan Laster

(NR)

Sr.

Princeton

20

Max Thomsen

(20th)

RFr.

Northern Iowa

157 Pounds                                                                            

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Jason Nolf

(1st)

So.

Penn State

2

Dylan Palacio

(2nd)

Sr.

Cornell

3

Joe Smith

(3rd)

So.

Oklahoma State

4

Mitch Minotti

(4th)

Sr.

Lehigh

5

Richie Lewis

(6th)

Sr.

Rutgers

6

Max Rohskopf

(7th)

Sr.

NC State

7

Brian Murphy

(5th)

Sr.

Michigan

8

Tyler Berger

(8th)

So.

Nebraska

9

Joey Lavallee

(9th)

Sr.

Missouri

10

Bryce Steiert

(10th)

Jr.

Northern Iowa

11

Colin Heffernan

(13th)

Jr.

Central Michigan

12

Michael Kemerer

(15th)

RFr.

Iowa

13

Jake Ryan

(12th)

So.

Ohio State

14

Joey Moon

(NR)

Sr.

North Carolina

15

Bryant Clagon

(14th)

Jr.

Rider

16

Russell Parsons

(19th)

Sr.

Army

17

Aaron Walker

(20th)

Sr.

The Citadel

18

May Bethea

(17th)

Jr.

Penn

19

Andrew Atkinson

(NR)

Jr.

Virginia

20

Jordan Kutler

(NR)

Fr.

Lehigh

165 Pounds                                                                            

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Isaiah Martinez

(1st)

Jr.

Illinois

2

Isaac Jordan

(2nd)

Sr.

Wisconsin

3

Brian Realbuto

(3rd)

Sr.

Cornell

4

Daniel Lewis

(4th)

So.

Missouri

5

Logan Massa

(5th)

Fr.

Michigan

6

Chad Walsh

(7th)

Jr.

Rider

7

Chandler Rogers

(8th)

So.

Oklahoma State

8

Dylan Cottrell

(16th/157)

Sr.

West Virginia

9

Clark Glass

(9th)

Sr.

Oklahoma

10

Cooper Moore

(11th)

Sr

Northern Iowa

11

Jake Faust

(12th)

Jr.

Duke

12

Ryan Preisch

(14th)

So.

Lehigh

13

Keaton Subjeck

(NR)

Jr.

Stanford

14

Anthony Valencia

(13th)

RFr.

Arizona State

15

Vincenzo Joseph

(NR)

RFr.

Penn State

16

TeShan Campbell

(NR)

So.

Pitt

17

Tyrel White

(16th)

Jr.

Columbia

18

Austin Matthews

(11th/157)

Jr.

Edinboro

19

Forrest Przybysz

(15th)

Jr.

Appalachian State

20

Austin Reese

(18th)

So.

Ohio U.

174 Pounds                                                                            

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Zach Epperly

(1st)

Jr.

Virginia Tech

2

Bo Jordan

(2nd)

Jr.

Ohio State

3

Casey Kent

(3rd)

Sr.

Penn

4

Kyle Crutchmer

(4th)

Sr.

Oklahoma State

5

Alex Meyer

(6th)

Sr.

Iowa

6

Zac Brunson

(8th)

Sr.

Illinois

7

Zahid Valencia

(12th/184)

RFr.

Arizona State

8

Ethan Ramos

(9th)

Jr.

North Carolina

9

Lelund Weatherspoon

(7th)

Sr.

Iowa State

10

Geno Morelli

(10th/165)

Sr.

Penn State

11

Jim Wilson

(11th)

Sr.

Stanford

12

Jadean Bernstein

(12th)

Jr.

Navy

13

David Kocer

(17th)

Jr.

South Dakota State

14

Nick Kee

(13th)

Jr.

Appalachian State

15

Nicholas Wanzek

(16th)

Jr.

Minnesota

16

Micah Barnes

(15th)

Sr.

Nebraska

17

Matt Reed

(10th)

Sr.

Oklahoma

18

Sean Mappes

(18th)

Sr.

Chattanooga

19

Jonathan Schleifer

(19th)

Jr.

Princeton

20

Davonte Mahomes

(20th)

So.

Michigan

184 Pounds                                                                            

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Gabe Dean

(1st)

Sr.

Cornell

2

Timothy Dudley

(2nd)

Sr.

Nebraska

3

Myles Martin

(3rd)

So.

Ohio State

4

Bo Nickal

(4th)

So.

Penn State

5

Nolan Boyd

(5th)

Sr.

Oklahoma State

6

Sammy Brooks

(7th)

Sr.

Iowa

7

Domenic Abounader

(8th)

Sr.

Michigan

8

Zach Zavatsky

(9th)

So.

Virginia Tech

9

Pat Downey

(10th)

Jr.

Iowa State

10

Jack Dechow

(11th)

Sr.

Old Dominion

11

Willie Miklus

(6th)

Jr.

Missouri

12

Jordan Ellingwood

(13th)

Jr.

Central Michigan

13

Nathan Jackson

(5th/174)

Sr.

Indiana

14

Nicholas Gravina

(14th)

Jr.

Rutgers

15

Corey Griego

(15th)

So.

Oregon State

16

Steven Schneider

(16th)

Jr.

Binghamton

17

Ian Baker

(NR)

Jr.

Princeton

18

Hunter Gamble

(20th)

Sr.

Gardner-Webb

19

Chip Ness

(NR)

Jr.

North Carolina

20

Joe Arriola

(19th)

Sr.

Buffalo

197 Pounds                                

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

J'den Cox

(1st)

Sr.

Missouri

2

Brett Pfarr

(2nd)

Sr.

Minnesota

3

Jared Haught

(3rd)

Jr.

Virginia Tech

4

Brett Harner

(4th)

Sr.

Princeton

5

Nate Rotert

(13th)

Jr.

South Dakota State

6

Shawn Scott

(6th)

Sr.

Northern Illinois

7

Preston Weigel

(8th)

So.

Oklahoma State

8

Aaron Studebaker

(5th)

Sr.

Nebraska

9

Kevin Beasley

(9th)

Jr.

Old Dominion

10

Jake Smith

(7th)

Jr.

West Virginia

11

Kollin Moore

(17th)

RFr.

Ohio State

12

Kyle Conel

(10th)

So.

Kent State

13

Ryan Wolfe

(12th)

Sr.

Rider

14

Ricky Robertson

(18th/184)

Jr.

Wisconsin

15

Matt McCutcheon

(NR)

Jr.

Penn State

16

Owen Scott

(15th)

Sr.

Cornell

17

Frank Mattiace

(NR)

So.

Penn

18

Cody Crawford

(NR)

Jr.

Oregon State

19

Tom Sleigh

(17th/184)

Jr.

Bucknell

20

Brad Johnson

(20th)

Sr.

Oklahoma

Heavyweight                                                                          

Rk

Name

Prev.

Yr.

School

1

Kyle Snyder

(1st)

Jr.

Ohio State

2

Connor Medberry

(3rd)

Sr.

Wisconsin

3

Ty Walz

(2nd)

Sr.

Virginia Tech

4

Tanner Hall

(6th)

So.

Arizona State

5

Michael Kroells

(5th)

Sr.

Minnesota

6

Sam Stoll

(7th)

So.

Iowa

7

Brooks Black

(8th)

Jr.

Illinois

8

Nick Nevills

(13th)

So.

Penn State

9

Denzel Dejournette

(10th)

Sr.

Appalachian State

10

Collin Jensen

 (12th)

Sr.

Nebraska

11

Nathan Butler

(11th)

Jr.

Stanford

12

Doug Vollaro

 (20th)

Sr.

Lehigh

13

Ross Larson

(9th)

Sr.

Oklahoma

14

Dustin Dennison

(NR)

Jr.

Utah Valley

15

Jared Johnson

(15th)

Sr.

Chattanooga

16

Ryan Solomon

(19th)

Jr.

Pitt

17

Mike Hughes

(14th)

Sr.

Hofstra

18

Garrett Ryan

(18th)

Jr.

Columbia

19

Ray O'Donnell

(17th)

Sr.

Princeton

20

Jacob Kasper

(NR)

Jr.

Duke