USA Wrestling USA squad set for 20...

USA squad set for 2022 Veteran World Championships in Bulgaria

By Taylor Gregorio, USA Wrestling | Sept. 30, 2022, 1:54 p.m. (ET)

Reece Humphrey (USA) with the American flag flashes two fingers to recognize his Veterans double title

Photo of 2021 Veteran Worlds double champion Reece Humphrey.

The USA is sending a massive roster of 51 wrestlers to the Veteran World Championships, many of whom will compete in both men’s freestyle and Greco-Roman. The tournament is set for Oct. 4-9 in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, and will be streamed live on FloWrestling.

In 2021, the United States collected 29 medals, including eight golds, nine silvers and 12 bronzes. Six athletes representing seven of those gold medals are returning, including double champion Reece Humphrey, men’s freestyle champions Robinson Prebish, Jon Banko and Stephen Horton as well as Greco-Roman champions David Yi and Octavius Bellamy.

There are also several past Veteran Worlds medalists in the delegation.

Below are the men’s freestyle and Greco-Roman rosters, along with the athletes’ past Veteran Worlds medals in that style since 2017.

U.S. men’s freestyle roster
Division A
62 kg – Nathan Hansen
70 kg – Jordin Humphrey, 2021 silver, 2019 bronze, 2018 bronze
70 kg – Reece Humphrey, 2021 gold
78 kg – Michael Morgan
78 kg – Rashaad Saunders
100 kg – Marko Bojkovic
130 kg – Daniel Erekson

Division B
62 kg – Roger Stewart-Frederick
70 kg – Leevy Mears
70 kg – Dennis Wymer
88 kg – Jeremy Black
88 kg – Gerald Harris
88 kg – Sion King
88 kg – Brian McGinnis
88 kg – James Medeiros, 2021 bronze (A), 2019 silver (A)
100 kg – Karl Junitz
100 kg – Ben McCrillis
100 kg – Joshua Nacey, 2019 silver
130 kg – Michael Harbison

Division C
62 kg – Robinson Prebish, 2021 gold
62 kg – David Yi, 2021 bronze (B)
70 kg – Will Anderson, 2019 bronze (B)
70 kg – Tom Donahue, 2021 bronze
78 kg – Rudy James, 2018 silver (B), 2017 silver (B)
88 kg – Octavius Bellamy, 2021 silver
88 kg – Alvin Riggs
100 kg – William Carr
100 kg – Alsandro Turner
130 kg – Gabe Beauperthy

Division D
78 kg – Jon Banko, 2021 gold
88 kg – Kevin Pine, 2018 gold, 2017 bronze (C)
100 kg – Erik Hinckley
100 kg – Todd Moss
130 kg – George Porter, 2019 bronze (C), 2017 gold (C)

Division E
70 kg – Stephen Horton, 2021 gold (D), 2019 silver (D), 2018 gold (D)
70 kg – Michael Madry, 2021 silver
70 kg – Jerry Valencia
78 kg – Warner Bouzek
78 kg – Louis Orr
88 kg – Jeffery Anderson, 2021 silver (D), 2019 bronze (D)
88 kg – Kevin Kares
88 kg – James Miller
88 kg – Petros Petrosyan, 2021 silver, 2017 bronze (D)
100 kg – Charles Jones
130 kg – Brian Jones, 2021 silver

U.S. Greco-Roman roster
Division A
70 kg – Jordin Humphrey
70 kg – Reece Humphrey, 2021 gold
78 kg – Michael Morgan
78 kg – Rashaad Saunders
100 kg – Marko Bojkovic
130 kg – Ronald Dombkowski, 2021 bronze

Division B
62 kg – Roger Stewart-Frederick
70 kg – Eric Caballero
78 kg – Andrei Stashonak
88 kg – Jeremy Black
88 kg – Gerald Harris
88 kg – James Medeiros, 2019 bronze (A), 2017 bronze (A)
100 kg – Karl Junitz
100 kg – Ben McCrillis

Division C
62 kg – David Yi, 2021 gold (B)
78 kg – Rudy James
88 kg – Octavius Bellamy, 2021 gold, 2017 silver (B)
88 kg – Dave Hart
88 kg – Alvin Riggs
100 kg – William Carr
100 kg – Alsandro Turner
130 kg – Gabe Beauperthy

Division D
70 kg – Ernesto Alarcon
78 kg – Jon Banko, 2021 bronze
88 kg – Kevin Pine
100 kg – Erik Hinckley, 2019 bronze
100 kg – Domenico Lemme
100 kg – Todd Moss
130 kg – George Porter, 2019 silver (C), 2017 bronze (C)

Division E
70 kg – Stephen Horton, 2021 silver (D), 2018 silver (D)
70 kg – Michael Madry, 2019 bronze (D)
70 kg – Jerry Valencia
78 kg – Louis Orr
88 kg – Jeffery Anderson
88 kg – Kevin Kares
100 kg – Charles Jones
130 kg – Brian Jones, 2021 bronze

Support Staff
Coach – Robert Bundy
Coach – Scott Erekson
Coach – Sarah Medeiros
Coach – Craig VanDyke
Team Leader – Chris Brown
Official – Chance Boatman