USA Wrestling U.S. receives men’s ...

U.S. receives men’s freestyle draws for Veterans Worlds in Plovdiv, Bulgaria

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Oct. 03, 2022, 4:09 p.m. (ET)

David Yi (USA) in action at the 2021 Veterans Worlds in Greco-Roman
David Yi of the United States competes at the 2021 Veterans World Championships.


PLOVDIV, Bulgaria – The draw for the men’s freestyle competition at United World Wrestling’s Veterans World Championships was held on Monday. There were 43 U.S. athletes who have received their draws in men’s freestyle.

The tournament begins on Tuesday, with competition in Division B and Division E. On Wednesday, there will be competition in Division C and Division D. The men’s freestyle completes on Thursday, with Division A competition.

Competing in men’s freestyle this week will be 2021 double champion Reece Humphrey, 2021 men’s freestyle champions Robinson Prebish, Jon Banko and Stephen Horton as well as 2021 Greco-Roman champions David Yi and Octavius Bellamy.

The Greco-Roman competition will follow on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Many of the athletes competing in men’s freestyle will also enter in Greco-Roman. The Greco-Roman draw is set for Thursday.

The tournament will be streamed live on FloWrestling.

Fans can follow the brackets on UWW Arena.

VETERANS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Plovdiv, Bulgaria

U.S. men’s freestyle draws


Division A
(competition on Thursday, October 6)


62 kg – Nathan Hansen, Firestone, Colo.
Vs. Nazar Osadtsa (Ukraine)

70 kg – Jordin Humphrey, Crestline, Calif.
Vs. Steve Brylla (Germany)

70 kg – Reece Humphrey, Dayton, N.J.
Vs. Dennis Langner (Germany)

78 kg – Michael Morgan, Sheridan, Ind.
Vs. Mohammad Ramadan Dawa (Egypt)

78 kg – Rashaad Saunders
Vs. Maxim Kadygrib (Ukraine)

100 kg – Marko Bojkovic, Westmont, Ill.
Vs. Frederick Oulevey (Switzerland)

130 kg – Daniel Erekson. McCall, Idaho
Round robin matches
Vs. Dmitrijs Mihailovs (Latvia)
Vs. Perevdavga Rentsenbayamba (Mongolia)
Vs. Faruk Akkoyun (Turkey)
Vs. Saleh Mohamed Omara (Egypt)

Division B
(Competition on Tuesday, October 4)


62 kg – Roger Stewart-Frederick, Dumfries, Va.
Vs. Kairat Zhanaberdiyev (Kazakhstan)

70 kg – Leevy Mears, Boca Raton, Fla.
Vs. Ahmad Hazime (Germany)

70 kg – Dennis Wymer, Mouth of Wilson, Va.
Vs. winner of Ahmad Hazime (Germany) and Leevy Mears (USA)

88 kg – Jeremy Black, LaJolla, Calif.
Vs. Yessentay Khapar (Kazakhstan)

88 kg – Gerald Harris, Broken Arrow, Okla.
Vs. Urmat Mamytov (Kyrgyzstan)

88 kg – Sion King, McKinney, Texas
Vs. winner of Victor Ferrandiz Lagares (Spain) and Altay Hajiyev (Azerbaijan)

88 kg – Brian McGinnis, Wendell, N.C.
Vs. Mohammed Ahmed (Egypt)

88 kg – James Medeiros, Granada Hills, Calif.
Vs. winner of Jeremy Black (USA) and Yessentay Khapar (Kazakhstan)

100 kg – Karl Junitz, Chicago, Ill.
Vs. Daniel Bernatek (Slovakia)

100 kg – Ben McCrillis, Westbrook, Maine
Vs. Pawel Wolinski (Poland)

100 kg – Joshua Nacey, Rock Springs, Wyo.
Vs. Damir Orazaly (Kazakhstan)

130 kg – Michael Harbison, Glen Carbon, Ill.
Vs. Paskal Karanikov (Bulgaria)

Division C
(competition on Wednesday, October 5)


62 kg – Robinson Prebish, Richmond, Va.
Group B matches
Vs. Khurts Janchiv (Mongolia)
Vs. Zhanbolat Abitov (Kazakhstan)

62 kg – David Yi, Folsom, Calif.
Group A matches
Vs. Feyzulla Zengin (Turkey)
Vs. Cedric Fromageot (France)

70 kg – Will Anderson, Danville, Calif.
Vs. Bolat Turginbayev (Kazakhstan)

70 kg – Tom Donahue, Bethel, Ohio
Vs. Pavel Sinavski (Israel)

78 kg – Rudy James, St. Paul, Minn.
Vs. Mohammad Ahmadi Afshar (Spain)

88 kg – Octavius Bellamy, Bollingbrook, Ill.
Vs. Alvin Riggs (USA)

88 kg – Alvin Riggs, Lowell, Ore.
Vs. Octavius Bellamy (USA)

100 kg – William Carr, Maple Grove, Minn.
Vs. Mehmed Kodakov (Bulgaria)

100 kg – Alsandro Turner, Millington, Tenn.
Vs. Winner of Anil Kumar (India) and Nabil Hawsawi (Saudi Arabia)

130 kg – Gabe Beauperthy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Group B matches
Vs. Mustafa Bayram (Turkey)
Vs. Mendikhan Kosdauletov (Kazakhstan)

Division D
(competition on Wednesday, October 5)


78 kg – Jon Banko, New Kensington, Pa.
Vs. Kadyr Keneshov (Kyrgyzstan)

88 kg – Kevin Pine, Aberdeen, Wash.
Round robin matches
Vs. Ganbaatar Nasan (Mongolia)
Vs. Dimitros Chalkias (Greece)
Vs. Munkhchuluun Lochin (Mongolia)
Vs. Karim Hammiche (France)

100 kg – Erik Hinckley, Lansing, Kansas
Group A matches
Vs. Ankhbayar Tsendee (Mongolia)
Vs. Sergey Yelisseyev (Kazakhstan)

130 kg – George Porter, Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.
Round robin matches
Vs. Muhammad Akram Khan (Pakistan)
Vs. Marcho Dinev Markov (Bulgaria)
Vs. Kuanysh Myrza (Kazakhstan)
Vs. Saleh Mohammed Al Zriqat (Jordan)

Division E
(competition on Tuesday, October 4)


70 kg – Stephen Horton, Cibolo, Texas
Vs. Michael Madry (USA)

70 kg – Michael Madry, Saint Petersburg, Fla.
Vs. Stephen Horton (USA)

70 kg – Jerry Valencia, Lowell, Ore.
Vs Sandor Pali (Hungary)

78 kg – Warner Bouzek, Fountain Inn, S.C.
Vs. Louis Orr (USA)

78 kg – Louis Orr, Rochester, Minn.
Vs. Warner Bouzek (USA)

88 kg – Jeffery Anderson, Zeeland, Mich.
Vs. James Miller (USA)

88 kg – Kevin Kares, Henderson, Nev.
Vs. Stoyan Stoyanov (Bulgaria)

88 kg – James Miller, League City, Texas
Vs. Jeffery Anderson (USA)

88 kg – Petros Petrosyan, Los Almanitos, Calif.
Vs. Gyozo Gyula Lakatos (Hungary)

100 kg – Charles Jones, North Las Vegas, Nev.
Round robin matches
Vs. Marian Cwiertnia (Poland)
Vs. Ivan Chavov (Bulgaria)
Vs. Cetin Boga (Turkey)
Vs. Detlef Lothar John (Germany)

130 kg – Brian Jones, Los Angeles, Calif.
Round robin matches
Vs. Ardeshir Poorhekmat (Iran)
Vs. Saadanbek Niiazov (Kyrgyzstan)
Vs. Anuar Uxumbayev (Kazakhstan)