USA Wrestling Alirez is new No. 1 ...

Alirez is new No. 1 at 141 in WIN’s Nov. 28 rankings; Big duals in Iowa City and Stillwater plus Las Vegas Invite in week ahead

By Mike Finn, WIN Magazine | Nov. 28, 2022, 4:09 p.m. (ET)

Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) at 2022 NWCA All-Star Classic.
Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) at 2022 NWCA All-Star Classic. Photo by Sam Janicki

NEWTON, Iowa — Northern Colorado’s Andrew Alirez made the most of his opportunity as a last-minute replacement at the Nov. 22 NWCA All-Star Classic in Austin, Texas, where the junior beat top-ranked Cole Matthews of Pitt in the 141-pound match. With the win, Alirez became the new No. 1 at that weight, moving up four spots in WIN Magazine’s Nov. 28 rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

The All-Star Classic created most of the changes in this week’s rankings as Illinois’ Lucas Byrd beat Arizona State’s Michael McGee to move up to No. 4 at 133 pounds, and Wisconsin’s Austin Gomez beat Ohio State’s Sammy Sasso to claim No. 3 at 149 pounds.

Penn State remains No. 1 WIN’s Dual Rankings and Tournament Power Index as the Nittany Lions feature four top-ranked wrestlers, all defending NCAA champs: Roman Bravo-Young (133), Carter Starocci (174), Aaron Brooks (184) and Max Dean (197).

These rankings also come out just before one of the bigger weekends between ranked teams as No. 2 Iowa entertains No. 7 Iowa State and No. 11 Minnesota travels to No. 8 Oklahoma State on Sunday, Dec. 4.

Meanwhile, 11 schools ranked among the Top 30 teams in WIN’s TPI will head to Nevada this Friday and Saturday and compete in the annual Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational: Cornell (4th), Arizona State (5th), Ohio State (6th), Michigan (7th), Virginia Tech (10th), Northwestern (12th), NC State (15th), Nebraska (16th), Northern Iowa (19th), Oregon State (25th) and Cal Poly (26th).

Each of WIN’s individual rankings releases are a projection of where individuals will finish at next March’s Division I Championships in Tulsa, Okla. WIN’s Tournament Power Index is a total of a team’s possible NCAA points if their wrestlers finished where they are currently ranked. The following is a breakdown of the points from the TPI, based on a wrestler’s ranking: 20 for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

WIN Magazine’s Nov. 28 Tournament Power Index

Rk School Total Rank Top 8 Rank TPI Points
1. Penn State 7 5 99
2. Iowa 10 5 69.5
3. Missouri 9 4 57
4. Cornell 8 4 54
5. Arizona State 7 4 53.5
6. Ohio State 9 5 51.5
7. Michigan 6 4 47.5
8t. Iowa State 8 4 45.5
8t. Minnesota 6 3 45.5
10. Virginia Tech 8 4 42.5
11. Oklahoma State 7 2 38
12t Northwestern 5 4 37.5
12t Princeton 3 2 37.5
14. Wisconsin 8 3 36.5
15. NC State 6 2 31.5
16. Nebraska 4 2 28
17. Pitt 4 2 25.5
18. North Carolina 4 2 25
19. Northern Iowa 6 1 21.5
20. Northern Colorado 1 1 20
21. Wyoming 3 1 19.5
22t. Penn 6 1 18.5
22t. Stanford 3 1 18.5
24. Appalachian State 2 1 17.5
25. Oregon State 3 2 17
26. Cal Poly 3 1 16
27. Illinois 3 1 14.5
28. West Virginia 2 0 13
29. North Dakota State 3 2 12
30t. Lehigh 4 1 10.5
30t Utah Valley 2 1 10.5
32. Air Force 1 1 9
33. Oklahoma 5 0 7.5
34t. Drexel 1 1 6.5
34t. Rutgers 5 0 6.5
36t. Michigan State 4 0 6
36t. Purdue 3 0 6
36t. South Dakota State 3 0 6
39. Binghamton 1 1 5.5
40. Harvard 2 0 3.5
41. Virginia 2 0 3
42. Lock Haven 2 0 2.5
43t. Campbell 2 0 2
43t. Northern Illinois 1 0 2
45t. Columbia 1 0 1.5
45t. Indiana 1 0 1.5
45t. Kent State 1 0 1.5
45t. Rider 1 0 1.5
49t. Army 1 0 1
49t. Bucknell 1 0 1
49t. Chattanooga 1 0 1
49t. Navy 1 0 1

 

WIN Magazine’s Nov. 28 Dual Rankings

Rk Team Record Upcoming
1. Penn State (1-0) at Rider (Dec. 2)
2. Iowa (5-0) vs. Iowa State (Dec. 4)
3. Ohio State (3-0) at Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite (Dec. 2)
4. Arizona State (2-0) at Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite (Dec. 2)
5. Missouri (1-1) vs. West Virginia (Dec. 2)
6. Michigan (3-0) at Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite (Dec. 2)
7. Iowa State (5-0) at Iowa (Dec. 4)
8. Oklahoma State (3-0) vs. Minnesota (Dec. 4)
9. NC State (5-0) at Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite (Dec. 2)
10. Virginia Tech (0-1) at Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite (Dec. 2)
11. Minnesota (2-0) vs. Augustana (Dec. 1)
12. Wisconsin (3-1) vs. Penn & Princeton, Newark N.J. (Dec. 4)
13. Northwestern (1-0) at Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite (Dec. 2)
14. Cornell (0-1) at Mat Town Open (Nov. 27)
15. North Carolina (1-2) vs. Appalachian State (Dec. 15)
16. Penn (0-1) vs. Rutgers & Wisconsin, Newark, N.J. (Dec. 4)
17. Nebraska (1-2) at Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite (Dec. 2)
18. North Dakota State (2-0) vs. Minnesota (Dec. 9)
19. Rutgers (3-1) vs. Penn & Drexel in Newark, N.J. (Dec. 4)
20. Northern Iowa (0-0) at Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite (Dec. 2)
21. Lehigh (3-2) vs. Penn State (Dec. 4)
22. Pittsburgh (2-1) at Illinois (Dec. 3)
23. Oklahoma (2-1) vs. Oklahoma State (Dec. 11)
24 Cal Poly (1-0) at Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite (Dec. 2)
25 Oregon State (2-1) at Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite (Dec. 2)

 

WIN Magazine’s Nov. 28 NCAA Div. I Individual Rankings

125 pounds    

Wt Name School Year Previous
125-1 Spencer Lee Iowa Sr 1st
125-2 Pat Glory Princeton Sr. 2nd
125-3 Michael DeAugustino Northwestern Sr. 3rd
125-4 Pat McKee Minnesota Sr. 4th
125-5 Brandon Courtney Arizona State Gr. 5th
125-6 Brandon Kaylor Oregon State Jr. 6th
125-7 Killian Cardinale West Virginia Sr. 7th
125-8 Eric Barnett Wisconsin Sr. 8th
125-9 Trevor Mastrogiovanni Oklahoma State Jr. 9th
125-10 Matt Ramos Purdue So. 10th
125-11 Malik Heinselman Ohio State Sr. 11th
125-12 Noah Surtin Missouri So. 12th
125-13 Caleb Smith Appalachian State So. 13th
125-14 Anthony Noto Lock Haven So. 14th
125-15 Joey Prata Oklahoma Gr. 15th
125-16 Kysen Terukina Iowa State Jr. 16th
125-17 Eddie Ventresca Virginia Tech RSFr. 17th
125-18 Dylan Shawver Rutgers So. 18th
125-19 Antonio Lorenzo Cal Poly So. 19th
125-20 Ryan Miller Penn So. 20th

 

133 pounds 

Wt Name School Year Previous
133-1 Roman Bravo-Young Penn State Gr. 1st
133-2 Daton Fix Oklahoma State Sr. 2nd
133-3 Vito Arujau Cornell Jr. 3rd
133-4 Lucas Byrd Illinois So. 7th
133-5 Michael McGee Arizona State Sr. 4th
133-6 Dylan Ragusin Michigan So. 6th
133-7 Chris Cannon Northwestern Jr. 5th
133-8 Sam Latona Virginia Tech So. 8th
133-9 RayVon Foley Michigan State Gr. 9th
133-10 Micky Phillippi Pitt Sr. 10th
133-11 Michael Colaiocco Penn Jr. 11th
133-12 Jesse Mendez Ohio State Fr. 12th
133-13 Haiden Drury Utah Valley So. 13th
133-14 Zach Redding Iowa State Jr. 14th
133-15 Brody Teske Iowa Jr. 15th
133-16 Kyle Biscoglia Northern Iowa Jr. 16th
133-17 Aaron Nagao Minnesota So. 17th
133-18 Joe Heilmann Rutgers Jr. 18th
133-19 Connor McGonagle Lehigh Jr. 19th
133-20 Taylor LaMont Wisconsin Gr. 20th

 

141 pounds                                                                                                                            

Wt Name School Year Previous
141-1 Andrew Alirez Northern Colorado Jr. 5th
141-2 Cole Matthews Pitt Sr. 1st
141-3 Real Woods Iowa Sr. 2nd
141-4 Jakob Bergeland Minnesota Gr. 3rd
141-5 CJ Composto Penn Jr. 4th
141-6 Ryan Jack NC State So. 6th
141-7 Casey Swiderski Iowa State Fr. 7th
141-8 Dylan Droegemueller North Dakota State Sr. 8th
141-9 Allan Hart Missouri Sr. 9th
141-10 Frankie Tal Shahar Northwestern Jr. 11th
141-11 Beau Bartlett Penn State Jr. 12th
141-12 Clay Carlson South Dakota State Sr. 10th
141-13 Cole Mattin Michigan Jr. 13th
141-14 Vince Cornella Cornell Fr. 14th
141-15 Joseph Zargo Wisconsin So. 15th
141-16 Tom Crook Virginia Tech Fr. 16th
141-17 Sammy Alvarez Rutgers Jr. 17th
141-18 Mosha Schwartz Oklahoma Jr. 18th
141-19 Brock Hardy Nebraska So. 19th
141-20 Darren Miller Bucknell Sr. 20th

 

149 pounds       

Wt Name School Year Previous
149-1 Yianni Diakomihalis Cornell Sr. 1st
149-2 Jon Millner Appalachian State Sr. 2nd
149-3 Austin Gomez Wisconsin Sr. 4th
149-4 Sammy Sasso Ohio State Sr. 3rd
149-5 Kyle Parco Arizona State So. 5th
149-6 Brock Mauler Missouri Jr. 6th
149-7 Max Murin Iowa Sr. 7th
149-8 Yahya Thomas Northwestern Gr. 8th
149-9 Mitch Moore Oklahoma Gr. 9th
149-10 Doug Zapf Penn Sr. 10th
149-11 Caleb Henson Virginia Tech Fr. 11th
149-12 Michael Blockhus Minnesota Sr. 12th
149-13 Paniro Johnson Iowa State Fr. 13th
149-14 Dom Demas Cal Poly Sr. 14th
149-15 Jaden Abas Stanford Jr. 15th
149-16 Colin Realbuto Northern Iowa Jr. 16th
148-17 Shayne Van Ness Penn State RSFr. 17th
149-18 Jackson Arrington NC State Fr. 18th
149-19 Jarod Verkleeren Virginia Gr. 19th
149-20 Zach Sherman North Carolina Gr. 20th

 

157 pounds          

Wt Name School Year Previous
157-1 Quincy Monday Princeton Sr. 1st
157-2 Brayton Lee Minnesota Sr. 2nd
157-3 Peyton Robb Nebraska Jr. 3rd
157-4 Austin O’Connor North Carolina Gr. 4th
157-5 Bryan Andonian Virginia Tech Sr. 5th
157-6 Will Lewan Michigan Sr. 6th
157-7 Josh Humphreys Lehigh Sr. 7th
157-8 Jared Franek North Dakota State Sr. 8th
157-9 Kendell Coleman Purdue Sr. 9th
157-10 Jarrett Jacques Missouri Sr. 11th
157-11 Ed Scott NC State So. 12th
157-12 Anthony Artalona Penn Sr. 10th
157-13 Jacob Wright Wyoming Gr. 13th
157-14 Kaden Gfeller Oklahoma State Sr. 14th
157-15 Chase Saldate Michigan State Jr. 15th
157-16 Garrett Model Wisconsin Gr. 16th
157-17 Derek Holschlag Northern Iowa Sr. 17th
157-18 Paddy Gallagher Ohio State RSFr. 18th
157-19 Daniel Cardenas Stanford Fr. 19th
157-20 Cobe Siebrecht Iowa Jr. NR

 

165 pounds   

Wt Name School Year Previous
165-1 Keegan O’Toole Missouri So. 1st
165-2 Shane Griffith Stanford Sr. 2nd
165-3 David Carr Iowa State Sr. 3rd
165-4 Cameron Amine Michigan Jr. 4th
165-5 Dean Hamiti Wisconsin So. 5th
165-6 Carson Kharchla Ohio State Jr. 6th
165-7 Peyton Hall West Virginia Jr. 7th
165-8 Julian Ramirez Cornell So. 8th
165-9 Justin McCoy Virginia Sr. 9th
165-10 Izzak Olenjnik Northern Illinois Sr. 10th
165-11 Austin Yant Northern Iowa Sr. 11th
165-12 Wyatt Sheets Oklahoma State Gr. 12th
165-13 Josh Ogunsanya Columbia Jr. 13th
165-14 Matt Olguin Oregon State So. 14th
165-15 Patrick Kennedy Iowa So. 15th
165-16 Enrique Munguia Kent State So. 16th
165-17 Tony Negron Arizona State Jr. 17th
165-18 Holden Heller Pitt Jr. 18th
165-19 Michael Calliendo North Dakota State RSFr. 19th
165-20 Dan Braunagel Illinois Jr. 20th

 

174 pounds                                                                                                                            

Wt Name School Year Previous
174-1 Carter Starocci Penn State Jr. 1st
174-2 Mekhi Lewis Virginia Tech Sr. 2nd
174-3 Dustin Plott Oklahoma State Jr. 3rd
174-4 Mickey Labriola Nebraska Sr. 4th
174-5 Clay Lautt North Carolina Gr. 5th
174-6 Demetrius Romero Utah Valley Sr. 6th
174-7 Michael O’Malley Drexel Sr. 7th
174-8 Ethan Smith Ohio State Sr. 8th
174-9 Hayden Hastings Wyoming Gr. 9th
174-10 Peyton Mocco Missouri Jr. 10th
174-11 Philip Conigliaro Harvard Jr. 11th
174-12 Lance Runyon Northern Iowa So. 12th
174-13 Donnell Washington Indiana Jr. 14th
174-14 Jackson Turley Rutgers Jr. 15th
174-15 Chris Foca Cornell Jr. 16th
174-16 Darrion Roberts Oklahoma Sr. 17th
174-17 Edmond Ruth Illinois So. 18th
174-18 Ben Pasiuk Army Jr. 19th
174-19 Nelson Brands Iowa Sr. NR
174-20 Rocky Jordan Chattanooga Sr. 20th

 

184 pounds                                                                                                 

Wt Name School Year Previous
184-1 Aaron Brooks Penn State Sr. 1st
184-2 Trent Hidlay NC State Jr. 3rd
184-3 Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa So. 2nd
184-4 Kaleb Romero Ohio State Sr. 4th
184-5 Marcus Coleman Iowa State Sr. 5th
184-6 Jonathan Loew Cornell Sr. 6th
184-7 Trey Munoz Oregon State So. 7th
184-8 Hunter Bolen Virginia Tech Sr. 8th
184-9 Travis Wittlake Oklahoma State Sr. 9th
184-10 Abe Assad Iowa Jr. 10th
184-11 Matt Finesilver Michigan Gr. 11th
184-12 Brian Soldano Rutgers Fr. 12th
184-13 Layne Malczewski Michigan State Sr. 13th
184-14 Gavin Kane North Carolina So. 14th
184-15 Isaiah Salazar Minnesota Jr. 15th
184-16 Travis Stefanik Princeton Sr. 16th
184-17 Caleb Hopkins Campbell Sr. 17th
184-18 Anthony Montalvo Arizona State Jr. 18th
184-19 Sean Harman Missouri So. 19th
184-20 Tate Samuelson Lehigh Sr. 20th

 

197 pounds                                                                                                                            

Wt Name School Year Previous
197-1 Max Dean Penn State Sr. 1st
197-2 Stephen Buchanan Wyoming Sr. 3rd
197-3 Bernie Truax Cal Poly Jr. 4th
197-4 Rocky Elam Missouri So. 5th
197-5 Jacob Warner Iowa Sr. 2nd
197-6 Yonger Bastida Iowa State Jr. 6th
197-7 Nino Bonaccorsi Pitt Sr. 7th
197-8 Lou DePrez Binghamton Gr. 8th
197-9 Michael Beard Lehigh So. 9th
197-10 Isaac Trumble NC State Jr. 10th
197-11 Tanner Sloan South Dakota State Sr. 11th
197-12 Thomas Penola Purdue Sr. 12th
197-13 Gavin Hoffman Ohio State Sr. 13th
197-14 Braxton Amos Wisconsin So. 14th
197-15 Ethan Laird Rider Sr. 15th
197-16 Kordell Norfleet Arizona State Sr. 16th
197-17 Luke Surber Oklahoma State Jr. 17th
197-18 Cameron Caffey Michigan State Gr. 18th
197-19 Jacob Cardenas Cornell Jr. 19th
197-20 Silas Allred Nebraska So. 20th

 

Heavyweight    

Wt Name School Year Previous
Hwt-1 Cohlton Schultz Arizona State So. 1st
Hwt-2 Greg Kerkvliet Penn State Jr. 2nd
Hwt-3 Mason Parris Michigan Sr. 3rd
Hwt-4 Tony Cassioppi Iowa Sr. 4th
Hwt-5 Lucas Davison Northwestern Sr. 5th
Hwt-6 Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force Jr. 6th
Hwt-7 Zach Elam Missouri Jr. 7th
Hwt-8 Tate Orndorff Ohio State Sr. 8th
Hwt-9 Sam Schuyler Iowa State Sr. 9th
Hwt-10 Trent Hillger Wisconsin Gr. 10th
Hwt-11 Lewis Fernandes Cornell Jr. 11th
Hwt-12 AJ Nevills South Dakota State Gr. 12th
Hwt-13 Yaraslau Slavikouski Harvard Sr. 13th
Hwt-14 Josh Heindselman Oklahoma Jr. 14th
Hwt-15 Ben Goldin Penn Sr. 15th
Hwt-16 Tyrie Houghton NC State Sr. 16th
Hwt-17 Isaac Reid Lock Haven Jr. 17th
Hwt-18 Taye Ghadali Campbell Jr. 18th
Hwt-19 Grady Griess Navy Jr. 19th
Hwt-20 Hunter Catka Virginia Tech So. 20th