USA Wrestling Men's freestyle seed...

Men's freestyle seeds released for World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

By USA Wrestling | May 16, 2022, 12:22 p.m. (ET)

Jason Nolf image from the U,S. Open,.

Below are the seeds in men's freestyle for the World Team Trials Challenge tournament as determined by the seeding committee on Monday, May 16.

Please note that the No. 1 seeds were the champions from the U.S. Open.

The Club/RTC affiliations will be updated as needed prior to the competition.

Seed/first Name/Last Name/RTC and/or Club

57 kg

1 Matthew Ramos Boilermaker RTC
2 Vitali Arujau Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC
3 Zane Richards Illinois RTC/TMWC
4 Jakob Camacho Wolfpack WC/TMWC
5 Anthony Molton Buies Creek Wrestling Club
6 Caleb Smith Boone RTC
7 Gregory Diakomihalis Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC
8 Gabriel Townsell California Regional Training Center (CA RTC)
9 Aden Reeves Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
10 Michael Tortorice Knights RTC
11 Timothy Levine New England Regional Training Center

61 kg
1 Nico Megaludis Pittsburgh WC/TMWC
2 Joshua Rodriguez Nittany Lion WC/TMWC
3 Tyler Graff New Jersey RTC/TMWC
4 Jesse Mendez Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
5 Seth Gross Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
6 Daniel DeShazer Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC
7 Josh Kramer Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
8 Shelton Mack New York City RTC/TMWC

65 kg
1 Kendric Maple Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2 Yianni Diakomihalis Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC
3 Joseph McKenna Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC
4 Nick Lee Nittany Lion WC/TMWC
5 Matthew Kolodzik New York Athletic Club
6 Ian Parker Cyclone Regional Training Center C-RTC
7 Luke Pletcher Pittsburgh WC/TMWC
8 Evan Henderson Ohio RTC/TMWC
9 Patricio Lugo Hawkeye WC/TMWC
10 Dean Heil Oklahoma RTC/TMWC
11 Beau Bartlett Nittany Lion WC/TMWC
12 Carter Young Cowboy RTC/TMWC
13 Joshua Saunders Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC

70 kg
1 Alec Pantaleo Cliff Keen WC/TMWC
2 Ryan Deakin Wildcat WC/TMWC
3 Jordan Oliver Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4 Zain Retherford Nittany Lion WC/TMWC
5 Doug Zapf Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC
6 Michael Blockhus Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC
7 Sam Sasso Ohio RTC/TMWC
8 Tyler Berger California RTC/TMWC
9 Anthony Ashnault New York Athletic Club
10 Dayne Morton Wolves Wrestling Club
11 Jarod Verkleeren Cavalier Wrestling Club

74 kg

1 Jason Nolf Nittany Lion WC/TMWC
2 Joshua Shields Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3 Thomas Gantt Wolfpack WC/TMWC
4 David Carr Cyclone Regional Training Center C-RTC
5 Collin Purinton Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
6 Peter Pappas Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
7 Joey Lavallee Lehigh Valley WC/TMWC

79 kg
1 David McFadden Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC
2 Vincenzo Joseph California RTC/TMWC
3 Alex Dieringer Cliff Keen WC/TMWC
4 Carter Starocci Nittany Lion WC/TMWC
5 Chance Marsteller Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
6 Isaiah Martinez Beaver Dam Wrestling RTC/TMWC
7 Taylor Lujan Panther Wrestling Club RTC/TMWC
8 Nick Reenan Wolfpack WC/TMWC
9 Brayden Thompson Illinois

86 kg
1 Mark Hall Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC
2 Zahid Valencia Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3 Pat Downey Florida
4 Trent Hidlay Wolfpack WC/TMWC
5 Drew Foster Panther Wrestling Club RTC
6 Marcus Coleman Cyclone Regional Training Center C-RTC
7 Owen Webster Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC
8 Caden Steffen Mustang Wrestling Club
9 Caleb Hopkins Buies Creek Wrestling Club
10 Julien Broderson Cyclone Regional Training Center C-RTC
11 Andrew Morgan Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC

92 kg
1 Cameron Caffey Michigan Wrestling Club
2 Nathan Jackson New York Athletic Club
3 Jonathan Aiello Cavalier WC/TMWC
4 Isaac Trumble Wolfpack WC/TMWC
5 Max Shaw Tar Heel Wrestling Club
6 Levi Hopkins Buies Creek Wrestling Club
7 Michael Battista Cavalier Wrestling Club

97 kg
1 Michael Macchiavello Wolfpack WC/TMWC
2 Kollin Moore Ohio RTC/TMWC
3 Timothy Dudley Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4 Samuel Mitchell Bulls Wrestling Club
5 Ethan Laird Broncs Wrestling Club
6 Duncan Lee Cyclone Regional Training Center C-RTC
7 Jason Carter MontCo Wrestling Club

125 kg
1 Hayden Zillmer Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC
2 Nick Gwiazdowski Spartan Combat WC/TMWC
3 Anthony Cassioppi Hawkeye WC/TMWC
4 Dominique Bradley Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
5 Ty Walz Southeast RTC/TMWC
6 Kyven Gadson Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
7 Demetrius Thomas Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
8 Lucas Davison Wildcat WC/TMWC
9 Jordan Wood Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club
10 Christian Lance Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
11 Derek White Cliff Keen WC?TMWC
12 Ceron Francisco Nittany Lion WC/TMWC