USA Wrestling Entry lists and prev...

Entry lists and preview of Last Chance World Team Trials Qualifier in Atlantic City, N,J.

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | May 12, 2022, 4:16 p.m. (ET)

Shelton Mack (USA) competing at the Pan American Championships, Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors.

The final chance for wrestlers to qualify for the Senior World Team Trials Challenge Tournament next weekend in Coralville, Iowa occurs Friday and Saturday at the Last Chance World Team Trials Qualifier in Atlantic City, N.J. This is being held alongside the Phil Portuese Northeast Regionals.

Thirty spots are possibly up for grabs, one in each of the weight classes for men’s freestyle, women’s freestyle and Greco-Roman. In all three styles, the regulations stipulate that “the highest placed USA athlete per weight category winning a medal who has yet to qualify will earn a spot in the 2022 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament.”

Greco-Roman and women’s freestyle are being contested on Friday, with men’s freestyle on Saturday. The action is live on FloWrestling.

Men’s Freestyle Notes and Entries

Among the stars registered to compete in men’s freestyle are past U.S. Open champions Shelton Mack (NYC RTC/TMWC) at 61 kg, Isaiah Martinez of the Beaver Dam RTC/TMWC at 79 kg and Nate Jackson of the New York AC at 86 kg. Martinez won two NCAA titles for Illinois.

Among the other veteran talents are NCAA runner-up Derek White of the Cliff Keen WC at 125 kg, past U23 World Team member Muhamed McBryde of the New York AC at 79 kg, Joey Lavallee of the Lehigh Valley WC at 74 kg, Elroy Perkin of Wisconsin at 74 kg, Brock Zacherl of the Clarion RTC at 65 kg, Devin Skatzka of Spartan Combat RTC at 79 kg and Mike Van Brill of SKWC-RTC at 70 kg.

There are a ton of college wrestlers entered this year, including some prominent athletes from respected programs.
Paul Bianchi of Arkansas Regional Training Center (Little Rock) at 61 kg, Sammy Alvarez of New Jersey (Rutgers) at 65 kgCarmen Ferrante of Pennsylvania RTC (Penn) at 65 kg, Joshua Saunders of Spartan Combat RTC (Cornell) at 65 kg, Jarod Verkleeren of Cavalier Wrestling Club (Virginia) at 70 kg, Julian Ramirez of Spartan Combat RTC (Cornell) at 74 kg, Michael O'Malley of Pennsylvania RTC (Drexel) at 79 kg, Jonathan Loew of Spartan Combat RTC (Cornell) at 86 kg and Lewis Fernandes of Spartan Combat RTC (Cornell) at 125 kg

57 kg
Nicholas Babin NJ 57 New York City RTC
Dalton Henderson VA 57 Virginia
Timothy Levine CA 57 New England Regional Training Center
Kevin Lopez NY 57 Long Beach High School Wrestling
joseph McMillin VA 57 Iron Wrestling Club
Antonio Mininno NJ 57 Pennsylvania RTC
Declan Neville NY 57 Bulls Wrestling Club
Riley Parker VA 57 Beach Boyz Wrestling Club

61 kg
Nasir Bailey IL 61 Harvey Twisters
Paul Bianchi WI 61 Arkansas Regional Training Center
Christian Gannone NY 61 Bearcat Wrestling Club
Bronson Garber PA 61 Husky Elite Wrestling Club
Peter Hammer TX 61 Texas
Andrew Lucinski NY 61 Bulls Wrestling Club
Shelton Mack NJ 61 New York City RTC
Kyler Rodriguez NJ 61 New Jersey
Anthony Romero NY 61 New York
Elijah Sanchez MI 61 Michigan

65 kg
Sammy Alvarez NJ 65 New Jersey
Danny Buteau ME 65 USAW Maine East Wrestling Club
Dylan Cedeno NJ 65 Cavalier Wrestling Club
Kelly Dunnigan NJ 65 Pennsylvania RTC
Carmen Ferrante NJ 65 Pennsylvania RTC
Kyle Hauserman PA 65 Pennsylvania RTC
Max Kropman NY 65 New York
Ryan Lopez NY 65 New York
Luke Lucerne PA 65 Pennsylvania
Cole Rhone PA 65 Husky Elite Wrestling Club
Lukas Richie PA 65 Pennsylvania RTC
Joshua Saunders MO 65 Spartan Combat RTC
Brock Zacherl PA 65 Clarion RTC

70 kg
Ryan Anderson NJ 70 Bearcat Wrestling Club
Cade Balestrini PA 70 Pennsylvania
Michael Conklin NJ 70 New Jersey
Danny Fongaro NJ 70 New York City RTC
Hekmatullah Hussaini VA 70 Contenders Wrestling Club
Tyler Martin NY 70 Bearcat Wrestling Club
Marcus Martinez FL 70 Mat Sense Wrestling
Ibrahim Mendheim NJ 70 New Jersey
Dante Monaco NJ 70 MontCo Wrestling Club
Christian Monserrat MA 70 New York Athletic Club
Gabriel Onorato NJ 70 Pennsylvania RTC
Jonathan Ross PA 70 State College Area High School Wrestling
Matthew Ryan CT 70 Bulls Wrestling Club
Mike Van Brill NJ 70 SKWC-RTC
Jarod Verkleeren VA 70 Cavalier Wrestling Club

74 kg
Jesse Alvarado VA 74 Cougar Wrestling Club
Tommy Baldwin VA 74 Virginia
Logan Gumble NY 74 Bearcat Wrestling Club
Trenton Harder PA 74 Husky Elite Wrestling Club
Jaden Hardrick OH 74 Ohio
Parker Kropman PA 74 Beat the Streets Philadelphia
Joey Lavallee MO 74 Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club
Shawn Marchesano PA 74 MontCo Wrestling Club
Logan Meister VA 74 Iron Wrestling Club
Elroy Perkin WI 74 Wisconsin
Michael Petite NJ 74 Bulls Wrestling Club
Loranzo Rajaonarivelo VA 74 Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
Julian Ramirez NY 74 Spartan Combat RTC
Mustafa Salimi MD 74 Maryland
Hunter Shaut NY 74 Bulls Wrestling Club

79 kg
Adrian Artsisheuskiy NY 79 Elite Wrestling Academy
Aarif Asif PA 79 Pennsylvania
Matthew Benedetti NJ 79 Husky Elite Wrestling Club
Luke Ciampa NJ 79 New Jersey
Andrew Dickson NC 79 Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
Noah Grover NY 79 Bulls Wrestling Club
Toby Hague NJ 79 Iron Wrestling Club
Isaiah Martinez OR 79 Beaver Dam Wrestling Regional Training Center
Muhamed McBryde WV 79 New York Athletic Club
Gabe Miller PA 79 Pennsylvania RTC
Michael O'Malley NJ 79 Pennsylvania RTC
Riley Onorato NJ 79 Pennsylvania RTC
Marcus Petite NJ 79 Bulls Wrestling Club
Justin Phillips VA 79 Cavalier Wrestling Club
Michael Ross CT 79 Connecticut
Devin Skatzka MI 79 Spartan Combat RTC
Jacob Stefanowicz PA 79 Pennsylvania RTC
Cody Walsh NJ 79 Pennsylvania RTC
Jaison White MA 79 New England Regional Training Center

86 kg
Christos Avgeros NC 86 Buies Creek Wrestling Club
Cameo Blankenship GA 86 Georgia
Jackson Brandt NJ 86 MontCo Wrestling Club
Scott Defex NY 86 New York
Pate Eastin IN 86 Indiana
Christopher Foca NJ 86 Spartan Combat RTC
Nathan Jackson NJ 86 New York Athletic Club
David Key GA 86 Georgia
Christian Lafragola NJ 86 Pennsylvania RTC
Jonathan Loew NY 86 Spartan Combat RTC
Khalil Mitchell FL 86 Cougar Wrestling Club
Andrew Morgan NY 86 Spartan Combat RTC
Fabio Preka NY 86 Bulls Wrestling Club
Bruno Stolfi PA 86 Husky Elite Wrestling Club
Connor Strong MD 86 Pennsylvania RTC

92 kg
William Baldwin VA 92 Cougar Wrestling Club
Jacob Cardenas NJ 92 Spartan Combat RTC
Tanner Culver MI 92 Husky Elite Wrestling Club
Patrick Davis VA 92 Cougar Wrestling Club
Jasiri Dingle VA 92 Cougar Wrestling Club
Jeffery Miller CT 92 XCalibur Athletics
Matthew Richardson PA 92 Pennsylvania
Eli Sheeren TX 92 Bulls Wrestling Club
Curtis Thomas NJ 92 New Jersey
David Tuttle OH 92 Husky Elite Wrestling Club

97 kg
Jason Carter NJ 97 MontCo Wrestling Club
Davidson Cassagnol NY 97 Willpower Wrestling
Ryan A. Law OK 97 Hurricane Wrestling Academy
Jaden Sonner IN 97 Indiana

125 kg
Mark Bonilla GA 125 Victory Wrestling-Central WA
Collin Burns NY 125 Bearcat Wrestling Club
Rayshawn Dixon NC 125 Iron Wrestling Club
Lewis Fernandes NJ 125 Spartan Combat RTC
Jake Fernicola SC 125 South Carolina
Ryan Higgins MA 125 Massachusetts
Braden Homsey NC 125 Iron Wrestling Club
Amir Pickens PA 125 MontCo Wrestling Club
Derek White OK 125 Cliff Keen Wrestling Club

Greco-Roman Notes and Entries

There are not a lot of prominent Greco-Roman specialists in this event, and some of these athletes are also wrestling in the men’s freestyle division. Jessy Williams of the Spartan Combat RTC (67 kg) is the best known among the entries. The NMU National Training Center, which specializes in Greco-Roman, has entered Jonathan Gurule (55 kg), Aaron Dobbs (82 kg) and Cole Pence (82 kg). The All-Navy team has three entries, including one of most experienced guys on the Greco circuit, Bobby Yamashita (72 kg). Expect some college wrestlers to have an impact in this field.

55 kg
Samuel Braswell IV VA 55 Cougar Wrestling Club
Gabriel Durocher CAN 55 Canada
Jonathan Gurule NM 55 NMU-National Training Center
Alexander Logsdon AK 55 Cougar Wrestling Club
Dominic Robertson OR 55 All Navy Wrestling

63 kg
Diego Romero FL 63 Florida

67 kg
Logan Hatch CO 67 Greco-Roman Development
Jack Murphy MT 67 Montana
Jessy Williams NY 67 Spartan Combat RTC

72 kg
Jesse Alvarado VA 72 Cougar Wrestling Club
Aboubakare Diaby PA 72 Beat the Streets Philadelphia
Logan Gumble NY 72 Bearcat Wrestling Club
Noah Wachsmuth CO 72 Colorado
Bobby Yamashita CO 72 All Navy Wrestling

77 kg
Tommy Baldwin VA 77 Cougar Wrestling Club
Luke Ciampa NJ 77 New Jersey
Jake Jones PA 77 Pennsylvania
Luke Masterton NC 77 Cougar Wrestling Club
Terrance Parks NY 77 New York
Loranzo Rajaonarivelo VA 77 Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
Glenn Rhees MO 77 Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
Andrei Stashonak NY 77 New York
Anthony Taylor VA 77 Cougar Wrestling Club
Adrian Artsisheuskiy NY 82 Elite Wrestling Academy

82 kg
Andrew Dickson NC 82 Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
Aaron Dobbs WI 82 NMU-National Training Center
Jared Fekete NC 82 Marines
Khalil Mitchell FL 82 Cougar Wrestling Club
Cole Pence WI 82 NMU-National Training Center

87 kg
Gevorg Arakelov NY 87 New York
Christos Avgeros NC 87 Buies Creek Wrestling Club
Austin Craig WA 87 All Navy Wrestling

97 kg
William Baldwin VA 97 Cougar Wrestling Club
Davidson Cassagnol NY 97 Willpower Wrestling
Timothy Eubanks NV 97 Nevada
Erik Hinckley KS 97 Kansas

130 kg
Mark Bonilla GA 130 Victory Wrestling-Central WA
Monte Britton NC 130 North Carolina
Robert Gray VA 130 Prince William FCA Wrestling
Vincent Mancuso NJ 130 New Jersey
Anthony Rossi VA 130 Contenders Wrestling Club
Aaron Sharp OH 130 Ohio
Olivia Chandler VA 50 Virginia

Women’s freestyle Notes and Entries

A small turnout, but some talented athletes on the list. U23 Nationals champion and Outstanding Wrestler Nyla Valencia of California is entered at 50 kg. Valencia is a high school senior and is an Iowa recruit. College stars Ana Luciano of King (68 kg) and Montana Delawder of King (59 kg) are entered. Augsburg wrestlers Sierra Bron Ton (62 kg) and Melissa Jacobs (76 kg) are entered. Alexandria Liles of the US Army, who was eighth at the U.S. Open, will compete at 62 kg. Two other top high school stars, Alexandra Szkotnicki of Maryland (50) and Torieonaa Buchanan of Indiana (55 kg), are on the list.

50 kg
Alisa Safforld NJ 50 Buctown Wrestling Club
Alexandra Szkotnicki MD 50 HeadHunters Wrestling Club
Nyla Valencia CA 50 California

53 kg
Janieliz Cotto MA 53 Krazy Monkey Wrestling Club

55 kg
Torieonna Buchanan IN 55 Red Cobra Wrestling Academy

59 kg
Montana DeLawder PA 59 Team Tornado Wrestling Club
Genesis Ramirez VA 59 All Navy Wrestling

62 kg
Alexandria Liles CO 62 Army (WCAP)

65 kg
Sierra Brown Ton TX 65 Twin Cities Regional Training Center

68 kg
Ana Luciano FL 68 Team Tornado Wrestling Club

72 kg
Skie Roulo VA 72 Cougar Wrestling Club

76 kg
Melissa Jacobs MN 76 Twin Cities Regional Training Center