USA Wrestling Updated World Team T...

Updated World Team Trials process qualifiers as of March 22, with 197 athletes already qualified to compete

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | March 22, 2022, 12:26 p.m. (ET)

Roman Bravo-Young of Penn State, the NCAA Div. I champion at 133 pounds, has now qualified for the World Team Trials. Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors.

USA Wrestling is pleased to announce the athletes who have already qualified for the 2022 World Team Trials process, which will determine the U.S. Senior World Team which will compete at the Senior World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia, September 10-18.

At this time, there are 197 athletes who have qualified for either the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament or Final X for 2022. That includes 63 Greco-Roman wrestlers, 71 women’s freestyle wrestlers and 64 men’s freestyle wrestlers.

This past weekend, 18 athletes were added in men’s freestyle. The top three wrestlers in each weight class from the who are U.S. citizens, do not compete for another nation and were not already qualified from the NCAA Div. I National Championships in Detroit, Mich. have now qualified for the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament.

There were a number of athletes who placed in the top three in Detroit who had already qualified. In addition, two of the top-three place winners compete for another country and are not eligible. One athlete who had already qualified in Greco-Roman, Cohlton Schultz of Arizona State, has now also qualified in men’s freestyle.

Note: Athletes who placed in the top five at the 2022 NCAA Div. I National Championships in Detroit, Mich. are eligible for the Greco-Roman portion of the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament, but must notify Gary Abbott at gabbott@usawrestling.org to be added to the list if they plan to compete in Greco-Roman.

Qualifiers are determined based upon the approved World Team Trials Procedures for each of the Olympic disciplines, which are posted in the National Teams section of USA Wrestling’s website HERE.
https://www.teamusa.org/usa-wrestling/team-usa/team-selection-criteria

The next qualifying event is the Bill Farrell Memorial, which will be held in Cedar Falls, Iowa, April 1-2. The highest placing U.S. athlete yet to qualify in each weight class will advance to World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in the specific Olympic discipline contested (men’s freestyle, women’s freestyle, Greco-Roman).

QUALIFIERS FOR THE 2022 SENIOR WORLD TEAM TRIALS PROCESS
As of March 22, 2022

Men’s freestyle


57 kg
Advance directly to Final X
2021 World champion – Thomas Gilman (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials second place - Vitali Arujau (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat RTC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - Nathan Tomasello (Titan Mercury WC/OKRTC)*
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place - Zane Richards (TMWC/IRTC)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCAA Div. I Champion at 125 pounds – Nick Suriano (Michigan)
2022 NCAA Div. I Runner-up at 125 pounds – Pat Glory (Princeton)
2022 NCAA Div. I Champion at 133 pounds –Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)
2022 NCAA Div. I Third Place at 133 pounds – Austin DeSanto (Iowa)

61 kg
Advance directly to Final X
2021 World silver medalist - Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place – Carter Young (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCAA Div. I Runner-up at 141 – Kizhan Clarke (North Carolina)

65 kg
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion – Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids WC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials second place - Joey McKenna (Titan Mercury WC/PRTC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - Nick Lee (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place - Yianni Diakomihalis (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat RTC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Evan Henderson (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - Luke Pletcher (Titan Mercury WC/Pittsburgh WC)
2021 Junior World medalist – Beau Bartlett (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCAA Div. I Runner-up at 149 pounds – Ridge Lovett (Nebraska)

70 kg
2021 Senior World Team Trials champion - James Green (Titan Mercury WC/SERTC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials second place - Ryan Deakin (Titan Mercury WC/Wildcat WC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Zain Retherford (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - Tyler Berger (Sunkist Kids)
2021 Junior World medalist – Bryce Andonian (Titan Mercury WC/SERTC)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCAA Div. I Runner-up at 157 pounds – Quincy Monday (Princeton)
2022 NCAA Div. I Third Place at 157 pounds – David Carr (Iowa State)

74 kg
Advance directly to Final X
2021 World champion – Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat RTC)
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - Jason Nolf (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)*
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place - Evan Wick (Titan Mercury WC/SoCal RTC)
2021 Junior World medalist – Keegan O’Toole (Tiger Style WC)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCAA Div. I Runner-up at 165 pounds – Shane Griffith (Stanford)

79 kg
Advance directly to Final X
2021 World champion - Jordan Burroughs, (Sunkist Kids)*
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2021 Senior World Team Trials second place - Alex Dieringer (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place – Carter Starocci (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCAA Div. I Runner-up at 174 pounds – Mehki Lewis (Virginia Tech)
2022 NCAA Div. I Third Place at 174 pounds – Hayden Hidlay (NC State)

86 kg
Advance directly to Final X
2021 World silver medalist – David Taylor (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials second place - Bo Nickal (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place - Pat Downey (unattached)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCAA Div. I Champion at 184 pounds – Aaron Brooks (Penn State)
2022 NCAA Div. I Third Place at 184 pounds – Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa)

92 kg

Advance directly to Final X
2021 World bronze medalist - J’den Cox (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2021 Senior World Team Trials second place - Kollin Moore (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)*
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Trent Hidlay (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - Drew Foster (Panther WC RTC)
2021 Junior World medalist – Rocky Elam (Tiger Style WC)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCAA Div. I Champion at 197 pounds – Max Dean (Penn State)
2022 NCAA Div. I Runner-up at 197 pounds – Jacob Warner (Iowa)
2022 NCAA Div. I Third Place at 197 pounds – Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming)

97 kg
Advance directly to Final X
2021 World silver medalist – Kyle Snyder (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids WC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place - Ty Walz (Titan Mercury WC/SERTC)
2021 U23 World bronze medalist – Jay Aiello (Cavalier WC)

125 kg
Advance directly to Final X
2020 Olympic champion – Gable Steveson (Gopher WC)
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials second place - Nick Gwiazdowski (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat RTC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - Mason Parris (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place - Anthony Nelson (Gopher WC RTC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids)
2021 U23 World gold medalist – Anthony Cassioppi (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCAA Div. I Runner-up at 285 pounds – Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State)
2022 NCAA Div. I Third Place at 285 pounds – Jordan Wood (Lehigh)

*- Athletes qualified in two weights. Athletes qualified twice in the same weight are only listed once, based upon first event that qualified him.

Other qualifying standards to come, all men’s freestyle weight classes
• 2022 Senior Pan American Championships medalist
• April 2022 Bill Farrell International, highest placing U.S. athlete yet to qualify
• April 2022 Senior U.S. Open top seven finishers
• May 2022 Northeast Regionals, highest placing U.S. athlete winning a medal yet to qualify

Women’s freestyle

50 kg

Advance directly to Final X
2021 World silver medalist – Sarah Hildebrandt (New York AC/USOPTC)
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials second place - Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids)*
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place - Whitney Conder (U.S. Army WCAP)
2021 Junior World gold medalist - Emily Shilson (Titan Mercury WC/Twin Cities RTC)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCWWC champion at 101 lbs. – Olivia Shore (Tiffin University)
2022 NCWWC runner-up at 101 lbs. - Angelina Gomez (Emmanuel College)
2022 NCWWC runner-up at 109 lbs. –Sydney Petzinger (North Central College)
2022 NAIA National Invitational champion at 101 lbs.– Nina Pham (Wayland Baptist)
2022 NAIA National Invitational runner-up at 101 lbs. - Ivy Navarro (University of Providence)
2022 NAIA National Invitational champion at 109 lbs.– Peyton Prussin (Life University)
2022 NAIA National Invitational runner-up at 109 lbs. - Mia Palumbo (Iowa Wesleyan),

53 kg
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion – Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)*
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials second place - Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids WC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place - Katherine Shai (Titan Mercury WC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials champion - Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Areana Villaescusa (U.S. Army WCAP)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCWWC runner-up at 116 lbs. - Felicity Taylor (McKendree University)
2022 NAIA National Invitational champion at 116 lbs. – Allieda Martinez (Menlo College)
2022 NAIA National Invitational runner-up at 116 lbs. - Salyna Shotwell (Life University)

55 kg

Advance directly to Final X
2021 World bronze medalist - Jenna Burkert (U.S. Army WCAP)*
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place – Marissa Gallegos (Titan Mercury WC/Colorado Mesa WC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - Amanda Martinez (Titan Mercury WC)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCWWC champion at 123 lbs. – Alexandra Hedrick (Titan Mercury WC/Simon Fraser)
2022 NCWWC runner-up at 123 lbs. - Cheyenne Sisenstein (King University)
2022 NAIA National Invitational champion at 123 lbs. – Caro Moreno (Southern Oregon)
2022 NAIA National Invitational runner-up at 123 lbs. - Leilah Castro (Campbellsville)

57 kg
Advance directly to Final X
2021 World champion – Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids)
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place – Abigail Nette (Sunkist Kids)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place - Cameron Guerin (Titan Mercury WC)

59 kg
2021 Senior World Team Trials champion - Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids)*
2021 Senior World Team Trials second place - Megan Black (Army WCAP)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - Michaela Beck (Sunkist Kids)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCWWC runner-up at 130 lbs. – Niya Teresita Gaines (North Central College)
2022 NAIA National Invitational champion at 130 lbs.– Lexie Basham (Texas Wesleyan)
2022 NAIA National Invitational runner-up at 130 lbs. - Nanea Estrella (Menlo College)

62 kg
Advance directly to Final X
2021 World silver medalist – Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids)
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials second place – Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids/Tarheel WC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place - Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials second place - Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury WC/Beaver Dam RTC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - Gracie Figueroa (Titan Mercury WC)
2021 Junior World bronze medalist - Korina Blades (Izzy Style)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCWWC champion at 136 lbs. - Zoe Nowicki (Adrian College)
2022 NAIA National Invitational champion at 136 lbs. – Adaugo Nwachukwu (Iowa Wesleyan)

65 kg
Advance directly to Final X
2021 World bronze medalist - Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids)*
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2021 Senior World Team Trials second place - Emma Bruntil (Titan Mercury WC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Alara Boyd (McKendree Bearcat WC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - Skylar Grote (New York AC)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCWWC champion at 143 lbs. – Ashlynn Ortega (King University)
2022 NAIA National Invitational champion at 143 lbs. – Destiny Lyng (Oklahoma City University)
2022 NAIA National Invitational runner-up at 143 lbs. - Emma Walker (Campbellsville)

68 kg
Advance directly to Final X
2021 World bronze medalist – Tamyra Mensah Stock (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials second place - Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids)*
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place - Alexandria Glaude (Titan Mercury WC/Beaver Dam RTC)
2021 Junior World gold medalist - Amit Elor (Titan Mercury WC)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCWWC champion at 155 lbs. - Alyvia Fiske (Titan Mercury WC/Simon Fraser)
2022 NCWWC runner-up at 155 lbs.– Kayla Marano (McKendree University)
2022 NAIA National Invitational champion at 155 lbs. – Kenya Sloan (Campbellsville)
2022 NAIA National Invitational runner-up at 155 lbs. - Kaylynn Albrecht (Baker)

72 kg
2021 Senior World Team Trials champion - Kylie Welker (Titan Mercury WC)*
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Yelena Makoyed (Titan Mercury WC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - Dymond Guilford (Titan Mercury WC)*

76 kg
Advance directly to Final X
2021 World champion – Adeline Gray (New York AC/USOPTC)
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - Victoria Francis (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)

Non-World Championships weights
2022 NCWWC runner-up at 170 lbs. – Joye Levendusky (McKendree University)
2022 NCWWC champion at 191 lbs. – Sydnee Kimber (McKendree University)
2022 NCWWC runner-up at 191 lbs. - Jaycee Foeller (McKendree University)
2022 NAIA National Invitational runner-up at 170 lbs. - Olivia Robinson (Eastern Oregon)
2022 NAIA National Invitational champion at 191 lbs. - Kelani Corbett (Lyon College)
2022 NAIA National Invitational runner-up at 191 lbs. - Gabrielle Hamilton (Life University)

*- Athletes qualified in two weights. Athletes qualified twice in the same weight are only listed once, based upon first event that qualified him.

Other qualifying standards to come, all women’s freestyle weight classes
• 2022 Senior Pan American Championships medalist
• April 2022 Bill Farrell International, highest placing U.S. athlete yet to qualify
• April 2022 Senior U.S. Open top seven place finishers
• May 2022 Northeast Regionals highest placing U.S. athlete winning a medal yet to qualify
• Any UWW Senior event champion (October 1, 2021 – May 1, 2022)

Greco-Roman

55 kg

2021 Senior World Team Trials champion - Max Nowry (U.S. Army WCAP)*
2021 Senior World Team Trials second place - Brady Koontz (TMWC/Ohio RTC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Dylan Duffield (Army WCAP)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - – Jacob Cochran (Florida)

60 kg
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion – Ildar Hafizov (U.S. Army WCAP)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials second place - Ryan Mango (U.S. Army WCAP)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - Leslie Fuenffinger (Army WCAP)
2021 Senior World Team Trials champion - Dalton Roberts (New York AC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - King Sandoval (Bandits WC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - Dylan Koontz (TMWC/Ohio RTC)
2020 Ibrahim Mustapha Tournament (EGY) champion – Randon Miranda (Rise RTC)

63 kg
2021 Senior World Team Trials champion – Sam Jones (New York AC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials second place - David Stepanian (New York AC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Dylan Gregerson (Brunson UVRTC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - We Rachel (Illinois RTC)
2021 Veterans Div. B gold at 62 kg – David Yi, Folsom, Calif.

67 kg
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion – Alejandro Sancho (U.S. Army WCAP)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials second place - Ellis Coleman (U.S. Army WCAP)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - Benji Peak (Sunkist Kids)*
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place - Xavier Johnson (Marines)
2021 Senior World Team Trials champion - Peyton Omania (Michigan State/CYC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Hayden Tuma (Suples WC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - Jesse Thielke (U.S. Army WCAP)

72 kg
2021 Senior World Team Trials champion - Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm)*
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Jamel Johnson (Marines)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - Michael Hooker (U.S. Army)
2021 Veterans World Div. A gold at 70 kg – Reece Humphrey, Dayton, N.J.,
2021 Veterans World Div. D silver at 70 kg – Stephen Horton, Cibolo, Texas

77 kg
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion – Jesse Porter (NYAC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials second place - Peyton Walsh (Marines)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - RaVaughn Perkins (New York AC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials second place - Fritz Shierl (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Britton Holmes (Colorado)
2021 Veterans World Div. D bronze at 78 kg – Jon Banko, New Kensington, Pa.

82 kg
2021 Senior World Team Trials champion - Ben Provisor (New York AC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials second place – Spencer Woods (U.S. Army WCAP)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place – Tommy Brackett (Gator WC)

87 kg
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion – John Stefanowicz (U.S. Marine Corps)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials second place - Joe Rau (Titan Mercury WC/Wildcat WC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - Pat Martinez (New York AC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place – Spencer Woods (U.S. Army WCAP)
2021 Senior World Team Trials champion - Alan Vera (NYAC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials second place – Ryan Epps (Minnesota Storm)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Tayler Hannah (Combat WC School of Wrestling)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place – George Sikes (New York AC)
2021 Veterans World Div. C gold at 88 kg – Octavius Bellamy, Bollingbrook, Ill.

97 kg
Advance directly to Final X
2021 World bronze medalist – G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids)
World Team Trials Challenge Tournament qualifiers
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials second place - Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - Lucas Sheridan (Army WCAP)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place - Daniel Miller (Marines)
2021 Senior World Team Trials second place - Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids WC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Khymba Johnson (New York AC)
2021 Senior World Team Trials fourth place - James Souza (Army WCAP)
2021 Veterans World Div. D silver at 100 kg – Gelu Bors, Henderson, Nev.

130 kg
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion – Adam Coon (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials second place - Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials third place - Jacob Mitchell (U.S. Army WCAP)
2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials fourth place - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm)
2021 Senior World Team Trials third place - Tanner Farmer (NYAC)
2021 Veterans World Div. A bronze at 130 kg – Ronald Dombkowski II, Waterford, Pa.
2021 Veterans World Div. C bronze at 130 kg – Gregory Conn, Antelope, Calif.
2021 Veterans World Div. E bronze at 130 kg – Brian Jones, Los Angeles, Calif.

*- Athletes qualified in two weights. Athletes qualified twice in the same weight are only listed once, based upon first event that qualified him.

Other qualifying standards to come, all Greco-Roman weight classes
• 2022 Senior Pan American Championships medalist
• April 2022 Bill Farrell International highest placing U.S. athlete yet to qualify
• April 2022 Senior U.S. Open top six place finishers
• May 2022 Northeast Regionals highest placing U.S. athlete winning a medal yet to qualify
• Any UWW event medalist (October 1, 2021 – May 1, 2022)