USA Wrestling Draws set in all thr...

Draws set in all three disciplines for U17 Pan American Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | June 23, 2022, 9:30 p.m. (ET)

BUENOS AIRES, Argentina – The draws have been set in Greco-Roman, women’s freestyle and men’s freestyle for the U17 Pan American Championships, which begin on Friday.

The United States has sent a full team to compete. The boys on the tour will wrestle in both the Greco-Roman and the freestyle competitions. The girls will compete in freestyle.

The competition begins on Friday with Greco-Roman, and will continue on Saturday with women’s freestyle and Sunday with men’s freestyle.

The qualification procedures for men were based on rankings points awarded from the 2022 U17 World Team Trials, held as part of the U.S. Open in Las Vegas, Nev. in April. Athletes who placed in the top eight between both styles, with the highest point value earned the right to represent the U.S. at the Pan American Championships. If there was a tie in points, the athlete with the most pins in the least amount of time was awarded the spot.

The Women’s U17 World Team Trials, held as part of the Women’s Nationals in Fort Worth, Texas in May, determined the representatives for women’s freestyle, following the rank order from second through eighth.

The event will be broadcast live on FloWrestling.

The brackets for the competition can be found HERE.

2022 U17 PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Buenos Aires, Argentina, June 24-26

U.S. Greco-Roman draw


45 kg: Domenic Munaretto (Barrington, Ill.)
Round Robin
Vs. Pedro De Souza Rodriguez (Brazil)
Vs. Oliver Contreras Chavez (Mexico)

48 kg: Christian Castillo (Glendale, Ariz.)
Round Robin
Vs. Santiago Pachado (Argentina)
Vs. Moises Peralta Gonzalez (Ecuador)

51 kg: Edwin Sierra (Yuma, Ariz.)
Round Robin
Vs. Facundo Saquiz (Argentina)
Vs. Kleiber Betancourt Aponte (Venezuela)
Vs. Dan Ferreira Borges (Brazil)

55 kg: Kael Lauridsen (Norfolk, Neb.)
Group B
Vs. Mario Choc Choc (Guatemala)
Vs. Derek Martinez Mateo (Puerto Rico)

60 kg: Zan Fugitt (Clever, Mo.)
Vs. winner of Marcelo Sialle Corvalan (Argentina) and Clisman Carracedo Veliz (Ecuador)

65 kg: Joel Adams (Wahoo, Neb.)
Round Robin
Vs. Jose Sandoval Lopez (Guatemala)
Vs. Santiago Pinargote Sornoza (Ecuador)
Vs. Gabriel Rivero (Argentina)
Vs. Carlos Rivera Cid (Mexico)

71 kg: KJ Evans (Edmond, Okla.)
Vs. Victor Soto Rivera (Puerto Rico)

80 kg: Cole Han-Lindenmyer (Farmington, Minn.)
Round Robin
Vs. Mateo Pereyra Albornoz (Argentina)
Vs. Brian Ruiz Marin (Venezuela)
Vs. Adrian Exavier Maynard (Barbados)

92 kg: Sawyer Bartelt (Coral Gables, Fla.)
Round Robin
Vs. Jorge Gonzalez (Argentina)
Vs. Kyle Santana Oliveira (Brazil)
Vs. David Ocaranza Ramirez (Mexico)

110 kg: Koy Hopke (Amery, Wis.)
Round Robin
Vs/ Caio Baeta de Oliveira (Brazil)
Vs. Leonardo Ibanez (Argentina)
Vs. Jose Navarro Nolasco (Mexico)
Vs. Ibrack Angulo Castillo (Ecuador)

U.S. Women’s freestyle draw

40 kg: Annalise Maralit (Summerville, S.C.)
Round Robin
Vs. Anayei Diaz Martinez (Mexico)
Vs. Ana Moura Dos Santos (Brazil)

43 kg: Katelyn Valdez (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Round Robin
Vs. Vicky Leon Gomez (Ecuador)
Vs. Maria Satiro Dos Santos (Brazil)
Vs. Rosangela Sanchez Ramirez (Puerto Rico)
Vs. Marta Herrera Marroquin (Guatemala)

46 kg: Isabella Bocanegra (Glendale, Ariz.)
Group A
Vs Giovanna Cincinato Pimenta (Brazil)
Vs. Paola Garcia Vazquez (Puerto Rico)

49 kg: Ava Ward (Centralia, Mo.)
Vs. Monika Navarro Bonda (Argentina)

53 kg: Persaeus Gomez (Denver, Colo.)
Vs. Julia Petryna (Canada)

57 kg: Skylar Little Soldier (Welch, Minn.)
Vs Fatima Figueroa Alvarez (Guatemala)

61 kg: Marissa Rumsey (Williamsport, Pa.)
Group B
Vs. Allison Valdez Obando (Guatemala)
Vs. Tiara Batalla (Argentina)

65 kg: Sydney Perry (Batavia, Ill.)
Group A
Vs. Paige Veloso (Canada)
Vs. Gleymaris Beria Diaz (Venezuela)

69 kg: Mishell Rebisch (Washington Township, Mich.)
Finals – Vs. Maria De Sousa Da Silva (Brazil)

73 kg: Kaiulani Garcia (Stockton, Calif.)
Group A
Vs. Karla Castillo Garcia (Venezuela)
Vs. Aomi Riques Morales (Peru)
Vs. Ana Rosa Morales (Argentina)

U.S. Men’s freestyle draw

45 kg: Domenic Munaretto (Barrington, Ill.)
Round Robin
Vs. Oliver Contreras Chavez (Mexico)
Vs. Wesley Heather (Canada)

48 kg: Christian Castillo (Glendale, Ariz.)
Group A
Vs. Brallan Taperia (Guatemala)
Vs. Alvin Tovar Romero (Venezuela)
Vs. Jeremy Santiago Jimenez (Puerto Rico)

51 kg: Edwin Sierra (Yuma, Ariz.)
Round Robin
Vs. Facundo Saquiz (Argentina)
Vs. Arnold Rivera Negron (Puerto Rico)
Vs. Micah Calapiz (Canada)

55 kg: Kael Lauridsen (Norfolk, Neb.)
Vs. Eidans Navarro Retamales (Chile)

60 kg: Zan Fugitt (Clever, Mo.)
Vs. Jacob Brunner (Puerto Rico)

65 kg: Joel Adams (Wahoo, Neb.)
Vs. Santiago Pinargote Sornoza (Ecuador)

71 kg: KJ Evans (Edmond, Okla.)
Vs. Maximo Cabrera (Argentina)

80 kg: Cole Han-Lindenmyer (Farmington, Minn.)
Vs. Arjun Singh Nagra (Canada)
Vs. Rommel Murillo Yuen (Mexico)
Vs. Lucas Barbosa Gomes (Brazil)

92 kg: Sawyer Bartelt (Coral Gables, Fla.)
Vs. Jagroop Singh Dhinsa (Canada)
Vs. Santiago Abinet (Argentina)
Vs. Jose Martinez Garces (Venezuela)
Vs. Diego Guillen Ruiz (Mexico)

110 kg: Koy Hopke (Amery, Wis.)
Group A
Vs. Kyle Santana Oliveira (Brazil)
Vs. Jose Navarro Nolasco (Mexico)

Event Schedule
(local time, which is one hour ahead of U.S. Eastern time zone)


Friday, June 24
10 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage GR
5:15 p.m. – Opening ceremony
6 p.m. – Medal matches GR

Saturday, June 25
10 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage WFS
6 p.m. – Medal matches WFS

Sunday, June 26
10 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage MFS
6 p.m. – Medal matches MFS