USA Wrestling U.S. men’s freestyle...

U.S. men’s freestyle receive draws for U17 World Championships in Rome

By Taylor Gregorio, USA Wrestling | July 28, 2022, 11:39 a.m. (ET)

ROME, Italy – The U.S. men’s freestyle team received its draws for the 2022 U17 World Championships in Rome, Italy.

Men’s freestyle action starts Friday and runs through Sunday. Representing the U.S. tomorrow are Christian Castillo (48 kg), Jax Forrest (55 kg), Tyler Kasak (65 kg), Zack Ryder (80 kg) and Koy Hopke (110 kg). Taking the mat on Saturday are Domenic Munaretto (45 kg), Luke Lilledahl (51 kg), Kyler Larkin (60 kg), Joseph Sealey (71 kg) and Max McEnelly (92 kg).

Wrestling begins at 11:30 a.m. local time (5:30 a.m. U.S. ET) each day with semifinals at  5 p.m. (11 a.m. ET) and medal matches following at 6 p.m. noon ET. Fans can watch all the action live on FloWrestling and follow along with live updates @USAWrestling on Twitter.

Below are the draws for each U.S. men’s freestyle athlete. Complete brackets can be found on UWW’s website.

U17 World Championships
Rome, Italy | July 25-31

U.S. men’s freestyle draws

45 kg: Domenic Munaretto (Barrington, Ill./Toss Em Up Wrestling Academy)
vs. Ningappa Genannavar (India), no international credentials

48 kg: Christian Castillo (Glendale, Ariz./Thorobred Wrestling Club)
vs. Ozgur Caglayan (Turkey), no international credentials

51kg: Luke Lilledahl (St. Charles, Mo./Xtreme Training)
vs. Ben Tarik (Morocco), no international credentials

55 kg: Jax Forrest (Johnstown, Pa.)
vs. Takuto Osedo (Japan), no international credentials

60 kg: Kyler Larkin (Gilbert, Ariz./Thorobred Wrestling Club)
vs. Vladislav Yatskovskyi (Ukraine), eighth at 2021 U17 World Championships
-OR- Vladimir Azaryan (Armenia), bronze at 2021 U15 Europeans

65 kg: Tyler Kasak (Doylestown, Pa.)
vs. Serghei Cilcic (Moldova), fifth at 2022 U17 Europeans
-OR- Akobir Rahimov (Uzbekistan), silver at 2022 U17 Asian Championship

71 kg: Joseph Sealey (High Point, N.C./Darkhorse Wrestling)
vs. Bleonit Bytyci (Kosovo), no international credentials

80 kg: Zack Ryder (Westtown, N.Y. /KD Training Center)
vs. Reza Soleimanian (Iran), no international credentials

92 kg: Max McEnelly (Waconia, Wis./Waconia Wrestling Club)
vs. Sherzod Poyonov (Uzbekistan), third at 2022 U17 Asian championships

110 kg: Koy Hopke (Amery, Wis./Pinnacle Wrestling Club)
vs. Ramini Gulitashvili (Georgia), fifth at 2022 U17 Europeans

Schedule (local time, six hours ahead of U.S. ET)

Friday, July 29
11:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (MFS 48, 55, 65, 80, 110kg), repechage (WFS 40, 46, 53, 61, 69kg)
5 p.m. – Semifinals (MFS 48, 55, 65, 80, 110kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (WFS 40, 46, 53, 61, 69kg)

Saturday, July 30
11:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (MFS 45, 51, 60, 71, 92kg), repechage (MFS 48, 55, 65, 80, 110kg)
5 p.m. – Semifinals (MFS 45, 51, 60, 71, 92kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (MFS 48, 55, 65, 80, 110kg)

Sunday, July 31
4:30 p.m. – Repechage (MFS 45, 51, 60, 71, 92kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (MFS 45, 51, 60, 71, 92kg)