USA Wrestling U.S. women receive d...

U.S. women receive draws for U17 World Championships in Rome

By Taylor Gregorio, USA Wrestling | July 26, 2022, 6:25 p.m. (ET)

Photo of U.S. 57 kg representative Shelby Moore. Photo by Tony Rotundo/WrestlersAreWarriors.com

ROME, Italy – The U.S. women’s freestyle team received its draws for the 2022 U17 World Championships in Rome, Italy.

Women’s freestyle action starts Wednesday and runs through Friday. Representing the U.S. tomorrow are Erica Pastoriza (43 kg), Audrey Jimenez (49 kg), Shelby Moore (57 kg), Sydney Perry (65 kg) and Kaiulani Garcia (73 kg). Taking the mat on Thursday are Megan Valdez (40 kg), Gabriella Gomez (46 kg), Elena Ivaldi (53 kg), Valerie Hamilton (61 kg) and Jasmine Robinson (69 kg).

Wrestling begins at 11:30 a.m. local time (5:30 a.m. U.S. ET) each day with semifinals set for 5 p.m. (11 a.m. ET) and medal matches following at 6 p.m. (noon ET). Fans can watch all the action live on FloWrestling and follow along with live updates @USAWrestling on Twitter.

Below are the draws for each U.S. women’s freestyle athlete. Complete brackets can be found on UWW’s website.

U17 World Championships
Rome, Italy | July 25-31

U17 women’s freestyle draws

40 kg: Megan Valdez (San Jacinto, Calif.)
vs. Yagmur Karabacak (Turkey), silver at 2022 U17 European Championships, gold at 2021 U15 Balkan Championships

43 kg: Erica Pastoriza (Phoenix, Ariz./Wyoming Seminary WC)
vs. Elvina Karimzada (Azerbaijan), silver at 2022 U17 European Championships, fifth at 2021 U17 World Championships

46 kg: Gabriella Gomez (Carol Stream, Ill.)
vs. Yelyzaveta Kulakivska (Ukraine), eighth at 2021 U17 Worlds, gold at 2021 U15 Europeans, bronze at 2021 U17 Europeans

49 kg: Audrey Jimenez (Tucson, Ariz. /Sunkist Kids WC)
vs. Fabiana Rinella (Italy), silver at 2022 U17 European Championships

53 kg: Elena Ivaldi (Newcastle, Calif./MatTime)
vs. Manar Elmasry (Egypt), gold at 2022 U17 African Championsips

57 kg: Shelby Moore (Buckley, Wash./Takedown Express WC)
vs. Michalina Ignaszak (Poland), no international credentials

61 kg: Valerie Hamilton (Gridley, Ill./SOT-C)
vs. Leonie Steigert (Germany), bronze at 2022 U17 European Championships
-OR- Yen-Yi Li (Taipei), fifth at 2019 U15 World Championships

65 kg: Sydney Perry (Batavia, Ill./Batavia WC)
vs. Szonja Szabo (Hungary), 12th at 2022 U17 European Championships
-OR- Arina Ismailova (Kazakhstan), 10th at 2021 U17 World Championships

69 kg: Jasmine Robinson (Allen, Texas /Best Trained Wrestling)
vs. Veronika Vilk (Croatia), silver at 2019 U15 World Championships, bronze at 2022 U17 European Championships
-OR- Anya Hatch (Tonga), no international credentials

73 kg: Kaiulani Garcia (Stockton, Calif./NorCal Queens WC)
vs. Priya Priya (India), gold at 2021 World Championships, silver at 2022 U20 Asian Championships, silver at 2022 U17 Asian Championships

Schedule
Wednesday, July 27
11:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (WFS 43, 49, 57, 65, 73kg), repechage (GR 45, 51, 60, 71, 92kg)
5 p.m. – Semifinals (WFS 43, 49, 57, 65, 73kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (GR 45, 51, 60, 71, 92kg)

Thursday, July 28
11:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (WFS 40, 46, 53, 61, 69kg), repechage (WFS 43, 49, 57, 65, 73kg)
5 p.m. – Semifinals (WFS 40, 46, 53, 61, 69kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (WFS 43, 49, 57, 65, 73kg)

Friday, July 29
11:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (MFS 48, 55, 65, 80, 110kg), repechage (WFS 40, 46, 53, 61, 69kg)
5 p.m. – Semifinals (MFS 48, 55, 65, 80, 110kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (WFS 40, 46, 53, 61, 69kg)

Saturday, July 30
11:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (MFS 45, 51, 60, 71, 92kg), repechage (MFS 48, 55, 65, 80, 110kg)
5 p.m. – Semifinals (MFS 45, 51, 60, 71, 92kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (MFS 48, 55, 65, 80, 110kg)

Sunday, July 31
4:30 p.m. – Repechage (MFS 45, 51, 60, 71, 92kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (MFS 45, 51, 60, 71, 92kg)