USA Wrestling Merrill to battle fo...

Merrill to battle for bronze, Fugitt and Khosravy pulled back into repechage at U17 Worlds

By Ellen Paddock, USA Wrestling | July 26, 2022, 11:59 a.m. (ET)

ROME, Italy – Cody Merrill will go for bronze at 92 kg in Greco-Roman after going 2-1 in his first day of action at the U17 World Championships in Rome on Tuesday. Medal matches are set for Wednesday, beginning at noon U.S. ET. 

Earlier today, Merrill had two dominant wins over Arsen Ruslanov of Kyrgyzstan and Florin Manolache of Romania by technical fall and pin, respectively. In the semifinals, Merrill fell to 2022 U17 European bronze medalist Darius Kiefer of Germany, 9-0.  

Two Americans, Zan Fugitt at 60 kg and Arvin Khosravy at 71 kg, were pulled back into repechage after the opponents that defeated them earlier in the day advanced to the finals. Fuggitt will need to win two matches for a chance at bronze, while Khosravy will only need to win one bout to advance to the bronze match. More information on there first opponents can be found below.

Repechage competition will take place Wednesday at 5:30 a.m. ET followed by medal matches at noon ET. 

Davis Motyka was eliminated after his opponent from earlier today, Ionut Mereuta of Romania, did not make the 45 kg finals.  

Watch all the action live on FloWrestling and follow along on USA Wrestling’s Twitter (@USAWrestling) for live updates. 

2022 U17 World Championships
at Rome, Italy | July 25-31

U.S. Greco-Roman results:

45kg: Davis Motyka (Kingston, Pa./XCalibur Athletics) – eliminated 
LOSS Ionut Mereuta (Romania), 2-1

48 kg: Christian Castillo (Glendale, Ariz./Thorobred Wrestling Club) – eliminated 
LOSS Said Khalilov (Azerbaijan), 4-2
 
51kg: Elyle Francisco (Anchorage, AK./Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) –eliminated 
LOSS Peter Totok (Hungary), 12-3
 
55 kg: Nick Treaster (Newton, Kans./Newton Wrestling Club) – eliminated  
LOSS Halil Cinar (Turkey), 7-0

60kg: Zan Fugitt (Nixa, Mo.) – repechage 
LOSS Gaspar Terteryan (Armenia), 9-0
vs. Yussuf Ashrapov (Kazakhstan), 2021 U17 World bronze medalist
 
 65 kg: Joel Adams (Omaha, Neb./The Best Wrestler) – gold medal match 
 WIN Takaku Suzuki (Japan), 8-0
 WIN Saya Brunner (Switzerland), 10-0 
 WIN Aleksandre Rusitashvili (Georgia), 6-0 
 WIN Petro Shafranskyi (Ukraine), 6-0
 vs. Ahoura Bouveiri (Iran), seventh at 2022 U17 Greco-Roman Asian Championships 

71kg: Arvin Khosravy (Woodland Hills, Calif.) – repechage 
WIN Marco Begle (Austria), 9-0
LOSS Anri Putkaradze (Georgia), 10-0
vs. Mihael Lukac (Croatia), fifth at 2022 U17 European Championships
-OR- Dominik Czuczor (Hungary), eighth at 2022 U17 European Championships
 
80 kg: Cole Han-Lindemyer (Farmington, Minn./Pinnacle Wrestling Club) – eliminated 
LOSS Taizo Yoshida (Japan), 8-4

92kg: Cody Merrill (Ontario, Calif./Daniel Cormier Wrestling Club) – bronze medal match 
WIN Arsen Ruslanov (Kyrgyzstan), 9-0
WIN Florin Manolache (Romania), fall
LOSS Darius Kiefer (GER), 9-0 
vs. TBD

110 kg: Koy Hopke (Amery, Wis./Pinnacle Wrestling Club) – eliminated 
WIN Maxim Ukraintsev (Kazakhstan), 8-0 
LOSS Dmytro Stryzhekozin (Ukraine), 8-0 

Schedule (six hours ahead of U.S. EST) 
 
 Wednesday, July 27
 11:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (WFS 43, 49, 57, 65, 73 kg), repechage (GR 45, 51, 60, 71, 92 kg)
 5 p.m. – Semifinals (WFS 43, 49, 57, 65, 73 kg)
 6 p.m. – Finals (GR 45, 51, 60, 71, 92 kg)
 
 Thursday, July 28
 11:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (WFS 40, 46, 53, 61, 69 kg), repechage (WFS 43, 49, 57, 65, 73 kg)
 5: p.m. – Semifinals (WFS 40, 46, 53, 61, 69 kg)
 6 p.m. – Finals (WFS 43, 49, 57, 65, 73 kg)
 
 Friday, July 29
 11:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (FS 48, 55, 65, 80, 110 kg), repechage (WFS 40, 46, 53, 61, 69 kg)
 5 p.m. – Semifinals (FS 48, 55, 65, 80, 110 kg)
 6 p.m. – Finals (WFS 40, 46, 53, 61, 69 kg)
 
 Saturday, July 30
 11:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (FS 45, 51, 60, 71, 92 kg), repechage (GR 48, 55, 65, 80, 110 kg)
 5 p.m. – Semifinals (FS 45, 51, 60, 71, 92 kg)
 6 p.m. – Finals (FS 48, 55, 65, 80, 110 kg)
 
 Sunday, July 31
 4:30 p.m. – Repechage (FS 45, 51, 60, 71, 92 kg)
 6 p.m. Finals (FS 45, 51, 60, 71, 92 kg)