USA Wrestling Fargo rosters: Texas...

Fargo rosters: Texas, Louisiana, South Carolina, Wyoming

By Adam Engel, USA Wrestling | July 07, 2022, 10:49 a.m. (ET)


Zoe Estrada (South Carolina) during the 16U Women's Freestyle National Championships. Photo by Austin Bernard.


Starting on June 27, USA Wrestling began publishing the state team rosters for the 2022 USMC Junior and 16U Nationals set for Fargo, N.D. State teams will be posted whenever a final roster has been submitted and confirmed with the state association.

In addition to the list of athletes (by age-group, style and weight), boys who are included in the most recent FloWrestling rankings, as well as girls who are included in the most recent National Girls High School rankings, will be identified.

We move forward today with Texas, Louisiana, South Carolina and Wyoming

July 6 — New York, Utah, North Carolina, Indiana
July 5 – Missouri, Minnesota, Michigan, Colorado, Florida, Massachusetts
July 1 - Iowa, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Maine, Arizona
June 30 - California, New Jersey, Nevada, Oregon, Georgia
June 29 – Pennsylvania, Wisconsin, Washington, Connecticut, Hawaii
June 28 - Illinois, Delaware, Kentucky, Rhode Island, South Dakota
June 27 –Ohio, Maryland, Arkansas, Idaho, Montana

TEXAS

Junior freestyle
120 — Ashton Bennert, Carter Taylor
126 — Jaden Valdez, Ty Annoura, Luke Burgess
132 — Garrett McChesney, Caden Offel, Trebor Moreno
138 — Corey Camden, Joseph Richardson, Timothy McGuire
145 — Jimmy Benne, Connor Timmons, Elijah Molinar
152 — Jeremy Manibog, Kolten Oborny, Rex Jacops
160 — Alec Robeson, Andres Suarez, Joshua Moreno
182 — Luke Malveaux, Benjamin Vogt, Antonio Perez
195 — Jarrett Stoner, Alberto Sanchez
285 — Kadence Baker, Rodney Trotter, Jr.

Junior Greco-Roman
120 — Ashton Bennert, Carter Taylor
126 — Jaden Valdez, Ty Annoura, Luke Burgess
132 — Garrett McChesney, Caden Offel, Trebor Moreno
138 — Corey Camden, Joseph Richardson, Timothy McGuire
145 — Jimmy Benne, Connor Timmons, Elijah Molinar
152 — Jeremy Manibog, Kolten Oborny, Rex Jacops
160 — Alec Robeson, Andres Suarez, Joshua Moreno
182 — Luke Malveaux, Benjamin Vogt, Antonio Perez
195 — Jarrett Stoner, Alberto Sanchez
285 — Kadence Baker, Rodney Trotter, Jr.

Junior women’s freestyle

100 — Brianna Duncan, Zurri Zamora
112 — Kierstin Bucher
117 — Alexis Montes, Avery Ashley, Fernanda Lopez
122 — Ileah Brown, Olivia Moreno
127 — Emily Loya, Kailin Ford, Bayley Trang
144 — Shaili Davis
152 — Avery Beckman, Sabrina LeFavour, Samara Roddy
164 — Selena Sifuentes Shaffer, Faith Macharia, Caitlyn Flaherty
180 — Emma Thomas, Cairee Jones
200 — Madeline Welch, Tra'Chel Bingham
225 — Rewa Chababo, Ariana Maestas

16U freestyle
100 — Mikey Ruiz
106 — Kody Tanimoto
113 — Derek Ruffin
120 — Caio Aron, Tristan Rios
126 — Hunter Bogner
132 — Will Deutschlander, Jack McDonald
138 — Kyle Lew, Kaden Ford
145 — Mercer Ashley
152 — Jared Remington
170 — Ethan Gage, Isaac Sheeren
182 — Karson Tompkins
195 — Chester Grazier, Aiden Cooley
285 — Logan Latham

16U Greco-Roman
100 — Mikey Ruiz
106 — Kody Tanimoto
113 — Derek Ruffin
120 — Caio Aron, Tristan Rios
126 — Hunter Bogner
132 — Will Deutschlander, Jack McDonald
138 — Kyle Lew, Kaden Ford
145 — Mercer Ashley
152 — Jared Remington
170 — Ethan Gage, Isaac Sheeren
182 — Karson Tompkins
195 — Chester Grazier, Aiden Cooley
285 — Logan Latham

16U women’s freestyle
94 — Abigail Mendoza
106 — Akeelah Moore
112 — Isabella Da Silva
117 — Kennedi (Bob) Purcell
122 — Neelie Parker
127 — Brooke McCurley, Alicen Dillard
138 — London Woods, Annabelle Davis
144 — Anna Vogt

FloWrestling nationally ranked girls: Avery Ashley (No. 13 at 112), Bayley Trang (No. 11 at 117), Fernanda Lopez (No. 21 at 117), Olivia Moreno (No, 7 at 122), Alicen Dillard (No. 14 at 138), Avery Beckman (No. 6 at 152), Selena Sifuentes Shaffer (No. 19 at 164), Caitlyn Flaherty (No. 21 at 164), Madeline Welch (No. 2 at 200), Rewa Chababo (No. 11 at 225)

LOUISIANA

Junior freestyle
100 — Alex Rozas
106 — Tyson Roach
113 — Ernest Perry
138 — Ethan White
160 — Raymond Favaza
220 — Gideon Bowman
285 — Spencer Lanosga

Junior Greco-Roman
106 — Tyson Roach
113 — Ernest Perry
138 — Ethan White
160 — Raymond Favaza
285 — Spencer Lanosga

Junior women’s freestyle
100 — Chevy Coleman

16U freestyle
94 — Alex Cook
100 — Alex Rozas, Michael Finders
106 — Tyson Roach, Logan Olsen, Kaiden Triche
120 — Richie Clementi, Jake Brandstetter, Jacob Britt
126 — Caleb Lavine
138 — Connor Butter
145 — Rylee Reeves
152 — Cameron Gandolfi, Gunner Guidry

16U Greco-Roman
94 — Alex Cook
100 —Michael Finders
106 — Tyson Roach, Kaiden Triche, Logan Olsen
120 — Jacob Britt, Richie Clementi, Jake Brandstetter
126 — Caleb Lavine
138 — Connor Butter
145 — Rylee Reeves
152 — Gunner Guidry, Cameron Gandolfi

16U women’s freestyle

100 — Chevy Coleman

SOUTH CAROLINA

Junior freestyle
100 — William Jakeway
113 — Teague Strobel
126 — Grason Belton, Matthew Clack, Jaxton Freeman
132 — Joseph Morris
145 — Gavin Wilson, Weston Eadie
152 — Justin Hayes
160 — Lucas Moore, Devin Espinoza
170 — Stone Newman
195 — Patrick Brophy
220 — Jonathan Sirard
285 — Brad Denmark, Dontavius Daniels

Junior Greco-Roman
100 — William Jakeway
126 — Grason Belton, Matthew Clack
132 — Ryu Brown, Joseph Morris
138 — Gavin Wilson, Yannis Charles
145 — Weston Eadie
152 — Justin Hayes
160 — Lucas Moore, Devin Espinoza
170 — Stone Newman
220 — Jonathan Sirard
285 — Brad Denmark, Dontavius Daniels

Junior women’s freestyle
100 — Jillian Lackey
112 — Isabella Hoffman
117 — Lillie Costilla, Zao Estrada
132 — Angie Molina, Angelina Knepp
138 — Caitlyn Davis, Caroline Gilstrap
152 — Julieanna Lilyea
200 — Dasia Yearby
225 — Kennedi Johnson-Washington

16U freestyle
106 — Zachary Gomer-Chrobocinski, Richard Springs
113 — Jose Catalan
120 — Jayden Morris
132 — Hassan Williams
138 — Conner Lambert
145 — Caelan Edwards
160 — Malachi Bynum
170 — Mason Parsons
182 — Cason Howle, Shepard Richards
195 — Oscar Dircio, Riley Hucks

16U Greco-Roman
106 — Zachary Gomer-Chrobocinski, Richard Springs
113 — Jose Catalan
120 — Jayden Morris
132 — Hassan Williams
138 — Conner Lambert
152 — Malachi Bynum
170 — Mason Parsons
182 — Cason Howle, Shepard Richards
195 — Oscar Dircio, Riley Hucks

16U women’s freestyle
94 — Annalise Maralit
132 — Angie Molina
164 — Laney Rhodes

FloWrestling nationally ranked girls:
Zao Estrada (No. 2 at 122, No. 21 pound-for-pound), Isabella Hoffman (No. 20 at 122), Caroline Gilstrap (No. 19 at 138), Caitlyn Davis (No. 14 at 144), Dasia Yearby (No. 5 at 200)

WYOMING

Junior freestyle
113 — Liam Knerr
120 — Kolten Powers, Darron Provost
126 — Colter Price
132 — Richard Allison, Nathaniel Boreen, Thomas Dalton, Cody Phelps, Dalton Price
138 — Ayden Kelley
152 — Trevon Gilliam, Wyatt McDermott, Brody Sorensen
170 — Stetson Davis, Parker DeVries, Landon Heaps, Jack Ring
220 — James Love, Deylin Miller

Junior Greco-Roman
113 — Liam Knerr
120 — Kolten Powers, Darron Provost
126 — Colter Price
132 — Richard Allison, Nathaniel Boreen, Thomas Dalton, Cody Phelps, Dalton Price
138 — Ayden Kelley
152 — Trevon Gilliam, Wyatt McDermott, Brody Sorensen
170 — Stetson Davis, Parker DeVries, Landon Heaps, Jack Ring
220 — James Love, Deylin Miller

Junior women’s freestyle
127 — Teila Peters
132 — Brinley Green
180 — Maggie Smith

16U freestyle
100 — Dylan Sorensen, Haven Vrana, Kirklin Hay
120 — Joe Connors III, Nathan Fish, Broc Fletcher, Eric Nelson, Wyatt Weiss, Spencer Wright
126 — Ashton Leegaard, Wiley Philleo, Roany Proffit
132 — Trenten Gray, Jerred Smith, Lance Streifel, Braydnn Terry, Tel Parry
138 — Kelten Crow
145 — Graison Kelley, Joaquin Stevens
152 — Braxton Pope, Mitchel Wainscott, Hunter Smith-Velarde
160 — Terran Grooms, Jesus Rodriguez
170 — Mason Reese
182 — Matthew Foster, Josef Sanchez
195 — Mekhi Bovee, Trinity Chavez
220 — Owen Barton, Oliver Gorsuch
285 — Elyott Gorsuch

16U Greco-Roman
100 — Kirklin Hay, Dylan Sorensen, Haven Vrana
120 — Joe Connors III, Nathan Fish, Broc Fletcher, Eric Nelson, Wyatt Weiss, Spencer Wright
126 — Ashton Leegaard, Wiley Philleo, Roany Proffit
132 — Trenten Gray, Tel Parry, Jerred Smith, Lance Streifel, Braydnn Terry
138 — Kelten Crow
145 — Graison Kelley, Joaquin Stevens
152 — Braxton Pope, Hunter Smith-Velarde, Mitchel Wainscott
160 — Terran Grooms, Jesus Rodriguez
170 — Mason Reese
182 — Matthew Foster, Josef Sanchez
195 — Mekhi Bovee, Trinity Chavez
220 — Owen Barton, Oliver Gorsuch
285 — Elyott Gorsuch

16U women’s freestyle
112 — Tai McBride, Abby Vroman
127 — Veil Foreman, Josie Houk
164 — Ashten Hubbs