USA Wrestling Women's College Tour...

Women's College Tournaments: York Women's Open, Oregon Classic Women's Open

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Jan. 16, 2022, 2:46 p.m. (ET)

Nanea Estrella portrait courtesy of Menlo Athletics

York College Women's Open
at York, Neb., January 16

Notes
– In a well-attended Open featuring tough teams from the NAIA, NCAA and NJCAA, Menlo College, currently No. 6 in the NAIA, had four individual champions: Alleida Martinez (116), Alana Vivas (123), Nanea Estrella (130) and Louisa Schwab (136). The only other team with more than one champion was NAIA No. 4 Texas Wesleyan, who swept the two lightest weights with champions Madison Brown (101) and Jasmine Godinez (109). Other individual champions were Destiny Lyng of NAIA No. 17 Oklahoma City (143), Tiyahna Askew of NAIA No. 11 Missouri Baptist (155), Tatum Keikkila of NCAA No. 5 Colorado Mesa and Kelani Corbett of NAIA No. 15 Lyon.

101
1st Place Match - Madison Brown (Texas Wesleyan) won by decision over Alaina Sunlin (Iowa Wesleyan) (Dec 15-13)
3rd Place Match - Ana Bradshaw (Missouri Baptist University) won by fall over Tianna Fernandez (Menlo College) (Fall 1:33)

109
1st Place Match - Jasmine Godinez (Texas Wesleyan) won by tech fall over Kaycie Tanimoto (Unattached) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Jessienna Burkett-Erice (Lyon College) won by decision over Barbara Greenberg (Menlo College) (Dec 8-4)

116
1st Place Match - Alleida Martinez (Menlo College) won by decision over Camille Fournier (Texas Wesleyan) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match - Anja Tschohl (Colorado Mesa University) won by fall over Emily Ferguson (Unattached) (Fall 3:23)

123
1st Place Match - Alana Vivas (Menlo College) won by decision over Ashley Whetzal (Lyon College) (Dec 8-1)
3rd Place Match - Devin Patton (Texas Wesleyan) won by tech fall over Karoline Ortiz (Missouri Baptist University) (TF 10-0)

130
1st Place Match - Nanea Estrella (Menlo College) won by decision over Lexi Basham (Texas Wesleyan) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match - Claire DiCugno (Colorado Mesa University) won by tech fall over JoAnna Vanderwood (Iowa Wesleyan) (TF 10-0)

136
1st Place Match - Louisa Schwab (Menlo College) won by fall over Jolynn Harris (Colorado Mesa University) (Fall 3:39)
3rd Place Match - Gianna Moreno (Missouri Valley College) won by tech fall over Maryellen Lafferty (Texas Wesleyan) (TF 10-0)

143
1st Place Match - Destiny Lyng (Oklahoma City University) won by decision over Adaugo Nwachukwu (Iowa Wesleyan) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match - Gracie Figueroa (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Kaylee Lacy (Colorado Mesa University) (TF 11-0)

155
1st Place Match - Tiyahna Askew (Missouri Baptist University) won by decision over Ginamarie Santiago Ayala (Indian Hills ) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match - Alia Abushi (Menlo College) won by fall over Emma Schreiber (Missouri Baptist University) (Fall 1:00)

170
1st Place Match - Tatum Heikkila (Colorado Mesa University) won by decision over Sierra Talmadge (University of Jamestown) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match - Charity Goldsmith-Ding (York College) won by fall over Angelina Adams (Oklahoma City University) (Fall 1:18)

191
1st Place Match - Kelani Corbett (Lyon College) won by tech fall over Emily Sandoval (Menlo College) (TF 12-2)
3rd Place Match - Jayleen Sekona (Colorado Mesa University) won by decision over Kelly Lacost (University of Jamestown) (Dec 11-2)

OREGON CLASSIC WOMEN’S OPEN
At Redmond, Oregon, January 15

Notes:
An Open tournament with teams from the NAIA and the junior college circuit, the meet also included some top local high school talent. NAIA No. 16 Eastern Oregon had a pair of champions in Stephanie Blankenship (101/109) and Olivia Robinson (170). Junior college No. 5 Southwestern Oregon CC also had a pair of champions with Kaci Bice (123) and Alexa Garcia (191). Junior college No. 2 Umpqua CC had the champion at 235, Raina Herzog. However, five of the champions were nationally respected high school stars from Oregon, national No. 10 Haley Vann (116), Alice Rickett (130), No. 6 Ayana Medina (136), No. 4 Isabella Amaro (143) and No. 2 Destiny Rodriguez (155).

101-109
1st Place - Stephanie Blankenship of Eastern Oregon
2nd Place - Nayeli Flores Roque of Eastern Oregon
3rd Place - Hinda Doucoure of Umpqua
4th Place - Xochitl Taofya of Big Bend
5th Place - Brooke Burrows of Corban
6th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place - Leilani Samoy of Grays Harbor
Brooke Burrows (Corban) won by fall over Leilani Samoy (Grays Harbor) (Fall 4:27)
Nayeli Flores Roque (Eastern Oregon) and Stephanie Blankenship (Eastern Oregon) (DFF)
Hinda Doucoure (Umpqua) won by tech fall over Xochitl Taofya (Big Bend) (TF 12-2)
Brooke Burrows (Corban) won by decision over Hinda Doucoure (Umpqua) (Dec 10-6)
Stephanie Blankenship (Eastern Oregon) won by tech fall over Xochitl Taofya (Big Bend) (TF 12-0)
Nayeli Flores Roque (Eastern Oregon) won by fall over Leilani Samoy (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:32)
Xochitl Taofya (Big Bend) won by decision over Brooke Burrows (Corban) (Dec 6-2)
Stephanie Blankenship (Eastern Oregon) won by tech fall over Leilani Samoy (Grays Harbor) (TF 10-0)
Nayeli Flores Roque (Eastern Oregon) won by decision over Hinda Doucoure (Umpqua) (Dec 12-3)
Nayeli Flores Roque (Eastern Oregon) won by tech fall over Brooke Burrows (Corban) (TF 10-0)
Stephanie Blankenship (Eastern Oregon) won by fall over Hinda Doucoure (Umpqua) (Fall 5:18)
Xochitl Taofya (Big Bend) won by fall over Leilani Samoy (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:56)
Stephanie Blankenship (Eastern Oregon) won by tech fall over Brooke Burrows (Corban) (TF 10-0)
Nayeli Flores Roque (Eastern Oregon) won by tech fall over Xochitl Taofya (Big Bend) (TF 12-2)
Hinda Doucoure (Umpqua) won by tech fall over Leilani Samoy (Grays Harbor) (TF 11-0)

116
1st Place - Haley Vann of Unattached
2nd Place - Tess Barnett of Corban
3rd Place - Mikayla Jardine of Big Bend
4th Place - Anjelynn Baron of Eastern Oregon
5th Place - Irma Retano of Eastern Oregon
6th Place - Alexis Rivera of Grays Harbor
7th Place - Kendall Martin of Corban
Vann pin Baron
Retano tech. fall Rivera
Martin pin Jardine, 2:21
Tarnett inj. dft. Martin, 2:56
Jardine tech. fall Rivera, 10-0
Baron, Retano double forfeit
Barnett tech. fall Baron, 10-0
Vann pin Rivera, 0:18
Retano forfeit Martin
Barnett tech. fall Retano, 10-0
Vann forfeit Martin
Jardine dec. Baron, 6-4
Barnett tech. fall Jardine, 10-0
Vann pin Retano, 0:29
Rivera forfeit Martin
Vann pin Barnett, 2:26
Baron pin Rivera, 2:20
Jardine pin Retano, 1:59

123
1st Place - Kaci Bice of Southwestern
2nd Place - Aleksi Donuhue of Big Bend
3rd Place - Dallas Gomez of Grays Harbor
4th Place - Jaden South of Corban
5th Place - Julian Yates of Grays Harbor
Dallas Gomez (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Jaden South (Corban) (Fall 2:47)
Kaci Bice (Southwestern) won by tech fall over Aleksi Donuhue (Big Bend) (TF 10-0)
Kaci Bice (Southwestern) won by fall over Julian Yates (Grays Harbor) (Fall 0:39)
Jaden South (Corban) won by fall over Aleksi Donuhue (Big Bend) (Fall 2:26)
Aleksi Donuhue (Big Bend) won by fall over Julian Yates (Grays Harbor) (Fall 0:50)
Kaci Bice (Southwestern) won by tech fall over Dallas Gomez (Grays Harbor) (TF 12-2)
Dallas Gomez (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Julian Yates (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:41)
Jaden South (Corban) won by fall over Kaci Bice (Southwestern) (Fall 2:28)
Julian Yates (Grays Harbor) won by tech fall over Jaden South (Corban) (TF 12-2)
Aleksi Donuhue (Big Bend) won by fall over Dallas Gomez (Grays Harbor) (Fall 2:03)

130
1st Place - Alice Rickett of Unattached
2nd Place - Morgan Shines of Eastern Oregon
3rd Place - Marissa Riojas of Grays Harbor
4th Place - Eliza Rodriquez of Big Bend
5th Place - Hannah Vipperman of Corban
6th Place - Nia Perez of Umpqua
Alice Rickett (Unattached) won by fall over Nia Perez (Umpqua) (Fall 2:03)
Morgan Shines (Eastern Oregon) won by fall over Marissa Riojas (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:03)
Eliza Rodriquez (Big Bend) won by decision over Hannah Vipperman (Corban) (Dec 8-8)
Alice Rickett (Unattached) won by tech fall over Eliza Rodriquez (Big Bend) (TF 13-2)
Marissa Riojas (Grays Harbor) won by tech fall over Hannah Vipperman (Corban) (TF 10-0)
Morgan Shines (Eastern Oregon) won by fall over Nia Perez (Umpqua) (Fall 4:32)
Alice Rickett (Unattached) won by tech fall over Hannah Vipperman (Corban) (TF 10-0)
Marissa Riojas (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Nia Perez (Umpqua) (Fall 1:26)
Morgan Shines (Eastern Oregon) won by decision over Eliza Rodriquez (Big Bend) (Dec 6-2)
Alice Rickett (Unattached) won by decision over Morgan Shines (Eastern Oregon) (Dec 11-8)
Marissa Riojas (Grays Harbor) won by tech fall over Eliza Rodriquez (Big Bend) (TF 12-1)
Hannah Vipperman (Corban) won by injury default over Nia Perez (Umpqua) (Inj. 1:30)
Alice Rickett (Unattached) won by decision over Marissa Riojas (Grays Harbor) (Dec 9-6)
Morgan Shines (Eastern Oregon) won by fall over Hannah Vipperman (Corban) (Fall 0:59)
Eliza Rodriquez (Big Bend) won by forfeit over Nia Perez (Umpqua) (FF)

136
1st Place - Ayana Medina of Unattached
2nd Place - Kayla Trujillo of Big Bend
3rd Place - Tatum Pine of Grays Harbor
4th Place - Grace Miller of Grays Harbor
5th Place - Dana Glasser of Unattached
6th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place - Andrea Jones of Grays Harbor
Tatum Pine (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Dana Glasser (Unattached) (Fall 3:49)
Grace Miller (Grays Harbor) won by tech fall over Kayla Trujillo (Big Bend) (TF 12-1)
Ayana Medina (Unattached) won by fall over Andrea Jones (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:53)
Tatum Pine (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Ayana Medina (Unattached) (Fall 1:20)
Andrea Jones (Grays Harbor) and Grace Miller (Grays Harbor) (DFF)
Kayla Trujillo (Big Bend) won by fall over Dana Glasser (Unattached) (Fall 3:30)
Andrea Jones (Grays Harbor) and Tatum Pine (Grays Harbor) (DFF)
Grace Miller (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Dana Glasser (Unattached) (Fall 2:22)
Ayana Medina (Unattached) won by fall over Kayla Trujillo (Big Bend) (Fall 0:31)
Kayla Trujillo (Big Bend) won by fall over Tatum Pine (Grays Harbor) (Fall 3:36)
Ayana Medina (Unattached) won by fall over Grace Miller (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:30)
Dana Glasser (Unattached) won by fall over Andrea Jones (Grays Harbor) (Fall 3:33)
Grace Miller (Grays Harbor) and Tatum Pine (Grays Harbor) (DFF)
Andrea Jones (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Kayla Trujillo (Big Bend) (Fall 2:02)
Ayana Medina (Unattached) won by fall over Dana Glasser (Unattached) (Fall 1:07)

143
1st Place - Isabella Amaro of Unattached
2nd Place - Emily Alderman of Umpqua
3rd Place - Daniella Rond of Unattached
4th Place - Jocelyn Fierro of Grays Harbor
5th Place - Ariel Ceno of Eastern Oregon
6th Place - Amara Halverson of Southwestern
Daniella Rond (Unattached) won by fall over Jocelyn Fierro (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:15)
Emily Alderman (Umpqua) won by tech fall over Amara Halverson (Southwestern) (TF 10-0)
Isabella Amaro (Unattached) won by fall over Ariel Ceno (Eastern Oregon) (Fall 1:41)
Isabella Amaro (Unattached) won by tech fall over Daniella Rond (Unattached) (TF 10-0)
Emily Alderman (Umpqua) won by tech fall over Ariel Ceno (Eastern Oregon) (TF 10-0)
Jocelyn Fierro (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Amara Halverson (Southwestern) (Fall 0:48)
Daniella Rond (Unattached) won by tech fall over Ariel Ceno (Eastern Oregon) (TF 11-0)
Emily Alderman (Umpqua) won by fall over Jocelyn Fierro (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:26)
Isabella Amaro (Unattached) won by tech fall over Amara Halverson (Southwestern) (TF 10-0)
Daniella Rond (Unattached) won by fall over Amara Halverson (Southwestern) (Fall 1:26)
Isabella Amaro (Unattached) won by decision over Emily Alderman (Umpqua) (Dec 10-4)
Jocelyn Fierro (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Ariel Ceno (Eastern Oregon) (Fall 3:32)
Emily Alderman (Umpqua) won by fall over Daniella Rond (Unattached) (Fall 3:29)
Ariel Ceno (Eastern Oregon) won by fall over Amara Halverson (Southwestern) (Fall 1:43)
Isabella Amaro (Unattached) won by fall over Jocelyn Fierro (Grays Harbor) (Fall 1:33)

155
1st Place - Destiny Rodriguez of Unattached
2nd Place - Alexys Zepeda of Corban
3rd Place - Gabrielle Tata-Rodrigues of Corban
4th Place - Avery Ackermen of Big Bend
5th Place - Aleena Wiegand of Eastern Oregon
6th Place - Tenley Swope of Eastern Oregon
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Madeline Riboli of Umpqua
Ackerman tech fall Wiegand, 10-0
Zepeda pin Swope, 0:39
Rodriguez pin Tata-Rodrigues, 1:02
Rodriguez pin Wiegand, 0:56
Tata-Rodriguez dec. Swope, 9-6
Zepeda tech. fall Riboli, 10-0
Wiegand pin Riboli, 1:25
Tata-Rodrigues pin Ackerman, 4:21
Rodriguez pin Zepeda, 5:05
Zepeda tech fall Wiegand, 10-0
Ackerman dec. Swope, 8-0
Tata-Rodrigues tech. fall Riboli, 10-0
Wiegand, Swope double forfeit
Rodriguez tech. fall Riboli, 10-0
Zepeda tech. fall Ackerman, 10-0
Tata Rodrigues tech. fall Wiegand, 10-0
Rodriguez tech. fall Swope, 10-0
Ackerman pin Riboli, 4:44
Swope forfeit Riboli
Rodriguez forfeit Ackerman
Zepeda, Tata-Rodrigues, double forfeit

170
1st Place - Olivia Robinson of Eastern Oregon
2nd Place - Valerie Osborn of Southwestern
3rd Place - Adele Moulton of Big Bend
Valerie Osborn (Southwestern) won by tech fall over Adele Moulton (Big Bend) (TF 10-0)
Olivia Robinson (Eastern Oregon) won by tech fall over Adele Moulton (Big Bend) (TF 10-0)
Olivia Robinson (Eastern Oregon) won by decision over Valerie Osborn (Southwestern) (Dec 7-0)

191
1st Place - Alexa Garcia of Southwestern
2nd Place - Renaeh Ureste of Grays Harbor
3rd Place - Makan-Sira Keita of Umpqua
Alexa Garcia (Southwestern) won by decision over Makan-Sira Keita (Umpqua) (Dec 9-2)
Alexa Garcia (Southwestern) won by tech fall over Renaeh Ureste (Grays Harbor) (TF 10-0)
Renaeh Ureste (Grays Harbor) won by fall over Makan-Sira Keita (Umpqua) (Fall 2:36)

235
1st Place - Raina Herzog of Umpqua