USA Wrestling Updated at 57 kg: Se...

Updated at 57 kg: Seeds released for 2022 U.S. Senior Open in men’s freestyle

By USA Wrestling | April 25, 2022, 12:18 p.m. (ET)

Tyler Graff competing in the 2019 World Championships.

Editor's Note (April 26): USA Wrestling was notified that Gabriel Townsell, seeded No. 8 at 61 kg on Monday, will compete at 57 kg. The seeding committee has now seeded him at No. 1 at 57 kg, moving the rest of the athletes down one spot. There will not be another athlete seeded at 61 kg.

The seeding meeting was held for men’s freestyle division at the 2022 U.S. Senior Open, set for Las Vegas, Nev., this weekend. The coaches in the seeding meeting have selected the seeds in the 10 weight classes, listed below.

57 kg
1. Gabriel Townsell, California Regional Training Center (CA RTC)
2. Matthew Ramos, Boilermaker RTC
3. Jakob Camacho, Wolfpack Wrestling Club
4. Joey Prata, Oklahoma Regional Training Center

61 kg
1. Tyler Graff, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
2. Nico Megaludis, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
3. Seth Gross, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4. Joshua Rodriguez , Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
5. Daniel DeShazer, Gopher Wrestling Club – RTC
6. Josh Kramer, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
7. Brandon Wright, Indiana

65 kg
1. Evan Henderson, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
2. Patricio Lugo, Hawkeye Wrestling Club
3. Luke Pletcher, Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
4. Ian Parker, Iowa
5. Matthew Kolodzik, New Jersey RTC
6. Kendric Maple, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
7. Dean Heil, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)

70 kg
1. Alec Pantaleo, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
2. Jordan Oliver, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3. Tyler Berger, California Regional Training Center (CA RTC)
4. Anthony Ashnault, New York Athletic Club
5. Harold 'Brock' Mauller, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
6. Will Lewan, Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
7. Austin Gomez, Wisconsin Regional Training Center
8. Sam Sasso, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
9. Yahya Thomas, Wildcat Wrestling Club

74 kg
1. Jason Nolf,, Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2. Thomas Gantt, Wolfpack Wrestling Club
3. Joshua Shields, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
4. Joey Lavallee, Lehigh Valley WC/Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
5. Cameron Amine, Cliff Keen Wrestling Club

79 kg
1. Alex Dieringer, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
2. Isaiah Martinez, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
3. Chance Marsteller, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
4. Evan Wick, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
5. Taylor Lujan, Panther Wrestling Club RTC
6. Michael O'Malley, Pennsylvania RTC
7. David McFadden, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
8. Vincenzo Joseph, California Regional Training Center (CA RTC)

86 kg
1. Mark Hall, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
2. Trent Hidlay, Wolfpack Wrestling Club
3. Nick Reenan, Wolfpack Wrestling Club
4. Owen Webster, Gopher Wrestling Club – RTC
5. Andrew Morgan, Spartan Combat RTC

92 kg
1. Isaac Trumble, Wolfpack Wrestling Club
2. Cameron Caffey, Michigan Wrestling Club
3. Michael Battista, Cavalier Wrestling Club
4. Max Shaw, Tar Heel Wrestling Club

97 kg
1. Michael Macchiavello, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
2. Jonathan Aiello, Cavalier Wrestling Club
3. Josef Rau, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
4. Christopher Smith, Southeast Regional Training Center, Inc
5. Samuel Mitchell, Bulls Wrestling Club
6. Timothy Dudley, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

125 kg
1. Hayden Zillmer, Gopher Wrestling Club – RTC
2. Dominique Bradley, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3. Ty Walz, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
4. Demetrius Thomas, Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
5. Christian Lance, Nebraska Wrestling Training Center
6. Jordan Wood, Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club
7. Lucas Davison, Wildcat Wrestling Club
8. Wyatt Hendrickson, Air Force Regional Training Center
9. David Tate Orndorff, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)
10. Derek White, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)